{"title":"F Marion Crawford","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"witch-of-prague-other-stories-book-f-marion-crawford-9781840220902","title":"The Witch of Prague \u0026 Other Stories","description":"For a potent blend of horror, fantasy and fear Crawford's tales have rarely been surpassed. Most of these stories have long been out of print, so this collection is a special treat for all lovers of supernatural mysteries.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49525868298513,"sku":"GOR001788405","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49563142848785,"sku":"GOR002829753","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50042242236689,"sku":"CIN1840220902A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726762086673,"sku":"GOR005243917","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52107114348817,"sku":"CIN1840220902G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52815219360017,"sku":"CIN1840220902VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1840220902.jpg?v=1751184784"},{"product_id":"witch-of-prague-book-fmarion-crawford-9780722126837","title":"Witch of Prague","description":"Title: The Witch of Prague.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF EUROPE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This collection includes works chronicling the development of Western civilisation to the modern age. Highlights include the development of language, political and educational systems, philosophy, science, and the arts. The selection documents periods of civil war, migration, shifts in power, Muslim expansion into Central Europe, complex feudal loyalties, the aristocracy of new nations, and European expansion into the New World. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Crawford, Francis Marion; 1891. 3 vol.; 8 . 012640.i.16.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556326187281,"sku":"GOR005116323","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661880008977,"sku":"GOR002783116","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665267859729,"sku":"GOR001533724","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0722126832.jpg?v=1751231519"},{"product_id":"saracinesca-dodo-press-book-f-marion-crawford-9781406509915","title":"Saracinesca (Dodo Press)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49576019132689,"sku":"GOR013641860","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406509914.jpg?v=1751403582"},{"product_id":"doll-s-ghost-book-f-marion-crawford-9781771964531","title":"The Doll's Ghost","description":"World-renowned cartoonist Seth returns with three new ghost stories for 2021.   When the Lady Gwendolen, age six, drops her doll down a staircase, her ladyship solemnly digs her fractured companion a grave. Luckily Mr Puckler, renowned doll doctor, thinks he can help—but when his daughter Else goes missing, he’s not sure whose voice he hears calling to him in the night.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49740738232593,"sku":"NGR9781771964531","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051191075089,"sku":"NIN9781771964531","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51417739460881,"sku":"CIN1771964537G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52335352447249,"sku":"NLS9781771964531","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1771964537.jpg?v=1750961961"},{"product_id":"the-little-city-of-hope-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1685427582sel","title":"The Little City Of Hope","description":"1907. Reprinted. 125 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039755178257,"sku":"1685427582SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685427582SEL_1.jpg?v=1722376501"},{"product_id":"pietro-ghisleri-vol-i-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1634546365bdo","title":"Pietro Ghisleri Vol. I","description":"1893. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Velum boards with gilt lettering. Vol. I. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Marginalia to a few pages. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070158475537,"sku":"1634546365BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634546365BDO_1.jpg?v=1722869187"},{"product_id":"katherine-lauderdale-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1637691239clb","title":"Katherine Lauderdale","description":"1895. Reprinted. 365 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Ex-Libris sticker to front pastedown. Taped in drawn family tree to front endpaper. Binding remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070514893073,"sku":"1637691239CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637691239CLB_1.jpg?v=1722870210"},{"product_id":"the-children-of-the-king-a-tale-of-southern-italy-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1651849103bgb","title":"The Children of the King. A Tale of Southern Italy","description":"1911. Reprint. 320 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages have lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072301011217,"sku":"1651849103BGB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651849103BGB_1.jpg?v=1722876029"},{"product_id":"marion-darche-a-story-without-comment-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1654582709tmb","title":"Marion Darche - A Story Without Comment","description":"1895. 2nd Edition reprint. 309 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Publisher's adverts to rear. Note: a heavily damaged book with intense water stains. Pages have slight foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072526323985,"sku":"1654582709TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654582709TMB_1.jpg?v=1722876803"},{"product_id":"mr-isaacs-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1659519306bpf","title":"Mr. Isaacs","description":"1893. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072626004241,"sku":"1659519306BPF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659519306BPF_1.jpg?v=1722877200"},{"product_id":"a-roman-singer-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1662725415gdo","title":"A Roman Singer","description":"No Edition Remarks. 284 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Boards have light shelf-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073789038865,"sku":"1662725415GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662725415GDO_1.jpg?v=1722881452"},{"product_id":"gleanings-from-venetian-history-vol-i-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1668706352dpb","title":"Gleanings from Venetian History Vol.I","description":"1905. No Edition Remarks. 517 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Volume I. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074000425233,"sku":"1668706352DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668706352DPB_1.jpg?v=1722882216"},{"product_id":"paul-patoff-vols-1-and-2-bound-as-one-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1668784996crh","title":"Paul Patoff (Vols 1 and 2 Bound as One)","description":"1888. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Two books bound joined together, each paginated separately. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed net","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074566164753,"sku":"1668784996CRH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668784996CRH_1.jpg?v=1722884268"},{"product_id":"gleanings-from-venetian-history-vol-ii-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1668704105dpb","title":"Gleanings from Venetian History Vol.II","description":"1905. No Edition Remarks. 441 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Volume II. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074666500369,"sku":"1668704105DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668704105DPB_1.jpg?v=1722884624"},{"product_id":"a-cigarette-makers-romance-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1678094118mha","title":"A Cigarette Makers Romance","description":"1909. Reissued. 265 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075444216081,"sku":"1678094118MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678094118MHA_1.jpg?v=1722887308"},{"product_id":"the-primadonna-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1678091955mha","title":"The Primadonna","description":"1908. No Edition Remarks. 408 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Severe cracking to front hinges causing front board to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075468955921,"sku":"1678091955MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678091955MHA_1.jpg?v=1722887389"},{"product_id":"marion-darche-a-story-without-comment-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1682927270lee","title":"Marion Darche, A Story Without Comment","description":"1893. Copyright Edition. 286 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Stamp to front pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075701412113,"sku":"1682927270LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682927270LEE_1.jpg?v=1722888128"},{"product_id":"a-roman-singer-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1660898453ana","title":"A Roman Singer","description":"284. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076965110033,"sku":"1660898453ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660898453ANA_1.jpg?v=1722892348"},{"product_id":"soprano-vol-i-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1683027613mep","title":"Soprano Vol I","description":"1905. No Edition Remarks. 293 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Quarter bound red leather with marbled paper covered boards. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Binding remains f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077091463441,"sku":"1683027613MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683027613MEP_1.jpg?v=1722892760"},{"product_id":"saracinesca-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1676626348emb","title":"Saracinesca","description":"1930. Popular Edition. 432 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077152379153,"sku":"1676626348EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676626348EMB_1.jpg?v=1722892990"},{"product_id":"don-orsino-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1677856705lee","title":"Don Orsino","description":"1904. Reissue. 430 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and front and rear most pages, and free endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077690757393,"sku":"1677856705LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677856705LEE_1.jpg?v=1722895151"},{"product_id":"marzio-s-crucifix-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1664515815bab","title":"Marzio's Crucifix","description":"1891. 2nd edition, reprinted. 250 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Publisher's adverts to rea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079659131153,"sku":"1664515815BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664515815BAB_1.jpg?v=1722901999"},{"product_id":"a-cigarette-maker-s-romance-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1686651135mxp","title":"A Cigarette Maker's Romance","description":"1891. Reprinted. 265 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Sticker to front p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079777947921,"sku":"1686651135MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686651135MXP_1.jpg?v=1722902420"},{"product_id":"the-white-sister-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1687340789dpb","title":"The White Sister","description":"1909. No Edition Stated. 347 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter crack","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080952025361,"sku":"1687340789DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687340789DPB_1.jpg?v=1722906796"},{"product_id":"katharine-lauderdale-vol-iii-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1687422244mep","title":"Katharine Lauderdale Vol.III","description":"1894. No Edition Remarks. 277 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Volume III. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081913504017,"sku":"1687422244MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687422244MEP_1.jpg?v=1722910297"},{"product_id":"a-cigarette-maker-s-romance-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1691996894ada","title":"A Cigarette-Maker's Romance","description":"No Edition Remarks. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Rough cut textblock edges. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers and pastedowns. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082201174289,"sku":"1691996894ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691996894ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911291"},{"product_id":"the-three-fates-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1697709983dpb","title":"The Three Fates","description":"1901. Reprinted. 390 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pencil i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083436790033,"sku":"1697709983DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697709983DPB_1.jpg?v=1722915645"},{"product_id":"zoroaster-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1691683306crd","title":"Zoroaster","description":"1885. Authorised Edition. 288 pages. Quarter bound in leather with cloth covered boards. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084330733841,"sku":"1691683306CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691683306CRD_1.jpg?v=1722919026"},{"product_id":"taquisara-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1701772081cab","title":"Taquisara","description":"1895. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084940284177,"sku":"1701772081CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701772081CAB_1.jpg?v=1722921241"},{"product_id":"zoroaster-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1707219749mxp","title":"Zoroaster","description":"1886. No edition remarks. 269 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with light foxing throughout. Moderate tanning with heavy foxing to endpapers. Moderate cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088211579153,"sku":"1707219749MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707219749MXP_1.jpg?v=1722932953"},{"product_id":"marzios-crucifix-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1707132095alk","title":"Marzios Crucifix","description":"1891. No Edition Remarks. 250 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088682193169,"sku":"1707132095ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707132095ALK_1.jpg?v=1722934440"},{"product_id":"mr-isaacs-a-tale-of-modern-india-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1709285137ada","title":"Mr Isaacs A Tale Of Modern India","description":"1892. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089155166481,"sku":"1709285137ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709285137ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936109"},{"product_id":"doctor-claudius-a-true-story-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1719994409mha","title":"Doctor Claudius: A True Story","description":"1883. Tauchnitz Edition. 360 pages. No dust jacket. Half bound red leather with marbled paper covered boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089498804497,"sku":"1719994409MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719994409MHA_1.jpg?v=1722937206"},{"product_id":"zoroaster-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1710843818iev","title":"Zoroaster","description":"1890. No edition remarks. 269 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Notable cracking to gutters. Previous owner's inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090254729489,"sku":"1710843818IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710843818IEV_1.jpg?v=1722939699"},{"product_id":"adam-johnstone-s-son-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1712136544blg","title":"Adam Johnstone's Son","description":"1896. No edition remarks. 310 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090696835345,"sku":"1712136544BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712136544BLG_1.jpg?v=1722941179"},{"product_id":"corleone-a-tale-of-sicily-vol-i-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1715600817ada","title":"Corleone a Tale of Sicily Vol I","description":"1897. No edition remarks. 336 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Presentation Copy. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091156308241,"sku":"1715600817ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715600817ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942790"},{"product_id":"the-three-fates-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1717051349ada","title":"The Three Fates","description":"1895. Reprinted. 390 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably foxed. Cracking to hinges, no","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091866816785,"sku":"1717051349ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717051349ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945112"},{"product_id":"saracinesca-volume-i-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1719236689mep","title":"Saracinesca, Volume I","description":"1899. New illustrated edition. 376 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustration plates by Orson Lowell. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092067488017,"sku":"1719236689MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719236689MEP_1.jpg?v=1722945697"},{"product_id":"the-white-sister-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1718008312ada","title":"The White Sister","description":"1909. No Edition Remarks. 347 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. End papers are more notably tanned. Front free end paper excised. Heavy cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092970869009,"sku":"1718008312ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718008312ADA_1.jpg?v=1722948737"},{"product_id":"in-the-palace-of-the-king-vol-ii-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1720445663iev","title":"In The Palace Of The King, Vol. II","description":"1901. Copyright Edition. 263 pages. Half bound red leather with red cloth covered boards. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards and pages throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50095028863249,"sku":"1720445663IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720445663IEV_1.jpg?v=1722954611"},{"product_id":"uncanny-tales-rare-book-f-marion-crawford-1720504131ada","title":"Uncanny Tales","description":"1930. Eighth impression. 307 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding slightly loose. Page 45 torn. Boards have light s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50095320563985,"sku":"1720504131ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720504131ADA_1.jpg?v=1722955488"},{"product_id":"collected-supernatural-and-weird-fiction-of-f-marion-crawford-book-f-marion-crawford-9780857065483","title":"The Collected Supernatural and Weird Fiction of F. Marion Crawford","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51008709591313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008713457937,"sku":"NIN9780857065483","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857065483.jpg?v=1751396690"},{"product_id":"collected-supernatural-and-weird-fiction-of-f-marion-crawford-book-f-marion-crawford-9780857065520","title":"The Collected Supernatural and Weird Fiction of F. Marion Crawford","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51008921043217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008924680465,"sku":"NIN9780857065520","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857065521.jpg?v=1750704001"},{"product_id":"collected-supernatural-and-weird-fiction-of-f-marion-crawford-book-f-marion-crawford-9780857065476","title":"The Collected Supernatural and Weird Fiction of F. Marion Crawford","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51008932479249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008935985425,"sku":"NIN9780857065476","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857065475.jpg?v=1750819657"},{"product_id":"collected-supernatural-and-weird-fiction-of-f-marion-crawford-book-f-marion-crawford-9780857065506","title":"The Collected Supernatural and Weird Fiction of F. Marion Crawford","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51009070399761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009073250577,"sku":"NIN9780857065506","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857065505.jpg?v=1750819658"},{"product_id":"collected-supernatural-and-weird-fiction-of-f-marion-crawford-book-f-marion-crawford-9780857065568","title":"The Collected Supernatural and Weird Fiction of F. Marion Crawford","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51009110606097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009113424145,"sku":"NIN9780857065568","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857065564.jpg?v=1750819658"},{"product_id":"collected-supernatural-and-weird-fiction-of-f-marion-crawford-book-f-marion-crawford-9780857065544","title":"The Collected Supernatural and Weird Fiction of F. Marion Crawford","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51009114800401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009117454609,"sku":"NIN9780857065544","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857065548.jpg?v=1751107605"},{"product_id":"marietta-book-f-marion-crawford-9781017870855","title":"Marietta","description":"Francis Marion Crawford (1854-1909) was an American writer noted for his many novels. He was born at Bagni di Lucca, Italy. In 1879 he went to India, where he studied Sanskrit and edited the Allahabad Indian Herald. Returning to America he continued to study Sanskrit at Harvard University for a year, contributed to various periodicals, and in 1882 produced his first novel, Mr Isaacs. This book had an immediate success, and its author's promise was confirmed by the publication of Doctor Claudius: A True Story (1883). After a brief residence in New York and Boston, in 1883 he returned to Italy, where he made his permanent home. He also published the historical works, Ave Roma Immortalis (1898), Rulers of the South (1900) renamed Sicily, Calabria and Malta in 1904, and Gleanings from Venetian History (1905). The Saracinesca series is perhaps known to be his best work, with the third in the series, Don Orsino, set against the background of a real estate bubble, told with effective concision. A fourth book in the series, Corleone, was the first major treatment of the Mafia in literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015311196433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015313522961,"sku":"NIN9781017870855","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017870853.jpg?v=1751268023"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-king-a-tale-of-southern-italy-book-f-marion-crawford-9781417945320","title":"The Children of the King a Tale of Southern Italy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025056170257,"sku":"NIN9781417945320","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/141794532X.jpg?v=1751018669"},{"product_id":"screaming-skull-and-other-stories-book-f-marion-crawford-9781470157135","title":"The Screaming Skull and Other Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028328874257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028331921681,"sku":"NIN9781470157135","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1470157136.jpg?v=1751085014"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-f-marion-crawford.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}