{"title":"Frank Wilson","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"ten-simple-sailing-models-book-frank-wilson-9781854861856","title":"Ten Simple Sailing Models","description":"Suitable for beginners or more experienced modellers, this book presents a collection of model boat designs, from little balsa surfboards to clipper ships and galleons.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49506803515665,"sku":"GOR001661658","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53139143950609,"sku":"GOR004892136","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1854861859.jpg?v=1751092019"},{"product_id":"nowt-to-do-with-me-book-frank-wilson-9781907219313","title":"Nowt To Do With Me","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49512127594769,"sku":"GOR006361253","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1907219315.jpg?v=1750867635"},{"product_id":"house-of-new-beginnings-book-frank-wilson-9780551007765","title":"House of New Beginnings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49527273816337,"sku":"GOR002937949","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50316426477841,"sku":"GOR003404591","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0551007761.jpg?v=1751359569"},{"product_id":"charter-and-flotilla-handbook-book-frank-wilson-9781898660149","title":"The Charter and Flotilla Handbook","description":"In the world of charter there is something for everyone. So in Part 1 the authors look at all the options: crewed charter, bareboat charter and flotilla sailing. They discuss types of boats, where to go and what to expect when you get there. In short, they'll show you how to match your idea of a good holiday to one of the many on offer. In Part 2 you'll learn the skills that go to make a good skipper, plus everything an inexperienced crew needs to know. Soon, your teem will be able to approach a crowded jetty with confidence, clear a fouled anchor and reef under way. Part 3 will keep you out of trouble. It details how to keep watch, navigate, master tidal waters and use the VHF radio. Plus how to cope with potential problems and emergencies afloat.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49552180019473,"sku":"GOR003779485","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53580640518417,"sku":"GOR014969761","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/189866014X.jpg?v=1751413516"},{"product_id":"successful-sprouting-book-frank-wilson-9780722504406","title":"Successful Sprouting","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49605967610129,"sku":"GOR002978193","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654444294417,"sku":"GOR001563943","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50776218632465,"sku":"GOR004181606","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0722504403.jpg?v=1751137669"},{"product_id":"unmasking-the-lone-ranger-book-frank-wilson-9781565078529","title":"Unmasking the Lone Ranger","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50032220569873,"sku":"CIN1565078527G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50032222863633,"sku":"CIN1565078527VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50391058022673,"sku":"CIN1565078527A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1565078527.jpg?v=1750829950"},{"product_id":"a-parrot-s-recollections-rare-book-frank-wilson-1670234714brc","title":"A Parrot's Recollections","description":"1904. No Edition Remarks. 64 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and heavy foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074198245649,"sku":"1670234714BRC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670234714BRC_1.jpg?v=1722882957"},{"product_id":"regiments-at-a-glance-rare-book-frank-wilson-1674539702ada","title":"Regiments At A Glance","description":"1958. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076675244305,"sku":"1674539702ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674539702ADA_1.jpg?v=1722891387"},{"product_id":"wanted-a-boy-and-other-stories-rare-book-frank-wilson-1636106984tmb","title":"Wanted A Boy and Other Stories","description":"1903. No Edition Remarks. 64 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed binding thread. Heavy tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077151133969,"sku":"1636106984TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636106984TMB_1.jpg?v=1722892985"},{"product_id":"food-for-the-golden-age-rare-book-frank-wilson-1689337296dpb","title":"Food For The Golden Age","description":"1954. First Edition. 250 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are bright and clear with tanning and foxing to free endpapers and text block edges. Pencil inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082797519121,"sku":"1689337296DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689337296DPB_1.jpg?v=1722913316"},{"product_id":"cecil-the-camel-rare-book-frank-wilson-1722422423mha","title":"Cecil The Camel","description":"1948. First Edition. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards with red cloth spine and lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091865145617,"sku":"1722422423MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722422423MHA_1.jpg?v=1722945106"},{"product_id":"hand-how-it-shapes-the-brain-language-and-human-culture-book-frank-wilson-9780679412496","title":"The Hand: How it Shapes the Brain, Language and Human Culture","description":"A startling argument . . . provocative . . . absorbing. --The Boston Globe \u003cbr\u003eAmbitious . . . arresting . . . celebrates the importance of hands to our lives today as well as to the history of our species.\u003cbr\u003e --The New York Times Book Review \u003cbr\u003eThe human hand is a miracle of biomechanics, one of the most remarkable adaptations in the history of evolution. The hands of a concert pianist can elicit glorious sound and stir emotion; those of a surgeon can perform the most delicate operations; those of a rock climber allow him to scale a vertical mountain wall. Neurologist Frank R. Wilson makes the striking claim that it is because of the unique structure of the hand and its evolution in cooperation with the brain that Homo sapiens became the most intelligent, preeminent animal on the earth.\u003cbr\u003e In this fascinating book, Wilson moves from a discussion of the hand's evolution--and how its intimate communication with the brain affects such areas as neurology, psychology, and linguistics--to provocative new ideas about human creativity and how best to nurture it. Like Oliver Sacks and Stephen Jay Gould, Wilson handles a daunting range of scientific knowledge with a surprising deftness and a profound curiosity about human possibility. Provocative, illuminating, and delightful to read, The Hand encourages us to think in new ways about one of our most taken-for-granted assets. \u003cbr\u003eA mark of the book's excellence [is that] it makes the reader aware of the wonder in trivial, everyday acts, and reveals the complexity behind the simplest manipulation. --The Washington Post","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50145830994193,"sku":"CIN0679412492G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50950223823121,"sku":"GOR005796907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52104280965393,"sku":"CIN0679412492VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53072071885073,"sku":"GOR014727746","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0073AJN6M.jpg?v=1750880395"},{"product_id":"hand-book-frank-r-wilson-9780679740476","title":"The Hand","description":"A startling argument . . . provocative . . . absorbing. --The Boston Globe \u003cbr\u003eAmbitious . . . arresting . . . celebrates the importance of hands to our lives today as well as to the history of our species.\u003cbr\u003e --The New York Times Book Review \u003cbr\u003eThe human hand is a miracle of biomechanics, one of the most remarkable adaptations in the history of evolution. The hands of a concert pianist can elicit glorious sound and stir emotion; those of a surgeon can perform the most delicate operations; those of a rock climber allow him to scale a vertical mountain wall. Neurologist Frank R. Wilson makes the striking claim that it is because of the unique structure of the hand and its evolution in cooperation with the brain that Homo sapiens became the most intelligent, preeminent animal on the earth.\u003cbr\u003e In this fascinating book, Wilson moves from a discussion of the hand's evolution--and how its intimate communication with the brain affects such areas as neurology, psychology, and linguistics--to provocative new ideas about human creativity and how best to nurture it. Like Oliver Sacks and Stephen Jay Gould, Wilson handles a daunting range of scientific knowledge with a surprising deftness and a profound curiosity about human possibility. Provocative, illuminating, and delightful to read, The Hand encourages us to think in new ways about one of our most taken-for-granted assets. \u003cbr\u003eA mark of the book's excellence [is that] it makes the reader aware of the wonder in trivial, everyday acts, and reveals the complexity behind the simplest manipulation. --The Washington Post","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50163977126161,"sku":"GOR002781680","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50608941564177,"sku":"CIN0679740473A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51005569499409,"sku":"NIN9780679740476","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51437871661329,"sku":"GOR010814620","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":51609880101137,"sku":"CIN0679740473LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52104713765137,"sku":"CIN0679740473G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52104714748177,"sku":"CIN0679740473VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52614635421969,"sku":"NLS9780679740476","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0679740473.jpg?v=1779530063"},{"product_id":"concepts-and-issues-in-comparative-politics-book-frank-wilson-9780130950208","title":"Concepts and Issues in Comparative Politics","description":"Compact and jargon-free, this book focuses on the major issues and themes of comparative politics. It limits its focus to ten major countries so readers won't be overwhelmed by excessive details. KEY TOPICS: Democratization and globalization. Political issues and changes in developing countries. Alternative institutional frameworks. The effects of socioeconomic cleavages. Non-western cultures and values. Electoral systems. New directions in comparative research. MARKET:For anyone wanting a readable introduction to comparative politics and a broader understanding of world politics.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50344795406609,"sku":"CIN0130950203G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0130950203.jpg?v=1751163535"},{"product_id":"majoring-in-your-marriage-book-frank-wilson-9780736913669","title":"Majoring in Your Marriage","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50434732589329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50434733736209,"sku":"CIN0736913661G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0736913661.jpg?v=1750744104"},{"product_id":"these-four-men-radio-biographies-of-the-four-most-talked-about-men-in-the-world-book-frank-wilson-9781432593940","title":"These Four Men, Radio Biographies Of The Four Most Talked-About Men In The World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51025723457809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025725554961,"sku":"NIN9781432593940","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432593943.jpg?v=1750794551"},{"product_id":"ingles-americano-book-frank-wilson-9781696065290","title":"Ingles americano","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51227794669841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51227796406545,"sku":"NIN9781696065290","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696065291.jpg?v=1751090556"},{"product_id":"a-parrot-s-recollections-rare-book-frank-wilson-1740489552mha","title":"A Parrot's Recollections","description":"\u003cp\u003e1904. No edition remarks. 64 pages. No dust jacket. Red illustrated. Black and white illustrations throughout. Gilt text block edges. Pages are mildly tanned with moderate foxing. Notable cracking to gutters and front hinge. Missing front free endpaper. Notable water staining to front pastedown and reverse of frontispiece. Notable thumb-marking present. Heavy tanning to rear endpaper. Pencil inscription to rear pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild scratching and marking to boards. Mild crushing to spine ends.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308693324049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308695257361,"sku":"1740489552MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740489552MHA_1.jpg?v=1741944285"},{"product_id":"finite-mathematics-and-applied-calculus-book-frank-wilson-9780618332915","title":"Finite Mathematics and Applied Calculus","description":"Geared toward business and social science majors in a two-semester finite mathematics and applied calculus course, this text equips students with the analytical tools and technological skills they will need in the workplace. Plain language and an easy-to-read style help stress conceptual understanding and reinforce key terms and concepts. At the same time, the incorporation of real-life applications, examples, and data help engage students--even those who have never enjoyed mathematics. Pedagogy throughout the text helps students analyze data from a variety of approaches, including numeric, algebraic, graphical, literal, and technological. A robust supplement package and exciting new technology program provide students with extensive learning and support, so that instructors can spend more time teaching.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51331086090513,"sku":"CIN061833291XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51331821240593,"sku":"CIN061833291XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/061833291X.jpg?v=1750943800"},{"product_id":"these-four-men-radio-biographies-of-the-four-most-talked-about-men-in-the-world-book-frank-wilson-9781258994808","title":"These Four Men, Radio Biographies of the Four Most Talked about Men in the World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51637258813713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51637259108625,"sku":"NIN9781258994808","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258994801.jpg?v=1751176205"},{"product_id":"dickens-in-seinen-beziehungen-zu-den-humoristen-fielding-und-smollet-1899-book-frank-wilson-9781161060256","title":"Dickens In Seinen Beziehungen Zu Den Humoristen Fielding Und Smollet (1899)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51656064696593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51656064958737,"sku":"NIN9781161060256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1161060251.jpg?v=1751206528"},{"product_id":"dickens-in-seinen-beziehungen-zu-den-humoristen-fielding-und-smollet-book-frank-wilson-9781272466886","title":"Dickens In Seinen Beziehungen Zu Den Humoristen Fielding Und Smollet...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51665318510865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51665318773009,"sku":"NIN9781272466886","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1272466884.jpg?v=1751018177"},{"product_id":"american-english-book-frank-wilson-9781099125553","title":"American English","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53082847576337,"sku":"NIN9781099125553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781099125553.jpg?v=1769962432"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-frank-wilson.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}