{"title":"H G Wood","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-law-of-fire-insurance-vol-1-of-2-book-h-g-wood-9781330936962","title":"A Treatise on the Law of Fire Insurance, Vol. 1 of 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49542272909585,"sku":"GOR013355261","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1330936965.jpg?v=1750921373"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-limitation-of-actions-at-law-and-in-equity-vol-2-of-2-classic-re-book-h-g-wood-9780332751146","title":"A Treatise on the Limitation of Actions at Law and in Equity, Vol. 2 of 2 (Classic Reprint)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49605239636241,"sku":"GOR012938696","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0332751147.jpg?v=1751071150"},{"product_id":"christianity-and-the-nature-of-history-rare-book-h-g-wood-1625826451bwt","title":"Christianity and the Nature of History.","description":"1934. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and visible tanning t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069460222225,"sku":"1625826451BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625826451BWT_1.jpg?v=1722867143"},{"product_id":"christianity-and-civilisation-rare-book-h-g-wood-1631043467dpb","title":"Christianity And Civilisation","description":"1943. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069948137745,"sku":"1631043467DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631043467DPB_1.jpg?v=1722868559"},{"product_id":"john-william-hoyland-of-kingsmead-rare-book-h-g-wood-1643375569beb","title":"John William Hoyland of Kingsmead","description":"1931. First Edition. 236 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071214096657,"sku":"1643375569BEB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643375569BEB_1.jpg?v=1722872503"},{"product_id":"did-christ-really-live-rare-book-h-g-wood-1661339129mhp","title":"Did Christ Really Live?","description":"1938. First Published. 191 pages. Brown dust jacket over brown paper covered boards. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073536528657,"sku":"1661339129MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661339129MHP_1.jpg?v=1722880550"},{"product_id":"christianity-and-the-nature-of-history-rare-book-h-g-wood-1682697115geo","title":"Christianity and the Nature of History.","description":"1934. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075334541585,"sku":"1682697115GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682697115GEO_1.jpg?v=1722886961"},{"product_id":"belief-and-unbelief-since-1850-rare-book-h-g-wood-1677571668ada","title":"Belief and Unbelief Since 1850","description":"1955. 142 pages. Yellow and red jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076661285137,"sku":"1677571668ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677571668ADA_1.jpg?v=1722891340"},{"product_id":"belief-and-unbelief-since-1850-rare-book-h-g-wood-1639418415dpb","title":"Belief and Unbelief Since 1850","description":"1955. No Edition Remarks. 142 pages. Yellow dust jacket over burgundy cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076709257489,"sku":"1639418415DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639418415DPB_1.jpg?v=1722891498"},{"product_id":"george-fox-rare-book-h-g-wood-1684487445iev","title":"George Fox","description":"No Edition Stated. 157 pages. No dust jacket. Navy cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W frontispiece. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078264623377,"sku":"1684487445IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684487445IEV_1.jpg?v=1722897225"},{"product_id":"henry-t-hodgkin-a-memoir-rare-book-h-g-wood-1684169479dpb","title":"Henry T. Hodgkin: A Memoir","description":"1937. First Edition. 281 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081146896657,"sku":"1684169479DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684169479DPB_1.jpg?v=1722907522"},{"product_id":"venturers-for-the-kingdom-a-study-in-the-history-of-the-pilgrim-fathers-rare-book-h-g-wood-1690187058mhp","title":"Venturers For The Kingdom: A Study In The History Of The Pilgrim Fathers","description":"No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with black lettering. Pages are lightly tanned with mild foxing to endpapers and text block edges. Former owner's inscription to front paste-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081238155537,"sku":"1690187058MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690187058MHP_1.jpg?v=1722907853"},{"product_id":"george-fox-rare-book-h-g-wood-1692698182lee","title":"George Fox","description":"1912. No Edition Remarks. 157 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Two black and white illustrated plates through book. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083871916305,"sku":"1692698182LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692698182LEE_1.jpg?v=1722917398"},{"product_id":"christianity-and-civilisation-rare-book-h-g-wood-1718801086ada","title":"Christianity and Civilisation","description":"1942. Reprinted. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093719257361,"sku":"1718801086ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718801086ADA_1.jpg?v=1722951033"},{"product_id":"christianity-and-communism-book-h-g-wood-9781163161951","title":"Christianity And Communism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020972491025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020972982545,"sku":"NIN9781163161951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163161950.jpg?v=1751207288"},{"product_id":"woods-browne-on-the-law-of-carriers-of-goods-and-passengers-by-land-and-water-book-h-g-wood-9783846049488","title":"Woods Browne on the Law of Carriers of Goods and Passengers by Land and Water","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51062849470737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51062852583697,"sku":"NIN9783846049488","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52685010403601,"sku":"NLS9783846049488","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3846049484.jpg?v=1750871027"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-limitation-of-actions-at-law-and-in-equity-with-an-appendix-cont-book-h-g-wood-9789353976163","title":"A treatise on the limitation of actions at law and in equity. With an appendix, containing the American and English statutes of limitations","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51108856889617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108858659089,"sku":"NIN9789353976163","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52481459519761,"sku":"NLS9789353976163","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9353976162.jpg?v=1750936192"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-statute-of-frauds-book-h-g-wood-9789353976132","title":"A treatise on the statute of frauds","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51108864819473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108866425105,"sku":"NIN9789353976132","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52478180655377,"sku":"NLS9789353976132","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9353976138.jpg?v=1750871873"},{"product_id":"frederick-denison-maurice-book-h-g-wood-9780521086851","title":"Frederick Denison Maurice","description":"In 1853 the Council of King's College, London declared that the references to future punishment in Maurice's Theological Essays were of 'dangerous tendency', and they advised the severance of Maurice's connection with the College. There, is now a lectureship established at King's College in his honour. Dr Wood here studies Maurice's life and thought in relation to the turbulent religious and social movements of his own times, 'but my chief reason [Dr Wood adds] is a conviction that his principles are peculiarly relevant to our, own age. He was in advance of his time. It may now be possible to appreciate Maurice as never before.'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51113733554449,"sku":"NIN9780521086851","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52123487699217,"sku":"NLS9780521086851","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/052108685X.jpg?v=1751007676"},{"product_id":"wood-s-practice-evidence-book-h-g-wood-9789353971892","title":"Wood's practice evidence","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51131188805905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51131190837521,"sku":"NIN9789353971892","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52477207314705,"sku":"NLS9789353971892","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9353971896.jpg?v=1751255081"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-law-of-master-and-servant-book-h-g-wood-9781240180554","title":"A treatise on the law of master and servant","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51153323753745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51153324081425,"sku":"NIN9781240180554","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240180551.jpg?v=1750985169"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-law-of-landlord-and-tenant-book-h-g-wood-9781240188819","title":"A treatise on the law of landlord and tenant","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51153331126545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51153331290385,"sku":"NIN9781240188819","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240188811.jpg?v=1751368541"},{"product_id":"terrot-reaveley-glover-book-h-g-wood-9781107594494","title":"Terrot Reaveley Glover","description":"Originally published in 1953, this book presents a biography of the renowned British classical scholar Terrot Reaveley Glover (1869–1943). The text provides a detailed account of Glover's life, from his childhood in Bristol onwards. Notes are incorporated throughout. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in the life and works of Glover.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51159152328977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51159154557201,"sku":"NIN9781107594494","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52149583315217,"sku":"NLS9781107594494","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1107594499.jpg?v=1750983448"},{"product_id":"living-issues-in-religious-thought-rare-book-h-g-wood-1732519293alk","title":"Living Issues in Religious Thought","description":"1924. First Edition. 187 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241037267217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241039954193,"sku":"1732519293ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732519293ALK_1.jpg?v=1741081119"},{"product_id":"nisbets-realistic-arithmetic-teacher-s-book-vii-rare-book-h-g-wood-1736505957ada","title":"Nisbets' Realistic Arithmetic Teacher's Book. VII","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo Edition Stated. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Book. VII. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been moderately rub worn. Noticeable shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are bumped and a little frayed Spine ends are crushed, with noticeable splits and chips. Tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean. Water marks to boards and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241966764305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241968435473,"sku":"1736505957ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736505957ADA_1.jpg?v=1741083687"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-limitation-of-actions-at-law-and-in-equity-book-h-g-wood-9781240176229","title":"A treatise on the limitation of actions at law and in equity","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm31471312Boston: Boston Book Co, 1893. 2 v. (lxxxix, 1041 p.); 24 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51602245550353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51602245746961,"sku":"NIN9781240176229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240176228.jpg?v=1751368506"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-law-of-railroads-volume-2-of-3-book-h-g-wood-9781240178841","title":"A treatise on the law of railroads. Volume 2 of 3","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm31471060Half title: Wood on railway law.Boston: Boston Book Co, 1894. 3 v. (x, 2376 p.); 24 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51602272321809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51602272485649,"sku":"NIN9781240178841","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240178840.jpg?v=1751335402"},{"product_id":"christianity-and-communism-book-h-g-wood-9781494026615","title":"Christianity and Communism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51637184299281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51637184495889,"sku":"NIN9781494026615","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494026619.jpg?v=1751021340"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-law-of-fire-insurance-book-h-g-wood-9781240056088","title":"A treatise on the law of fire insurance","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm31470775Preface to second edition--P.  v]New York: Banks \u0026amp; Bros, c1886. 2 v. (viii, 1419 p.); 24 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51639939858705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51639940088081,"sku":"NIN9781240056088","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240056087.jpg?v=1751017059"},{"product_id":"wood-s-practice-evidence-book-h-g-wood-9781240066506","title":"Wood's practice evidence","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School LibraryCTRG97-B422Includes index.Albany, N.Y.: Banks \u0026amp; Co., 1906. xiv, 766 p.; 24 cm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51648329613585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51648329908497,"sku":"NIN9781240066506","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240066503.jpg?v=1750984903"},{"product_id":"practical-treatise-on-the-law-of-nuisances-in-their-various-forms-book-h-g-wood-9781240036073","title":"A practical treatise on the law of nuisances in their various forms","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Yale Law School Libraryocm32683664Includes index.Albany, N.Y.: J.D. Parsons, Jr, 1875. xxx, 937 p.; 24 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662080606481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662081032465,"sku":"NIN9781240036073","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240036078.jpg?v=1751336051"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-law-of-fire-insurance-book-h-g-wood-9781240055944","title":"A treatise on the law of fire insurance","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm31470775Preface to second edition--P.  v]New York: Banks \u0026amp; Bros, c1886. 2 v. (viii, 1419 p.); 24 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662106001681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662106198289,"sku":"NIN9781240055944","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240055943.jpg?v=1750792452"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-law-of-railroads-volume-3-of-3-book-h-g-wood-9781240056033","title":"A treatise on the law of railroads. Volume 3 of 3","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm31471060Half title: Wood on railway law.Boston: Boston Book Co, 1894. 3 v. (x, 2376 p.); 24 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662109081873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662109245713,"sku":"NIN9781240056033","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240056036.jpg?v=1750888319"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-limitation-of-actions-at-law-and-in-equity-book-h-g-wood-9781240056163","title":"A treatise on the limitation of actions at law and in equity","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm31471312Boston: Boston Book Co, 1893. 2 v. (lxxxix, 1041 p.); 24 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662113145105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662113538321,"sku":"NIN9781240056163","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240056168.jpg?v=1751239254"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-legal-remedies-of-mandamus-and-prohibition-habeas-corpus-certior-book-h-g-wood-9781240151257","title":"A Treatise on the Legal Remedies of Mandamus and Prohibition, Habeas Corpus, Certiorari, and Quo Warranto","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Yale Law School Libraryocm32198696Includes index.Albany, N.Y.: W.C. Little, 1896. xlvii, 276 p.: ill.; 24 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662162264337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662162624785,"sku":"NIN9781240151257","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/124015125X.jpg?v=1751175981"},{"product_id":"wood-s-practice-evidence-book-h-g-wood-9781240113224","title":"Wood's Practice evidence","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School LibraryCTRG97-B422Includes index.Albany, N.Y.: Banks \u0026amp; Co., 1906. xiv, 766 p.; 24 cm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662391705873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662392099089,"sku":"NIN9781240113224","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240113226.jpg?v=1751239412"},{"product_id":"practical-treatise-on-the-law-of-nuisances-in-their-various-forms-book-h-g-wood-9781240176656","title":"A practical treatise on the law of nuisances in their various forms","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.\u003cbr\u003e++++\u003cbr\u003eThe below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: \u003cbr\u003e++++\u003cbr\u003eYale Law School Library\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eocm32683684\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIncludes index.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSan Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney Co, 1893. 2 v. (xxxi, 1522 p.); 23 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662533230865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662533394705,"sku":"NIN9781240176656","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240176651.jpg?v=1751302674"},{"product_id":"practical-treatise-on-the-law-of-nuisances-in-their-various-forms-book-h-g-wood-9781240176700","title":"A practical treatise on the law of nuisances in their various forms","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.\u003cbr\u003e++++\u003cbr\u003eThe below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: \u003cbr\u003e++++\u003cbr\u003eYale Law School Library\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eocm32683684\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIncludes index.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSan Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney Co, 1893. 2 v. (xxxi, 1522 p.); 23 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662535065873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662535328017,"sku":"NIN9781240176700","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240176708.jpg?v=1750920238"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-legal-remedies-of-mandamus-and-prohibition-habeas-corpus-certior-book-h-g-wood-9781240177141","title":"A Treatise on the Legal Remedies of Mandamus and Prohibition, Habeas Corpus, Certiorari, and Quo Warranto","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Yale Law School Libraryocm32198696Includes index.Albany, N.Y.: W.C. Little, 1896. xlvii, 276 p.: ill.; 24 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662547386641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662547648785,"sku":"NIN9781240177141","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240177143.jpg?v=1750920239"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-limitation-of-actions-at-law-and-in-equity-book-h-g-wood-9781240050536","title":"A treatise on the limitation of actions at law and in equity","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm31471312Boston: Boston Book Co, 1893. 2 v. (lxxxix, 1041 p.); 24 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662588182801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662588543249,"sku":"NIN9781240050536","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240050534.jpg?v=1751336092"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-law-of-railroads-volume-1-of-3-book-h-g-wood-9781240050550","title":"A treatise on the law of railroads. Volume 1 of 3","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm31471060Half title: Wood on railway law.Boston: Boston Book Co, 1894. 3 v. (x, 2376 p.); 24 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662588805393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662589067537,"sku":"NIN9781240050550","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240050550.jpg?v=1750888307"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-law-of-fire-insurance-book-h-g-wood-9781240050628","title":"A treatise on the law of fire insurance","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm31470775Preface to second edition--P.  v]New York: Banks \u0026amp; Bros, c1886. 2 v. (viii, 1419 p.); 24 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662590411025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662590607633,"sku":"NIN9781240050628","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240050623.jpg?v=1751050548"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-law-of-railroads-volume-3-of-3-book-h-g-wood-9781240050932","title":"A treatise on the law of railroads. Volume 3 of 3","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm31471060Half title: Wood on railway law.Boston: Boston Book Co, 1894. 3 v. (x, 2376 p.); 24 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662598013201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662598275345,"sku":"NIN9781240050932","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240050933.jpg?v=1751336094"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-law-of-master-and-servant-book-h-g-wood-9781240073344","title":"A treatise on the law of master and servant","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm17320832Albany, N.Y.: J.D. Parsons, Jr, 1886. xiii, 958 p.; 24 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662603714833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662603976977,"sku":"NIN9781240073344","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240073348.jpg?v=1750920865"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-law-of-railroads-volume-1-of-3-book-h-g-wood-9781240051380","title":"A treatise on the law of railroads. Volume 1 of 3","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm31471060Half title: Wood on railway law.Boston: Boston Book Co, 1894. 3 v. (x, 2376 p.); 24 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662612889873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662613086481,"sku":"NIN9781240051380","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240051387.jpg?v=1751270128"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-law-of-railroads-volume-2-of-3-book-h-g-wood-9781240178803","title":"A treatise on the law of railroads. Volume 2 of 3","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm31471060Half title: Wood on railway law.Boston: Boston Book Co, 1894. 3 v. (x, 2376 p.); 24 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662617182481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662617411857,"sku":"NIN9781240178803","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240178808.jpg?v=1750888599"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-law-of-landlord-and-tenant-book-h-g-wood-9781240188826","title":"A treatise on the law of landlord and tenant","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm14104341New York: Banks \u0026amp; Brothers, 1888. 2 v. (viii, 1611 p.); 25 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662666694929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662667153681,"sku":"NIN9781240188826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/124018882X.jpg?v=1750952746"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-limitation-of-actions-at-law-and-in-equity-book-h-g-wood-9781240190201","title":"A treatise on the limitation of actions at law and in equity","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm31471312Boston: Boston Book Co, 1893. 2 v. (lxxxix, 1041 p.); 24 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662705721617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662705983761,"sku":"NIN9781240190201","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240190204.jpg?v=1750753814"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-law-of-landlord-and-tenant-with-copious-notes-and-references-vol-book-h-g-wood-9789353952006","title":"A treatise on the law of landlord and tenant. With copious notes and references (Volume II)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52126086824209,"sku":"NLS9789353952006","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789353952006.jpg?v=1757471968"},{"product_id":"christianity-and-the-nature-of-history-book-h-g-wood-9781107497788","title":"Christianity and the Nature of History","description":"Originally published in 1934, this book contains the text of the Hulsean Lectures for 1933 on the subject of Christianity as a historic faith. Wood examines in six lectures whether Christianity's emphasis on 'historic happenings' is 'in line with the nature of history as the modern historian conceives it', whether the Christian devotion to the historical person of Jesus can be justified, and considers the role of God's providence in human matters. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in the Christian view of history and Christian ideas of destiny.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52338059247889,"sku":"NLS9781107497788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781107497788.jpg?v=1758168345"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-h-g-wood.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}