{"title":"Grace James","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"john-mary-s-secret-society-rare-book-grace-james-1620814137emb","title":"John \u0026 Mary's Secret Society","description":"1942. Third Edition. 272 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over pink cloth with black and white illustrations throughout. Minor tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069140898065,"sku":"1620814137EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1620814137EMB_1.jpg?v=1722866181"},{"product_id":"john-and-mary-at-riverton-rare-book-grace-james-1638341616tmb","title":"John and Mary at Riverton","description":"1946. First Edition. 247 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Page 213 is coloured in. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070772711697,"sku":"1638341616TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638341616TMB_1.jpg?v=1722871053"},{"product_id":"john-and-mary-abroad-rare-book-grace-james-1649147284bdt","title":"John and Mary Abroad","description":"1941. Third Edition. 277 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Illustrated by Mary Gardiner. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Previous owner'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071506419985,"sku":"1649147284BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649147284BDT_1.jpg?v=1722873480"},{"product_id":"john-and-mary-s-secret-society-rare-book-grace-james-1654766852mha","title":"John and Mary's Secret Society","description":"1948. Fifth Edition. 272 pages. Beige dust jacket over pink cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Creasing to page 271. Noticeable creasing to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072092803345,"sku":"1654766852MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654766852MHA_1.jpg?v=1722875346"},{"product_id":"john-mary-detectives-rare-book-grace-james-1667396439emb","title":"John \u0026 Mary Detectives","description":"1938. First Published. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crack","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073799295249,"sku":"1667396439EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667396439EMB_1.jpg?v=1722881488"},{"product_id":"john-and-mary-at-school-rare-book-grace-james-1665394131bpg","title":"John and Mary at School","description":"1943. First Publsihed. 215 pages. No dust jacket. Orange Illustrated cloth. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Light foxing and tanning to text block edges. Binding remains firm. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074056720657,"sku":"1665394131BPG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665394131BPG_1.jpg?v=1722882429"},{"product_id":"john-and-mary-s-youth-club-rare-book-grace-james-1675949099ada","title":"John and Mary's Youth Club","description":"1945. First Edition Thus. 230 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077533143313,"sku":"1675949099ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675949099ADA_1.jpg?v=1722894527"},{"product_id":"john-and-mary-and-miss-rose-brown-rare-book-grace-james-1684834299emb","title":"John and Mary and Miss Rose Brown","description":"1942. 190 pages. First Published. Illustrated dust jacket over beige cloth. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080205635857,"sku":"1684834299EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684834299EMB_1.jpg?v=1722904055"},{"product_id":"john-and-mary-detectives-rare-book-grace-james-1684528990lee","title":"John and Mary Detectives","description":"1941. 282 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over pink cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080285393169,"sku":"1684528990LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684528990LEE_1.jpg?v=1722904354"},{"product_id":"the-adventures-of-john-and-mary-rare-book-grace-james-1684751977ada","title":"The Adventures of John And Mary","description":"1947. 236 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front pastedown. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080625295633,"sku":"1684751977ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684751977ADA_1.jpg?v=1722905570"},{"product_id":"john-and-mary-and-lisetta-rare-book-grace-james-1689683846tmb","title":"John And Mary And Lisetta","description":"1958. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082707996945,"sku":"1689683846TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689683846TMB_1.jpg?v=1722912989"},{"product_id":"more-about-john-and-mary-rare-book-grace-james-1693915901mxp","title":"More About John And Mary","description":"1941. Third Edition. 307 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are minimally tanned with minor foxing. Mild cracking to rear hinge, however binding remains firm. Mild bubbling to front pastedown. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082726576401,"sku":"1693915901MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693915901MXP_1.jpg?v=1722913052"},{"product_id":"nibs-rare-book-grace-james-1715861775abs","title":"Nibs","description":"1951. First Published. 191 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087964541201,"sku":"1715861775ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715861775ABS_1.jpg?v=1722931918"},{"product_id":"analysis-of-ecological-communities-book-bruce-mccune-james-grace-9780972129008","title":"Analysis of Ecological Communities","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50298316685585,"sku":"CIN0972129006G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0972129006.jpg?v=1751045537"},{"product_id":"moon-maiden-and-other-japanese-fairy-tales-book-grace-james-9780486443928","title":"The Moon Maiden and Other Japanese Fairy Tales","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50355551895825,"sku":"CIN0486443922G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51481476497681,"sku":"CIN0486443922VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486443922.jpg?v=1750846262"},{"product_id":"green-willow-other-japanese-book-grace-james-9780517632109","title":"Green Willow \u0026 Other Japanese","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50356268007697,"sku":"CIN0517632101G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0517632101.jpg?v=1750911509"},{"product_id":"japanese-fairy-tales-book-grace-james-9780831751425","title":"Japanese Fairy Tales","description":"This book (hardcover) is part of the TREDITION CLASICS. It contains classical literature works from over two thousand years. Most of these titles have been out of print and off the bookstore shelves for decades. The book series is intended to preserve the cultural legacy and to promote the timeless works of classical literature. Readers of a TREDITION CLASICS book support the mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion. With this series, tredition intends to make thousands of international literature classics available in printed format again - worldwide.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50784969851153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50784970113297,"sku":"GOR006997886","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0831751428.jpg?v=1751234082"},{"product_id":"longest-wait-book-grace-james-9781088198117","title":"The Longest Wait","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51018955948305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51018958373137,"sku":"NIN9781088198117","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51727956050193,"sku":"CIN1088198112G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1088198112.jpg?v=1750791262"},{"product_id":"japanese-tales-book-grace-james-9781925937152","title":"Japanese Tales","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51055832367377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51055834759441,"sku":"NIN9781925937152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51602651021585,"sku":"CIN1925937151G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53127677280529,"sku":"GOR014758752","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1925937151.jpg?v=1751187382"},{"product_id":"green-willow-and-other-japanese-fairy-tales-book-grace-james-9781013583797","title":"Green Willow and Other Japanese Fairy Tales","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51141521309969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51141523833105,"sku":"NIN9781013583797","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1013583795.jpg?v=1750788734"},{"product_id":"green-willow-and-other-japanese-fairy-tales-book-grace-james-9781014546128","title":"Green Willow and Other Japanese Fairy Tales","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51169141096721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51169143259409,"sku":"NIN9781014546128","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1014546125.jpg?v=1751014148"},{"product_id":"new-friends-for-john-and-mary-rare-book-grace-james-1728308972rrm","title":"New Friends for John and Mary","description":"1941. First Edition. 261 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Prev","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239019544849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239021740305,"sku":"1728308972RRM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728308972RRM_1.jpg?v=1741076433"},{"product_id":"japanese-fairy-tales-book-grace-james-9789356316850","title":"Japanese Fairy Tales","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51263769575697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51263771836689,"sku":"NIN9789356316850","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52431822848273,"sku":"NLS9789356316850","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356316856.jpg?v=1750904544"},{"product_id":"green-willow-and-other-japanese-fairy-tales-book-grace-james-9781258868987","title":"Green Willow and Other Japanese Fairy Tales","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51664552984849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51664553148689,"sku":"NIN9781258868987","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258868989.jpg?v=1751207439"},{"product_id":"green-willow-and-other-japanese-fairy-tales-book-grace-james-9781494065683","title":"Green Willow and Other Japanese Fairy Tales","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673300435217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673300631825,"sku":"NIN9781494065683","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494065681.jpg?v=1750956544"},{"product_id":"jak-przechytrzyc-dziecko-book-grace-james-9788360159880","title":"Jak przechytrzyc dziecko","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52099761013009,"sku":"GOR006641131","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9788360159880.jpg?v=1757087127"},{"product_id":"history-of-regulating-working-families-book-grace-james-9781509943456","title":"A History of Regulating Working Families","description":"Families in market economies have long been confronted by the demands of participating in paid work and providing care. Across Europe the social, economic and political environment within which families do so has been subject to substantial change in the post-World War II era and governments have come under increasing pressure to engage with this important area of public policy. In the UK, as elsewhere, the tensions which lie at the heart of the paid work\/unpaid care conflict remain unresolved posing substantial difficulties for all of law’s subjects both as carers and as the recipients of care. What seems like a relatively simple goal – to enable families to better balance care-giving and paid employment – has been subject to and shaped by shifting priorities over time leading to a variety of often conflicting policy approaches.   This book critiques how working families in the UK have been subject to regulation. It has two aims:  · To chart the development of the UK’s law and policy framework by focusing on the post-war era and the growth and decline of the welfare state, considering a longer historical trajectory where appropriate.   · To suggest an alternative policy approach based on Martha Fineman’s vulnerability theory in which the vulnerable subject replaces the liberal subject as the focus of legal intervention. This reorientation enables a more inclusive and cohesive policy approach and has great potential to contribute to the reconciliation of the unresolved conflict between paid work and care-giving.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52429333463313,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52429334151441,"sku":"NLS9781509943456","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781509943456.jpg?v=1759166636"},{"product_id":"japanese-fairy-tales-edition2023-book-grace-james-9789362205742","title":"Japanese Fairy Tales (Edition2023)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52619010375953,"sku":"NLS9789362205742","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789362205742.jpg?v=1761534714"},{"product_id":"history-of-regulating-working-families-book-grace-james-9781849465571","title":"A History of Regulating Working Families","description":"Families in market economies have long been confronted by the demands of participating in paid work and providing care. Across Europe the social, economic and political environment within which families do so has been subject to substantial change in the post-World War II era and governments have come under increasing pressure to engage with this important area of public policy. In the UK, as elsewhere, the tensions which lie at the heart of the paid work\/unpaid care conflict remain unresolved posing substantial difficulties for all of law’s subjects both as carers and as the recipients of care. What seems like a relatively simple goal – to enable families to better balance care-giving and paid employment – has been subject to and shaped by shifting priorities over time leading to a variety of often conflicting policy approaches.   This book critiques how working families in the UK have been subject to regulation. It has two aims:  · To chart the development of the UK’s law and policy framework by focusing on the post-war era and the growth and decline of the welfare state, considering a longer historical trajectory where appropriate.   · To suggest an alternative policy approach based on Martha Fineman’s vulnerability theory in which the vulnerable subject replaces the liberal subject as the focus of legal intervention. This reorientation enables a more inclusive and cohesive policy approach and has great potential to contribute to the reconciliation of the unresolved conflict between paid work and care-giving.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52692644659473,"sku":"NLS9781849465571","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781849465571.jpg?v=1762342459"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-grace-james.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}