{"title":"Ewen Montagu","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the thrilling world of espionage with Ewen Montagu. Best known for his pivotal role in Operation Mincemeat, discover gripping true stories of wartime intelligence and deception. A must-read for history buffs.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"man-who-never-was-book-ewen-montagu-9780750993104","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"Ewen Montagu's legendary memoir is released to coincide with the film version of Operation Mincemeat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49503453118737,"sku":"GOR011945558","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49510123634961,"sku":"GOR011965222","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660446966033,"sku":"GOR012185355","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49738359505169,"sku":"NGR9780750993104","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50468143137041,"sku":"CIN0750993103G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51296573423889,"sku":"GOR014220137","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0750993103.jpg?v=1751426588"},{"product_id":"man-who-never-was-book-ewen-montagu-9781862271876","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"30.04.1943, a corpse, wearing the uniform of an officer in the Royal Marines, was slipped into the waters off the coast of Spain. With it was a briefcase, with papers detailing an imminent Allied invasion of Greece. As the British had anticipated, the supposedly neutral government of Spain turned the papers over to the Nazi high command.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49514337239313,"sku":"GOR001367923","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49907047956753,"sku":"GOR003429361","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1862271879.jpg?v=1751092121"},{"product_id":"man-who-never-was-book-ewen-montagu-9781557504487","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"As plans got under way for the Allied invasion of Sicily in June 1943, British head of  counter-intelligence Ewen Montagu masterminded a scheme to mislead the Germans into thinking the next landing would occur in Greece. The innovative plot was so successful that the Germans moved some of their forces away from Sicily, and two weeks into the real invasion still expected an attack in Greece. This extraordinary operation called for a dead body, dressed as a Royal Marine officer and carrying false information about a pending Allied invasion of Greece, to wash up on a Spanish shore near the town of a known Nazi agent.  Montagu tells the story as only an insider could, offering fascinating details of the difficulties involved especially in creating a persona for a man who never was and the risks involved in mounting such a complex operation. Failure could have had devastating results. Success, however, brought a decided change in the course of the war.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49527282630929,"sku":"GOR001920384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50201809846545,"sku":"CIN1557504482G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50892951683345,"sku":"GOR005233469","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51417317343505,"sku":"CIN1557504482VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52410469318929,"sku":"CIN1557504482A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52751507325201,"sku":"NIN9781557504487","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1557504482.jpg?v=1751022930"},{"product_id":"beyond-top-secret-u-book-ewen-montagu-9780552110402","title":"Beyond Top Secret U","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49568232014097,"sku":"GOR004605554","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50541984055569,"sku":"GOR001425820","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51848085995793,"sku":"GOR001512523","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/055211040X.jpg?v=1750911726"},{"product_id":"operation-heartbreak-and-the-man-who-never-was-book-ewen-montagu-9781862273641","title":"Operation Heartbreak and The Man Who Never Was","description":"In the early hours of 30 April 1943, a corpse, wearing the uniform of an officer in the Royal Marines, was slipped into the waters off the south-west coast of Spain. With it was a briefcase, in which were papers detailing an imminent Allied invasion of Greece. As the British had anticipated, the supposedly neutral government of Fascist Spain turned the papers over to the Nazi High Command, who swallowed the story whole. It was perhaps the most decisive bluff of all time, for the Allies had no such plan: the purpose of ‘Operation Mincemeat’ was to blind the German High Command to their true objective – an attack on Southern Europe through Sicily.  Though officially shrouded in secrecy, the operation soon became legendary (in part owing to Churchill’s post-war habit of telling the story at dinner). It gave rise to two very different books. In 1950 came Duff Cooper’s poignant novel Operation Heartbreak, a romantic tale, one which the government – right up to PM Clement Attlee – attempted to suppress. Its publication prompted the intelligence services to pressurize the operation’s mastermind, Ewen Montagu, into writing a factual account, The Man Who Never Was. Spellmount are proud to present these two accounts, fictional and factual, of one of the greatest intelligence operations ever undertaken, with an introduction by Duff Cooper’s son, John Julius Norwich.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49573299290385,"sku":"GOR010409953","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49615261335825,"sku":"GOR002454961","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53448869445905,"sku":"GOR004225235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1862273642.jpg?v=1751092125"},{"product_id":"beyond-top-secret-u-book-ewen-montagu-9780432095102","title":"Beyond Top Secret U","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49582393262353,"sku":"GOR001435429","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664055017745,"sku":"GOR002698858","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49890612216081,"sku":"GOR003323452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0432095101.jpg?v=1751197536"},{"product_id":"the-secret-war-book-ewen-montagu-9780862730840","title":"The Secret War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49592995873041,"sku":"GOR002819285","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602015363345,"sku":"GOR003361909","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664082411793,"sku":"GOR004610152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0862730848.jpg?v=1751233856"},{"product_id":"man-who-never-was-book-ewen-montagu-9780359904020","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613699186961,"sku":"GOR013722106","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52735127617809,"sku":"NIN9780359904020","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B07Y4MVYYM.jpg?v=1750696581"},{"product_id":"man-who-never-was-book-ewen-montagu-9780552078214","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"First published in 1953 and now available in paperback, an insider's account of the counter-intelligence operation (Operation Mincemeat) which paved the way for the Allied invasion of Sicily in the Second World War.  With a new introduction by Alan Stripp.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49633874215185,"sku":"GOR001055020","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49675444879633,"sku":"GOR003797728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51252478542097,"sku":"GOR003935605","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0552078212.jpg?v=1750976070"},{"product_id":"man-who-never-was-book-ewen-montagu-9780192853226","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"This text provides an insider account of the counter-intelligence operation (Operation Mincemeat) which paved the way for the Allied invasion of Sicily during World War II. It outlines the audacious and innovative plot to outwit the Germans by washing up a dead body on Spanish shores complete with apparently confidential information concealed about its person. Surprising and often amusing difficulties were faced in creating a new life and persona for \"the man who never was\", but as the new introduction to the book shows, the operation was a phenomenal success.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659074543889,"sku":"GOR002129832","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49968429957393,"sku":"GOR002426148","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50433274609937,"sku":"GOR006905135","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192853228.jpg?v=1751227061"},{"product_id":"archer-shee-case-book-ewen-montagu-9780715367742","title":"Archer-Shee Case","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49669149327633,"sku":"GOR001688653","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50131791905041,"sku":"GOR003940215","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50268518809873,"sku":"GOR001585666","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715367749.jpg?v=1750881516"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1662630482lsa","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"1964. Corgi Edition, Reprinted. 116 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Grubby pages throughout. Visible creasing to gu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077522034961,"sku":"1662630482LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662630482LSA_1.jpg?v=1722894479"},{"product_id":"l-uomo-che-non-fu-mai-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1699549335bws","title":"L'Uomo Che Non Fu Mai","description":"1971. No Edition Remarks. 176 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Italian text. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling to corners","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082712879377,"sku":"1699549335BWS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699549335BWS_1.jpg?v=1722913006"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1697728038dpb","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"1954. Reprinted. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues presen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085847367953,"sku":"1697728038DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697728038DPB_1.jpg?v=1722924052"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1707224761bwc","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"1967. Reprinted. 118 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086138937617,"sku":"1707224761BWC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707224761BWC_1.jpg?v=1722925043"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1712812676bwk","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow and black cloth. Ex-libris of Lady Helen and Sir Michael Oppenheimer to front pastedown. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and plat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087076331793,"sku":"1712812676BWK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712812676BWK_1.jpg?v=1722928341"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1716454018ada","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"1953. Reprint. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with dulled gilt lettering. Both endpapers missing. Moderate brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to page edges. Both hi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088373846289,"sku":"1716454018ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716454018ADA_1.jpg?v=1722933444"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1707223747bwc","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"1964. Second Printing. 116 pages. Paperback book. Title page detached but present. Notable tanning to pages throughout. Front hinge cracked. Mild wear to spine, cover edges and corners, with soiling a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088502362385,"sku":"1707223747BWC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707223747BWC_1.jpg?v=1722933811"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1718705097cts","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090884628753,"sku":"1718705097CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718705097CTS_1.jpg?v=1722941822"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-the-story-of-operation-mincemeat-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1720009975ada","title":"The Man Who Never Was: The Story of Operation Mincemeat","description":"1965. Cadet edition. 142 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092393464081,"sku":"1720009975ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720009975ADA_1.jpg?v=1722946791"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1718708665ada","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"1953. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092467650833,"sku":"1718708665ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718708665ADA_1.jpg?v=1722947051"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1718368883alk","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"1955. Reprinted. 144 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Foreword by Lord Ismay. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Pen inscription to mappe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092627624209,"sku":"1718368883ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718368883ALK_1.jpg?v=1722947588"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1722425742ada","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"1953. First Edition. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More prono","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093281411345,"sku":"1722425742ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722425742ADA_1.jpg?v=1722949733"},{"product_id":"man-who-never-was-book-ewen-montagu-9780359903993","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50097628283153,"sku":"CIN0359903991G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50298438156561,"sku":"GOR013917798","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50320961011985,"sku":"GOR010681849","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51001396691217,"sku":"NIN9780359903993","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0359903991.jpg?v=1751228421"},{"product_id":"matzo-balls-for-breakfast-book-alan-king-9780743260732","title":"Matzo Balls for Breakfast","description":"A collection of celebrity anecdotes about their Jewish childhoods includes contributions by such figures as Billy Joel, Billy Crystal, Michael Bloomberg, Woody Allen, and Steven Spielberg. 50,000 first printing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50186046701841,"sku":"CIN0743260732G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50406112526609,"sku":"CIN0743260732VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51746480914705,"sku":"CIN0743260732A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0743260732.jpg?v=1751168974"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1729236453ada","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"1953. First Edition. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Som","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239436943633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239439728913,"sku":"1729236453ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729236453ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077454"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1733728824abs","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"1953. First Edition. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a litt","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240882176273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240884961553,"sku":"1733728824ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733728824ABS_1.jpg?v=1741080755"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1733844598iev","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"1953. First Edition. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241165979921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241167946001,"sku":"1733844598IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733844598IEV_1.jpg?v=1741081431"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-corgi-books-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1733404172ada","title":"The Man Who Never Was (Corgi Books)","description":"1964. Reprinted. 116 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241346695441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241349218577,"sku":"1733404172ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733404172ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081872"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1738662423mha","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"\u003cp\u003e1964. Corgi Edition. 116 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241434808593,"sku":"1738662423MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738662423MHA_1.jpg?v=1741082088"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1735640806dpb","title":"The Man Who Never Was","description":"\u003cp\u003e1954. No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow and black cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen markings to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is bright and clear. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Book has a slight forward lean. Visible wear marks to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241703735569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241707798801,"sku":"1735640806DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735640806DPB_1.jpg?v=1741082832"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-never-was-the-story-of-operation-mincemeat-rare-book-ewen-montagu-1739450543lee","title":"The Man Who Never Was. The Story of Operation Mincemeat","description":"1955. Reprint. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308462637329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308464767249,"sku":"1739450543LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739450543LEE_1.jpg?v=1741943590"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-ewen-montagu.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}