{"title":"Frank S.Smythe","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"mountaineering-holiday-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1670946826nlh","title":"Mountaineering Holiday","description":"1950. First Edition Thus. 229 pages. Pictorial jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white photographic frontispiece, with other plates throughout. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039109353745,"sku":"1670946826NLH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670946826NLH_1.jpg?v=1722375020"},{"product_id":"valley-of-flowers-book-frank-s-smythe-9789385288418","title":"Valley of Flowers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50052198859025,"sku":"GOR013847067","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9385288415.jpg?v=1751097804"},{"product_id":"climbs-in-the-canadian-rockies-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1632126313ada","title":"Climbs In The Canadian Rockies","description":"1950. First Edition. 260 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Colour pictorial frontispiece and plates. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages and plates with light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070339879185,"sku":"1632126313ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632126313ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869671"},{"product_id":"my-alpine-album-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1644481323mhp","title":"My Alpine Album","description":"1940. No Edition Remarks. 147 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071069589777,"sku":"1644481323MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644481323MHP_1.jpg?v=1722872029"},{"product_id":"mountains-in-colour-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1652692325mhp","title":"Mountains in Colour","description":"1949. First Edition. 155 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over yellow cloth boards. Contains colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072289345809,"sku":"1652692325MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652692325MHP_1.jpg?v=1722875992"},{"product_id":"swiss-winter-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1669380825emb","title":"Swiss Winter","description":"1948. first published. 125 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with white lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Slight cracking to front hinge. Pages and binding are presentable with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074930872593,"sku":"1669380825EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669380825EMB_1.jpg?v=1722885532"},{"product_id":"again-switzerland-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1638371101mep","title":"Again Switzerland","description":"1947. First Edition. 248 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Occ","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075587182865,"sku":"1638371101MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638371101MEP_1.jpg?v=1722887765"},{"product_id":"mountaineering-holiday-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1675682669ada","title":"Mountaineering Holiday","description":"1943. Reprinted. 229 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Black and white photographic and illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Minor dog-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076327215377,"sku":"1675682669ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675682669ADA_1.jpg?v=1722890241"},{"product_id":"again-switzerland-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1672318668bdo","title":"Again Switzerland","description":"1947. First Printing. 248 pages. Pictorial jacket over blue cloth. Contains colour illustrated frontispiece, with black and white photographic plates throughout. Map to front endpapers. Pages are mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077370122513,"sku":"1672318668BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672318668BDO_1.jpg?v=1722893872"},{"product_id":"climbs-in-the-canadian-rockies-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1666619745ada","title":"Climbs In The Canadian Rockies","description":"1950. First Printed. 260 pages. Photographic dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Colour photographic frontispiece. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Light tanning to pages w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078834098449,"sku":"1666619745ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666619745ADA_1.jpg?v=1722899297"},{"product_id":"the-valley-of-flowers-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1704702978iev","title":"The Valley Of Flowers","description":"1947. First Edition. 318 pages. White dust jacket with black lettering over blue cloth. Colour illustrations throughout. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087613759761,"sku":"1704702978IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704702978IEV_1.jpg?v=1722930451"},{"product_id":"the-mountaintop-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1720015268dpb","title":"The Mountaintop","description":"1947. First Edition. 45 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white photographs throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090484498705,"sku":"1720015268DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720015268DPB_1.jpg?v=1722940439"},{"product_id":"valley-of-flowers-book-frank-s-smythe-9789385288722","title":"The Valley of Flowers","description":"In 1931, a party of British mountaineers-including Frank S. Smythe-on their way back from a successful ascent of Mount Kamet, were looking for shelter from inclement weather in the wilderness above Joshimath in present-day Uttarakhand when they came upon the lush and colourful Bhyundar Valley, the Valley of Flowers. In the monsoon of 1937, Smythe returned to the Valley with four Tibetans from Darjeeling-his climbing partners and factotums-provisions, and six weeks of leisure. On this adventure, Smythe extensively explored the Valley, identifying and collecting flowers and seeds from among the wealth of plant life. He and his friends also scaled the Nilgiri Parbat and the Mana Peak and were defeated by Mount Rataban. Beset by the rains, the party was nearly always soggy and, once, an Abominable Snowman gave them the fright of their lives. Yet, these were but minor prices to pay for the privilege of witnessing the Himalaya in its infinite variety and for a great deal of time usefully spent ruminating on the joys of idleness. The very best kind of nature and adventure writing, which vividly captures the exuberance of wide open vistas as well as the opportunities for solitude and introspection they provide, The Valley of Flowers is a book to read, and to keep dipping into.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50405801722129,"sku":"CIN9385288725G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066028622097,"sku":"NIN9789385288722","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52423632453905,"sku":"NLS9789385288722","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9385288725.jpg?v=1751286698"},{"product_id":"camera-in-the-hills-book-frank-s-smythe-9781446544419","title":"A Camera in the Hills","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51116915982609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116918702353,"sku":"NIN9781446544419","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1446544419.jpg?v=1750715134"},{"product_id":"climbs-in-the-canadian-rockies-book-frank-s-smythe-9781446544433","title":"Climbs in the Canadian Rockies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51116936036625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116938363153,"sku":"NIN9781446544433","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1446544435.jpg?v=1751019883"},{"product_id":"mountain-top-an-illustrated-anthology-from-the-prose-and-pictures-book-frank-s-smythe-9781446544938","title":"The Mountain Top - An Illustrated Anthology From the Prose and Pictures","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51116993184017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116995412241,"sku":"NIN9781446544938","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1446544931.jpg?v=1750827197"},{"product_id":"mountains-in-colour-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1723707576abs","title":"Mountains in Colour","description":"1949. First Published. 155 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth with decorations. Colour photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237458247953,"sku":"1723707576ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723707576ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072603"},{"product_id":"the-valley-of-flowers-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1728477210lee","title":"The Valley Of Flowers","description":"1947. First Edition Thus. 318 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains colour plates and rear folded map. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238950764817,"sku":"1728477210LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728477210LEE_1.jpg?v=1741076260"},{"product_id":"a-camera-in-the-hills-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1728572642lee","title":"A Camera in the Hills","description":"1948. 147 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth.Black and white photographs. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239326515473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239328874769,"sku":"1728572642LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728572642LEE_1.jpg?v=1741077182"},{"product_id":"alpine-ways-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1731659907abs","title":"Alpine Ways","description":"1942. No edition remarks. 104 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographs by author. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240538636561,"sku":"1731659907ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731659907ABS_1.jpg?v=1741079954"},{"product_id":"the-mountain-vision-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1732210981dpb","title":"The Mountain Vision","description":"1950. 240 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240776696081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240779284753,"sku":"1732210981DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732210981DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080517"},{"product_id":"the-spirit-of-the-hills-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1736937913bmh","title":"The Spirit of the Hills","description":"\u003cp\u003e1946. First Edition Thus. 308 pages. Dust jacket in clear protective sleeve over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Mild tanning to spine with some crushing to ends. Gilt lettering is dulled. Unclipped dust jacket. Panels to dust jacket have noticeable edge wear with chips, tears and creasing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242428301585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242430038289,"sku":"1736937913BMH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736937913BMH_1.jpg?v=1741085143"},{"product_id":"climbs-and-ski-runs-mountaineering-and-ski-ing-in-the-alps-great-britain-and-cor-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1739526069ada","title":"Climbs and Ski Runs: Mountaineering and Ski-ing in the Alps, Great Britain and Corsica","description":"\u003cp\u003e1957. Reprinted. 197 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Clipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308430852369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308433047825,"sku":"1739526069ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739526069ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943496"},{"product_id":"my-alpine-album-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1743761496ada","title":"My Alpine Album","description":"1947. Second Edition. 147 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Plat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51414365667601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51414365765905,"sku":"1743761496ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1743761496ADA_1.jpg?v=1744229249"},{"product_id":"again-switzerland-rare-book-frank-s-smythe-1747297517abs","title":"Again Switzerland","description":"1947. First Edition. 248 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout with colour frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51558731710737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51558731874577,"sku":"1747297517ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747297517ABS_1.jpg?v=1747755683"},{"product_id":"great-himalayan-ascents-edition1-book-frank-s-smythe-9789363361805","title":"The Great Himalayan Ascents (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52474225426705,"sku":"NLS9789363361805","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52763562475793,"sku":"NIN9789363361805","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789363361805.jpg?v=1759840993"},{"product_id":"valley-of-flowers-book-frank-s-smythe-9788185019987","title":"The Valley of Flowers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52635387363601,"sku":"GOR014573021","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53191098073361,"sku":"GOR010808017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9788185019987.jpg?v=1761907491"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-frank-s-smythe.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}