{"title":"Hartley Howard","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-long-night-rare-book-hartley-howard-1674542725ada","title":"The Long Night","description":"1959. First Issue. 192 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thumbing throughout. Paper cover has mild edge-w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039382049041,"sku":"1674542725ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674542725ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375679"},{"product_id":"portrait-of-a-beautiful-harlot-rare-book-hartley-howard-1611846683mha","title":"Portrait of a Beautiful Harlot","description":"1966. 191 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Red pictorial boards with black lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069102723345,"sku":"1611846683MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1611846683MHA_1.jpg?v=1722866058"},{"product_id":"the-long-night-rare-book-hartley-howard-1641404276geo","title":"The long night","description":"1959. Reprint. 192 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Visible creasing to gutter. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070924067089,"sku":"1641404276GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641404276GEO_1.jpg?v=1722871559"},{"product_id":"portrait-of-a-beautiful-harlot-rare-book-hartley-howard-1654603930emb","title":"Portrait of a Beautiful Harlot","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072493326609,"sku":"1654603930EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654603930EMB_1.jpg?v=1722876686"},{"product_id":"the-big-snatch-rare-book-hartley-howard-1639570437tmb","title":"The Big Snatch","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket covered in plastic wrapper over purple cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Moderate tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075104346385,"sku":"1639570437TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639570437TMB_1.jpg?v=1722886100"},{"product_id":"the-eye-of-the-hurricane-novels-of-suspense-rare-book-hartley-howard-1680852799mep","title":"The Eye of the Hurricane (Novels of Suspense)","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076792881425,"sku":"1680852799MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680852799MEP_1.jpg?v=1722891773"},{"product_id":"the-last-deception-rare-book-hartley-howard-1650953570chr","title":"The Last Deception","description":"1952. This Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076799205649,"sku":"1650953570CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650953570CHR_1.jpg?v=1722891796"},{"product_id":"the-last-vanity-rare-book-hartley-howard-1641566648geo","title":"The Last Vanity","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages are loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076993716497,"sku":"1641566648GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641566648GEO_1.jpg?v=1722892438"},{"product_id":"double-finesse-rare-book-hartley-howard-1639738376emb","title":"Double Finesse","description":"1962. no. 192 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over burgundy cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text blo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077496869137,"sku":"1639738376EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639738376EMB_1.jpg?v=1722894372"},{"product_id":"the-other-side-of-the-door-rare-book-hartley-howard-1681899639emb","title":"The Other Side Of The Door","description":"1953. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079628755217,"sku":"1681899639EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681899639EMB_1.jpg?v=1722901890"},{"product_id":"death-of-cecilia-rare-book-hartley-howard-1689930880dpb","title":"Death of Cecilia","description":"1952. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Inscription to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub wor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081180123409,"sku":"1689930880DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689930880DPB_1.jpg?v=1722907650"},{"product_id":"bowman-at-a-venture-rare-book-hartley-howard-1697214429mxp","title":"Bowman At A Venture","description":"1954. No edition remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081498890513,"sku":"1697214429MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697214429MXP_1.jpg?v=1722908824"},{"product_id":"the-secret-of-simon-cornell-rare-book-hartley-howard-1702040023bwa","title":"The Secret of Simon Cornell","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082796830993,"sku":"1702040023BWA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702040023BWA_1.jpg?v=1722913312"},{"product_id":"the-other-side-of-the-door-rare-book-hartley-howard-1697214383mxp","title":"The Other Side Of The Door","description":"1953. No edition remarks. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Clean pages with faint tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083889905937,"sku":"1697214383MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697214383MXP_1.jpg?v=1722917470"},{"product_id":"the-last-vanity-rare-book-hartley-howard-1702027591bwa","title":"The Last Vanity","description":"1954. No edition remarks. 252 pages. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over purple cloth. Clean pages with faint foxing and tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086527500561,"sku":"1702027591BWA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702027591BWA_1.jpg?v=1722926314"},{"product_id":"time-bomb-rare-book-hartley-howard-1718689868alk","title":"Time Bomb","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red paper covered boards. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091806916881,"sku":"1718689868ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718689868ALK_1.jpg?v=1722944933"},{"product_id":"the-bowman-touch-rare-book-hartley-howard-1721033029bwf","title":"The Bowman Touch","description":"1956. No edition remarks. 192 pages. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over purple cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Heavy tanning to endpaper. Tightly bound w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093941915921,"sku":"1721033029BWF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721033029BWF_1.jpg?v=1722951721"},{"product_id":"last-vanity-book-hartley-howard-9781448205363","title":"The Last Vanity","description":"Edwin Newsome was pretty worried about his brother's health - so worried that he hired Glenn Bowman to work his way into Harold Newsome's household to do some unofficial sleuthing.    Harold was suffering from an obscure sickness, and though he's recently married a pretty girl much younger than him, Edwin didn't think it was just blonde fever!In fact, he suspects that the lovely Moira is taking a short-cut to wealthy widowhood by putting poison in her husband's food.    Bowman's first step forward brings him up against a corpse, and even he can't make a dead man talk.This is only the beginning of a dramatic case that takes Bowman down a dark and slippery road to a startling denoument.There are some mysterious undercurrents beneath the surface involving family and staff alike, leading to a conclusion much more sinister than a scheming wife after her husband's money...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50993266131217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50993266163985,"sku":"NIN9781448205363","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52587793514769,"sku":"NLS9781448205363","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1448205360.jpg?v=1751020182"},{"product_id":"the-armitage-secret-rare-book-hartley-howard-1724768608dpb","title":"The Armitage Secret","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237710790929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237713117457,"sku":"1724768608DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724768608DPB_1.jpg?v=1741073226"},{"product_id":"out-of-the-fire-rare-book-hartley-howard-1732029018bwm","title":"Out of the Fire","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and past","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308244205841,"sku":"1732029018BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732029018BWM_1.jpg?v=1741079269"},{"product_id":"department-k-rare-book-hartley-howard-1735895753abs","title":"Department K","description":"\u003cp\u003e1964. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Sticker residue to front board. Water staining to both boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242160423185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242161799441,"sku":"1735895753ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735895753ABS_1.jpg?v=1741084286"},{"product_id":"bowman-touch-book-hartley-howard-9781448205349","title":"The Bowman Touch","description":"The girl in the black velvet gown looked to be very drunk - she also looked to be in plenty of trouble...   Bowman liked neither her type of escort not the way she was being manhandled into the sedan parked outside Morry's Bar. He like even less the smack on the jaw he got when he intervened.   This is the start of a new, high-pressure adventure with a tremendous climax. The Bowman Touch has all the streamlined pace and suspense to be expected from that master of the modern thriller - Hartley Howard.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51473554309393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51473554407697,"sku":"GOR014294586","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52595736051985,"sku":"NLS9781448205349","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1448205344.jpg?v=1751457903"},{"product_id":"bowman-on-broadway-book-hartley-howard-9781448205110","title":"Bowman on Broadway","description":"Pull up a chair and relax.   We'd like you to meet Glenn Bowman, one of the toughest-and smartest- private eyes in New York.   This time he's got himself involved in trying to keep alive the current heart-throb of Broadway-Pierre Dupray.   Dupray is so certain that he's going to be bumped off between cocktail time and the time he boards the night plane for Hollywood that he is paying Bowman 2,000 dollars to keep him breathing.   This is a tough, rough story with the inimitable Bowman on top of his form in one of the grimmest assignments of his career.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52633830031633,"sku":"NLS9781448205110","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53557883699473,"sku":"NIN9781448205110","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781448205110.jpg?v=1761866004"},{"product_id":"long-night-book-hartley-howard-9781448203192","title":"The Long Night","description":"A Phone call for Bowman at two a.m.... A honeyed, velvet voice of invitation... A trip across town in the small hours...A grim discovery in a swanky apartment...  From these tense beginnings, Hartley Howard-past-master of the suspense story-constructs a tight web of excitement, of sudden death, and of lovely women playing for high stakes in an onrushing tale that will keep you enthralled until the very last page.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52663814553873,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52663815274769,"sku":"NLS9781448203192","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781448203192.jpg?v=1762272985"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-hartley-howard.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}