{"title":"Gottfried Keller","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"village-romeo-and-juliet-book-gottfried-keller-9781847490865","title":"A Village Romeo and Juliet","description":"Presents a tale of two young lovers kept apart by a family feud. This title tells how inspired by the suicides of two real-life sweethearts and set in rural Switzerland, the tale evokes the overwhelming beauty of young love and nature, but is ultimately pessimistic about the possibility of such beauty surviving in the real world.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49583656370449,"sku":"GOR006498134","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1847490867.jpg?v=1751426119"},{"product_id":"gesammelte-gedichte-vol-1-classic-reprint-book-gottfried-keller-9780364317204","title":"Gesammelte Gedichte, Vol. 1 (Classic Reprint)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49585961992465,"sku":"GOR012896904","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0364317205.jpg?v=1750813398"},{"product_id":"drei-gerechten-kammacher-book-gottfried-keller-9783843071406","title":"Die drei gerechten Kammacher","description":"Dieses Werk ist Teil der Buchreihe TREDITION CLASSICS. Der Verlag tredition aus Hamburg veroffentlicht in der Buchreihe TREDITION CLASSICS Werke aus mehr als zwei Jahrtausenden. Diese waren zu einem Grossteil vergriffen oder nur noch antiquarisch erhaltlich. Mit der Buchreihe TREDITION CLASSICS verfolgt tredition das Ziel, tausende Klassiker der Weltliteratur verschiedener Sprachen wieder als gedruckte Bucher zu verlegen - und das weltweit  Die Buchreihe dient zur Bewahrung der Literatur und Forderung der Kultur. Sie tragt so dazu bei, dass viele tausend Werke nicht in Vergessenheit geraten","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49593392988433,"sku":"GOR012703397","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52122092044561,"sku":"NLS9783843071406","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3843071403.jpg?v=1750774699"},{"product_id":"three-german-classics-book-gottfried-keller-9780714505619","title":"Three German Classics","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645258506513,"sku":"GOR002015229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660177645841,"sku":"GOR003012407","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0714505617.jpg?v=1751137146"},{"product_id":"kleider-machen-leute-book-gottfried-keller-9781853994432","title":"Kleider Machen Leute","description":"This novel, by Gottfried Keller, is part of the Bristol Classical Press German Texts series. The series is designed to meet the needs of the fast-growing A Level and undergraduate market for texts in the German language. Each text comes with English notes and vocabulary, and with an introduction by an editor with an expert knowledge both of the work and of its literary and cultural context.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49680202694929,"sku":"GOR009096167","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52138728358161,"sku":"NLS9781853994432","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/185399443X.jpg?v=1751346086"},{"product_id":"green-henry-book-gottfried-keller-9781847498922","title":"Green Henry","description":"The story of young Henry, who struggles to fulfil his ambitions to become a successful painter and is torn between the gentle Anna and the proud and sensual Judith, is one of the most outstanding and personal Bildungsroman writ¬ten in the German language.  Composed between 1846 and 1855, Keller’s poetic, semi-autobiographical novel draws on the author’s own youth, artistic studies and development as a man, as well as providing a comprehensive portrait of his country and his times. Green Henry is one of the most important novels in European literature, and undoubtedly the greatest work of fiction by a Swiss writer.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49744158195985,"sku":"NGR9781847498922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51056093921553,"sku":"NIN9781847498922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52110519468305,"sku":"GOR014461993","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53476637049105,"sku":"CIN1847498922VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1847498922.jpg?v=1750767972"},{"product_id":"la-spiga-readers-lecturas-simplificadas-a2-b1-book-gottfried-keller-9788846810878","title":"La Spiga Readers - Lecturas Simplificadas (A2\/B1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49899246420241,"sku":"CIN8846810872G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52421860655377,"sku":"CIN8846810872VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8846810872.jpg?v=1750872355"},{"product_id":"der-grune-heinrich-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1639384267ada","title":"Der Grune Heinrich","description":"No Edition Remarks. 631 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070678929681,"sku":"1639384267ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639384267ADA_1.jpg?v=1722870750"},{"product_id":"das-sinngedicht-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1649166435bdt","title":"Das Sinngedicht","description":"1882. No Edition Remarks. 414 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Textblock is in German. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with noticeable tanning throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071975330065,"sku":"1649166435BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649166435BDT_1.jpg?v=1722874966"},{"product_id":"a-village-romeo-and-juliet-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1667981941ada","title":"A Village Romeo and Juliet","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 95 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are bright and clear with light tanning to page edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have minor co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074454688017,"sku":"1667981941ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667981941ADA_1.jpg?v=1722883897"},{"product_id":"die-leute-von-seldwyla-zweiter-teil-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1675792998dpb","title":"Die Leute von Seldwyla Zweiter Teil","description":"No Edition Remarks. 239 pages. Illustrated paperback. Visible pencil annotations throughout. Noticeable crease to top corner of front cover. Text is in German. Pages and binding are presentable with n","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076688646417,"sku":"1675792998DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675792998DPB_1.jpg?v=1722891430"},{"product_id":"der-grune-heinrich-erster-teil-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1656507182mhr","title":"Der Grune Heinrich; Erster Teil","description":"1925. No Edition Remarks. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Edited by Barker Fairly. German language text. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front fre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077370384657,"sku":"1656507182MHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656507182MHR_1.jpg?v=1722893873"},{"product_id":"der-grune-heinrich-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1670504524mhp","title":"Der Grune Heinrich","description":"1943. Reprinted. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Textblock is in English and German. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to fre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078462181649,"sku":"1670504524MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670504524MHP_1.jpg?v=1722897942"},{"product_id":"romeo-und-julia-auf-dem-dorfe-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1679992105ada","title":"Romeo und Julia auf dem Dorfe","description":"1962. Reprinted. 91 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. German text. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Annotations to some pages. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079120359697,"sku":"1679992105ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679992105ADA_1.jpg?v=1722900365"},{"product_id":"romeo-und-julia-auf-dem-dorfe-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1680162886mhp","title":"Romeo und Julia auf dem Dorfe","description":"No Edition Remarks. 185 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079124554001,"sku":"1680162886MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680162886MHP_1.jpg?v=1722900382"},{"product_id":"kleider-machen-leute-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1694180801ada","title":"Kleider Machen Leute","description":"1963. 140 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081845575953,"sku":"1694180801ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694180801ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910075"},{"product_id":"das-sinngedicht-sieben-legenden-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1700649795dpb","title":"Das Sinngedicht Sieben Legenden","description":"No Edition Remarks. 407 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards with cloth to spine. Sixth volume. German text. Light tanning to otherwise clear pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. More promine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082823536913,"sku":"1700649795DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700649795DPB_1.jpg?v=1722913405"},{"product_id":"die-leute-von-seldwyla-dritter-band-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1691501342dpb","title":"Die Leute von Seldwyla: Dritter Band","description":"No Edition Remarks. 304 pages. No dust jacket. Third Volume. German language text. Quarter bound blue cloth with pictorial paper-covered boards. Pages are lightly tanned with rubbing and a few small n","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083021291793,"sku":"1691501342DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691501342DPB_1.jpg?v=1722914055"},{"product_id":"zuricher-novellen-aufsatze-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1700738254dpb","title":"Züricher Novellen, Aufsatze","description":"No Edition Stated. 530 pages. In German. Cream dust jacket with brown lettering over patterned boards. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084009115921,"sku":"1700738254DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700738254DPB_1.jpg?v=1722917911"},{"product_id":"zuricher-novellen-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1708433988cra","title":"Zuricher Novellen","description":"1899. No edition remarks. 411 pages. No dust jacket. Half bound purple leather with marbled paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning and moderate foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085679005969,"sku":"1708433988CRA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708433988CRA_1.jpg?v=1722923567"},{"product_id":"martin-salander-ein-bettagsmandat-therese-autobiographische-schriften-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1700747356dpb","title":"Martin Salander, Ein Bettagsmandat, Therese, Autobiographische Schriften","description":"No Edition Stated. 426 pages. In German. Cream dust jacket with brown lettering over patterned boards. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085924864273,"sku":"1700747356DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700747356DPB_1.jpg?v=1722924307"},{"product_id":"zuricher-novellen-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1706020151crd","title":"Zuricher Novellen","description":"1947. 358 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Printed in German. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087246922001,"sku":"1706020151CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706020151CRD_1.jpg?v=1722928972"},{"product_id":"der-grune-heinrich-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1714557410cab","title":"Der Grune Heinrich","description":"No Edition Remarks. 350 pages. Grey paper covered boards with green cloth to spine. German text. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088052850961,"sku":"1714557410CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714557410CAB_1.jpg?v=1722932301"},{"product_id":"der-grune-heinrich-zweiter-band-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1713944805ada","title":"Der Grune Heinrich Zweiter Band","description":"No Edition Remarks. 414 pages. No dust jacket. Brown paper covered boards with green cloth spine. Gilt lettering. Zweiter band. Textblock is in German. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088490172689,"sku":"1713944805ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713944805ADA_1.jpg?v=1722933770"},{"product_id":"zuricher-novellen-sieben-legenden-funfter-band-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1713957226geo","title":"Zuricher Novellen: Sieben Legenden Funfter Band","description":"No Edition Remarks. 392 pages. Quarter bound green leather with grey paper covered boards. German text. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have moderate shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089170993425,"sku":"1713957226GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713957226GEO_1.jpg?v=1722936162"},{"product_id":"martin-salander-rare-book-gottfried-keller-1721926129cab","title":"Martin Salander","description":"1900. No Edition Remarks. 354 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with decorations. German text. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094068564241,"sku":"1721926129CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721926129CAB_1.jpg?v=1722952112"},{"product_id":"village-romeo-and-juliet-swiss-german-classics-book-gottfried-keller-9781595690791","title":"A Village Romeo and Juliet (Swiss-German Classics)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50118922699025,"sku":"CIN1595690794G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51209526313233,"sku":"NIN9781595690791","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51332232020241,"sku":"CIN1595690794VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52350844633361,"sku":"NLS9781595690791","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1595690794.jpg?v=1751023490"},{"product_id":"lessons-from-a-sheep-dog-book-phillip-keller-9780849903359","title":"Lessons from a sheep dog","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCLASIC  More than 200K in print \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIn a modern-day parable about a man and his transforming love for his dog, Lass, best-selling author Phillip Keller paints a vivid picture of God's love for the unlovable.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWhat you see is not always what you get - and this true story of a man and his dog is no exception. Woven just under the surface of this simple parable, Keller presents profound spiritual truth. It is the story of Lass, a worthless animal thought to be untrainable, who becomes a magnificent and valuable sheepdog - not terribly unlike how God's love can transform our worst characteristics into blessings that serve to further His Kingdom. Allow yourself to see Biblical truth in this classic tale of what can happen when you yield to the Master.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50165054374161,"sku":"CIN0849903351G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50188729975057,"sku":"GOR006859595","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51461180850449,"sku":"CIN0849903351VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0849903351.jpg?v=1750819117"},{"product_id":"green-henry-book-gottfried-keller-9781585674275","title":"Green Henry","description":"Green Henry is a vivid and absorbing representation of Gottfried Keller's ideals and philosophy, written in poetic language and a realistic style that documents the emergence of an artist and the development of a man. Partly autobiographical, the narrative recounts the experiences of the title character (green after the color of clothing he always wears) through confinement and ostracism at boarding school, apprenticeship with a painter in Munich, his divided affection for two women, and the acceptance of his duty toward his country and fellow citizens. \u003cbr\u003e Admired by Nietzsche (who called Keller the only living German writer) and included by Harold Bloom in The Western Canon, Green Henry is one of the undisputed masterpieces of world literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50232781209873,"sku":"CIN1585674273G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51423527731473,"sku":"CIN1585674273VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1585674273.jpg?v=1751023106"},{"product_id":"seven-legends-book-gottfried-keller-9781519160393","title":"Seven Legends","description":"Gottfried Keller, the greatest German narrative writer of recent times, was born in a suburb of Zurich on 19th July, 1819. The life of this remarkable man suggests comparisons with novels of development, such as Goethe taught him to write: from the romantic confusion of youthful dilettantism he brought himself, by strict self-discipline, to take his place in everyday social life. Left, together with his mother and sister, in poverty by a hard-working but unsuccessful father, the child dreamed away the first years of his development, and the youth was still a stranger to the world of reality when, with the aid of some friends in his native place, he went as an art-student to Munich.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50389122089233,"sku":"CIN1519160399G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51252968194321,"sku":"NIN9781519160393","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1519160399.jpg?v=1751055159"},{"product_id":"ursula-swiss-german-classics-book-gottfried-keller-9781595690838","title":"Ursula (Swiss-German Classics)","description":"From the cycle Zurich Novellas by Gottfried Keller: In 1877 Gottfried Keller published his Zurich Novellas (Z richer Novellen), a series of short novels dealing with the history of Zurich and Switzerland. Ursula is a love story between a Swiss soldier and the daughter of a farmer during the time of the Swiss Reformation lead by Ulrich Zwingli and at the beginning of the Anabaptist movement in Europe in the 16th century. --- Gottfried Keller was one of the foremost Swiss novelists and one of the most original figures of German literature since Goethe, a master of style worthy to be classed with the great names of all ages. (John Albrecht Walz)","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50394809762065,"sku":"CIN1595690832G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038613799185,"sku":"NIN9781595690838","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52353912865041,"sku":"NLS9781595690838","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1595690832.jpg?v=1750762719"},{"product_id":"landvogt-von-greifensee-und-andere-novellen-mit-einer-einleitung-von-adolf-barte-book-gottfried-keller-9781021463234","title":"Der Landvogt von Greifensee und andere Novellen. [Mit einer Einleitung von Adolf Bartels.]","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016683389201,"sku":"NIN9781021463234","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102146323X.jpg?v=1750983622"},{"product_id":"ursula-book-gottfried-keller-9783843071109","title":"Ursula","description":"Gottfried Keller: Ursula Entstanden 1877, Erstdruck in den Zuricher Novellen. Vollstandige Neuausgabe mit einer Biographie des Autors. Herausgegeben von Karl-Maria Guth. Berlin 2014. Textgrundlage ist die Ausgabe: Gottfried Keller: Samtliche Werke in acht Banden, Berlin: Aufbau, 1958-1961. Die Paginierung obiger Ausgabe wird in dieser Neuausgabe als Marginalie zeilengenau mitgefuhrt. Umschlaggestaltung von Thomas Schultz-Overhage unter Verwendung des Bildes: Portrat von Niklaus Manuel Deutsch dem Jungeren, unbekannter Kunstler, um 1550. Gesetzt aus Minion Pro, 11 pt.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51062540697873,"sku":"NIN9783843071109","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52406073590033,"sku":"NLS9783843071109","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3843071101.jpg?v=1751096606"},{"product_id":"grune-heinrich-book-gottfried-keller-9783843080934","title":"Der grune Heinrich","description":"Green Henry is a vivid and absorbing representation of Gottfried Keller's ideals and philosophy, written in poetic language and a realistic style that documents the emergence of an artist and the development of a man. Partly autobiographical, the narrative recounts the experiences of the title character (green after the color of clothing he always wears) through confinement and ostracism at boarding school, apprenticeship with a painter in Munich, his divided affection for two women, and the acceptance of his duty toward his country and fellow citizens. \u003cbr\u003e Admired by Nietzsche (who called Keller the only living German writer) and included by Harold Bloom in The Western Canon, Green Henry is one of the undisputed masterpieces of world literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51065144901905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065146638609,"sku":"NIN9783843080934","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52433577181457,"sku":"NLS9783843080934","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3843080933.jpg?v=1751096614"},{"product_id":"romeo-und-julia-auf-dem-dorfe-book-gottfried-keller-9788027319855","title":"Romeo und Julia auf dem Dorfe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51065166168337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065167937809,"sku":"NIN9788027319855","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52585618211089,"sku":"NLS9788027319855","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8027319854.jpg?v=1750968237"},{"product_id":"kleider-machen-leute-book-gottfried-keller-9788026859727","title":"Kleider machen Leute","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51065652543761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065654509841,"sku":"NIN9788026859727","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52404718272785,"sku":"NLS9788026859727","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8026859723.jpg?v=1751254447"},{"product_id":"grune-heinrich-roman-book-gottfried-keller-9781175935571","title":"Der grüne Heinrich, Roman;","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eDer grüne Heinrich\u003c\/i\u003e (Green Henry) is a semi-autobiographical Bildungsroman by Gottfried Keller, first published in 1854-55 and significantly revised in 1879. This edition comprises volumes 3 and 4.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe novel traces the protagonist Heinrich Lee's journey from childhood in rural Switzerland to his artistic aspirations and struggles in the city. It explores themes of self-discovery, the conflict between artistic ideals and practical life, and the search for meaning and purpose.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eKeller's rich prose and insightful portrayal of human nature have established \u003ci\u003eDer grüne Heinrich\u003c\/i\u003e as a cornerstone of German-language literature. The novel remains a compelling and thought-provoking exploration of the challenges and complexities of life.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51082778378513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51082778935569,"sku":"NIN9781175935571","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1175935573.jpg?v=1751401968"},{"product_id":"martin-salander-book-gottfried-keller-9781021695062","title":"Martin Salander","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086534607121,"sku":"NIN9781021695062","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021695068.jpg?v=1751236450"},{"product_id":"drei-gerechten-kammacher-book-gottfried-keller-9781021674944","title":"Die Drei Gerechten Kammacher","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51087997108497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51087999926545,"sku":"NIN9781021674944","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102167494X.jpg?v=1751236398"},{"product_id":"gesammelte-werke-volume-4-book-keller-gottfried-1819-1890-9781173110512","title":"Gesammelte Werke; Volume 4","description":"\u003cp\u003eDie vierte Sammlung von Gottfried Kellers Werken, ursprünglich 1889 veröffentlicht. Diese Ausgabe enthält eine Sammlung seiner wichtigsten und einflussreichsten Schriften. Gottfried Keller (1819-1890) war ein Schweizer Dichter und Romanschriftsteller, der für seinen Beitrag zur realistischen Literatur des 19. Jahrhunderts bekannt ist. Seine Werke zeichnen sich oft durch soziale Kommentare und psychologische Einsichten aus.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eDiese Sammlung bietet einen umfassenden Überblick über Kellers literarisches Schaffen und zeigt seine Meisterschaft in der Prosa und seine Fähigkeit, komplexe Charaktere und Erzählungen zu erschaffen. Leser, die sich für die deutsche Literatur, das 19. Jahrhundert und die europäische Literatur interessieren, werden diese Sammlung von unschätzbarem Wert finden.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51089436442897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51089437131025,"sku":"NIN9781173110512","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1173110518.jpg?v=1766483997"},{"product_id":"gottfried-keller-brevier-book-gottfried-keller-9781141533596","title":"Gottfried Keller-Brevier","description":"\u003cp\u003eDas \"Gottfried Keller-Brevier\", herausgegeben von H. Siegfried, ist eine Sammlung von Auszügen und Aphorismen aus dem Werk des bedeutenden Schweizer Autors Gottfried Keller. Diese Sammlung bietet einen umfassenden Einblick in Kellers Gedankenwelt und literarisches Schaffen. Leser finden hier prägnante Zitate und aussagekräftige Passagen, die die Vielfalt und Tiefe seines Werkes widerspiegeln.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eDas Brevier ist ideal für Leser, die Kellers Werk kennenlernen oder sich einen schnellen Überblick über seine wichtigsten Themen und Motive verschaffen möchten. Es dient auch als Nachschlagewerk für Kenner seiner Werke. Diese Ausgabe aus dem Jahr 1903 bietet einen authentischen Zugang zu Kellers Schriften und ist ein wertvolles Zeugnis der Literatur des 19. Jahrhunderts.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51090973294865,"sku":"NIN9781141533596","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1141533596.jpg?v=1750887344"},{"product_id":"sinngedicht-book-gottfried-keller-9783368444174","title":"Das Sinngedicht","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51101534945553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51101538615569,"sku":"NIN9783368444174","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52690152718609,"sku":"NLS9783368444174","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368444174.jpg?v=1751220967"},{"product_id":"sinngedicht-book-gottfried-keller-9783368444167","title":"Das Sinngedicht","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51101559357713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51101563158801,"sku":"NIN9783368444167","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52691124650257,"sku":"NLS9783368444167","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368444166.jpg?v=1751126897"},{"product_id":"gottfried-keller-s-gesammelte-werke-book-gottfried-keller-9781021904591","title":"Gottfried Keller's Gesammelte Werke...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51102302601489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51102307483921,"sku":"NIN9781021904591","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021904597.jpg?v=1750751020"},{"product_id":"gesammelte-werke-volume-5-book-keller-gottfried-1819-1890-9781173111786","title":"Gesammelte Werke; Volume 5","description":"\u003cp\u003eGottfried Keller's \u003ci\u003eGesammelte Werke, Band 5\u003c\/i\u003e presents a collection of significant works from one of the most important figures in German-language literature. This volume offers readers a glimpse into Keller's mastery of storytelling and his profound insights into human nature and society. Celebrated for his realistic portrayals and nuanced characters, Keller's stories continue to resonate with readers today.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThis collection showcases the author's distinctive style, blending realism with poetic sensibility. His vivid descriptions and engaging narratives capture the essence of 19th-century life, making this volume a valuable addition to any literary collection. Discover the timeless appeal of Gottfried Keller in this carefully curated anthology.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51110886867217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51110886899985,"sku":"NIN9781173111786","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1173111786.jpg?v=1766487959"},{"product_id":"die-leute-von-seldwyla-book-gottfried-keller-9781017908237","title":"Die Leute von Seldwyla","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51113927311633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51113929670929,"sku":"NIN9781017908237","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017908230.jpg?v=1750918513"},{"product_id":"leute-von-seldwyla-book-gottfried-keller-9783368232238","title":"Die Leute von Seldwyla","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51132880388369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51132882321681,"sku":"NIN9783368232238","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52434247123217,"sku":"NLS9783368232238","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368232231.jpg?v=1750999116"},{"product_id":"leute-von-seldwyla-book-gottfried-keller-9783368232221","title":"Die Leute von Seldwyla","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51132903817489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51132905947409,"sku":"NIN9783368232221","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52433738629393,"sku":"NLS9783368232221","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368232223.jpg?v=1750837596"},{"product_id":"leute-von-seldwyla-book-gottfried-keller-9781019050019","title":"Die Leute Von Seldwyla","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51137861517585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51137864368401,"sku":"NIN9781019050019","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019050012.jpg?v=1751300370"},{"product_id":"gottfried-keller-s-gesammelte-werke-book-gottfried-keller-9781021339874","title":"Gottfried Keller's Gesammelte Werke...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51146074751249,"sku":"NIN9781021339874","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021339873.jpg?v=1751333510"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-gottfried-keller.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}