{"title":"F W Bateson","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"alexander-pope-book-f-w-bateson-9780140801033","title":"Alexander Pope","description":"This book asks us to rethink such a way of understanding Pope. Refusing to accept Pope's version of reality, Laura Brown reads his poems not for what they claim to say, but for what they rationalize away or fail to recognize.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49590424994065,"sku":"GOR005058343","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601094353169,"sku":"GOR005116376","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49971832619281,"sku":"GOR005293457","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140801030.jpg?v=1751037330"},{"product_id":"essays-in-critical-dissent-book-f-w-bateson-9780582484092","title":"Essays in Critical Dissent","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49604277141777,"sku":"GOR009297143","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50273587462417,"sku":"GOR005473387","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/058248409X.jpg?v=1750912247"},{"product_id":"a-guide-to-english-literature-rare-book-f-w-bateson-1624958019tmb","title":"A Guide To English Literature","description":"1967. Second Edition. 260 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's pen inscription to front free endpaper and title page. Light scu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069487681809,"sku":"1624958019TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624958019TMB_1.jpg?v=1722867228"},{"product_id":"a-guide-to-english-literature-rare-book-f-w-bateson-1648191905chr","title":"A Guide to English Literature","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 260 pages. Black and white photographic paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071881023761,"sku":"1648191905CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648191905CHR_1.jpg?v=1722874648"},{"product_id":"cambridge-bibliography-of-english-literature-volume-i-600-1660-rare-book-f-w-bateson-1652087421bmh","title":"Cambridge bibliography of english literature: volume i 600-1660","description":"1940. No Edition Remarks. 912 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Volume I. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076326461713,"sku":"1652087421BMH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652087421BMH_1.jpg?v=1722890241"},{"product_id":"wordsworth-a-re-interpretation-rare-book-f-w-bateson-1679943049lee","title":"Wordsworth A Re-Interpretation","description":"1954. First Edition. 227 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inser","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078699553041,"sku":"1679943049LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679943049LEE_1.jpg?v=1722898829"},{"product_id":"essays-in-critical-dissent-rare-book-f-w-bateson-1682575793mhp","title":"Essays In Critical Dissent","description":"1972. First Edition. 253 pages. White jacket over red cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. S","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079368249617,"sku":"1682575793MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682575793MHP_1.jpg?v=1722901226"},{"product_id":"wordsworth-a-re-interpretation-rare-book-f-w-bateson-1698661853ada","title":"Wordsworth - A Re-Interpretation","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 227 pages. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Previous ow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083754017041,"sku":"1698661853ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698661853ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916905"},{"product_id":"guide-to-english-literature-book-f-w-bateson-9780582484139","title":"Guide to English Literature","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50296303190289,"sku":"GOR010792258","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0582484138.jpg?v=1750879674"},{"product_id":"english-poetry-book-f-w-bateson-9780582117068","title":"English Poetry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50648120557841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50648124096785,"sku":"GOR007115407","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0582117062.jpg?v=1750742309"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-of-william-blake-rare-book-f-w-bateson-1728640758ada","title":"Selected Poems of William Blake","description":"1964. 1964 Reprint. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239270940945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239273496849,"sku":"1728640758ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728640758ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077041"},{"product_id":"a-guide-to-english-literature-rare-book-f-w-bateson-1737465233ada","title":"A Guide to English Literature","description":"\u003cp\u003e1968. Second impression. 260 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242647945489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242649321745,"sku":"1737465233ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737465233ADA_1.jpg?v=1741085888"},{"product_id":"wordsworth-a-re-interpretation-rare-book-f-w-bateson-1739442985ada","title":"Wordsworth: A Re-Interpretation","description":"\u003cp\u003e1965. New impression. 227 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Stain to top of textblock. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping, but heavily marked at top front.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308332417297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308334055697,"sku":"1739442985ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739442985ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943187"},{"product_id":"scholar-critic-book-f-w-bateson-9780710072146","title":"Scholar Critic","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51733867888913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51733868151057,"sku":"GOR010335650","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0710072147.jpg?v=1750682396"},{"product_id":"guide-to-english-and-american-literature-book-f-w-bateson-9780582484177","title":"A Guide to English and American Literature","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51797420146961,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51797420310801,"sku":"GOR006844687","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51898441597201,"sku":"GOR005473510","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780582484177.jpg?v=1752156492"},{"product_id":"guide-to-english-literature-book-f-w-bateson-9780202362854","title":"A Guide to English Literature","description":"At first glance A Guide to English Literature may seem to be no more than a short bibliography of English literature with perhaps rather more extensive--and certainly more outspoken--comments on the principal editions, commentaries, biographies, and critical works than bibliographies usually provide","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52477836427537,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52477837541649,"sku":"NLS9780202362854","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780202362854.jpg?v=1759846260"},{"product_id":"guide-to-english-literature-book-f-w-bateson-9781138518223","title":"A Guide to English Literature","description":"At first glance A Guide to English Literature may seem to be no more than a short bibliography of English literature with perhaps rather more extensive--and certainly more outspoken--comments on the principal editions, commentaries, biographies, and critical works than bibliographies usually provide","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52671290867985,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52671291851025,"sku":"NLS9781138518223","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138518223.jpg?v=1762291965"},{"product_id":"scholar-critic-book-f-w-bateson-9781032642734","title":"The Scholar-Critic","description":"First Published in 1972, The Scholar-Critic argues that it's a mistake to consider literary criticism and literary scholarship as each other's antitheses. The two approaches to literature are, except at the most superficial level, complementary, both indispensable, both equally honourable aspects of a single discipline. The book deals with themes like the sense of fact; works of reference; the literary object; style and interpretation; textual criticism and literary history; and presentation. This is an interesting read for scholars and researchers of English literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52765830283537,"sku":"NGR9781032642734","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52970519789841,"sku":"NLS9781032642734","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781032642734.jpg?v=1763642921"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-f-w-bateson.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}