{"title":"Francis Steegmuller","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover Francis Steegmuller's captivating biographies and literary criticism. Explore the lives of Cocteau and Apollinaire through his insightful lens. A must-read for lovers of French literature and art.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"letters-of-gustave-flaubert-book-francis-steegmuller-9780330488471","title":"The Letters of Gustave Flaubert","description":"To open this volume of Gustave Flaubert’s letters is to be immediately transported into his world. Any reader should find here something of interest, whether it be the intimate revelations of an original mind, the rich portrait of a time and place or the linguistic and stylistic brilliance of a great writer.   We learn of the young Flaubert, unhappy at school, tormented as a lover. We travel with him to the temples and brothels of Egypt; to Palestine, Turkey, and then later to Tunisia. We witness the genesis of some of the most remarkable literature of the nineteenth century, and even settle down with him, at last, to a cultured and financially insecure old age.   Selected and translated by Francis Steegmuller with keen intelligence, and carefully enhanced by essential footnotes, this edition is both a perfect companion and an enticing introduction to Flaubert’s work.   `Rapid, picturesque, frequently obscene, the letters overflow with life and energy, delight and disgust perpetually trembling in the balance’  The Times   `A model: adroit choice of text, supple translation with captures Flaubert’s kaleidoscopic shifts of temperament and language, deft editorial links. The result, surprisingly but arguably, is the best biography of Flaubert that currently exists’Julian Barnes,  Independent    `The translation could not have been undertaken by a more qualified and gifted person . . . Steegmuller’s rendering of Flaubert’s letters is easy-flowing and captures their flavour . . . And Steegmuller’s taste and precision – his sense of style – would have pleased Flaubert’ Times Literary Supplement","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49515569447185,"sku":"GOR003989117","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51558283215121,"sku":"GOR010731786","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53487206301969,"sku":"GOR006996992","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330488473.jpg?v=1751432224"},{"product_id":"cocteau-book-francis-steegmuller-9780094671003","title":"Cocteau","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49552987586833,"sku":"GOR001706259","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50272871612689,"sku":"GOR003522800","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50344546042129,"sku":"CIN0094671001G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52862605492497,"sku":"GOR003771263","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094671001.jpg?v=1750843748"},{"product_id":"apollinaire-book-francis-steegmuller-9780140217209","title":"Apollinaire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49566603772177,"sku":"GOR002674887","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49625133383953,"sku":"GOR002933732","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642300145937,"sku":"GOR002900567","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140217207.jpg?v=1750875560"},{"product_id":"flaubert-and-madame-bovary-book-francis-steegmuller-9780094724808","title":"Flaubert and \"Madame Bovary\"","description":"Francis Steegmuller's beautifully executed double portrait of Madame Bovary and her maker is a remarkable and unusual biographical study, a sensitive and detailed account of how an unpromising young man turns himself into one of the world's greatest novelists. Steegmuller starts with the young Flaubert, prone to mysterious fits, hypochondriacal, at odds with and yet dependent on his bourgeois family. Then, drawing on Flaubert's voluminous correspondence, Steegmuller tracks his subject through friendships and love affairs, a trip to the Orient, nervous breakdown and tenuous recovery, and finally into the study, where a mind at once restless and jaded finds a focus in the precisely detailed reality of an imagined woman, utterly ordinary in her unhappiness, whose story was to revolutionize literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49606619103505,"sku":"GOR002899017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642511073553,"sku":"GOR001955826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49891904946449,"sku":"GOR013808600","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52116233912593,"sku":"GOR014491862","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094724806.jpg?v=1750779444"},{"product_id":"cocteau-book-francis-steegmuller-9780333012499","title":"Cocteau","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49646148190481,"sku":"GOR002598417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49666305655057,"sku":"GOR007251227","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50942157914385,"sku":"GOR002709968","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333012496.jpg?v=1750695946"},{"product_id":"your-isadora-book-francis-steegmuller-9780333155622","title":"Your Isadora","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662296555793,"sku":"GOR002643152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50494498308369,"sku":"GOR001870860","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333155629.jpg?v=1751102648"},{"product_id":"apollinaire-book-francis-steegmuller-9780140580228","title":"Apollinaire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665354694929,"sku":"GOR003877048","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49756011856145,"sku":"GOR002611700","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50174892507409,"sku":"GOR003543031","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53623157293329,"sku":"CIN0140580220A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140580220.jpg?v=1751133166"},{"product_id":"cocteau-book-francis-steegmuller-9780879236069","title":"Cocteau","description":"The second collection of poems by Tanaya Winder. . Ruthless with truth and sonic boomed with radiance, Tanaya Winder is sweet soul medicine. --Richard Van Camp, author of The Lesser Blessed and The Moon of Letting Go . In Why Storms are named after People but Bullets remain nameless, we find Tanaya Winder in the thick of a beautiful burn, where pain demands to be felt, where joy or maybe something more decolonial than it bubbles up from the black hole of the past. Winder aims a sociological eye at the gun, the bullet, and the throttle so that we might together constellate differently. like any good indian woman is one of my favourite poems to date  -Billy-Ray Belcourt, author of This Wound Is a World . Gripping and radiantly moving testament of rezilience, healing, and defiance. - Marcus Red Shirt, Poet, Educator, Youth Advocate, and Spoken Word Artist . 'Why Storms are Named After People.' is a book for dreamers and survivors. Every verse of Winder's brings us out of the past and into the possibility and hope of the future. -Skyler Reed - Editor, Moved By Words","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49798714130705,"sku":"CIN087923606XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/087923606X.jpg?v=1751011924"},{"product_id":"woman-a-man-and-two-kingdoms-book-francis-steegmuller-9780436489785","title":"Woman, a Man and Two Kingdoms","description":"The story of the friendship between Madame d'Epinay, a high-spirited intelligent Frenchwoman, and the Abbe Galiani, a diminutive and brilliant Neapolitan, this book presents a portrait of a golden age in European history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49929846194449,"sku":"GOR004543369","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50835253133585,"sku":"GOR004509589","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0436489783.jpg?v=1750845036"},{"product_id":"maupassant-rare-book-francis-steegmuller-1627992537emb","title":"Maupassant","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 384 pages. Green and white dust jacket over brown cloth with a photographic black and white frontis. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069950300433,"sku":"1627992537EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627992537EMB_1.jpg?v=1722868564"},{"product_id":"the-grand-mademoiselle-rare-book-francis-steegmuller-1640857441mhp","title":"The Grand Mademoiselle","description":"1956. Third Impression. 251 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Oc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070927835409,"sku":"1640857441MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640857441MHP_1.jpg?v=1722871569"},{"product_id":"the-christening-party-rare-book-francis-steegmuller-1655406932blg","title":"The Christening Party","description":"1961. No Edition Noted. 213 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth. Minor tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and visible f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076551348497,"sku":"1655406932BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655406932BLG_1.jpg?v=1722890987"},{"product_id":"le-hibou-et-la-poussiquette-rare-book-francis-steegmuller-1678780288ada","title":"Le Hibou et La Poussiquette","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. Illustrated dust jacket over white illustrated paper covered boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Textblock is in English and French.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078817222929,"sku":"1678780288ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678780288ADA_1.jpg?v=1722899239"},{"product_id":"flaubert-and-madame-bovary-a-double-portrait-rare-book-francis-steegmuller-1693562729mep","title":"Flaubert and Madame Bovary: A Double Portrait","description":"1939. 426 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080292372753,"sku":"1693562729MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693562729MEP_1.jpg?v=1722904378"},{"product_id":"apollinaire-rare-book-francis-steegmuller-1695115794ada","title":"Apollinaire","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 365 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081735278865,"sku":"1695115794ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695115794ADA_1.jpg?v=1722909704"},{"product_id":"le-hibou-at-la-pousiquette-rare-book-francis-steegmuller-1702040612cab","title":"Le Hibou at la Pousiquette","description":"1961. Second Impression. Unpaginated. Illustrated dust jacket over white paper covered boards. French and English text. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light thumb marking, foxing and tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082854797585,"sku":"1702040612CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702040612CAB_1.jpg?v=1722913491"},{"product_id":"flaubert-and-madame-bovary-a-double-portrait-rare-book-francis-steegmuller-1707841370lee","title":"Flaubert and Madame Bovary - A Double Portrait","description":"1947. New Edition. 336 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over blue cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Deckled edges. Clean p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089143009553,"sku":"1707841370LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707841370LEE_1.jpg?v=1722936070"},{"product_id":"flaubert-and-madame-bovary-a-double-portrait-rare-book-francis-steegmuller-1718693601abs","title":"Flaubert and Madame Bovary: A Double Portrait","description":"1957. First Vintage Edition. 365 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pencil markings to reverse front cover. Pencil annotations and marginalia to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091957453073,"sku":"1718693601ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718693601ABS_1.jpg?v=1722945371"},{"product_id":"la-grande-mademoiselle-rare-book-francis-steegmuller-1716305754dpb","title":"La Grande Mademoiselle","description":"1959. Published in Penguin Books. 287 pages. Orange and white striped paper covers. Black and white illustrated plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present su","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092263538961,"sku":"1716305754DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716305754DPB_1.jpg?v=1722946358"},{"product_id":"flaubert-and-madame-bovary-book-francis-steegmuller-9781590171165","title":"Flaubert and Madame Bovary","description":"Francis Steegmuller's beautifully executed double portrait of Madame Bovary and her maker is a remarkable and unusual biographical study, a sensitive and detailed account of how an unpromising young man turns himself into one of the world's greatest novelists. Steegmuller starts with the young Flaubert, prone to mysterious fits, hypochondriacal, at odds with and yet dependent on his bourgeois family. Then, drawing on Flaubert's voluminous correspondence, Steegmuller tracks his subject through friendships and love affairs, a trip to the Orient, nervous breakdown and tenuous recovery, and finally into the study, where a mind at once restless and jaded finds a focus in the precisely detailed reality of an imagined woman, utterly ordinary in her unhappiness, whose story was to revolutionize literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50282827841809,"sku":"GOR008179190","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50571677925649,"sku":"CIN1590171160VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52107039834385,"sku":"CIN1590171160G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1590171160.jpg?v=1751408108"},{"product_id":"woman-mannd-two-kingdoms-book-francis-steegmuller-9780394588063","title":"A Woman Mannd Two Kingdoms","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50332115894545,"sku":"CIN0394588061VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52103703691537,"sku":"CIN0394588061G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394588061.jpg?v=1750814080"},{"product_id":"maupassant-book-francis-steegmuller-9781163164815","title":"Maupassant","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020878872849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020879593745,"sku":"NIN9781163164815","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/116316481X.jpg?v=1751081844"},{"product_id":"maupassant-book-francis-steegmuller-9781164511717","title":"Maupassant","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51159211213073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51159211671825,"sku":"NIN9781164511717","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1164511718.jpg?v=1751082160"},{"product_id":"la-grande-mademoiselle-rare-book-francis-steegmuller-1725008276dpb","title":"La Grande Mademoiselle","description":"1955. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237793431825,"sku":"1725008276DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725008276DPB_1.jpg?v=1741073426"},{"product_id":"flaubert-and-madame-bovary-rare-book-francis-steegmuller-1725947757ada","title":"Flaubert and \"Madame Bovary\"","description":"1968. 1968 Reprint. 362 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238097322257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238099452177,"sku":"1725947757ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725947757ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074193"},{"product_id":"la-grande-mademoiselle-rare-book-francis-steegmuller-1728032808ada","title":"La Grande Mademoiselle","description":"1955. 2nd Impression. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrative plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239292076305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239293976849,"sku":"1728032808ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728032808ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077092"},{"product_id":"maupassant-rare-book-francis-steegmuller-1730801262mha","title":"Maupassant","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 384 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240184873233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240187232529,"sku":"1730801262MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730801262MHA_1.jpg?v=1741079129"},{"product_id":"la-grande-mademoiselle-rare-book-francis-steegmuller-1732291751dpb","title":"La Grande Mademoiselle","description":"1959. First edition thus. 286 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240881684753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240884896017,"sku":"1732291751DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732291751DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080753"},{"product_id":"woman-a-man-and-two-kingdoms-book-francis-steegmuller-9780691024899","title":"A Woman, A Man, and Two Kingdoms","description":"Pre-revolutionary Paris comes to life in this fascinating story surrounding the correspondence between two colorful and witty society figures: the French author Louise d'Épinay and the Italian priest-diplomat Ferdinando Galiani. Their friends included Voltaire, Diderot, Melchior Grimm, and the famous women of the salons, and their letters touched upon everything from social gossip to issues of education and politics. Francis Steegmuller's book is at once a unique history and a charming account of friendship sustained in a turbulent age.  Originally published in 1993.  The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51327661048081,"sku":"CIN0691024898G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0691024898.jpg?v=1750977049"},{"product_id":"maupassant-book-francis-steegmuller-9781494108656","title":"Maupassant","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51604605174033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51604605370641,"sku":"NIN9781494108656","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494108658.jpg?v=1751339458"},{"product_id":"maupassant-book-francis-steegmuller-9781436715485","title":"Maupassant","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669983723793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669983920401,"sku":"NIN9781436715485","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436715482.jpg?v=1750923020"},{"product_id":"blue-harpsichord-book-francis-steegmuller-9780881840957","title":"The Blue Harpsichord","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52154125615377,"sku":"GOR014497713","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780881840957.jpg?v=1757624390"},{"product_id":"maupassant-book-francis-steegmuller-9781432580124","title":"Maupassant","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53036467749137,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53036467847441,"sku":"NIN9781432580124","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781432580124.jpg?v=1768755664"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-francis-steegmuller.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}