{"title":"Gordon Cooper","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the captivating works of Gordon Cooper, an author known for thrilling narratives and compelling characters. Perfect for fans of action, suspense, and intrigue. Start your next adventure here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"second-springtime-book-gordon-cooper-9780192713513","title":"Second Springtime","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49524027883793,"sku":"GOR003252664","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49610387456273,"sku":"GOR004714566","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50499024847121,"sku":"GOR001583649","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192713515.jpg?v=1751101003"},{"product_id":"leap-of-faith-book-gordon-cooper-9780060194161","title":"Leap of Faith","description":"\u003cp\u003eOne of the original Mercury 7 astronauts -- a select group of the nation's top military test pilots chosen for America's newly formed manned space exploration program -- Gordon Cooper made history. Now, in this compelling, down-to-earth memoir, he recalls his adventurous life pushing the envelope in the cockpits of planes and spacecraft alike. He also looks toward the next millennium of space travel, offering deeply held views on the existence of extraterrestrial intelligence -- including the distinct possibility that we have already made contact.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49540498391313,"sku":"GOR004108141","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50142180376849,"sku":"GOR004487277","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50342681411857,"sku":"CIN0060194162G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50629767364881,"sku":"CIN0060194162VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0060194162.jpg?v=1751226036"},{"product_id":"hour-in-the-morning-book-gordon-cooper-9780192720436","title":"Hour in the Morning","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49630623269137,"sku":"GOR001908079","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49652351271185,"sku":"GOR002665996","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192720430.jpg?v=1750842972"},{"product_id":"hester-s-summer-book-gordon-cooper-9780192713612","title":"Hester's Summer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49634058141969,"sku":"GOR002532004","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192713612.jpg?v=1750779808"},{"product_id":"certain-courage-book-gordon-cooper-9780192713759","title":"Certain Courage","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643264409873,"sku":"GOR003038137","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192713752.jpg?v=1751163983"},{"product_id":"dead-cities-and-forgotten-tribes-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1626934551ada","title":"Dead Cities and Forgotten Tribes","description":"1952. First Edition. 160 pages. Photographic blue dust jacket over red cloth with photographic black and white frontis and plates throughout. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069726462225,"sku":"1626934551ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626934551ADA_1.jpg?v=1722867898"},{"product_id":"your-holiday-in-switzerland-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1644504253lee","title":"Your Holiday in Switzerland","description":"1952. First Edition. 206 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071045701905,"sku":"1644504253LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644504253LEE_1.jpg?v=1722871947"},{"product_id":"your-holiday-in-germany-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1654720960lee","title":"Your Holiday in Germany","description":"1957. Second Edition. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072568987921,"sku":"1654720960LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654720960LEE_1.jpg?v=1722876973"},{"product_id":"your-holiday-in-france-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1669022247lsa","title":"Your Holiday in France","description":"1951. No Edition Stated. 279 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with silver lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; plates remain bright with minimal tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073949438225,"sku":"1669022247LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669022247LSA_1.jpg?v=1722882026"},{"product_id":"motoring-holidays-abroad-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1681323552lee","title":"Motoring Holidays Abroad","description":"1955. First Edition. 120 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Stick","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076426797329,"sku":"1681323552LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681323552LEE_1.jpg?v=1722890573"},{"product_id":"your-holiday-in-switzerland-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1659710301bpd","title":"Your Holiday in Switzerland","description":"1952. First Published in GB. 206 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076606365969,"sku":"1659710301BPD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659710301BPD_1.jpg?v=1722891157"},{"product_id":"life-s-a-short-summer-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1664364960bph","title":"Life's a Short Summer","description":"1958. First Edition. 231 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Decorative green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Expected library inserts, stamps","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078975492369,"sku":"1664364960BPH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664364960BPH_1.jpg?v=1722899815"},{"product_id":"the-mountain-and-lakeside-resorts-of-europe-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1669890234sel","title":"The Mountain and Lakeside Resorts of Europe","description":"1961. First Edition. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Contains black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages are mildly tanned, with faint marking to some, but text r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079544082705,"sku":"1669890234SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669890234SEL_1.jpg?v=1722901614"},{"product_id":"motoring-holidays-abroad-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1678830209lee","title":"Motoring Holidays Abroad","description":"1955. First Edition. 120 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red paper covered boards. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079821594897,"sku":"1678830209LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678830209LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902581"},{"product_id":"your-holiday-in-italy-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1679052913ada","title":"Your Holiday In Italy","description":"200 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080329040145,"sku":"1679052913ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679052913ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904507"},{"product_id":"a-fortnight-in-the-wye-valley-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1690202117dpb","title":"A Fortnight In The Wye Valley","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 77 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082086093073,"sku":"1690202117DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690202117DPB_1.jpg?v=1722910876"},{"product_id":"your-holiday-in-norway-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1702905392dpb","title":"Your Holiday in Norway","description":"No Edition Remarks. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083191783697,"sku":"1702905392DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702905392DPB_1.jpg?v=1722914722"},{"product_id":"your-holiday-in-italy-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1699446852ada","title":"Your Holiday In Italy","description":"1950. 200 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084459479313,"sku":"1699446852ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699446852ADA_1.jpg?v=1722919483"},{"product_id":"roving-round-the-world-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1702916417lee","title":"Roving Round The World","description":"1956. First Edition. 184 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086324699409,"sku":"1702916417LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702916417LEE_1.jpg?v=1722925661"},{"product_id":"your-holiday-in-norway-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1708349153abs","title":"Your Holiday in Norway","description":"No Edition Remarks. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086746423569,"sku":"1708349153ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708349153ABS_1.jpg?v=1722927043"},{"product_id":"a-fortnight-in-madeira-canaries-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1718700512alk","title":"A Fortnight in Madeira \u0026 Canaries","description":"1958. Revised and Reprinted. 87 pages. Pictorial paper cover with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090599678225,"sku":"1718700512ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718700512ALK_1.jpg?v=1722940828"},{"product_id":"your-holiday-in-france-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1719316172abs","title":"Your Holiday In France","description":"1956. Third Edition. 279 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth with gilt lettering. Prize plate to front pastedown. Black and white photographic plates. Minor foxing and tanning to pages and p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093043777809,"sku":"1719316172ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719316172ABS_1.jpg?v=1722948969"},{"product_id":"leap-of-faith-book-gordon-cooper-9780061098772","title":"Leap of Faith","description":"A robbery in London. The murder of a priest at the end of World War Two. A genocide in Namibia. The discovery of the remains of Hitler's secretary. Something connects all this. Former British spy Jack Price knows the answer, and he's willing to die to keep the secret. The problem? He's not the only one who knows. It's the lies that are not heard, but kept as secrets, that own us all. Deep in the world of espionage and deception, how far is Jack willing to go to fulfill his mission?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50127691251985,"sku":"CIN0061098779A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51371935236369,"sku":"GOR002752525","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51693630750993,"sku":"CIN0061098779G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0061098779.jpg?v=1751131932"},{"product_id":"leap-of-faith-book-gordon-cooper-9781504054249","title":"Leap of Faith","description":"\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cb\u003e\"An exciting insider's look at Projects Mercury, Gemini and Apollo . . . NASA's internal politics, disasters, glitches and close calls\" by a pioneering astronaut (\u003ci\u003ePublishers Weekly\u003c\/i\u003e).\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e  \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Gordon \"Gordo\" Cooper was one of the original Mercury Seven astronauts, pilot for Apollo X, head of flight crew operations for the United States' first orbiting space station, and the last American to venture into space alone. Stretching from the dawning days of NASA to the far reaches of the unknown, Cooper's distinguished career as a record-setting astronaut helped shape America's space program and blazed a trail for generations to come.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e  \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e In this astonishing memoir--written with #1 \u003ci\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e bestseller Bruce Henderson--Cooper crosses paths with such aviation luminaries as Amelia Earhart, Wiley Post, and German rocket scientist Wernher von Braun; he shares his early days at Edwards Air Force Base and the endeavors that became the basis for \u003ci\u003eThe Right Stuff\u003c\/i\u003e; he takes us inside NASA with candid accounts of his defeats and accomplishments; he reflects on the triumphs and tragedies of his heroic colleagues; and he finally reveals the reasons behind his belief in extraterrestrial intelligence, including the US military's long-standing UFO cover-ups.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e  \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Buckle yourself in for a breathtaking ride because in \u003ci\u003eLeap of Faith\u003c\/i\u003e, Gordon Cooper takes readers to places they've never been before.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e  \u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50378827202833,"sku":"CIN1504054245G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50428704162065,"sku":"GOR010745917","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031497736465,"sku":"NIN9781504054249","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53155789111569,"sku":"GOR010396589","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53250594177297,"sku":"NLS9781504054249","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1504054245.jpg?v=1751372794"},{"product_id":"let-s-go-hiking-twelve-walking-tour-itineraries-in-england-and-wales-book-gordon-cooper-9781446540602","title":"Let's Go Hiking - Twelve Walking Tour Itineraries in England and Wales","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51144929444113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51144933015825,"sku":"NIN9781446540602","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/144654060X.jpg?v=1750715131"},{"product_id":"your-holiday-in-britain-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1723641570abs","title":"Your Holiday in Britain","description":"No Edition Remarks. 194 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237402280209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237404541201,"sku":"1723641570ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723641570ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072465"},{"product_id":"your-holiday-in-germany-rare-book-gordon-cooper-1728389256ada","title":"Your Holiday in Germany","description":"1954. First Edition. 254 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Mo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238861144337,"sku":"1728389256ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728389256ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076042"},{"product_id":"along-the-great-rivers-book-gordon-cooper-9781258554125","title":"Along the Great Rivers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51663793553681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51663793881361,"sku":"NIN9781258554125","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258554127.jpg?v=1751208424"},{"product_id":"your-holiday-in-ireland-book-gordon-cooper-9781494049683","title":"Your Holiday in Ireland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673078759697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673079185681,"sku":"NIN9781494049683","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494049686.jpg?v=1751306556"},{"product_id":"france-on-your-own-book-gordon-cooper-9781494109974","title":"France on Your Own","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673201213713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673201508625,"sku":"NIN9781494109974","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494109972.jpg?v=1751116999"},{"product_id":"lucky-six-book-gordon-cooper-9780972557184","title":"The Lucky Six","description":"\u003cp\u003e1864: In the middle of the American Civil War, six Confederate soldiers bond over their good luck and a treasure map to gold hidden in the western Carolina hills. On furlough, the soldiers search for the gold, not realizing their luck is about to run out.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e1874: Ten years later, in Watkins, New York, recent college graduate Annie Anderson visits her parents' graves and discovers a dead man slumped against her mother's gravestone, clutching a gold nugget. Annie runs to alert the sheriff, but the dead man and the gold mysteriously disappear before she can return. Frustrated that without a body the sheriff has dismissed her story, Annie begins her own investigation to find the killer. Her search for clues is complicated by the summer flood of rich vacationers filling Watkins's luxury hotels with unfamiliar faces. As Annie stumbles upon long-buried secrets from her own past, she must decide who to trust while discovering the connections between Confederate soldiers, hidden gold, and a local counterfeiting ring-or risk becoming the next victim.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52740610326801,"sku":"NIN9780972557184","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780972557184.jpg?v=1763484199"},{"product_id":"isles-of-romance-and-mystery-book-gordon-cooper-9781014583086","title":"Isles of Romance and Mystery","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52742026428689,"sku":"NIN9781014583086","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"time-in-a-city-book-gordon-cooper-9780192720528","title":"Time in a City","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53472294142225,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53472294338833,"sku":"GOR003501142","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780192720528.jpg?v=1777312394"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-gordon-cooper.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}