{"title":"Gordon Holman","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-king-s-cruisers-rare-book-gordon-holman-1647605990iev","title":"The King's Cruisers","description":"1947. First Edition. 263 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece and illustrations. Moderate crinkling to paper at gutter. Pages and illustratio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071380328721,"sku":"1647605990IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647605990IEV_1.jpg?v=1722873048"},{"product_id":"in-danger-s-hour-rare-book-gordon-holman-1683209897dpb","title":"In Danger's Hour","description":"1948. First Edition. 217 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with white lettering over red cloth. B\u0026amp;W and colour illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078150787345,"sku":"1683209897DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683209897DPB_1.jpg?v=1722896808"},{"product_id":"the-little-ships-rare-book-gordon-holman-1676623250emb","title":"The Little Ships","description":"1943. First Printing. 163 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079044960529,"sku":"1676623250EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676623250EMB_1.jpg?v=1722900076"},{"product_id":"the-little-ships-rare-book-gordon-holman-1695626138mhp","title":"The Little Ships","description":"1943. First Printed. 163 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081944371473,"sku":"1695626138MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695626138MHP_1.jpg?v=1722910383"},{"product_id":"in-danger-s-hour-rare-book-gordon-holman-1699450825bwk","title":"In Danger's Hour","description":"1948. First Edition. 217 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Colour frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084597694737,"sku":"1699450825BWK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699450825BWK_1.jpg?v=1722919973"},{"product_id":"commando-attack-rare-book-gordon-holman-1702471552abs","title":"Commando Attack","description":"1942. Reprinted. 160 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086439616785,"sku":"1702471552ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702471552ABS_1.jpg?v=1722926028"},{"product_id":"the-king-s-cruisers-rare-book-gordon-holman-1722345002mha","title":"The King's Cruisers","description":"1947. First Edition. 263 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crack","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092405981457,"sku":"1722345002MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722345002MHA_1.jpg?v=1722946833"},{"product_id":"stand-by-to-beach-rare-book-gordon-holman-1718013433alk","title":"Stand by to Beach!","description":"1944. Reprinted. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093136707857,"sku":"1718013433ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718013433ALK_1.jpg?v=1722949274"},{"product_id":"the-little-ships-rare-book-gordon-holman-1729848877abs","title":"The Little Ships","description":"1943. First Printed. 163 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Black and white photographic and illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239976206609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239978402065,"sku":"1729848877ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729848877ABS_1.jpg?v=1741078653"},{"product_id":"in-the-wake-of-endeavour-the-history-of-the-new-zealand-shipping-company-and-fed-book-gordon-holman-9780853141815","title":"In the wake of endeavour: The history of the New Zealand Shipping Company and Federal Steam Navigation Company;","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51412433830161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51412433928465,"sku":"GOR004222864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51957781659921,"sku":"GOR005811161","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853141819.jpg?v=1750703517"},{"product_id":"in-danger-s-hour-book-gordon-holman-9781014838810","title":"In Danger's Hour","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53150085808401,"sku":"NIN9781014838810","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781014838810.jpg?v=1771857774"},{"product_id":"the-scientific-method-why-science-is-a-crucial-process-for-human-progress-not-ju-book-gordon-holman-9798853953949","title":"The Scientific Method: Why science is a crucial process for human progress, not just another academic subject or belief","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53412284989713,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53412285153553,"sku":"GOR014914085","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798853953949.jpg?v=1776341734"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-gordon-holman.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}