{"title":"Harry Roberts","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"basic-illustrated-canoe-paddling-book-harry-roberts-9780762747580","title":"Basic Illustrated Canoe Paddling","description":"BASIC ILLUSTRATED CANOE PADDLINGHarry Roberts and Steve Salins guide canoeists in everything they need to know, such as choosing the right paddle, safe launches, basic forward, turning and correction strokes, and working in wind, waves and moving water.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49518933180689,"sku":"GOR005943106","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49569206894865,"sku":"GOR013683281","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50046864654609,"sku":"CIN0762747587G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51006799347985,"sku":"NIN9780762747580","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52821149221137,"sku":"NLS9780762747580","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0762747587.jpg?v=1750945976"},{"product_id":"bonny-voyage-book-harry-roberts-9798665065267","title":"Bonny Voyage","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642796810513,"sku":"GOR013379348","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B08DC1G9HJ.jpg?v=1750936446"},{"product_id":"basic-essentials-canoe-paddling-2nd-book-harry-roberts-9780762706624","title":"Basic Essentials Canoe Paddling, 2nd","description":"For a generation, the Basic Essentials(R) series has been as much a part of the outdoors experience as backpacks and hiking boots. Information-packed tools for the novice or handy references for the veteran, these volumes distill years of knowledge into affordable and portable books. Whether you're planning a trip or thumbing for facts in the field, Basic Essentials(R) books tell you what you need to know. Learn how to: Choose a paddle and outfit a canoeLaunch a canoe safelyPerform the basic forward, turning, and correction strokesManeuver the canoePaddle in wind, waves, and moving water","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49938004312337,"sku":"CIN0762706627G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50358670197009,"sku":"CIN0762706627VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0762706627.jpg?v=1751329486"},{"product_id":"basic-essentials-of-canoe-paddling-book-harry-roberts-9780934802680","title":"The Basic Essentials of Canoe Paddling","description":"For a generation, the Basic Essentials(R) series has been as much a part of the outdoors experience as backpacks and hiking boots. Information-packed tools for the novice or handy references for the veteran, these volumes distill years of knowledge into affordable and portable books. Whether you're planning a trip or thumbing for facts in the field, Basic Essentials(R) books tell you what you need to know. Learn how to: Choose a paddle and outfit a canoeLaunch a canoe safelyPerform the basic forward, turning, and correction strokesManeuver the canoePaddle in wind, waves, and moving water","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50003327254801,"sku":"CIN0934802688G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0934802688.jpg?v=1751234500"},{"product_id":"the-young-wife-s-advice-book-rare-book-harry-roberts-1673862543mha","title":"The Young Wife's Advice Book","description":"No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Light yellow cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to rear free endpaper. Boards have light she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039343120657,"sku":"1673862543MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673862543MHA_1.jpg?v=1722375586"},{"product_id":"thinking-and-doing-rare-book-harry-roberts-1636613150ada","title":"Thinking and Doing","description":"1933. No Edition Remarks. 96 pages. Illustrated dustjacket over teal cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding is shaky, however pages remain fully attached. Unequa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070365962513,"sku":"1636613150ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636613150ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869753"},{"product_id":"all-about-gardening-rare-book-harry-roberts-1659963237clb","title":"All About Gardening","description":"No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072866259217,"sku":"1659963237CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659963237CLB_1.jpg?v=1722878039"},{"product_id":"thinking-and-doing-rare-book-harry-roberts-1661359368geo","title":"Thinking and Doing","description":"1933. No Edition Remarks. 96 pages. Illustrative jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073616187665,"sku":"1661359368GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661359368GEO_1.jpg?v=1722880867"},{"product_id":"the-philosophy-of-long-life-rare-book-harry-roberts-1682494837iev","title":"The Philosophy of Long Life","description":"1909. No Edition Remarks. 308 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with decorations. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Slight cracking to gutters causi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075974598929,"sku":"1682494837IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682494837IEV_1.jpg?v=1722889054"},{"product_id":"british-rebels-and-performers-rare-book-harry-roberts-1683828552dpb","title":"British Rebels and Performers","description":"1942. No Edition Stated. 47 pages. Green dust jacket with white lettering over matching boards. B\u0026amp;W and colour illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078116282641,"sku":"1683828552DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683828552DPB_1.jpg?v=1722896682"},{"product_id":"ward-lock-s-poultry-book-rare-book-harry-roberts-1680672615ada","title":"Ward Lock's Poultry Book","description":"No Edition Stated. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079451447569,"sku":"1680672615ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680672615ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901504"},{"product_id":"british-rebels-and-reformers-rare-book-harry-roberts-1690362204crd","title":"British Rebels And Reformers","description":"1942. No Edition Remarks. 48 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dust jacket over identically illustrated paper covered boards. Black and white and colour illustrated plates. Flatsigned by author","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080352403729,"sku":"1690362204CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690362204CRD_1.jpg?v=1722904594"},{"product_id":"the-mother-s-advice-book-rare-book-harry-roberts-1702914813cab","title":"The Mother's Advice Book","description":"1911. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Some page corne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083569500433,"sku":"1702914813CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702914813CAB_1.jpg?v=1722916174"},{"product_id":"all-about-gardening-rare-book-harry-roberts-1699611185lee","title":"All About Gardening","description":"1915. No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white photographic and colour illustrated plates throughout. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Slight c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086204997905,"sku":"1699611185LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699611185LEE_1.jpg?v=1722925268"},{"product_id":"ward-lock-s-poultry-book-rare-book-harry-roberts-1707210983ada","title":"Ward Lock's Poultry Book","description":"New and Revised Edition. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Prize plate to front free endpaper. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087724581137,"sku":"1707210983ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707210983ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930877"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-old-fashioned-flowers-rare-book-harry-roberts-1711633433iev","title":"The Book Of Old-Fashioned Flowers","description":"1904. Second Edition. 111 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated green cloth. 'Handbooks Of Practical Gardening' series. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning and foxing to oth","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087899169041,"sku":"1711633433IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711633433IEV_1.jpg?v=1722931634"},{"product_id":"euthanasia-and-other-aspects-of-life-and-death-rare-book-harry-roberts-1704382400gdb","title":"Euthanasia and Other Aspects of Life and Death","description":"1936. First Edition. 278 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Deckled edges. Clean pages with mild tanning and moderate foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088013267217,"sku":"1704382400GDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704382400GDB_1.jpg?v=1722932126"},{"product_id":"english-gardens-rare-book-harry-roberts-1718261992cra","title":"English Gardens","description":"1947. Third Impression. 48 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over pink illustrated paper covered boards and lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090508452113,"sku":"1718261992CRA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718261992CRA_1.jpg?v=1722940526"},{"product_id":"english-gardens-rare-book-harry-roberts-1717669534alk","title":"English Gardens","description":"1944. No edition remarks. 48 pages. Pink dust jacket over matching boards. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091203887377,"sku":"1717669534ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717669534ALK_1.jpg?v=1722942947"},{"product_id":"english-gardens-rare-book-harry-roberts-1718694421cts","title":"English Gardens","description":"1944. No Edition Remarks. 48 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over pink illustrated paper covered boards with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presenta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091982651665,"sku":"1718694421CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718694421CTS_1.jpg?v=1722945448"},{"product_id":"quality-is-personal-book-harry-roberts-9780029266250","title":"Quality Is Personal","description":"In this penetrating guide to involving employees in the process of total quality management, the authors make the argument that \"personal quality checklists\"--by which employees monitor waste reducers and value adding activities in their immediate work environment--can significantly increase individual understanding of the general concepts and implementation of top quality management.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50342505021713,"sku":"CIN0029266254G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52432631955729,"sku":"NLS9780029266250","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53026535702801,"sku":"GOR014703653","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53027753820433,"sku":"CIN0029266254VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0029266254.jpg?v=1751036720"},{"product_id":"backpacking-book-harry-roberts-9780762741007","title":"Backpacking","description":"Provides information on what you need to know for a safe backpacking experience - planning your trip and to finding your way in the wilderness.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50364847816977,"sku":"CIN0762741007G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52649102737681,"sku":"CIN0762741007VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0762741007.jpg?v=1751296490"},{"product_id":"basic-illustrated-backpacking-book-harry-roberts-9780762747573","title":"Basic Illustrated Backpacking","description":"BASIC ILLUSTRATED BACKPACKINGExpert hikers Harry Roberts and Russ Schneider take readers step-by-step through planning a trip for each skill level, selecting the proper gear and provisions (including the right boots), how to find you way through wilderness, prepare a good meal, and much more.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50463214043409,"sku":"CIN0762747579G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51006799282449,"sku":"NIN9780762747573","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486688506129,"sku":"NLS9780762747573","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52753436344593,"sku":"GOR014609711","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0762747579.jpg?v=1750817909"},{"product_id":"capture-at-arnhem-book-harry-roberts-9781900624275","title":"Capture at Arnhem","description":"Captain Harry Roberts of REME was landed by glider at the Battle of Arnhem in September 1944. The moment he landed he came under fire and received a disabling bullet at the base of his spine and other injuries. This memoir is his distillation of his wartime diaries and incorporates information on his training, his capture at Arnhem and his subsequent experience as a POW incarcerated in the German countryside. The book shows all the chaos of war, the bitterness of defeat and the sheer will to live. As an officer and Prisoner of War Captain Roberts was reasonably well treated but this did not spare him from the vicissitudes of war witnessing, for instance, starved and broken women acting as slave labour for the Nazis. His account conveys the kaleidoscope of emotions that prisoners suffer and the debilitating effects of ever-present pangs of hunger.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50469202067729,"sku":"GOR001950359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52570633797905,"sku":"GOR008293894","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1900624273.jpg?v=1750867562"},{"product_id":"poultry-book-a-guide-for-big-or-small-poultry-keepers-beginners-and-farmers-book-harry-roberts-9781443738613","title":"Poultry Book - A Guide For Big or Small Poultry Keepers, Beginners and Farmers","description":"POULTRY BOK - A GUIDE FOR SMAL OR BIG POULTRY KEPERS, BEGINERS AND FARMERS By Harry Roberts. A READ COUNTRY BOKS CLASIC REPRINT. Originally published in the early 1930s, this extremely scarce early work on poultry keeping is both expensive and hard to find in its first edition. READ COUNTRY BOKS have republished it, using the original text and photographs. Two hundred and thirty three pages deal with every aspect of poultry keeping from egg to table, and will prove invaluable to both the backyard beginner and the larger commercial enterprise. Twenty Detailed chapters contain much expert advise on: The Beginner. Breeds and Strains. Houses and Appliances. Foods and Feeding. Hatching. Rearing. Backyard Poultry Keeping. Intensive Poultry Keeping. Winter Egg Production. Day Old Chicks. Ducks. Turkeys. Geese. Guinea Fowls. Diseases of Poultry. Vermin. Egg Preserving. Killing and Shaping. Plucking, Drawing, Trussing. Marketing. Accounts. Etc. The book is well illustrated with photos of breeds and equipment. This is a fascinating read for any poultry enthusiast, and contains much information that is still useful and practical today. Many of the early farming books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. READ COUNTRY BOKS are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026450645265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026452742417,"sku":"NIN9781443738613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1443738611.jpg?v=1750858454"},{"product_id":"poultry-book-a-guide-for-big-or-small-poultry-keepers-beginners-and-farmers-book-harry-roberts-9781846641039","title":"Poultry Book - A Guide For Big or Small Poultry Keepers, Beginners and Farmers","description":"POULTRY BOK - A GUIDE FOR SMAL OR BIG POULTRY KEPERS, BEGINERS AND FARMERS By Harry Roberts. A READ COUNTRY BOKS CLASIC REPRINT. Originally published in the early 1930s, this extremely scarce early work on poultry keeping is both expensive and hard to find in its first edition. READ COUNTRY BOKS have republished it, using the original text and photographs. Two hundred and thirty three pages deal with every aspect of poultry keeping from egg to table, and will prove invaluable to both the backyard beginner and the larger commercial enterprise. Twenty Detailed chapters contain much expert advise on: The Beginner. Breeds and Strains. Houses and Appliances. Foods and Feeding. Hatching. Rearing. Backyard Poultry Keeping. Intensive Poultry Keeping. Winter Egg Production. Day Old Chicks. Ducks. Turkeys. Geese. Guinea Fowls. Diseases of Poultry. Vermin. Egg Preserving. Killing and Shaping. Plucking, Drawing, Trussing. Marketing. Accounts. Etc. The book is well illustrated with photos of breeds and equipment. This is a fascinating read for any poultry enthusiast, and contains much information that is still useful and practical today. Many of the early farming books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. READ COUNTRY BOKS are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51055643394321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51055645950225,"sku":"NIN9781846641039","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51567116419345,"sku":"GOR014331161","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1846641039.jpg?v=1751122491"},{"product_id":"book-of-old-fashioned-flowers-book-harry-roberts-9783732673810","title":"The Book of Old-Fashioned Flowers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51062828499217,"sku":"NIN9783732673810","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52475598307601,"sku":"NLS9783732673810","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3732673812.jpg?v=1750903591"},{"product_id":"book-of-old-fashioned-flowers-and-other-plants-which-thrive-in-the-open-air-of-e-book-harry-roberts-9789355391728","title":"The Book of Old-Fashioned Flowers; And Other Plants Which Thrive in the Open-Air of England","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066066895121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066069516561,"sku":"NIN9789355391728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52134484869393,"sku":"NLS9789355391728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9355391722.jpg?v=1751417350"},{"product_id":"chronicle-of-a-cornish-garden-book-harry-roberts-9781018017037","title":"The Chronicle of a Cornish Garden","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198882283793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198884184337,"sku":"NIN9781018017037","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018017038.jpg?v=1751110543"},{"product_id":"chronicle-of-a-cornish-garden-book-harry-roberts-9781018021539","title":"The Chronicle of a Cornish Garden","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200701464849,"sku":"NIN9781018021539","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018021531.jpg?v=1751078867"},{"product_id":"beginner-s-book-of-gardening-1911-book-harry-roberts-9780548748015","title":"The Beginner's Book Of Gardening (1911)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51208761868561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51208764293393,"sku":"NIN9780548748015","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548748012.jpg?v=1751198185"},{"product_id":"handbook-of-practical-gardening-book-harry-roberts-9781331982746","title":"Handbook of Practical Gardening","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51215812722961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51215814852881,"sku":"GOR014047228","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/133198274X.jpg?v=1751303964"},{"product_id":"british-rebels-and-reformers-rare-book-harry-roberts-1728544713ada","title":"British Rebels and Reformers","description":"1942. No edition remarks. 48 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239147012369,"sku":"1728544713ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728544713ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076735"},{"product_id":"ward-lock-s-poultry-book-a-guide-for-small-or-big-poultry-keepers-beginners-and-book-harry-roberts-9781445515601","title":"Ward Lock's Poultry Book - A Guide For Small Or Big Poultry Keepers, Beginners And Farmers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51282122309905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51282124112145,"sku":"NIN9781445515601","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1445515601.jpg?v=1751338562"},{"product_id":"ward-lock-s-poultry-book-a-guide-for-small-or-big-poultry-keepers-beginners-and-book-harry-roberts-9781445511764","title":"Ward Lock's Poultry Book - A Guide For Small Or Big Poultry Keepers, Beginners And Farmers","description":"POULTRY BOK - A GUIDE FOR SMAL OR BIG POULTRY KEPERS, BEGINERS AND FARMERS By Harry Roberts. A READ COUNTRY BOKS CLASIC REPRINT. Originally published in the early 1930s, this extremely scarce early work on poultry keeping is both expensive and hard to find in its first edition. READ COUNTRY BOKS have republished it, using the original text and photographs. Two hundred and thirty three pages deal with every aspect of poultry keeping from egg to table, and will prove invaluable to both the backyard beginner and the larger commercial enterprise. Twenty Detailed chapters contain much expert advise on: The Beginner. Breeds and Strains. Houses and Appliances. Foods and Feeding. Hatching. Rearing. Backyard Poultry Keeping. Intensive Poultry Keeping. Winter Egg Production. Day Old Chicks. Ducks. Turkeys. Geese. Guinea Fowls. Diseases of Poultry. Vermin. Egg Preserving. Killing and Shaping. Plucking, Drawing, Trussing. Marketing. Accounts. Etc. The book is well illustrated with photos of breeds and equipment. This is a fascinating read for any poultry enthusiast, and contains much information that is still useful and practical today. Many of the early farming books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. READ COUNTRY BOKS are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51284280639761,"sku":"NIN9781445511764","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1445511762.jpg?v=1750714826"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-old-fashioned-flowers-rare-book-harry-roberts-1747288900ada","title":"The Book of Old-Fashioned Flowers","description":"1901. No Edition Remarks. 111 pages. No dust jacket. Green illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51565248119057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51565248151825,"sku":"1747288900ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747288900ADA_1.jpg?v=1747855287"},{"product_id":"book-of-old-fashioned-flowers-and-other-plants-which-thrive-in-the-open-air-of-e-book-harry-roberts-9781358469848","title":"The Book of Old-Fashioned Flowers and Other Plants Which Thrive in the Open-Air of England","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51667348259089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51667348455697,"sku":"NIN9781358469848","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1358469849.jpg?v=1750889532"},{"product_id":"beginner-s-book-of-gardening-1911-book-harry-roberts-9781436503662","title":"The Beginner's Book Of Gardening (1911)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669583397137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669583593745,"sku":"NIN9781436503662","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436503663.jpg?v=1751020052"},{"product_id":"chronicle-of-a-cornish-garden-1901-book-harry-roberts-9781437289879","title":"The Chronicle Of A Cornish Garden (1901)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51670906601745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51670906994961,"sku":"NIN9781437289879","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437289878.jpg?v=1751052495"},{"product_id":"country-handbooks-book-harry-roberts-9783732673636","title":"The Country Handbooks","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52477967925521,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52477969137937,"sku":"NLS9783732673636","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783732673636.jpg?v=1759846444"},{"product_id":"country-handbooks-book-harry-roberts-9783732673643","title":"The Country Handbooks","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52478264836369,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52478265262353,"sku":"NLS9783732673643","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783732673643.jpg?v=1759846912"},{"product_id":"book-of-old-fashioned-flowers-book-harry-roberts-9783732673827","title":"The Book of Old-Fashioned Flowers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52478868422929,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52478869504273,"sku":"NLS9783732673827","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783732673827.jpg?v=1759847828"},{"product_id":"basic-essentials-r-canoe-paddling-book-harry-roberts-9780762742844","title":"Basic Essentials (R) Canoe Paddling","description":"A compact and authoritative book on paddling technique for the recreational canoeist. Discover how to choose a paddle, outfit a canoe, and more.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486684967185,"sku":"NLS9780762742844","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52723236602129,"sku":"NIN9780762742844","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780762742844.jpg?v=1759859629"},{"product_id":"data-analysis-for-managers-with-minitab-book-harry-roberts-9780894261930","title":"Data Analysis for Managers with Minitab","description":"The author develops and illustrates statistical ideas in the context of the kinds of practical data analysis that managers actually undertake, starting with the simple applications to quality control. MINITAB is used throughout allowing students to perform meaningful statistical computations and to concentrate on learning how statistics can be used effectively in business. Written for introductory courses in business statistics (especially at MBA level), the new edition offers a simpler yet more systematic and thorough approach to data analysis and incorporates new features of MINITAB Release 7, especially control chart commands.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52816897835281,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52816898294033,"sku":"CIN0894261932VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780894261930.jpg?v=1764271171"},{"product_id":"tramp-s-handbook-1903-book-harry-roberts-9781104404055","title":"The Tramp's Handbook (1903)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52952204607761,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52952204673297,"sku":"NIN9781104404055","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781104404055.jpg?v=1766076636"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-harry-roberts.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}