{"title":"Hector MacPherson","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"practical-astronomy-rare-book-hector-macpherson-1681302523ada","title":"Practical Astronomy","description":"No Edition Remarks. 94 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Visible creasing to both pastedowns. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076390916369,"sku":"1681302523ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681302523ADA_1.jpg?v=1722890454"},{"product_id":"modern-cosmologies-a-historical-sketch-of-researches-and-theories-concerning-the-rare-book-hector-macpherson-1666602370mep","title":"Modern Cosmologies - a Historical Sketch of Researches and Theories Concerning the Structure of the Universe","description":"1929. No Edition Remarks. 131 pages. No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Light tanning to pages with light cracking to gutters. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078769316113,"sku":"1666602370MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666602370MEP_1.jpg?v=1722899076"},{"product_id":"modern-astronomy-its-rise-and-progress-rare-book-hector-macpherson-1665763859geo","title":"Modern Astronomy: Its Rise And Progress","description":"1926. No Edition Remarks. 196 pages. No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations and plates. Pages are mildly tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079120097553,"sku":"1665763859GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665763859GEO_1.jpg?v=1722900363"},{"product_id":"makers-of-astronomy-rare-book-hector-macpherson-1681461612btb","title":"Makers of Astronomy","description":"1933. 244 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering.Ex-libris copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079431459089,"sku":"1681461612BTB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681461612BTB_1.jpg?v=1722901452"},{"product_id":"the-intellectual-development-of-scotland-rare-book-hector-macpherson-1695046416cab","title":"The Intellectual Development Of Scotland","description":"No Edition Remarks. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Owners","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083258925329,"sku":"1695046416CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695046416CAB_1.jpg?v=1722914959"},{"product_id":"practical-astronomy-with-the-unaided-eye-the-people-s-books-rare-book-hector-macpherson-1708511635mep","title":"Practical Astronomy With The Unaided Eye (The People's Books)","description":"1919. Revised Edition. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Cracking to hinges, no damage to e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084689084689,"sku":"1708511635MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708511635MEP_1.jpg?v=1722920310"},{"product_id":"guide-to-the-stars-rare-book-hector-macpherson-1704976081ada","title":"Guide to the Stars","description":"1955. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085385535761,"sku":"1704976081ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704976081ADA_1.jpg?v=1722922684"},{"product_id":"makers-of-astronomy-rare-book-hector-macpherson-1706094313ada","title":"Makers of Astronomy","description":"1933. No Edition Stated. 244 pages. No dust jacket. Navy cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front paste dow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088208564497,"sku":"1706094313ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706094313ADA_1.jpg?v=1722932939"},{"product_id":"the-jesuits-in-history-rare-book-hector-macpherson-1716907177cab","title":"The Jesuits in History","description":"1914. No Edition Remarks. 152 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably tanned. Previous own","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092083904785,"sku":"1716907177CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716907177CAB_1.jpg?v=1722945748"},{"product_id":"jesuits-in-history-book-hector-macpherson-9781015479364","title":"The Jesuits in History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013257593105,"sku":"NIN9781015479364","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015479367.jpg?v=1751172953"},{"product_id":"cooperative-credit-associations-in-the-province-of-quebec-book-hector-macpherson-9781018227580","title":"Cooperative Credit Associations in the Province of Quebec","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015348027665,"sku":"NIN9781018227580","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101822758X.jpg?v=1751014654"},{"product_id":"biographical-dictionary-of-astronomers-book-hector-macpherson-9781021315427","title":"Biographical Dictionary of Astronomers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51142074958097,"sku":"NIN9781021315427","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021315427.jpg?v=1750983211"},{"product_id":"century-s-progress-in-astronomy-book-hector-macpherson-9780548477335","title":"A Century's Progress In Astronomy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51181163741457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51181166002449,"sku":"NIN9780548477335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548477337.jpg?v=1751103571"},{"product_id":"scotland-s-debt-to-protestantism-book-hector-macpherson-9781020920950","title":"Scotland's Debt to Protestantism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51192168841489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51192171528465,"sku":"NIN9781020920950","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020920955.jpg?v=1751300633"},{"product_id":"practical-astronomy-with-the-unaided-eye-1912-book-hector-macpherson-9780548691304","title":"Practical Astronomy With The Unaided Eye (1912)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198499815697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198502437137,"sku":"NIN9780548691304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548691304.jpg?v=1750976973"},{"product_id":"cooperative-credit-associations-in-the-province-of-quebec-book-hector-macpherson-9781018222110","title":"Cooperative Credit Associations in the Province of Quebec","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200770081041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200771916049,"sku":"NIN9781018222110","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018222111.jpg?v=1751173083"},{"product_id":"hector-macpherson-the-man-and-his-work-a-memoir-rare-book-hector-macpherson-1724401935ada","title":"Hector Macpherson: The Man And His Work: A Memoir","description":"1925. No Edition Remarks. 177 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Rebound with new","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237536596241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237539315985,"sku":"1724401935ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724401935ADA_1.jpg?v=1741072800"},{"product_id":"guide-to-the-stars-rare-book-hector-macpherson-1727346794ada","title":"Guide To The Stars","description":"1946. 1946 Reprint. 137 pages. Red pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238633636113,"sku":"1727346794ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727346794ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075487"},{"product_id":"guide-to-the-stars-rare-book-hector-macpherson-1728037676ada","title":"Guide to the Stars","description":"1946. Reprinted. 137 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238974456081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238977077521,"sku":"1728037676ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728037676ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076325"},{"product_id":"guide-to-the-stars-rare-book-hector-macpherson-1729581934tbe","title":"Guide to the Stars","description":"1953. New and Revised Edition. 144 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239783039249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239785070865,"sku":"1729581934TBE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729581934TBE_1.jpg?v=1741078234"},{"product_id":"guide-to-the-stars-rare-book-hector-macpherson-1730110306mha","title":"Guide to the Stars","description":"1959. First Edition Thus. 144 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240173601041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240176124177,"sku":"1730110306MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730110306MHA_1.jpg?v=1741079103"},{"product_id":"modern-cosmologies-a-historical-sketch-of-researches-and-theories-concerning-the-rare-book-hector-macpherson-1734606762mha","title":"Modern Cosmologies - a Historical Sketch of Researches and Theories Concerning the Structure of the Universe","description":"1929. No edition remarks. 131 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are mildly tanned with minor foxing. Notable cracking to gutter","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241226076433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241228140817,"sku":"1734606762MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734606762MHA_1.jpg?v=1741081578"},{"product_id":"the-jesuits-in-history-rare-book-hector-macpherson-1736168126ada","title":"The Jesuits In History","description":"\u003cp\u003e1914. No edition remarks. 152 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with minor foxing. Heavy tanning to endpapers. Notable cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Moderate tanning to spine and edges. Mild crushing to spine ends. Droplets to front board. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241859318033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241860956433,"sku":"1736168126ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736168126ADA_1.jpg?v=1741083321"},{"product_id":"herschel-1919-book-hector-macpherson-9780548841884","title":"Herschel (1919)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51248500375825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51248502112529,"sku":"NIN9780548841884","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548841888.jpg?v=1751073632"},{"product_id":"century-s-progress-in-astronomy-book-hector-macpherson-9780548535462","title":"A Century's Progress In Astronomy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51292884861201,"sku":"NIN9780548535462","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548535469.jpg?v=1751072939"},{"product_id":"practical-astronomy-with-the-unaided-eye-1912-book-hector-macpherson-9781164001461","title":"Practical Astronomy With The Unaided Eye (1912)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51601796366609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51601796497681,"sku":"NIN9781164001461","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1164001469.jpg?v=1751269932"},{"product_id":"practical-astronomy-with-the-unaided-eye-1912-book-hector-macpherson-9781169032903","title":"Practical Astronomy With The Unaided Eye (1912)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51658489561361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51658489954577,"sku":"NIN9781169032903","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1169032907.jpg?v=1750753830"},{"product_id":"spencer-and-spencerism-book-hector-macpherson-9781430488774","title":"Spencer And Spencerism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669400158481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669400453393,"sku":"NIN9781430488774","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1430488778.jpg?v=1751272293"},{"product_id":"century-s-progress-in-astronomy-book-hector-macpherson-9789354847738","title":"A Century'S Progress In Astronomy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52507782152465,"sku":"NLS9789354847738","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789354847738.jpg?v=1760351009"},{"product_id":"jesuits-in-history-book-hector-macpherson-9781015483903","title":"The Jesuits in History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52742573687057,"sku":"NIN9781015483903","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781015483903.jpg?v=1763492167"},{"product_id":"astronomers-of-to-day-and-their-work-book-hector-macpherson-9781357481452","title":"Astronomers of To-Day and Their Work","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52767400919313,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52767401050385,"sku":"NIN9781357481452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781357481452.jpg?v=1763661463"},{"product_id":"romance-of-modern-astronomy-book-hector-macpherson-9781346569604","title":"The Romance Of Modern Astronomy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52782616510737,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52782616641809,"sku":"NIN9781346569604","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781346569604.jpg?v=1764033672"},{"product_id":"century-s-progress-in-astronomy-book-hector-macpherson-9780469610682","title":"A Century's Progress in Astronomy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53489923522833,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53489923686673,"sku":"NIN9780469610682","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-hector-macpherson.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}