{"title":"H W Freeman","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"joseph-and-his-brethren-book-hw-freeman-9781903366264","title":"Joseph and His Brethren","description":"As the novel follows the various fortunes and misfortunes of Benjamin and his sons through the late 19th Century, it becomes clear that they each possess a passion for direct contact with the land they farm. This passion dominates all aspects of their existence and inextricably ties them to Crakenhill. It is only when their lives are altered by the arrival of a young housekeeper that their future becomes uncertain. It was this novel, which established H W Freeman's reputation as a writer in Britain and America. It became a main selection of the American Book of the Month club in 1929.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49514116382993,"sku":"GOR002108551","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49548031820049,"sku":"GOR001757426","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1903366267.jpg?v=1751156173"},{"product_id":"down-in-the-valley-book-hw-freeman-9781903366929","title":"Down in the Valley","description":"In 1920s Suffolk 30-year-old Everard Mulliver discovers romance and a passion for the land and farming, when he moves to an isolated village. This work is the first reprint of Freeman's second novel, originally published in 1930.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49530299777297,"sku":"GOR003279027","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661910679825,"sku":"GOR006401283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1903366925.jpg?v=1751437570"},{"product_id":"his-own-place-book-h-w-freeman-9781406767537","title":"His Own Place","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49542770098449,"sku":"GOR008693302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406767530.jpg?v=1750922179"},{"product_id":"joseph-and-his-brethren-book-hw-freeman-9780851152172","title":"Joseph and His Brethren","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49631467733265,"sku":"GOR005483864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661840097553,"sku":"GOR004133812","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50459852636433,"sku":"GOR004728424","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0851152171.jpg?v=1751044510"},{"product_id":"chaffinch-s-book-hw-freeman-9781903366189","title":"Chaffinch'S","description":"Coming from a family dispossessed from the land by the 19th century Enclosure Acts, Joss Elvin craves to be an independent farmer. This novel follows his mixed fortunes on \"Chaffinch's\", the small Suffolk farm that he finds derelict and reclaims.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658161234193,"sku":"GOR002819535","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49755480523025,"sku":"GOR001021605","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50957154386193,"sku":"GOR012438951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51389132374289,"sku":"GOR000959782","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1903366186.jpg?v=1750803811"},{"product_id":"joseph-and-his-brethren-rare-book-h-w-freeman-1673271253mhp","title":"Joseph and His Brethren","description":"1934. Re-issued. 359 pages. Red jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, heavier to edges, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Boards and spine hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039271129361,"sku":"1673271253MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673271253MHP_1.jpg?v=1722375417"},{"product_id":"the-poor-scholar-s-tale-rare-book-h-w-freeman-1660736023clb","title":"The Poor Scholar's Tale","description":"No Edition Remarks. 337 pages. Illustrative jacket over orange cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Notable brown marks to pages 271-281. Light creasing to gutter. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072987730193,"sku":"1660736023CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660736023CLB_1.jpg?v=1722878457"},{"product_id":"fathers-of-their-people-rare-book-h-w-freeman-1667825305ada","title":"Fathers of Their People","description":"1932. No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gut","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073834029329,"sku":"1667825305ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667825305ADA_1.jpg?v=1722881603"},{"product_id":"fathers-of-their-people-rare-book-h-w-freeman-1667553621iev","title":"Fathers of Their People","description":"1932. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Nicks and tears to page edges. Binding has rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074562986257,"sku":"1667553621IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667553621IEV_1.jpg?v=1722884257"},{"product_id":"joseph-and-his-brethren-rare-book-h-w-freeman-1700665980cts","title":"Joseph And His Brethren","description":"1941. 359 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub wor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083435315473,"sku":"1700665980CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700665980CTS_1.jpg?v=1722915641"},{"product_id":"the-poor-scholar-s-tale-rare-book-h-w-freeman-1721313650mha","title":"The Poor Scholar's Tale","description":"No edition remarks. 337 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Orange cloth with gilt lettering. Signed by the author with dedication to front endpaper. Pages are bright and clear. Heavy tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093091488017,"sku":"1721313650MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721313650MHA_1.jpg?v=1722949120"},{"product_id":"joseph-his-brethren-rare-book-h-w-freeman-1718801949iev","title":"Joseph \u0026 His Brethren","description":"1931. 7th Printing. 359 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to some pages, text remains unaffected. Boards have lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093761954065,"sku":"1718801949IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718801949IEV_1.jpg?v=1722951170"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-h-w-freeman.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}