{"title":"George Du Maurier","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the Victorian world of George du Maurier, the author of 'Trilby'. Explore novels filled with social commentary and artistic insight, perfect for fans of Wilkie Collins and classic literature.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"trilby-book-george-du-maurier-9780199538805","title":"Trilby","description":"'You shall see nothing, hear nothing, think of nothing but Svengali, Svengali, Svengali!'   First published in 1894, the story of the diva Trilby O'Ferrall and her mesmeric mentor, Svengali, has entered the mythology of the time alongside Dracula and Sherlock Holmes.   Immensely popular for a number of years, the novel led to a hit play, a series of popular films, and the trilby hat. The setting of the story reflects the author's bohemian years as an art student in Paris; indeed James McNeill Whistler was to recognize himself in one of the early serialized instalments. George Du Maurier was a celebrated caricaturist for Punch magazine and his drawings for the novel form part of its appeal - this edition includes his most significant illustrations.  ABOUT THE SERIES: For over 100 years Oxford World's Classics has made available the widest range of literature from around the globe. Each affordable volume reflects Oxford's commitment to scholarship, providing the most accurate text plus a wealth of other valuable features, including expert introductions by leading authorities, helpful notes to clarify the text, up-to-date bibliographies for further study, and much more.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49517354647825,"sku":"GOR003938672","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49727629656337,"sku":"NGR9780199538805","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50042139312401,"sku":"CIN0199538808G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50694084395281,"sku":"GOR008500090","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50958565867793,"sku":"GOR005449276","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51000121884945,"sku":"NIN9780199538805","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51723021713681,"sku":"CIN0199538808VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52932859134225,"sku":"GOR010730221","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0199538808.jpg?v=1751449171"},{"product_id":"trilby-book-george-du-maurier-9781853262333","title":"Trilby","description":"Trilby tells the tale of a beautiful artists' model and her sinister mentor, Svengali. It is a story of bohemian Paris that is evocative, funny and poignant as it describes Trilby's rise to musical stardom under Svengal's influence.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49536209060113,"sku":"GOR013684823","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49550192410897,"sku":"GOR002647729","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53056651788561,"sku":"GOR001355938","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853262331.jpg?v=1751455499"},{"product_id":"trilby-book-george-du-maurier-9780460874472","title":"Trilby","description":"Part of the \"Everyman\" series. Trilby O'Farrall, an artist's model, falls under the spell of Svengali, a German-Polish musician, who trains her voice and establishes her as a famous singer. But Svengali's power over Trilby is such that when he dies she loses her voice and position in society.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49568653082897,"sku":"GOR001010349","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49618119098641,"sku":"GOR002755634","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0460874470.jpg?v=1751391431"},{"product_id":"trilby-book-george-du-maurier-9780192823236","title":"Trilby","description":"\"You shall see nothing, hear nothing, think of nothing but Svengali, Svengali, Svengali!\" First published in 1894, the story of the diva Trilby O'Ferrall and her mesmeric mentor, Svengali, has entered the mythology of the time alongside Dracula and Sherlock Holmes. Immensely popular for a number of years, the novel led to a hit play, a series of popular films, and the trilby hat. The setting of the story reflects the author's bohemian years as an art student in Paris; indeed James McNeill Whistler was to recognize himself in one of the early serialized instalments. Goerge Du Maurier was a celebrated caricaturist for \"Punch\" magazine and his drawings for the novel form part of its appeal - this edition includes his most significant illustrations.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49573735596305,"sku":"GOR009095579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50181271519505,"sku":"GOR009050549","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53575812972817,"sku":"CIN019282323XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/019282323X.jpg?v=1751164127"},{"product_id":"trilby-book-george-du-maurier-9780192829849","title":"Trilby","description":"Trilby and Other Plays is a new selection of English plays that had wide success on both sides of the Atlantic. Each achieved its greatest fame through the talents of a particular star performer. In Buckstone's Jack Sheppard , a spectacular and popular adaptation of Ainsworth's much dramatized novel, the rascal hero was played by the comedienne Mary Keeley. Dion Boucicault's The Corsican Brothers starred Charles Kean as telepathic twins and featured the famous stage-effect of the Corsican-trap. Tom Taylor's Our American Cousin became a star vehicle by default when E. A. Sothern improvised the role of Lord Dundreary to such effect that his performance became the rage on both the British and American stage. That President Lincoln was assassinated watching the play adds an extra macabre dimension to its interest. Finally, Paul Potter's dramatization of the novel Trilby achieved cult status after Herbert Beerbohm Tree built up the sinister Svengali into a mythical force of artistic creativity and evil genius. This book is intended for students from undergraduate level up studying drama, Victorian literature, theatre studies, cultural studies. Also actors and directors.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49578863526161,"sku":"GOR004291084","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49593916883217,"sku":"GOR005583960","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50346028335377,"sku":"CIN019282984XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53404468805905,"sku":"GOR009440688","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/019282984X.jpg?v=1751437165"},{"product_id":"trilby-book-george-du-maurier-9781551115740","title":"Trilby","description":"\u003cp\u003eDu Maurier's Trilbywas the novel sensation of the 1890s. Du Maurier had spent a good deal of his life as a child and later as an art student in Paris; when he turned from his career in journalism and magazine illustration to novel writing he found enormous success with a novel divided as his own life had been between Paris and London. Billee, an English artist living the Bohemian life abroad, meets and falls in love with Trilby, a Parisian model. Differences in social class doom their romance, but Trilby, taught by the mysterious hypnotist Svengali to sing like \"some enchanted princess\" becomes a famous entertainer. As it turns out, however, her talent and her possession of her own mind have become dependent on Svengali maintaining his spell over her.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eOriginally serialized in Harper's Monthly in 1894, Trilby was published with 120 illustrations by the author (who was also a celebrated caricaturist for Punch). All 120 illustrations were included in the Harper and Brothers New York edition of 1894, and in a British edition published the following year in London. The first British publication in book form, however, (by Osgood \u0026amp; McIlvaine in 1894) did not include any of Du Maurier's illustrations, and many editions since that time have included no illustrations or reproduced only a selection of the illustrations. Particularly given that many of the illustrations are integrated into the page of text in which they appear, Trilby is ideally suited to be made available again in a facsimile reprint.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eIn its first year of publication, the book sold over 200,000 copies, and before long it had also been adapted for the stage. The name \"Svengali\" came to be applied to any hypnotist and the image of Svengali carved a lasting place in the popular imagination. Perhaps the most important expression of 1890s Bohemianism, Trilby has also attracted interest in recent years on account of its presentation of hypnosis and split personality, and for the conflicted but often anti-Semitic presentation of the mysterious Svengali.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThis is one of a series from Broadview Press of facsimile reprint editions--editions that provide readers with a direct sense of these works as the Victorians themselves experienced them.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49590918086929,"sku":"GOR007568942","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49973875409169,"sku":"GOR002564185","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50380937068817,"sku":"CIN1551115743G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50658134163729,"sku":"NGR9781551115740","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51694701150481,"sku":"CIN1551115743VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1551115743.jpg?v=1751055659"},{"product_id":"trilby-book-george-du-maurier-9780192833518","title":"Trilby","description":"'You shall see nothing, hear nothing, think of nothing but Svengali, Svengali, Svengali!' First published in 1894, the story of the diva Trilby O'Ferrall and her mesmeric mentor, Svengali, has entered the mythology of the time alongside Dracula and Sherlock Holmes. Immensely popular for a number of years, the novel led to a hit play, a series of popular films, and the trilby hat. The setting of the story reflects the author's bohemian years as an art student in Paris; indeed James McNeill Whistler was to recognize himself in one of the early serialized instalments. George Du Maurier was a celebrated caricaturist for Punch magazine and his drawings for the novel form part of its appeal - this edition includes his most significant illustrations.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603968434449,"sku":"GOR001687180","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50896406905105,"sku":"GOR001918428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192833510.jpg?v=1751195116"},{"product_id":"trilby-book-george-du-maurier-9780460872188","title":"Trilby","description":"The classic story of Trilby O'Ferrall, tone-deaf and miraculously transformed into a world famous singer by Svengali.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49606817841425,"sku":"GOR003761763","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641554444561,"sku":"GOR002040803","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0460872184.jpg?v=1750698013"},{"product_id":"svengali-book-george-du-maurier-9780491028486","title":"Svengali","description":"Remember 2000 is a transcribed-from-video historical documentation covering most of the main players and talking heads from the immediate post-election reporting of 2000. This Book documents most all the exact wording (and some of the sputterings) from the principles, their surrogates, the reporters and the commentators; all of whom also held part and participated in this misguided adventure in political U.S. History. This publication will once again (or for the first time) hold you into the precise feelings we U.S. and World Citizens all held during this November, 2000 and beyond moment in our collective history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665164673297,"sku":"GOR006965029","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50663788970257,"sku":"GOR002920477","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51860149895441,"sku":"GOR002549749","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0491028482.jpg?v=1751391961"},{"product_id":"svengali-book-george-du-maurier-9780352313126","title":"Svengali","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49894187958545,"sku":"GOR003616999","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50341855101201,"sku":"GOR013934374","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50654028759313,"sku":"GOR005656652","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308176736529,"sku":"GOR003133825","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0352313129.jpg?v=1751102055"},{"product_id":"rebecca-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1677250362dpb","title":"Rebecca","description":"1955. No Edition Remarks. 431 pages. No dust jacket. Vellum boards with brown cloth to spine. German language text. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039570858257,"sku":"1677250362DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677250362DPB_1.jpg?v=1722376094"},{"product_id":"the-novels-of-george-du-maurier-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1626932290ada","title":"The Novels of George du Maurier","description":"1947. First Edition. 726 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over light brown cloth with black and white illustrations throughout. Heavy tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069721350417,"sku":"1626932290ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626932290ADA_1.jpg?v=1722867885"},{"product_id":"trilby-murray-s-abbey-classics-series-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1628751394mhp","title":"Trilby (Murray's Abbey classics series)","description":"252 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front endpaper. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069944238353,"sku":"1628751394MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628751394MHP_1.jpg?v=1722868545"},{"product_id":"trilby-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1648823234geo","title":"Trilby","description":"1954. Reprinted. 447 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece and illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major d","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071930437905,"sku":"1648823234GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648823234GEO_1.jpg?v=1722874821"},{"product_id":"peter-ibbetson-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1668709953dpb","title":"Peter Ibbetson","description":"1919. 381 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073943933201,"sku":"1668709953DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668709953DPB_1.jpg?v=1722882005"},{"product_id":"trilby-roman-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1637679013clb","title":"Trilby - Roman","description":"1897. No Edition Remarks. 447 pages. No dust jacket. Green illustrated cloth boards with gilt lettering. Moderate crinkling to paper at gutter. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed with visible markings","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076318859537,"sku":"1637679013CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637679013CLB_1.jpg?v=1722890216"},{"product_id":"trilby-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1655233002dpb","title":"Trilby","description":"1912. New Edition. 447 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeab","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077387948305,"sku":"1655233002DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655233002DPB_1.jpg?v=1722893941"},{"product_id":"the-martian-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1675938991mep","title":"The Martian","description":"1898. No Edition Remarks. 471 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. C","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077804036369,"sku":"1675938991MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675938991MEP_1.jpg?v=1722895550"},{"product_id":"trilby-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1684820946ada","title":"Trilby","description":"1895. No Edition Remarks. 447 pages. No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Visible cracking to both hinges, boards remains firm. Pen inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079908331793,"sku":"1684820946ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684820946ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902909"},{"product_id":"trilby-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1684915071mha","title":"Trilby","description":"1947. This Edition. 275 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red and decorative cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080872726801,"sku":"1684915071MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684915071MHA_1.jpg?v=1722906502"},{"product_id":"trilby-with-introduction-by-frederick-dunbar-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1682695814dpb","title":"Trilby with Introduction by Frederick Dunbar","description":"No Edition Remarks. 380 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081277051153,"sku":"1682695814DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682695814DPB_1.jpg?v=1722907992"},{"product_id":"peter-ibbetson-gollancz-classics-written-by-george-du-maurier-1969-edition-new-e-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1683883159ada","title":"Peter Ibbetson (Gollancz classics): Written by George Du Maurier, 1969 Edition, (New edition) Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd [Hardcover]","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 315 pages. Red dust jacket over blue cloth and gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081605026065,"sku":"1683883159ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683883159ADA_1.jpg?v=1722909228"},{"product_id":"trilby-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1698937710dpb","title":"Trilby","description":"313 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082239349009,"sku":"1698937710DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698937710DPB_1.jpg?v=1722911428"},{"product_id":"trilby-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1696501448dpb","title":"Trilby","description":"1947. This Edition. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083237200145,"sku":"1696501448DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696501448DPB_1.jpg?v=1722914874"},{"product_id":"peter-ibbetson-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1706796022cab","title":"Peter Ibbetson","description":"1913. No Edition Remarks. 381 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084415799569,"sku":"1706796022CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706796022CAB_1.jpg?v=1722919330"},{"product_id":"trilby-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1707474800iev","title":"Trilby","description":"No Edition Stated. 253 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with red lettering over brown cloth. Heavy tanning to pages throughout. Front hinge cracked. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084531175697,"sku":"1707474800IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707474800IEV_1.jpg?v=1722919743"},{"product_id":"peter-ibbetson-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1707146477bwi","title":"Peter Ibbetson","description":"1969. First Edition Thus. 315 pages. Red dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. File copy with associated stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages and illus","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087116931345,"sku":"1707146477BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707146477BWI_1.jpg?v=1722928497"},{"product_id":"trilby-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1707994079dpb","title":"Trilby","description":"1895. 447 pages. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing. Water marks to page edges and corners. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089016361233,"sku":"1707994079DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707994079DPB_1.jpg?v=1722935661"},{"product_id":"trilby-a-novel-rare-book-george-du-maurier-1716966553ada","title":"Trilby. A Novel","description":"1896. No Edition Stated. 447 pages. No dust jacket. Navy cloth. Pages are rough cut. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Front hinge cracked. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092571263249,"sku":"1716966553ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716966553ADA_1.jpg?v=1722947394"},{"product_id":"severn-somme-edition1-book-george-du-maurier-9789357964418","title":"Social Pictorial Satire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50337271841041,"sku":"GOR013933186","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51152178970897,"sku":"NIN9789357964418","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52583311737105,"sku":"NLS9789357964418","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/935796441X.jpg?v=1751435196"},{"product_id":"martian-book-george-du-maurier-9789356909687","title":"The Martian","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50894619377937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50894619640081,"sku":"NGR9789356909687","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52682923114769,"sku":"NLS9789356909687","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356909687.jpg?v=1751160315"},{"product_id":"trilby-du-maurier-george-book-george-du-maurier-9781986058643","title":"Trilby Du Maurier, George","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50994705531153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50994707595537,"sku":"NIN9781986058643","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1986058646.jpg?v=1751284034"},{"product_id":"peter-ibbetson-book-george-du-maurier-9780809594276","title":"Peter Ibbetson","description":"Title: Peter Ibbetson.  A novel] . Edited  or rather written] and illustrated by G. du Maurier.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Du maurier, George; 1892  1891]. 2 vol.; 8 . 012634.m.1.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51007905038609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007907922193,"sku":"NIN9780809594276","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0809594277.jpg?v=1751138986"},{"product_id":"trilby-book-george-du-maurier-9781015632837","title":"Trilby","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013606310161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013608767761,"sku":"NIN9781015632837","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015632831.jpg?v=1750885612"},{"product_id":"trilby-book-george-du-maurier-9781513133737","title":"Trilby","description":"Trilby (1894) is a novel by George du Maurier. Originally serialized in Harper’s Monthly the novel went on to become an international bestseller, attracting controversy and interest for its depiction of bohemian life in 19th century Paris. Although Trilby has been criticized by such readers as George Orwell for its anti-Semitic depiction of Svengali, the novel has been adapted countless times for theater and film, including a 1931 motion picture starring John Barrymore and a 1983 television movie starring Jodie Foster and Peter O’Toole. Three English art students enjoy a bohemian lifestyle in Paris. Drawn into the coterie of musicians Svengali and Gecko, they observe with humor the efforts of Trilby, a young Irishwoman, to become a professional singer. Despite her beauty and captivating stage presence, she proves completely tone-deaf, all-but ensuring a life of drudgery as a laundress and artist’s model. Following the tragic loss of her younger brother, Trilby turns to Svengali for guidance. Using hypnosis, the musician turns Trilby into a gifted singer, sending her into a trance every time she steps on stage. Some years later, one of the Englishman recognizes Trilby at a concert and begins to grow concerned at her gaunt appearance. With a beautifully designed cover and professionally typeset manuscript, this edition of George du Maurier’s Trilby is a classic of British literature reimagined for modern readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032035688721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032038113553,"sku":"NIN9781513133737","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52481500840209,"sku":"NLS9781513133737","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/151313373X.jpg?v=1751339818"},{"product_id":"trilby-book-george-du-maurier-9781513215549","title":"Trilby","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eTrilby\u003c\/i\u003e (1894) is a novel by George du Maurier. Originally serialized in Harper's Monthly the novel went on to become an international bestseller, attracting controversy and interest for its depiction of bohemian life in 19th century Paris. Although \u003ci\u003eTrilby\u003c\/i\u003e has been criticized by such readers as George Orwell for its anti-Semitic depiction of Svengali, the novel has been adapted countless times for theater and film, including a 1931 motion picture starring John Barrymore and a 1983 television movie starring Jodie Foster and Peter O'Toole. Three English art students enjoy a bohemian lifestyle in Paris. Drawn into the coterie of musicians Svengali and Gecko, they observe with humor the efforts of Trilby, a young Irishwoman, to become a professional singer. Despite her beauty and captivating stage presence, she proves completely tone-deaf, all-but ensuring a life of drudgery as a laundress and artist's model. Following the tragic loss of her younger brother, Trilby turns to Svengali for guidance. Using hypnosis, the musician turns Trilby into a gifted singer, sending her into a trance every time she steps on stage. Some years later, one of the Englishman recognizes Trilby at a concert and begins to grow concerned at her gaunt appearance. This edition of George du Maurier's \u003ci\u003eTrilby\u003c\/i\u003e is a classic of British literature reimagined for modern readers.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSince our inception in 2020, \u003cb\u003eMint Editions\u003c\/b\u003e has kept sustainability and innovation at the forefront of our mission. Each and every Mint Edition title gets a fresh, professionally typeset manuscript and a dazzling new cover, all while maintaining the integrity of the original book.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWith thousands of titles in our collection, we aim to spotlight diverse public domain works to help them find modern audiences. Mint Editions celebrates a breadth of literary works, curated from both canonical and overlooked classics from writers around the globe.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032467439889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032469766417,"sku":"NIN9781513215549","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52483976724753,"sku":"NLS9781513215549","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/151321554X.jpg?v=1751372993"},{"product_id":"trilby-a-novel-with-illus-by-the-author-1894-by-book-george-du-maurier-9781546687689","title":"Trilby, a novel, with illus. by the author (1894). By","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51036312404241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51036315123985,"sku":"NIN9781546687689","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51736262705425,"sku":"GOR014384896","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1546687688.jpg?v=1751406779"},{"product_id":"peter-ibbetson-book-george-du-maurier-9781907245060","title":"Peter Ibbetson","description":"Title: Peter Ibbetson.  A novel] . Edited  or rather written] and illustrated by G. du Maurier.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Du maurier, George; 1892  1891]. 2 vol.; 8 . 012634.m.1.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51057446387985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51057448354065,"sku":"NIN9781907245060","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52121749225745,"sku":"NLS9781907245060","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1907245065.jpg?v=1750835119"},{"product_id":"trilby-book-george-du-maurier-9789353447311","title":"Trilby","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066936590609,"sku":"NIN9789353447311","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9353447313.jpg?v=1750936123"},{"product_id":"trilby-volumes-1-2-book-george-du-maurier-9781020291210","title":"Trilby, Volumes 1-2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076189225233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076193190161,"sku":"NIN9781020291210","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020291214.jpg?v=1751142501"},{"product_id":"trilby-volumes-1-2-book-george-du-maurier-9781021650979","title":"Trilby, Volumes 1-2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111556776209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111559987473,"sku":"NIN9781021650979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021650978.jpg?v=1751399957"},{"product_id":"notting-hill-mystery-book-george-du-maurier-9781500393083","title":"The Notting Hill Mystery","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51113202811153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51113204777233,"sku":"NIN9781500393083","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500393088.jpg?v=1751054151"},{"product_id":"martian-a-novel-book-george-du-maurier-9781512390865","title":"The Martian A Novel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51119541518609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51119542403345,"sku":"NIN9781512390865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1512390860.jpg?v=1750860947"},{"product_id":"pictures-of-english-society-book-george-du-maurier-9781018979380","title":"Pictures of English Society","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51122889621777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51122892734737,"sku":"NIN9781018979380","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BP9L2LNB.jpg?v=1751142364"},{"product_id":"trilby-book-george-du-maurier-9781015628250","title":"Trilby","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125277262097,"sku":"NIN9781015628250","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015628257.jpg?v=1751299214"},{"product_id":"trilby-book-george-du-maurier-9781015730052","title":"Trilby","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51127966105873,"sku":"NIN9781015730052","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015730051.jpg?v=1751079402"},{"product_id":"pictures-of-english-society-book-george-du-maurier-9781018974330","title":"Pictures of English Society","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51137803518225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51137807384849,"sku":"NIN9781018974330","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018974334.jpg?v=1750707408"},{"product_id":"south-west-by-a-yankee-volume-1-edition1-book-george-du-maurier-9789362093608","title":"The South-West, by a Yankee. Volume 1 (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51147908415761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147910185233,"sku":"NIN9789362093608","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52617093054737,"sku":"NLS9789362093608","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/936209360X.jpg?v=1751223921"},{"product_id":"trilby-book-george-du-maurier-9783337002107","title":"Trilby","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51162967441681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51162971439377,"sku":"NIN9783337002107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52408401953041,"sku":"NLS9783337002107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337002102.jpg?v=1751317163"},{"product_id":"legend-of-camelot-book-george-du-maurier-9783337628734","title":"A legend of Camelot","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51170568569105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51170570928401,"sku":"NIN9783337628734","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52595144098065,"sku":"NLS9783337628734","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337628737.jpg?v=1751126541"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-george-du-maurier.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}