{"title":"H A L Fisher","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the historical insights of H.A.L. Fisher, a renowned historian and statesman. Explore compelling narratives that shaped the 20th century and beyond. A must-read for history enthusiasts.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"history-of-europe-book-h-a-l-fisher-9780006320715","title":"History of Europe","description":"Naja sagte Mr. Mellerbook, die Kunstfigur meines vorherigen Buches, Wahrheit mu  erbarmungslos gesagt werden. Wahrheit tut fast immer weh. Also lesen sie die Wahrheit  ber unsere Gesellschaft. Aber g nnen sie sich ausreichende Wahrheits-Pausen. Entspannen Sie sich mit einem Gedicht von Rilke. Gewiss, dieses Buch ist eine Zumutung. Aber nehmen Sie die Bedingungen unseres Lebens unter die Lupe. Was erkennen Sie? Wellentheater  bertreibt nicht. Wellentheater hat lediglich die Schminke abgewaschen. Dennoch: Unsere Tr ume bleiben. Der Traum von einem Menschengerechten Leben wird sich erf llen. Wahrscheinlich schneller als wir alle derzeit f r m glich halten. Darum bitte ich Sie, bleiben Sie Ihren Tr umen treu.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49539208118545,"sku":"GOR003913880","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644906119441,"sku":"GOR003643347","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654942630161,"sku":"GOR003640189","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49963270406417,"sku":"CIN0006320716A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52101877629201,"sku":"CIN0006320716G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006320716.jpg?v=1750779081"},{"product_id":"history-of-europe-vol-2-book-h-a-l-fisher-9780006365075","title":"A History of Europe Vol 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607071891729,"sku":"GOR001862033","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657766674705,"sku":"GOR001874264","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006365078.jpg?v=1751289293"},{"product_id":"history-of-europe-book-h-a-l-fisher-9780006320708","title":"History of Europe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49975491756305,"sku":"GOR004202744","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50896619864337,"sku":"GOR003258494","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50916228333841,"sku":"GOR003374170","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51836419703057,"sku":"CIN0006320708G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52757961539857,"sku":"CIN0006320708A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006320708.jpg?v=1751194280"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-vol-iii-the-liberal-experiment-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1641996983mhp","title":"A History Of Europe - Vol. III - The Liberal Experiment","description":"1935. Reprinted. 1237 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Volume III. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070807511313,"sku":"1641996983MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641996983MHP_1.jpg?v=1722871172"},{"product_id":"europe-renaissance-reformation-reason-vol-ii-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1651040696ada","title":"Europe: Renaissance, Reformation, Reason: Vol. II","description":"1938. First Edition Thus. 790 pages. Red and white dust jacket over red cloth. Contains colour fold out maps throughout. Volume II. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking pres","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072182653201,"sku":"1651040696ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651040696ADA_1.jpg?v=1722875641"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-volume-one-from-the-earliest-times-to-1713-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1658144633tmb","title":"A History of Europe Volume One From the Earliest Times to 1713","description":"1949. 695 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Volume One. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072530190609,"sku":"1658144633TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658144633TMB_1.jpg?v=1722876819"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-vol-iii-the-liberal-experiment-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1659103621bpc","title":"A History Of Europe - Vol. III - The Liberal Experiment","description":"1938. First Published. 1269 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Volume III. Three pull-out maps throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and maps have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072669061393,"sku":"1659103621BPC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659103621BPC_1.jpg?v=1722877351"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-volume-1-from-the-earliest-times-to-1713-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1664992382dpb","title":"A History of Europe: Volume 1 - From the Earliest Times to 1713","description":"1970. Tenth Impression. 767 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074101874961,"sku":"1664992382DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664992382DPB_1.jpg?v=1722882593"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-from-the-earliest-times-to-1713-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1681984991emb","title":"A History of Europe From the Earliest Times to 1713","description":"1957. Reprinted. 695 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate thumb marking and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Slight stain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076405301521,"sku":"1681984991EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681984991EMB_1.jpg?v=1722890503"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1680116796lee","title":"A History of Europe","description":"1957. Reprinted. 1301 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Complete edition in one volume. Light tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078034231569,"sku":"1680116796LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680116796LEE_1.jpg?v=1722896407"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-volume-one-ancient-and-mediaeval-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1676302755rst","title":"A History of Europe, Volume One: Ancient and Mediaeval","description":"1935. 424 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Volume One. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078199185681,"sku":"1676302755RST","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676302755RST_1.jpg?v=1722896987"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1686142770lee","title":"A History of Europe","description":"1944. Reprinted. 1301 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white maps. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with light tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080646791441,"sku":"1686142770LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686142770LEE_1.jpg?v=1722905661"},{"product_id":"pages-from-the-past-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1687515693ada","title":"Pages From the Past","description":"1939. No Edition Remarks. 237 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080775438609,"sku":"1687515693ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687515693ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906153"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-from-the-earliest-times-to-1713-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1687277580lee","title":"A History of Europe from the Earliest Times to 1713","description":"1952. First Edition. 695 pages. Red dust jacket over red cloth covered boards. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081087488273,"sku":"1687277580LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687277580LEE_1.jpg?v=1722907298"},{"product_id":"pages-from-the-past-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1696341247bdb","title":"Pages From the Past","description":"1939. 237 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081604010257,"sku":"1696341247BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696341247BDB_1.jpg?v=1722909224"},{"product_id":"the-collected-papers-of-frederic-william-maitland-vol-iii-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1689069144bwt","title":"The Collected Papers Of Frederic William Maitland Vol III","description":"1911. 566 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Vol III. Insert to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082647015697,"sku":"1689069144BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689069144BWT_1.jpg?v=1722912801"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-complete-edition-in-one-volume-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1702574682lee","title":"A History of Europe (Complete Edition In One Volume)","description":"1946. Reprint. 1301 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Contains one folded map. Pages are slightly tanned with minor foxing throughout. Heavier foxing to text-block edges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082798633233,"sku":"1702574682LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702574682LEE_1.jpg?v=1722913319"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1699609660ada","title":"A History of Europe","description":"1940. 1299 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083048915217,"sku":"1699609660ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699609660ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914164"},{"product_id":"an-unfinished-autobiography-with-a-foreword-by-lettice-fisher-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1693309013ada","title":"An Unfinished Autobiography: With A Foreword By Lettice Fisher","description":"1940. No Edition Remarks. 163 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Black and white photographic plates. Light tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text bl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083164291345,"sku":"1693309013ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693309013ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914608"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1702468025lee","title":"A History Of Europe","description":"1955. Reprinted. 1301 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Green stain to first page, text remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083343139089,"sku":"1702468025LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702468025LEE_1.jpg?v=1722915278"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1706534339ada","title":"A History Of Europe","description":"1941. Reprint. 1301 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Mild we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083609313553,"sku":"1706534339ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706534339ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916326"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-complete-edition-in-one-volume-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1704710253gdb","title":"A History of Europe Complete Edition in One Volume","description":"1949. Reprinted. 1301 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Light tanning to otherwise clear pages. More prominent foxing and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083815096593,"sku":"1704710253GDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704710253GDB_1.jpg?v=1722917162"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-complete-edition-in-one-volume-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1695228190abs","title":"A History of Europe: Complete Edition in One Volume","description":"1937. Reprinted. 1301 pages. No dust jacket. Half bound green leather with green cloth covered boards and gilt lettering to spine. Fold out maps. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083988177169,"sku":"1695228190ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695228190ABS_1.jpg?v=1722917838"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1706092591ada","title":"A History of Europe","description":"1946. Reprinted. 1301 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Tape to gutters to final page. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water sta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084103684369,"sku":"1706092591ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706092591ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918230"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-england-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1706702369cab","title":"The History of England","description":"1910. 518 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085884133649,"sku":"1706702369CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706702369CAB_1.jpg?v=1722924165"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-complete-edition-in-one-volume-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1711454939ada","title":"A History Of Europe Complete Edition In One Volume","description":"1949. 1301 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086697173265,"sku":"1711454939ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711454939ADA_1.jpg?v=1722926860"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-volume-1-from-the-earliest-times-to-1713-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1716289561abs","title":"A History Of Europe, Volume 1: from the Earliest Times to 1713","description":"1972. Thirteenth impression. 767 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087947469073,"sku":"1716289561ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716289561ABS_1.jpg?v=1722931844"},{"product_id":"napoleon-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1707136200abs","title":"Napoleon","description":"1953. Reprinted. 218 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white maps. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088846098705,"sku":"1707136200ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707136200ABS_1.jpg?v=1722935052"},{"product_id":"europe-for-the-opening-of-the-xviii-century-to-1938-vol-ii-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1710227361mhp","title":"Europe for the Opening of the XVIII Century to 1938, Vol. II.","description":"1943. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Unpaginated. Dust jacket over purple cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inser","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088870478097,"sku":"1710227361MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710227361MHP_1.jpg?v=1722935146"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1714376733ada","title":"A History Of Europe","description":"1938. 1938 Reprint. 1301 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinges are cracked, pages have rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088999878929,"sku":"1714376733ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714376733ADA_1.jpg?v=1722935604"},{"product_id":"history-of-europe-ii-from-the-early-eigteenth-century-to-1935-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1720191817dpb","title":"History of Europe II: From the Early Eigteenth Century to 1935","description":"1972. Thirteenth Impression. Unpaginated. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pagination continues from previous volume. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089287680273,"sku":"1720191817DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720191817DPB_1.jpg?v=1722936544"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-complete-edition-in-one-volume-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1720521390mha","title":"A History Of Europe Complete Edition In One Volume","description":"1945. Reprinted. 1301 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089426551057,"sku":"1720521390MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720521390MHA_1.jpg?v=1722936978"},{"product_id":"an-unfinished-autobiography-with-a-foreword-by-lettice-fisher-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1711544699cab","title":"An Unfinished Autobiography: With A Foreword By Lettice Fisher","description":"1941. Reprinted. 163 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Minor foxing and noticeable tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090096591121,"sku":"1711544699CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711544699CAB_1.jpg?v=1722939176"},{"product_id":"history-of-europe-vol-ii-from-the-early-eigteenth-century-to-1935-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1719303400mhp","title":"History of Europe Vol.II: From the Early Eigteenth Century to 1935","description":"1972. Thirteenth Impression. 603 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Volume II Pages 773-1376. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090262429969,"sku":"1719303400MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719303400MHP_1.jpg?v=1722939730"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1717760554dpb","title":"A History of Europe","description":"1937. Reprinted. 1301 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Text block edge is moderat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090301915409,"sku":"1717760554DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717760554DPB_1.jpg?v=1722939851"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1713530228dpb","title":"A History of Europe","description":"1955. Reprint. 1301 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090431807761,"sku":"1713530228DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713530228DPB_1.jpg?v=1722940268"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-vols-i-ii-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1715271388geo","title":"A History Of Europe: Vols. I - II","description":"1971. Twelfth impression. Unpaginated. Two paperback books with pictorial cover in pictorial slipcase. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Paper covers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090636706065,"sku":"1715271388GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715271388GEO_1.jpg?v=1722940961"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-complete-edition-in-one-volume-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1719826877ada","title":"A History Of Europe Complete Edition In One Volume","description":"1943. Reprinted. 1301 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with moderate tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Cracking to hinges, no da","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091316674833,"sku":"1719826877ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719826877ADA_1.jpg?v=1722943321"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-vol-ii-c18th-to-1935-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1716289506abs","title":"A History Of Europe - Vol. II: C18th to 1935","description":"1972. Thirteenth impression. Unpaginated. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091954340113,"sku":"1716289506ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716289506ABS_1.jpg?v=1722945361"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1719300192mhp","title":"A History of Europe","description":"1957. Reprinted. 1301 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092422005009,"sku":"1719300192MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719300192MHP_1.jpg?v=1722946889"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-complete-edition-in-one-volume-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1720772534ada","title":"A History Of Europe Complete Edition In One Volume","description":"1942. Reprint. 1301 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092882821393,"sku":"1720772534ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720772534ADA_1.jpg?v=1722948460"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-europe-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1722496531ada","title":"A History of Europe","description":"1955. Reprinted. 1301 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably tanned. Front free end paper excised.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093916094737,"sku":"1722496531ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722496531ADA_1.jpg?v=1722951643"},{"product_id":"history-of-europe-volume-i-rare-book-h-a-l-fisher-1720192055dpb","title":"History Of Europe: Volume I","description":"1972. Thirteenth Impression. 767 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093938868497,"sku":"1720192055DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720192055DPB_1.jpg?v=1722951710"},{"product_id":"history-of-europe-volume-1-book-h-a-l-fisher-9780006365068","title":"History of Europe Volume 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50182760562961,"sku":"GOR004235986","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50269232955665,"sku":"GOR003569618","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50881547534609,"sku":"GOR004376994","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/000636506X.jpg?v=1751004193"},{"product_id":"frederick-william-maitland-book-h-a-l-fisher-9783752346206","title":"Frederick William Maitland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50989707723025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50989712310545,"sku":"NGR9783752346206","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52688181264657,"sku":"NLS9783752346206","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752346205.jpg?v=1751127984"},{"product_id":"republican-tradition-in-europe-book-h-a-l-fisher-9781021516183","title":"The Republican Tradition In Europe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51128588730641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51128592236817,"sku":"NIN9781021516183","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102151618X.jpg?v=1750750974"},{"product_id":"james-bryce-v2-book-h-a-l-fisher-9780548147283","title":"James Bryce V2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179427037457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179429658897,"sku":"NIN9780548147283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548147280.jpg?v=1751325909"},{"product_id":"james-bryce-v2-book-h-a-l-fisher-9781494097363","title":"James Bryce, V2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51187487965457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51187488424209,"sku":"NIN9781494097363","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494097362.jpg?v=1750827336"},{"product_id":"our-new-religion-book-h-a-l-fisher-9781494043018","title":"Our New Religion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51188324925713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51188325843217,"sku":"NIN9781494043018","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494043017.jpg?v=1751242850"},{"product_id":"frederick-william-maitland-book-h-a-l-fisher-9781107682146","title":"Frederick William Maitland","description":"Frederic William Maitland (1850–1906) was a pioneering English legal historian. Originally published in 1910, this memoir of Maitland's life and achievements was written by the renowned historian and politician Herbert Fisher (1865–1940). Illustrative figures and numerous extracts from Maitland's letters are included. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in Maitland's life and legal history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51192587845905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51192589025553,"sku":"NIN9781107682146","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52431790080273,"sku":"NLS9781107682146","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1107682142.jpg?v=1751269398"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-h-a-l-fisher.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}