{"title":"George Gilbert","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-ranch-woman-rare-book-george-gilbert-1629872309mhp","title":"The Ranch Woman","description":"1925. No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Red boards with black lettering to spine and front. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to gutters. Pages are moderately tanned throughout. Thumb marki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070015279377,"sku":"1629872309MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629872309MHP_1.jpg?v=1722868760"},{"product_id":"in-the-shadow-of-the-purple-a-royal-romance-rare-book-george-gilbert-1686664868dpb","title":"In the Shadow of the Purple: a Royal Romance","description":"1902. No Edition Remarks. 398 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative cloth. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages. Much heavier to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pencil inscription to fron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080297189649,"sku":"1686664868DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686664868DPB_1.jpg?v=1722904397"},{"product_id":"the-quick-draw-kid-rare-book-george-gilbert-1709211391mep","title":"The Quick-Draw Kid","description":"1943. Second Impression. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are bright and clear with mild foxing, thumb marking and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086924058897,"sku":"1709211391MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709211391MEP_1.jpg?v=1722927722"},{"product_id":"bucking-with-bar-c-rare-book-george-gilbert-1710494981ada","title":"Bucking with Bar C","description":"1943. First Edition. 202 pages. Yellow pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088621211921,"sku":"1710494981ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710494981ADA_1.jpg?v=1722934229"},{"product_id":"bucking-with-bar-c-rare-book-george-gilbert-1714736848dpb","title":"Bucking with Bar C","description":"1944. Reprinted. 201 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscription to front free endpaper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090741825809,"sku":"1714736848DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714736848DPB_1.jpg?v=1722941334"},{"product_id":"reading-russian-sources-book-george-gilbert-9780815394976","title":"Reading Russian Sources","description":"Reading Russian Sources is an accessible and comprehensive guide that introduces students to the wide range of sources that can be used to engage with Russian history from the early medieval to the late Soviet periods.  Divided into two parts, the book begins by considering approaches that can be taken towards the study of Russian history using primary sources. It then moves on to assess both textual and visual sources, including memoirs, autobiographies, journals, newspapers, art, maps, film and TV, enabling the reader to engage with and make sense of the burgeoning number of different sources and the ways they are used. Contributors illuminate key issues in the study of different areas of Russia’s history through their analysis of source materials, exploring some of the major issues in using different source types and reflecting recent discoveries that are changing the field. In so doing, the book orientates students within the broader methodological and conceptual debates that are defining the field and shaping the way Russian history is studied.  Chronologically wide-ranging and supported by further reading, along with suggestions to help students guide their own enquiries, Reading Russian Sources is the ideal resource for any student undertaking research on Russian history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50369434059025,"sku":"CIN0815394977G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50531846357265,"sku":"GOR012121177","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50697695232273,"sku":"NGR9780815394976","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51226910097681,"sku":"NIN9780815394976","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52475960885521,"sku":"NLS9780815394976","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0815394977.jpg?v=1751329710"},{"product_id":"cathedral-cities-of-england-book-george-gilbert-9789354848902","title":"Cathedral Cities Of England","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51083161829649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51083163468049,"sku":"NIN9789354848902","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52534168256785,"sku":"NLS9789354848902","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354848907.jpg?v=1751128751"},{"product_id":"memories-and-stories-of-a-madman-book-george-gilbert-9780595138005","title":"Memories and Stories of a Madman","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51137357545745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51137360396561,"sku":"NIN9780595138005","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52147975389457,"sku":"NLS9780595138005","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0595138004.jpg?v=1751104486"},{"product_id":"in-the-shadow-of-the-purple-book-george-gilbert-9781021102485","title":"In the Shadow of the Purple","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51148476317969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51148479299857,"sku":"NIN9781021102485","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021102482.jpg?v=1751173603"},{"product_id":"cathedral-cities-of-england-book-george-gilbert-9781017355550","title":"Cathedral Cities of England","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51168488718609,"sku":"NIN9781017355550","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101735555X.jpg?v=1751300080"},{"product_id":"cathedral-cities-of-england-book-george-gilbert-9781017360752","title":"Cathedral Cities of England","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51206031147281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51206033801489,"sku":"NIN9781017360752","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017360758.jpg?v=1751332632"},{"product_id":"in-the-shadow-of-the-purple-book-george-gilbert-9781022689794","title":"In the Shadow of the Purple","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51281817534737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51281819795729,"sku":"NIN9781022689794","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022689797.jpg?v=1751301303"},{"product_id":"memoir-of-joseph-and-mary-kinsley-book-george-gilbert-9783368762407","title":"Memoir of Joseph and Mary Kinsley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51306186309905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51306188407057,"sku":"NIN9783368762407","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486870630673,"sku":"NLS9783368762407","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368762400.jpg?v=1751382931"},{"product_id":"photography-book-george-gilbert-9780060114978","title":"Photography","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51350226731281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51350226960657,"sku":"GOR008091559","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0060114975.jpg?v=1751225955"},{"product_id":"captain-cook-s-final-voyage-book-george-gilbert-9780904573336","title":"Captain Cook's Final Voyage","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51686496436497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51686496567569,"sku":"GOR009887330","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0904573338.jpg?v=1750747863"},{"product_id":"great-tricks-of-the-master-magicians-book-george-gilbert-9780307168061","title":"Great Tricks of the Master Magicians","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52116218642705,"sku":"CIN0307168069G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780307168061.jpg?v=1757328328"},{"product_id":"george-candy-and-the-raccoon-book-george-gilbert-9781438928487","title":"George, Candy, and the Raccoon","description":"Two important lessons were taught that hot summer afternoon, when Candy came to George's rescue. George learned that parents usually make decisions for their children for their benefit or protection.   The second important lesson George learned was the power of friendship and the bond that people develop with their pets. Just like George's parents and the fictional parents from his favorite childhood TV show, he and his wife Kathy try to teach important lessons to their daughter Devin, using opportunities presented when least expected.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52475955314961,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52475956265233,"sku":"NLS9781438928487","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781438928487.jpg?v=1759843316"},{"product_id":"radical-right-in-late-imperial-russia-book-george-gilbert-9781138943544","title":"The Radical Right in Late Imperial Russia","description":"The revolutionary movements in late tsarist Russia inspired a reaction by groups on the right. Although these groups were ostensibly defending the status quo, they were in fact, as this book argues, very radical in many ways. This book discusses these radical rightist groups, showing how they developed considerable popular appeal across the whole Russian Empire, securing support from a wide cross-section of society. The book considers the nature and organisation of the groups, their ideologies and polices on particular issues and how they changed over time. The book concludes by examining how and why the groups lost momentum and support in the years immediately before the First World War, and briefly explores how far present day rightist groups in Russia are connected to this earlier movement.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52614164218129,"sku":"NLS9781138943544","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53014348759313,"sku":"NIN9781138943544","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138943544.jpg?v=1761520458"},{"product_id":"radical-right-in-late-imperial-russia-book-george-gilbert-9781138476707","title":"The Radical Right in Late Imperial Russia","description":"The revolutionary movements in late tsarist Russia inspired a reaction by groups on the right. Although these groups were ostensibly defending the status quo, they were in fact, as this book argues, very radical in many ways. This book discusses these radical rightist groups, showing how they developed considerable popular appeal across the whole Russian Empire, securing support from a wide cross-section of society. The book considers the nature and organisation of the groups, their ideologies and polices on particular issues and how they changed over time. The book concludes by examining how and why the groups lost momentum and support in the years immediately before the First World War, and briefly explores how far present day rightist groups in Russia are connected to this earlier movement.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52671747227921,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52671748047121,"sku":"NLS9781138476707","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138476707.jpg?v=1762293058"},{"product_id":"cathedral-cities-of-england-book-george-gilbert-9781023302258","title":"Cathedral Cities of England","description":"Diese Sammlung wertsch tzenden Verhaltens stellt einen Werkzeugkoffer dar unter dem Gesichtspunkt, Wertsch tzung zu erlernen. Wertsch tzendes Verhalten ist oft knapp, weil Menschen nicht wissen, wie sie wertsch tzen sollen - und deshalb manchmal schlechte Erfahrungen gemacht haben. Ziel der Autoren ist es, Hinweise und Informationen zu geben, damit der Leser sein erworbenes Wissen praktisch und erfolgreich in seiner (Arbeits-)Umgebung umsetzen kann. Denn Wertsch tzung ist dann besonders wirkungsvoll, wenn sie f r den Empf nger wertvoll ist. Die Aufgabe f r den Wertsch tzenden besteht darin, zu erkennen, was die Ma st be des Empf ngers wirklich trifft und wie er somit effektiv jeden einzelnen Mitarbeiter wertsch tzt. Ein weiteres Ziel der Autoren liegt darin, F hrungskr fte, die ja Wohlbefinden, Gesundheit und Anwesenheit der Mitarbeiter beeinflussen, f r diesen Prozess zu sensibilisieren. Dieses Buch gibt praktische Tipps f r situative und individuelle F hrung und dient als Informationsquelle und Ratgeber f r F hrungskr fte, die einen Unterschied machen wollen. Das Buch ist ebenfalls als Unterlage f r die Teilnehmer von Wertsch tzungsseminaren konzipiert und beinhaltet ein umfangreiches, praktisches Wertsch tzungs-Toolkit f r F hrungskr fte. Wie die Seminare zu diesem Thema ist es erh ltlich in Deutsch und Englisch.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53150215471377,"sku":"NIN9781023302258","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"career-opportunities-in-photography-book-george-gilbert-9780816056781","title":"Career Opportunities in Photography","description":"Photographers are employed in every branch of American industry - from communications to science to law enforcement to construction. New technology continues to revolutionize photographic techniques and make photography increasingly accessible to individuals, but in professional settings, the role of the experienced photographer who has mastered new and old techniques alike has become more important. The perfect guide to photography careers for high school students and career changers, Career Opportunities in Photography profiles approximately 60 jobs in photography and photography-related fields. Jobs included are aerial photographer, digital photography consultant, fine arts photographer, industrial photographer, photojournalist, technical writer, and more. Appendixes include listings of photography schools, trade publications, and other useful resources.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53211814953233,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53211815575825,"sku":"CIN0816056781G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780816056781.jpg?v=1772738333"},{"product_id":"martyr-cults-in-revolutionary-russia-book-george-gilbert-9781350640818","title":"Martyr Cults in Revolutionary Russia","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eThis book examines a series of martyr cults across the socio-political spectrum in late imperial Russia, during the period from 1881 to 1918.\u003c\/b\u003e It provides a unique cultural-historical analysis of the meaning of mythologies, including rhetoric and symbols surrounding these cults, rather than a biographical study or one about how events caused changed.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Assessing the creation of martyr cults on the political right as well as the left, George Gilbert explores interactions between monarchists and revolutionists following political demonstrations, assassinations and revolutionary conflicts between insurgents and the tsarist state. Gilbert convincingly contends that political conflict between rival cultures arose following cases such as the assassination of Emperor Alexander II in 1881, and the deification of revolutionary terrorists in the early 20th century.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003ci\u003eMartyr Cults in Revolutionary Russia\u003c\/i\u003e reveals that cults were often created following the escalation of political violence, which resulted in both leftists and conservatives investing more in populism and engaging with new audiences. The book demonstrates this through close analysis of the language, meaning and tone of unseen source materials, including printed pamphlets, the popular press and archival records.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53612315148561,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53612315181329,"sku":"NGR9781350640818","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-george-gilbert.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}