{"title":"George Millar","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the thrilling world of George Millar, master of adventure and espionage. Perfect for fans of Alistair MacLean and Hammond Innes, discover tales of daring exploits and wartime intrigue.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"horseman-book-george-millar-9780370013275","title":"Horseman","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49510701859089,"sku":"GOR007146253","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0370013271.jpg?v=1750878517"},{"product_id":"oyster-river-book-george-millar-9781904349266","title":"Oyster River","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49547034624273,"sku":"GOR007994210","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53448375795985,"sku":"GOR005545388","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1904349269.jpg?v=1751123960"},{"product_id":"maquis-book-george-millar-9780304365432","title":"Maquis","description":"In constant danger, and often with little equipment, saboteur-commander George Millar led his group of the Maquis on a series of cloak-and-dagger adventures which challenge the imagination. Trains were mysteriously wrecked, roundhouses destroyed, equipment sabotaged. Captain Millar's story is one of resource, endurance and hairbreadth escapes, of astonishing success and only occasional tragedy. Millar's fellow Resistance fighters include swashbuckling Boulaya; Pancheau, the soft-eyed, brilliant leader; the daredevil Le Frise; the American Paul, whom all the women adored; and many nameless men from all walks of life who lived and trained in the wooded hillsides of France. The tale of George Millar's wartime adventures which led him to join the Maquis, including escape from the Germans and a hair-raising trip across Europe, is told in HORNED PIGEON, also in Cassell Military Paperbacks.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49548475433233,"sku":"GOR001421602","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49967127888145,"sku":"GOR002765336","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50505825911057,"sku":"GOR001560488","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51079481491729,"sku":"CIN0304365432G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51853718913297,"sku":"GOR008400264","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0304365432.jpg?v=1750908850"},{"product_id":"maquis-book-george-millar-9780583121828","title":"Maquis","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49555845021969,"sku":"GOR002334626","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50003231539473,"sku":"GOR001443132","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50242092957969,"sku":"GOR002470211","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0583121829.jpg?v=1750815376"},{"product_id":"horned-pigeon-book-george-millar-9780304365425","title":"Horned Pigeon","description":"George Millar's classic World War II prisoner-of-war escape story brilliantly conveys the terrifying experience of life on the run in wartime Europe, one step ahead of the Gestapo. Captured in the Libyan desert by the German Afrika Korps and held in various prison camps in Italy, Millar was transferred to Germany after several unsuccessful escape attempts. Escaping once more, this time from his train, Millar set out to reach London and freedom. Speaking fluent French (he had been the DAILY EXPRESS Paris correspondent at the beginning of the war) he was able to pass himself off as a French labourer on his hazardous journey. But when he returned to London, decorated for his bravery, it was to discover that his wife was in love with someone else and wanted a divorce. He joined the Special Forces there and then, and began training for operations behind enemy lines in France - but that is the subject of his second book, MAQUIS, also to be published as a Cassell Military Paperback (July 2003).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556284637457,"sku":"GOR001607265","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49652716699921,"sku":"GOR002821078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50531305423121,"sku":"GOR001779256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50761690087697,"sku":"CIN0304365424G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50914537898257,"sku":"GOR011655779","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51694660157713,"sku":"CIN0304365424VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0304365424.jpg?v=1750908850"},{"product_id":"road-to-resistance-book-george-millar-9780370302058","title":"Road to Resistance","description":"In this highly anticipated book, Eric Sams examines each of Johannes Brahms's 213 songs, translates the texts into English, and provides original commentary on points of musicology and literary detail. Sams here reveals for the first time the full extent of the poetry, fantasy, and humor of the composer's work. After an introduction to Brahms as a songwriter and to his use of motifs, the book offers a complete song-by-song analysis and will serve as an invaluable companion for students, performers, and listeners alike. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eSams demonstrates how Brahms built a verbal expressiveness from his unsurpassed devotion to musicianship and musicology. Songs were among Brahms's first and last works, and much of his music is associated with words, whether overt texts or covert allusions. Essential to the composer's method of songwriting was a harmony between musical form and poetic text. Sams underscores the use of motifs at the core of Brahms's song-music. He argues that it is not so much with words that Brahms sings to us, but with the very music itself. Brahms became the innovator of an all-pervasive new language in which musical form became a medium for poetic dialogue. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49597959307537,"sku":"GOR002820020","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49890156118289,"sku":"GOR004384913","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50770727076113,"sku":"GOR001145577","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53163503812881,"sku":"CIN0370302052G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0370302052.jpg?v=1751165996"},{"product_id":"isabel-and-the-sea-book-george-millar-9780712601511","title":"Isabel and the Sea","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614662992145,"sku":"GOR002084936","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50712714772753,"sku":"GOR002952365","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52798212309265,"sku":"GOR003275377","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0712601511.jpg?v=1751328272"},{"product_id":"bruneval-raid-book-george-millar-9780330247252","title":"The Bruneval Raid","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640127791377,"sku":"GOR002769564","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50832567009553,"sku":"GOR005143700","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50929422795025,"sku":"GOR003151520","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330247255.jpg?v=1751038394"},{"product_id":"white-boat-from-england-book-george-millar-9781907206290","title":"White Boat from England","description":"The third of George Millar's masterful sailing and travel narratives to be republished many decades after their original appearance. On the face of it, this voyage from Lymington to the Riviera should not be noteworthy, but this is a world recovering from war, and the author a man 'incapable of writing a dull sentence'.  As Peter Bruce states in his Introduction, \"One soon becomes captivated, as one always is, by George's unusually acute powers of observation and his ability to ascertain and record exactly what was going on at every stop - George Millar's accounts of his adventures are always like a box of jewels each giving dazzling pleasure and glorious entertainment, and never better than in this deservedly revived book.\"","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664492568849,"sku":"GOR010294347","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49966225031441,"sku":"GOR009151271","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1907206299.jpg?v=1751444347"},{"product_id":"maquis-book-george-millar-9780957311923","title":"Maquis","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49762750202129,"sku":"GOR006551784","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52965223760145,"sku":"GOR009414782","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0957311923.jpg?v=1750748428"},{"product_id":"classics-of-world-war-ii-the-secret-war-horned-pigeon-book-george-millar-9780809472673","title":"Classics of World War II: The Secret War: Horned Pigeon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49910055469329,"sku":"CIN0809472678G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50367198888209,"sku":"CIN0809472678VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0809472678.jpg?v=1750946073"},{"product_id":"bruneval-raid-book-george-millar-9780370102689","title":"The Bruneval Raid","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49954816426257,"sku":"GOR004029255","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51764700283153,"sku":"GOR001963291","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53245568975121,"sku":"GOR003273874","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0370102681.jpg?v=1750909880"},{"product_id":"horned-pigeon-book-george-millar-9780330025126","title":"Horned Pigeon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50023796048145,"sku":"GOR003627030","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330025120.jpg?v=1751102252"},{"product_id":"maquis-personal-record-of-sabotage-escape-and-guerilla-warfare-in-occupied-franc-rare-book-george-millar-1695643129alk","title":"Maquis: Personal Record Of Sabotage, Escape And Guerilla Warfare In Occupied France","description":"1956. Revised Edition. 286 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Great Pan Edition GP44 with 2'6 price on front cover. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Paper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082432254225,"sku":"1695643129ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695643129ALK_1.jpg?v=1722912102"},{"product_id":"maquis-four-square-books-rare-book-george-millar-1690956468alk","title":"Maquis (Four Square books)","description":"1965. Reprinted. 383 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082630172945,"sku":"1690956468ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690956468ALK_1.jpg?v=1722912737"},{"product_id":"maquis-rare-book-george-millar-1702385949ada","title":"Maquis","description":"1945. First Edition. 364 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with light blue lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082679685393,"sku":"1702385949ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702385949ADA_1.jpg?v=1722912907"},{"product_id":"maquis-rare-book-george-millar-1697106563iev","title":"Maquis","description":"1956. No Edition Stated. 285 pages. Paperback book. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, cover edges and corners, with sunning to spine. Minor foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083727900945,"sku":"1697106563IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697106563IEV_1.jpg?v=1722916788"},{"product_id":"a-white-boat-from-england-rare-book-george-millar-1700668950dpb","title":"A White Boat From England","description":"1951. First Edition. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087530201361,"sku":"1700668950DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700668950DPB_1.jpg?v=1722930114"},{"product_id":"my-past-was-an-evil-river-rare-book-george-millar-1711628276cab","title":"My Past Was an Evil River","description":"1946. First Edition. 297 pages. Plain jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087636107537,"sku":"1711628276CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711628276CAB_1.jpg?v=1722930535"},{"product_id":"orellana-discovers-the-amazon-rare-book-george-millar-1716973797ada","title":"Orellana Discovers The Amazon","description":"1954. First Published. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages and illustrations h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087787462929,"sku":"1716973797ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716973797ADA_1.jpg?v=1722931147"},{"product_id":"a-white-boat-from-england-rare-book-george-millar-1714991085cab","title":"A White Boat From England","description":"1951. First Edition. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087969784081,"sku":"1714991085CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714991085CAB_1.jpg?v=1722931937"},{"product_id":"through-the-unicorn-gates-rare-book-george-millar-1716221467lee","title":"Through The Unicorn Gates","description":"1950. 'First Published'. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Ex Libris plate to front free end-paper. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088859336977,"sku":"1716221467LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716221467LEE_1.jpg?v=1722935108"},{"product_id":"isabel-the-sea-rare-book-george-millar-1718777256ada","title":"Isabel \u0026 The Sea","description":"1949. 408 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088921628945,"sku":"1718777256ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718777256ADA_1.jpg?v=1722935326"},{"product_id":"isabel-the-sea-rare-book-george-millar-1718349685iev","title":"Isabel \u0026 the Sea","description":"1949. Reprinted. 408 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracking and cre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089664446737,"sku":"1718349685IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718349685IEV_1.jpg?v=1722937735"},{"product_id":"horned-pigeon-rare-book-george-millar-1715325930alk","title":"Horned Pigeon","description":"1953. Reprinted. 443 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091072749841,"sku":"1715325930ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715325930ALK_1.jpg?v=1722942504"},{"product_id":"horned-pigeon-rare-book-george-millar-1712740288abs","title":"Horned Pigeon","description":"1946. First Edition Thus. 443 pages. Green dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Binding rem","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091330175249,"sku":"1712740288ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712740288ABS_1.jpg?v=1722943365"},{"product_id":"horned-pigeon-rare-book-george-millar-1717060541alk","title":"Horned Pigeon","description":"1946. First Edition Thus. 443 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with faded gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092119720209,"sku":"1717060541ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717060541ALK_1.jpg?v=1722945869"},{"product_id":"oyster-river-rare-book-george-millar-1716545632dpb","title":"Oyster River","description":"1963. First Published. 191 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092223299857,"sku":"1716545632DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716545632DPB_1.jpg?v=1722946220"},{"product_id":"maquis-personal-record-of-sabotage-escape-and-guerilla-warfare-in-occupied-franc-rare-book-george-millar-1716197241alk","title":"Maquis: Personal Record of Sabotage, Escape and Guerilla Warfare in occupied France","description":"1956. Revised Edition. 286 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Clean pages with noticeable tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Paper cover has mild edge wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092406800657,"sku":"1716197241ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716197241ALK_1.jpg?v=1722946838"},{"product_id":"horned-pigeon-book-george-millar-9780552099011","title":"Horned Pigeon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50468562960657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50468565221649,"sku":"GOR002218198","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52877416464657,"sku":"GOR001898860","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53605949702417,"sku":"GOR002099471","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0552099015.jpg?v=1750815742"},{"product_id":"isabel-and-the-sea-book-george-millar-9781904349464","title":"Isabel and the Sea","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50567446790417,"sku":"GOR001956450","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1904349463.jpg?v=1750931656"},{"product_id":"road-to-resistance-book-george-millar-9780099256007","title":"Road to Resistance","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50633237922065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50633238577425,"sku":"GOR001466757","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0099256002.jpg?v=1750876303"},{"product_id":"white-boat-from-england-book-george-millar-9781015588301","title":"A White Boat From England","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013525569809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013528486161,"sku":"NIN9781015588301","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015588301.jpg?v=1751299128"},{"product_id":"white-boat-from-england-book-george-millar-9781015583504","title":"A White Boat From England","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51084798394641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084800950545,"sku":"NIN9781015583504","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015583504.jpg?v=1750749899"},{"product_id":"a-white-boat-from-england-rare-book-george-millar-1726567419abs","title":"A White Boat from England","description":"1951. First Edition. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More prono","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238471991569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238474547473,"sku":"1726567419ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726567419ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075099"},{"product_id":"maquis-rare-book-george-millar-1727674445ada","title":"Maquis","description":"1954. 1954 Reprint. 363 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238724010257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238726598929,"sku":"1727674445ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727674445ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075716"},{"product_id":"a-white-boat-from-england-rare-book-george-millar-1728656922lee","title":"A White Boat From England","description":"1951. First Edition. 308 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239260422417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239262748945,"sku":"1728656922LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728656922LEE_1.jpg?v=1741077014"},{"product_id":"horned-pigeon-rare-book-george-millar-1736326865tbe","title":"Horned Pigeon","description":"\u003cp\u003e1946. First Edition. 443 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front pastedown. Top textblock edge dyed red. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is darkened. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Visible wear, water and bleaching marks to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242020241681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242021978385,"sku":"1736326865TBE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736326865TBE_1.jpg?v=1741083861"},{"product_id":"a-white-boat-from-england-rare-book-george-millar-1737367159ada","title":"A White Boat From England","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. First Edition. 308 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and visible foxing throughout. Heavy foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Notable tearing to ends. Moderate water stains to boards. Boards are notably warped. Clipped jacket has heavy edgewear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Heavy foxing. Mild rubbing and marking all over. Mild water staining to front.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242593550609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242595287313,"sku":"1737367159ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737367159ADA_1.jpg?v=1741085702"},{"product_id":"orellana-rare-book-george-millar-1737986516ada","title":"Orellana","description":"\u003cp\u003e1954. First Published. 303 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Unclipped jacket has heavy edge wear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips and creasing. Sticker to rear panel.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243400986897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243401675025,"sku":"1737986516ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737986516ADA_1.jpg?v=1741088547"},{"product_id":"isabel-the-sea-rare-book-george-millar-1738657983ada","title":"Isabel \u0026 The Sea","description":"\u003cp\u003e1950. 1950 Reprint. 408 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Prominent forward lean to text block. Boards are slightly bowed.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243441488145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243441848593,"sku":"1738657983ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738657983ADA_1.jpg?v=1741088906"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-george-millar.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}