{"title":"G D H Cole","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"chartist-portraits-book-g-d-h-cole-9780304317714","title":"Chartist Portraits","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613311508753,"sku":"GOR005698187","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49634811248913,"sku":"GOR001910426","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52984031904017,"sku":"GOR011785299","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0304317713.jpg?v=1751228389"},{"product_id":"trade-unionism-on-the-railways-book-g-d-h-cole-9781332205752","title":"Trade Unionism on the Railways","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614801731857,"sku":"GOR013659418","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1332205755.jpg?v=1751270856"},{"product_id":"common-people-1746-1946-book-g-d-h-cole-9780416313604","title":"Common People, 1746-1946","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645560922385,"sku":"GOR002785414","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50302101389585,"sku":"GOR002080372","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50320967926033,"sku":"GOR005080510","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0416313604.jpg?v=1751071733"},{"product_id":"towards-a-libertarian-socialism-book-gdh-cole-9781849353892","title":"Towards A Libertarian Socialism","description":"A collection of essays from a revered member of the British Labour Party. What distinguished Cole was his distance from traditional marxist and bureaucratic labour approaches. Neither a Communist nor a Social Democrat (nowadays referred to as a Democratic Socialist a la Bernie Sanders) Cole desired a socialism that centred freedom for workers - an end to capitalist exploitation, workers' management of production, and an expanding democracy in all realms of social life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49740050694417,"sku":"NGR9781849353892","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50391270392081,"sku":"CIN1849353891A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50391271604497,"sku":"CIN1849353891VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401534869777,"sku":"CIN1849353891G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51056354459921,"sku":"NIN9781849353892","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849353891.jpg?v=1751249388"},{"product_id":"common-people-1746-1946-book-g-d-h-cole-9780416677201","title":"The Common People, 1746-1946","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50024133820689,"sku":"GOR001307445","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50137303351569,"sku":"GOR002101384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51533343523089,"sku":"GOR002749297","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0416677207.jpg?v=1751260667"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-economic-history-1750-1950-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1672998360sel","title":"Introduction To Economic History: 1750-1950","description":"1954. Reprint. 233 pages. Beige jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are lightly tanned, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Small inscription to front free endpaper. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039249862929,"sku":"1672998360SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672998360SEL_1.jpg?v=1722375367"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-economic-history-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1673364539dpb","title":"Introduction to Economic History","description":"1966. Reprinted. 233 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains folded map. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Minor tanning to free endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039285809425,"sku":"1673364539DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673364539DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375451"},{"product_id":"chartist-portraits-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1674214670ada","title":"Chartist Portraits","description":"1965. Re-issued. 378 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Grey jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are mildly tanned, but text re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039373562129,"sku":"1674214670ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674214670ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375656"},{"product_id":"a-short-history-of-the-british-working-class-movement-1789-1925-vol-i-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1674469094tmb","title":"A Short History of the British Working Class Movement 1789-1925 Vol I","description":"1925. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Vol.I. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039381721361,"sku":"1674469094TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674469094TMB_1.jpg?v=1722375679"},{"product_id":"samuel-butler-and-the-way-of-all-flesh-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1679950381lee","title":"Samuel Butler and the Way of All Flesh","description":"1947. First Edition. 118 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to rear pastedown. Boards have light she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039659888913,"sku":"1679950381LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679950381LEE_1.jpg?v=1722376282"},{"product_id":"persons-and-periods-studies-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1623430300geo","title":"Persons And Periods: Studies","description":"1969. Reprint. 332 pages. No dust jacket. Light green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069314339089,"sku":"1623430300GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623430300GEO_1.jpg?v=1722866729"},{"product_id":"a-guide-to-modern-politics-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1623164708ewy","title":"A Guide to Modern Politics","description":"1934. No Edition Remarks. 559 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Minor tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Slight dog-eared pages throughout and notable foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069367226641,"sku":"1623164708EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623164708EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866878"},{"product_id":"chartist-portraits-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1628834889ada","title":"Chartist Portraits","description":"1965. 377 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069766144273,"sku":"1628834889ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628834889ADA_1.jpg?v=1722868001"},{"product_id":"the-crooked-world-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1643356973bdt","title":"The Crooked World","description":"1933. No Edition Remarks. 135 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over cream cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Light foxing to pastedowns and endpapers. Boards have mild shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070894149905,"sku":"1643356973BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643356973BDT_1.jpg?v=1722871458"},{"product_id":"social-theory-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1645784002iev","title":"Social Theory","description":"1930. Fourth Edition. 219 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071572054289,"sku":"1645784002IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645784002IEV_1.jpg?v=1722873676"},{"product_id":"the-post-war-condition-of-britain-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1653909106mhp","title":"The Post-War Condition of Britain","description":"1956. First Published. 483 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Tearing to hinges. Light Cracki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072458985745,"sku":"1653909106MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653909106MHP_1.jpg?v=1722876569"},{"product_id":"the-essential-samuel-butler-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1658386143bbg","title":"The Essential Samuel Butler","description":"1950. 544 pages. Grey jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072573772049,"sku":"1658386143BBG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658386143BBG_1.jpg?v=1722876991"},{"product_id":"practical-economics-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1666767667bpd","title":"Practical Economics","description":"1937. First Edition. 256 pages. Paperback with blue striped paper cover. Missing dust jacket, but right flap is included. Contains some black and white graphs. Book is in better condition than most ex","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073678577937,"sku":"1666767667BPD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666767667BPD_1.jpg?v=1722881068"},{"product_id":"the-intelligent-man-s-guide-to-the-post-war-world-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1663134843cro","title":"The Intelligent Man's Guide to the Post-War World","description":"1947. 3rd Impression. 1143 pages. Blue cloth. Medium cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, rear board is loose. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073871810833,"sku":"1663134843CRO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663134843CRO_1.jpg?v=1722881732"},{"product_id":"money-its-present-and-future-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1679988219mha","title":"Money, Its Present and Future","description":"1945. Second Edition. 328 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076077981969,"sku":"1679988219MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679988219MHA_1.jpg?v=1722889401"},{"product_id":"what-marx-really-meant-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1680729002lee","title":"What Marx Really Meant.","description":"1934. No Edition Remarks. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned. More pronounced tanning and foxing to free end papers and pasted","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077731750161,"sku":"1680729002LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680729002LEE_1.jpg?v=1722895303"},{"product_id":"a-guide-to-modern-politics-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1659704409ada","title":"A Guide to Modern Politics","description":"1936. 559 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077737189649,"sku":"1659704409ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659704409ADA_1.jpg?v=1722895323"},{"product_id":"an-introduction-to-trade-unionism-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1668606908clb","title":"An Introduction to Trade Unionism","description":"1953. First Edition. 324 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Minor tanning to free endpapers due to dust jac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077897654545,"sku":"1668606908CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668606908CLB_1.jpg?v=1722895893"},{"product_id":"social-theory-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1692611031lee","title":"Social Theory","description":"1920. First Edition. 219 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078943248657,"sku":"1692611031LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692611031LEE_1.jpg?v=1722899695"},{"product_id":"the-intelligent-man-s-guide-to-post-war-world-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1680002212mhp","title":"The Intelligent Man's Guide to Post-War World","description":"1948. 4th Impression. 1143 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079546867985,"sku":"1680002212MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680002212MHP_1.jpg?v=1722901624"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-william-cobbett-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1687776807lee","title":"The Life of William Cobbett","description":"1947. Third Revised Edition. 455 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. More prominent to text bl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081193623825,"sku":"1687776807LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687776807LEE_1.jpg?v=1722907698"},{"product_id":"the-next-ten-years-in-british-social-and-economic-policy-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1690451943alk","title":"The Next Ten Years In British Social And Economic Policy","description":"1929. Reprinted. 459 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white graph to frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions and sticker to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081473790225,"sku":"1690451943ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690451943ALK_1.jpg?v=1722908740"},{"product_id":"a-short-history-of-the-british-working-class-movement-1789-1925-volume-i-1789-18-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1691512753lee","title":"A Short History of the British Working Class Movement, 1789-1925. Volume I. 1789-1848","description":"1925. First Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Volume I. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081903477009,"sku":"1691512753LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691512753LEE_1.jpg?v=1722910260"},{"product_id":"great-britain-in-the-post-war-world-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1692013151iev","title":"Great Britain in the Post-War World","description":"1942. 168 pages. Yellow pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082774253841,"sku":"1692013151IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692013151IEV_1.jpg?v=1722913225"},{"product_id":"gold-credit-employment-four-essays-for-laymen-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1689945921ada","title":"Gold, Credit \u0026 Employment: Four Essays for Laymen","description":"1930. First Edition. 165 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082781790481,"sku":"1689945921ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689945921ADA_1.jpg?v=1722913255"},{"product_id":"the-meaning-of-marxism-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1697537955ada","title":"The Meaning of Marxism","description":"1950. Second Impression. 302 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. More prominent to text block edges. Pen inscription to front free endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083618881809,"sku":"1697537955ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697537955ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916365"},{"product_id":"the-simple-case-for-socialism-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1696594415lee","title":"The Simple Case for Socialism","description":"1935. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous owner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083657220369,"sku":"1696594415LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696594415LEE_1.jpg?v=1722916517"},{"product_id":"the-intelligent-man-s-guide-through-world-chaos-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1707993237dpb","title":"The Intelligent Man's Guide Through World Chaos","description":"1932. Fourth Impression. 680 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Given by author; pen inscription to front pastedown. Pages are bright and clear with noticeable tanning to text block edges, pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087348928785,"sku":"1707993237DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707993237DPB_1.jpg?v=1722929396"},{"product_id":"a-century-of-co-operation-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1708005556dpb","title":"A Century of Co-Operation","description":"Third Printing. 427 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with blue lettering. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Some gutter cracking. Mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087999930641,"sku":"1708005556DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708005556DPB_1.jpg?v=1722932069"},{"product_id":"the-future-of-local-government-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1714561288ada","title":"The Future of Local Government","description":"No Edition Remarks. 186 pages. No dust jacket. Quarter bound in red leather with red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-blo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088296382737,"sku":"1714561288ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714561288ADA_1.jpg?v=1722933215"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-labour-party-from-1914-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1714733625cab","title":"A History of The Labour Party from 1914","description":"1948. First Edition. 516 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters with e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089174728977,"sku":"1714733625CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714733625CAB_1.jpg?v=1722936177"},{"product_id":"plan-for-democratic-britain-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1722000898dpb","title":"Plan For Democratic Britain","description":"No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated red and black cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pronounced to front, rear and text block edges. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091196023057,"sku":"1722000898DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722000898DPB_1.jpg?v=1722942924"},{"product_id":"the-meaning-of-marxism-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1722507260iev","title":"The Meaning of Marxism","description":"1948. No Edition Stated. 301 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091315200273,"sku":"1722507260IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722507260IEV_1.jpg?v=1722943315"},{"product_id":"a-lesson-in-crime-and-other-stories-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1715859050abs","title":"A Lesson In Crime and other stories","description":"1946. First Edition Thus. 64 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. End papers are more notably tanned. Minor pencil marking to front free e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091895488785,"sku":"1715859050ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715859050ABS_1.jpg?v=1722945169"},{"product_id":"british-working-class-politics-1832-1914-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1717147537iev","title":"British Working Class Politics 1832 - 1914","description":"1941. First Edition. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093178224913,"sku":"1717147537IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717147537IEV_1.jpg?v=1722949415"},{"product_id":"the-intelligent-man-s-guide-through-world-chaos-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1720450403cab","title":"The Intelligent Man's Guide through World Chaos","description":"1932. Third Impression. 680 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50095166718225,"sku":"1720450403CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720450403CAB_1.jpg?v=1722955026"},{"product_id":"common-people-1746-1946-book-g-d-h-cole-9780415084192","title":"The Common People, 1746-1946","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50109767123217,"sku":"GOR005972536","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50669703921937,"sku":"GOR002412898","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53270650126609,"sku":"GOR003755298","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0415084199.jpg?v=1750942563"},{"product_id":"british-trade-unionism-to-day-book-g-d-h-cole-9781138336247","title":"British Trade Unionism To-Day","description":"First published in 1939. This book provides a balanced picture of Trade Unionism as it was in the 1930s, both in general and in each of the principal industries and services. The study opens with a brief outline of Trade Union history, before examining Trade Unions in various industries, including mining, transport, and the postal service. British Trade Unionism To-Day will be of great interest to students and scholars of labour and political history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51224928190737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51224930648337,"sku":"NIN9781138336247","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52692154351889,"sku":"NLS9781138336247","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138336246.jpg?v=1751269766"},{"product_id":"workshop-organisation-book-g-d-h-cole-9781138336322","title":"Workshop Organisation","description":"This brilliant analysis, first published in 1923, predicted the development of shop floor bargaining and explains how attitudes, doubts and fears have remained relatively fixed yet open to various pressures. Most of all, it shows why employers extended recognition to work place unionism in the crucial years of 1917-19. This title will be of interest to students and scholars of labour history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51224935956753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51224938316049,"sku":"NIN9781138336322","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52690872041745,"sku":"NLS9781138336322","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138336327.jpg?v=1750823456"},{"product_id":"life-of-robert-owen-book-g-d-h-cole-9781138336605","title":"The Life of Robert Owen","description":"First published in 1925. Robert Owen was, in the author’s words, ‘that rarest of phenomena, an utterly disinterested critic of a system by which he had himself risen to greatness’, and in studying his life this work reveals with a remarkable clarity the first phases of the Industrial Revolution crowded as it was with events, changes, ideas, and characters. This title will be of great interest to scholars and students of labour history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51224941330705,"sku":"NIN9781138336605","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52653620560145,"sku":"NLS9781138336605","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138336602.jpg?v=1751400549"},{"product_id":"british-working-class-politics-1832-1914-book-g-d-h-cole-9781138333536","title":"British Working Class Politics, 1832-1914","description":"First published in 1941. This purpose of this history of the earlier phases of the political Labour movement was due to the author’s belief that there was a need for a positive effort to re-create the legion of inspired and untiring propagandists for Socialism whose work made the Labour Party possible. This title will be of interest to scholars and students of history and politics.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51224940216593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51224942706961,"sku":"NIN9781138333536","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52672494010641,"sku":"NLS9781138333536","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138333530.jpg?v=1751334208"},{"product_id":"british-co-operative-movement-in-a-socialist-society-book-g-d-h-cole-9781138336414","title":"The British Co-operative Movement in a Socialist Society","description":"First published in 1951. The purpose of this study was to consider the prospects of the British Co-operative movement in all its main aspects and not as a consumers’ movement only. The author examines ways in which the Co-operative enterprise, in its various forms, could best be fitted into the economic structure of the coming society. This title will be of great interest to scholars and students of labour history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51224941101329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51224943558929,"sku":"NIN9781138336414","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52671848710417,"sku":"NLS9781138336414","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138336416.jpg?v=1751238303"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-labour-party-from-1914-book-g-d-h-cole-9781138333352","title":"A History of the Labour Party from 1914","description":"First published in 1948, this book gives a full account of the development of the British Labour Party from its emergence as a national influence in the first world war to its return to power with an effective majority after the second world war. The study includes an epilogue which surveys the achievements of the party in the years after the 1945 election. This title will be of interest to scholars and students of history and politics.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51224945197329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51224947458321,"sku":"NIN9781138333352","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52692784152849,"sku":"NLS9781138333352","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138333352.jpg?v=1751175048"},{"product_id":"organised-labour-book-g-d-h-cole-9781138336285","title":"Organised Labour","description":"First published in 1924. This book provides a balanced picture of Trade Unionism as it was in the 1920s. The study opens with a brief outline of Trade Union history, before examining Trade Unions’ structure, its place in government, and the internal issues that Trade Unions faced. Organised Labour will be of great interest to students and scholars of labour and political history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51226919141649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51226921402641,"sku":"NIN9781138336285","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52669924802833,"sku":"NLS9781138336285","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138336289.jpg?v=1751016306"},{"product_id":"an-introduction-to-trade-unionism-rare-book-g-d-h-cole-1722856815iev","title":"An Introduction To Trade Unionism","description":"1962. 3rd Impression. 324 pages. Yellow dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237236211985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237238505745,"sku":"1722856815IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722856815IEV_1.jpg?v=1741072056"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-g-d-h-cole.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}