{"title":"Helen Cathcart","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"anne-the-princess-royal-book-helen-cathcart-9780491030588","title":"Anne, the Princess Royal","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49548920226065,"sku":"GOR006149169","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49619110723857,"sku":"GOR006610125","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50721226785041,"sku":"GOR003696564","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0491030584.jpg?v=1751229403"},{"product_id":"duchess-of-kent-book-helen-cathcart-9780491004381","title":"Duchess of Kent","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49551962439953,"sku":"GOR009820887","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49610468950289,"sku":"GOR010168362","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50720572670225,"sku":"GOR001627728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B001KTTE98.jpg?v=1751103923"},{"product_id":"queen-in-her-circle-book-helen-cathcart-9780491023115","title":"Queen in Her Circle","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556353810705,"sku":"GOR000855770","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643383488785,"sku":"GOR003841101","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50503896826129,"sku":"GOR003299005","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0491023111.jpg?v=1750741816"},{"product_id":"duchess-of-kent-book-helen-cathcart-9781800555112","title":"The Duchess of Kent","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49582047265041,"sku":"GOR013747350","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053548470545,"sku":"NIN9781800555112","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1800555113.jpg?v=1750802124"},{"product_id":"queen-mother-herself-book-helen-cathcart-9780491024587","title":"Queen Mother Herself","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49584868000017,"sku":"GOR006204834","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49632048447761,"sku":"GOR005249760","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0491024584.jpg?v=1751293665"},{"product_id":"royal-bedside-book-book-helen-cathcart-9780491001335","title":"Royal Bedside Book","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49589401780497,"sku":"GOR007639200","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640894169361,"sku":"GOR002372335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50296574771473,"sku":"GOR004079238","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0491001339.jpg?v=1750975905"},{"product_id":"queen-herself-book-helen-cathcart-9780491027557","title":"Queen Herself","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49598575542545,"sku":"GOR005663774","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0491027559.jpg?v=1751325743"},{"product_id":"anne-and-the-princesses-royal-book-helen-cathcart-9780491013215","title":"Anne and the Princesses Royal","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602320695569,"sku":"GOR006847429","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636387619089,"sku":"GOR005359348","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0491013213.jpg?v=1751166820"},{"product_id":"queen-mother-book-helen-cathcart-9781800553095","title":"The Queen Mother","description":"An engrossing biography of the woman who became the beloved matriarch of the modern British royal family. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eIdeal for readers of Hugo Vickers, Philip Ziegler and James Pope-Hennessey.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAffectionately known as the Queen Mother, she was born a commoner and never expected to be Queen. Yet, her life was forever changed with the abdication of her brother-in-law, Edward VIII, and she rose to become one of the most popular royal figures. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eHelen Cathcart's fascinatingly intimate account charts the life of Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon, from her birth and early years to her courtship and marriage to the second son of King George V and Queen Mary, through the abdication crisis and later period as Queen consort, before giving insight into the first forty years of her life as Queen Mother after her daughter, Elizabeth II, had ascended to the throne. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eDuring her long life the Queen Mother witnessed numerous challenges to her nation, including two world wars and the decline of British power, yet, as Cathcart reveals, she remained an unwavering pillar of support to both her husband and her daughter through these difficult times. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eDrawing information from family letters, royal journals and the personal recollections, \u003ci\u003eThe Queen Mother\u003c\/i\u003e is an exceptionally detailed picture of one of the most influential women of the twentieth century. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e'Helen Cathcart writes about royalty as if she were one of them' - \u003ci\u003eThe Daily Mail\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e'the doyenne of royal biographers' - \u003ci\u003eThe Daily Telegraph\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e'A tireless chronicler of royalty' - \u003ci\u003eThe Guardian\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603876749585,"sku":"GOR012855240","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49604067524881,"sku":"GOR013499315","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053997949201,"sku":"NIN9781800553095","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51630917419281,"sku":"NGR9781800553095","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53052171092241,"sku":"GOR013286874","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1800553099.jpg?v=1750994625"},{"product_id":"princess-margaret-book-helen-cathcart-9780491016216","title":"Princess Margaret","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607825621265,"sku":"GOR003682758","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50308992762129,"sku":"GOR002906789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0491016212.jpg?v=1750782463"},{"product_id":"east-london-food-book-helen-cathcart-9781910566053","title":"East London Food","description":"East London has become the most exciting place to eat in the UK. Home to a vibrant and diverse community, it has attracted a wave of fresh gastronomic talent, including top chefs, young producers and bold entrepreneurs. This book follows forty people at the heart of a culinary phenomenon - from Michelin-starred chefs and specialist butchers to wild foragers and urban beekeepers. With in-depth interviews and lavish photography, East London Food guides you on where to go, what to eat and how to cook it at home.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49617707204881,"sku":"GOR009132251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644326355217,"sku":"GOR008552435","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49918098243857,"sku":"GOR008462965","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49986106491153,"sku":"GOR009922668","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50171916124433,"sku":"CIN1910566055VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50402279686417,"sku":"CIN1910566055G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1910566055.jpg?v=1751124074"},{"product_id":"anne-and-the-princesses-royal-book-helen-cathcart-9780352300485","title":"Anne and the Princesses Royal","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621859074321,"sku":"GOR004108042","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626885030161,"sku":"GOR012947230","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51888960176401,"sku":"GOR003836462","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0352300485.jpg?v=1750844578"},{"product_id":"charles-book-helen-cathcart-9780491034883","title":"Charles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49627930296593,"sku":"GOR013030071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50354700943633,"sku":"CIN0491034881G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0491034881.jpg?v=1751391969"},{"product_id":"lord-snowdon-book-helen-cathcart-9780491003810","title":"Lord Snowdon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629956178193,"sku":"GOR004810527","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49647471624465,"sku":"GOR005827372","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51599394275601,"sku":"GOR006784628","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0491003811.jpg?v=1750910831"},{"product_id":"princess-margaret-book-helen-cathcart-9781800553491","title":"Princess Margaret","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640900985105,"sku":"GOR013587103","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053451346193,"sku":"NIN9781800553491","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1800553498.jpg?v=1750802122"},{"product_id":"charles-before-diana-book-helen-cathcart-9781800553477","title":"Charles Before Diana","description":"\u003cb\u003eA revealing biography of \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003eCharles, the Prince of Wales' younger years\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003e.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eIdeal for people enthralled with the Netlix hit \u003ci\u003eThe Crown\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe eldest son of Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Philip, the Duke of Edinburgh, Prince Charles has been heir to the British throne since he was \u003ci\u003ethree years old.\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIn this lively and illuminating account, royal biographer Helen Cathcart charts the first thirty years of Prince Charles's life, from his birth at Buckingham Palace in 1948 and rugby-playing schooldays at Gordonstoun, through his undergraduate years cycling to lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, and subsequent military career in the Royal Air Force and the Royal Navy. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eCathcart reveals a young man of many interests - actor, polo player, cellist, helicopter pilot, and conservationist - and takes the reader behind the scenes of notable events in the Princes' life, including his investiture as Prince of Wales at Caernarfon Castle in 1969 and move to Chevening in 1974, before giving insight into his romantic relationships prior to his marriage to Lady Diana Spencer. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eDrawing on an extraordinary fund of private material, \u003ci\u003eCharles Before Diana\u003c\/i\u003e is an intimate portrait of the man behind the Prince - a man with an endearing sense of comedy and a conscientious devotion to duty. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e'Helen Cathcart writes about royalty as if she were one of them' - \u003ci\u003eThe Daily Mail\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e'The doyenne of royal biographers' - \u003ci\u003eThe Daily Telegraph\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e'A tireless chronicler of royalty' - \u003ci\u003eThe Guardian\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657896337681,"sku":"GOR013259334","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1800553471.jpg?v=1751216946"},{"product_id":"princess-royal-book-helen-cathcart-9781800553910","title":"The Princess Royal","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49775454781713,"sku":"GOR013781325","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49879748935953,"sku":"GOR012893550","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053455933713,"sku":"NIN9781800553910","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51703942578449,"sku":"CIN1800553919VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1800553919.jpg?v=1751452152"},{"product_id":"her-majesty-rare-book-helen-cathcart-1625166887dpb","title":"Her Majesty","description":"1962. Reprinted May 1962. 239 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Colour pictorial frontispiece. Slight crinkling to gutters however binding remains firm. Pages ar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069596438801,"sku":"1625166887DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625166887DPB_1.jpg?v=1722867544"},{"product_id":"the-queen-mother-rare-book-helen-cathcart-1639416083dpb","title":"The Queen Mother","description":"1965. Reprint. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070883664145,"sku":"1639416083DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639416083DPB_1.jpg?v=1722871425"},{"product_id":"the-queen-mother-rare-book-helen-cathcart-1655124562iev","title":"The Queen Mother","description":"1966. First Edition Thus. 223 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Paper cover has moderate edgewear with small","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077054304529,"sku":"1655124562IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655124562IEV_1.jpg?v=1722892639"},{"product_id":"sandringham-the-story-of-a-royal-home-rare-book-helen-cathcart-1689145982ada","title":"Sandringham: The Story of a Royal Home","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079464915217,"sku":"1689145982ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689145982ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901550"},{"product_id":"princess-alexandra-rare-book-helen-cathcart-1695823578iev","title":"Princess Alexandra","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 198 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081803239697,"sku":"1695823578IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695823578IEV_1.jpg?v=1722909934"},{"product_id":"sandringham-the-story-of-a-royal-home-rare-book-helen-cathcart-1697527149alk","title":"Sandringham: The Story Of A Royal Home","description":"1964. No edition remarks. 224 pages. Dust jacket over red paper over boards. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082844705041,"sku":"1697527149ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697527149ALK_1.jpg?v=1722913465"},{"product_id":"princess-alexandra-rare-book-helen-cathcart-1697214293cab","title":"Princess Alexandra","description":"1967. First Edition. 198 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083876962577,"sku":"1697214293CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697214293CAB_1.jpg?v=1722917416"},{"product_id":"lord-snowdon-rare-book-helen-cathcart-1718086690ada","title":"Lord Snowdon","description":"1968. First Edition. 208 pages. Grey pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091802001681,"sku":"1718086690ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718086690ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944917"},{"product_id":"the-queen-mother-rare-book-helen-cathcart-1715866813dpb","title":"The Queen Mother","description":"1965. First Edition. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092217434385,"sku":"1715866813DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715866813DPB_1.jpg?v=1722946199"},{"product_id":"east-london-food-second-edition-book-helen-cathcart-9781910566763","title":"East London Food (Second Edition)","description":"Following the success of the original East London Food, this second volume features 20 new culinary hotspots in London's most progressive, diverse neighbourhood. Since the first edition was published, East London has become firmly established worldover for its abundance of gastronomic talent. The book includes more than 40 profiles of top chefs, young producers and bold entrepreneurs at the heart of a culinary phenomenon - from Michelin-starred chefs and specialist butchers to wild foragers and urban beekeepers. With in-depth interviews and stunning photography, this book guides you on where to go, what to eat and how to cook it at home (thanks to a pull-out booklet with recipes from the chefs).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50137423413521,"sku":"GOR011517723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50448347005201,"sku":"NGR9781910566763","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50909156737297,"sku":"GOR012303178","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51771629207825,"sku":"GOR014396475","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1910566764.jpg?v=1751447573"},{"product_id":"chocolate-flava-the-eroticanoir-com-anthology-1-book-9780739440483","title":"Chocolate Flava (The Eroticanoir. Com Anthology, 1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50169773064465,"sku":"CIN0739440489G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50671361523985,"sku":"CIN0739440489VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50762742726929,"sku":"CIN0739440489A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"princess-alexandra-book-helen-cathcart-9781800555174","title":"Princess Alexandra","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50172685254929,"sku":"GOR013880212","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053572358417,"sku":"NIN9781800555174","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51323976909073,"sku":"CIN1800555172G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53104231809297,"sku":"GOR014742272","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1800555172.jpg?v=1751280160"},{"product_id":"queen-herself-book-helen-cathcart-9780352312341","title":"Queen Herself","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50226999722257,"sku":"GOR005881413","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53617962254609,"sku":"GOR004314270","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0352312343.jpg?v=1750941490"},{"product_id":"sandringham-book-helen-cathcart-9781800554016","title":"Sandringham","description":"\u003cb\u003eA \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003efascinating biography\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003e \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003eof Sandringham, royal residence and stately home.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eIdeal for readers of Lucy Worsley, John Martin Robinson, Simon Thurley, and John Adair.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e'\u003ci\u003eDear old Sandringham, the place I love better than anywhere else in the world\u003c\/i\u003e' - King George V \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eSandringham, the much-loved Norfolk retreat of Queen Elizabeth II, has been the private home of four generations of monarchs since 1862, when Queen Victoria and Prince Albert bought the country estate for their eldest son Albert Edward, Prince of Wales. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eWritten with warmth and wit, Helen Cathcart charts a hundred years of royal domestic history at Sandringham, from earliest days through to celebrated visitor attraction. As well as being the scene of private family life, this stately abode has played host to magnificent balls and glittering parties as well as witnessing more dramatic events, including the 1891 fire, the death of the heir presumptive to the British throne in 1892, and the first Christmas Day Message broadcast live by King George V in 1932. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eDrawing on a wealth of sources, including architect's papers, building reports, royal letters and journals, Cathcart paints a vivid picture of life at Sandringham through the ages, of evolving architecture and changing d cor, the comedy and drama of each new reign. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eA blend of narrative history and family chronicle, \u003ci\u003eSandringham\u003c\/i\u003e commemorates the centenary of \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003eone of the best-known private country houses in the world.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003ePraise for Helen Cathcart: \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'An expert on royalty' -\u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eGuardian\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Wide acclaim as a royal biographer ... objective, uninhibited and penetrating' - \u003ci\u003eSunday Express\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Helen Cathcart writes about royalty as if she were one of them' -\u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eDaily Mail\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The doyenne of royal biographers' -\u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eDaily Telegraph\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50592765608209,"sku":"GOR014008644","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053463437585,"sku":"NIN9781800554016","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53462446309649,"sku":"GOR014933349","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/180055401X.jpg?v=1751216947"},{"product_id":"royal-lodge-windsor-book-helen-cathcart-9781800554597","title":"Royal Lodge, Windsor","description":"\u003cb\u003eA \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003efascinating biography\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003e \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003eof Royal Lodge, \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003eWindsor. Ideal for readers of John Martin Robinson, Simon Thurley and Lucy Worsley.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eRoyal Lodge is one of a scattered group of dwellings, mansions, forts and follies in the southern recesses and environs of Windsor Great Park which have served royal pleasures and private needs ever since the carefree days of Charles II. It has been the home of artists and courtiers and farmers and foresters, the picnic pavilion of queens and the private abode of two kings. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eNestled amongst groves of ancient woodland and landscaped gardens, it is where the Duke and Duchess of York (later King George VI and Queen Elizabeth) made their home in 1932 and where their two young daughters - Princesses Elizabeth and Margaret - played happily in the Little House, Y Bwthyn Bach, in the garden. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eMeticulously researched, royal chronicler Helen Cathcart paints a vivid picture of the evolving architecture, changing d cor and esteemed inhabitants of Royal Lodge from earliest days through to the mid-twentieth century. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eRoyal Lodge, Windsor \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003eis a superb narrative history of life at Royal Lodge through the centuries.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003ePraise for Helen Cathcart: \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'An expert on royalty' -\u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eGuardian\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Wide acclaim as a royal biographer ... objective, uninhibited and penetrating' - \u003ci\u003eSunday Express\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Helen Cathcart writes about royalty as if she were one of them' -\u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eDaily Mail\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The doyenne of royal biographers' -\u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eDaily Telegraph\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051194515729,"sku":"NIN9781800554597","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1800554591.jpg?v=1750723635"},{"product_id":"lord-snowdon-book-helen-cathcart-9781800553958","title":"Lord Snowdon","description":"\u003cb\u003eA\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003en\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003e \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003eengrossing\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003e biography of \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003eAntony Armstrong-Jones, Lord Snowdon.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eIdeal for fans of the hit Netflix series \u003ci\u003eThe Crown\u003c\/i\u003e \u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAntony Armstrong-Jones, photographer, designer and film-maker, gained worldwide attention when he married Queen Elizabeth II's younger sister, Princess Margaret in 1960 - the first non-aristocrat to marry into the Royal Family for 400 years. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003ci\u003eHow did a 'commoner' come to marry a princess, a woman \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003ewhom he\u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003e had long admired from afar\u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003e?\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIn fact, 'Tony' descended from Welsh gentry, the son of a barrister and a society hostess. Educated at Eton College and Cambridge University - where he coxed the Light Blues to victory in the 1950 Oxford-Cambridge Boat Race - his family shared a long-established link with the Mountbatten arm of the Royal Family. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIn this engaging biography Helen Cathcart traces the first four decades of Lord Snowdon's life, from the child of divorce and schoolboy victim of polio to successful photographer of the rich and famous and dutiful member of the Royal Family. Cathcart draws on close personal family sources to reveal the man behind the camera, the Old Etonian whose sense of timing and inquisitive interest in people made him one of the most original of British photographers. Set against a background of Irish castles, Thames-side hideaways and royal palaces, Cathcart also tells the definitive story of Lord Snowdon's romance with Princess Margaret and their early married life together as one of Britain's most glamorous couples. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eLord Snowdon\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003e is packed with intensely revealing detail sure to appeal to all Royal Family enthusiasts.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003ePraise for Helen Cathcart: \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'An expert on royalty' -\u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eGuardian\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Wide acclaim as a royal biographer ... objective, uninhibited and penetrating' - \u003ci\u003eSunday Express\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Helen Cathcart writes about royalty as if she were one of them' -\u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eDaily Mail\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The doyenne of royal biographers' -\u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eDaily Telegraph\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51051209785617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051212964113,"sku":"NIN9781800553958","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1800553951.jpg?v=1750866112"},{"product_id":"queen-and-prince-philip-book-helen-cathcart-9781800553071","title":"The Queen and Prince Philip","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51051775820049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051779555601,"sku":"NIN9781800553071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1800553072.jpg?v=1750802121"},{"product_id":"queen-in-her-circle-book-helen-cathcart-9781800555037","title":"The Queen in Her Circle","description":"\u003cb\u003eA delightful biographical study of Her Majesty the Queen's friends and family.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003ePerfect for readers of Hugo Vickers, James Pope-Hennessey, Philp Ziegler and Christopher Warwick.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eWritten in Her Majesty's Silver Jubilee year, here is the innermost story of Queen Elizabeth II amid her closest personal friends and working colleagues. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eDoyenne of royal writers, Helen Cathcart takes the reader on a unique journey from infancy up to the third decade of Her Majesty's reign, highlighting the Queen's influence upon her friends and Household, and their reciprocal influence upon the Sovereign. Along the way we meet the royal relatives, intimate acquaintances and trusted officials who have supported and guided Her Majesty from early childhood through to heiress presumptive to the throne and ultimately as reigning monarch. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eWith in-depth profiles of the men and women around the Queen, the author has achieved a book of compelling interest - a royal biography in terms of people and events but, above all, people. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003ePraise for Helen Cathcart: \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Wide acclaim as a royal biographer ... objective, uninhibited and penetrating' - \u003ci\u003eSunday Express\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Helen Cathcart writes about royalty as if she were one of them' - \u003ci\u003eThe Daily Mail\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The doyenne of royal biographers' - \u003ci\u003eThe Daily Telegraph\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'A tireless chronicler of royalty' - \u003ci\u003eThe Guardian\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51052408832273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51052410536209,"sku":"NIN9781800555037","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1800555032.jpg?v=1750866113"},{"product_id":"the-queen-mother-rare-book-helen-cathcart-1634137677dpb","title":"The Queen Mother","description":"1965. Reprinted. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages and plates with light t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51236992745745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51236995006737,"sku":"1634137677DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634137677DPB_1.jpg?v=1741071461"},{"product_id":"the-queen-mother-rare-book-helen-cathcart-1733311297ada","title":"The Queen Mother","description":"1965. Reprint. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240797765905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240800321809,"sku":"1733311297ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733311297ADA_1.jpg?v=1741080548"},{"product_id":"royal-lodge-windsor-rare-book-helen-cathcart-1736244405bdb","title":"Royal Lodge Windsor","description":"\u003cp\u003e1966. No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end-papers. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with tears and creasing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241828581649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241830187281,"sku":"1736244405BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736244405BDB_1.jpg?v=1741083219"},{"product_id":"queen-and-the-arts-book-helen-cathcart-9781800554658","title":"The Queen and the Arts","description":"\u003cb\u003eA superb narrative history of Her Majesty The Queen's lifelong appreciation of the arts.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eIdeal for readers of \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003eJane Roberts, Christopher Lloyd and Desmond Shawe-Taylor.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eHer Majesty Queen Elizabeth II acquired a cultivated appreciation of the arts from an early age, with the study of a picture a week in her schooldays, and in maturity has consistently proven herself a dutiful, conscientious and enthusiastic patron of the arts. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIn this impressive volume, Helen Cathcart guides the reader through the public galleries, state apartments and private rooms of royal abodes, pointing out the historic furniture and bespoke ceramics, the royal portraits and of course the Old Masters that adorn the tapestried walls. Here is the pencil sketch by Michelangelo, the watercolour by Queen Victoria's daughter Princess Louise, the first edition Lewis Carroll in the Royal Library, and the Faberg  easter eggs, among many other treasures. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Queen and the Arts\u003c\/i\u003e not only highlights Her Majesty's abiding interest in the arts in all its forms but also her expert knowledge and care of the royal collection and her wish for it to be seen and enjoyed by as many as possible. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003ePraise for Helen Cathcart: \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'An expert on royalty' -\u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eGuardian\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Wide acclaim as a royal biographer ... objective, uninhibited and penetrating' - \u003ci\u003eSunday Express\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Helen Cathcart writes about royalty as if she were one of them' -\u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eDaily Mail\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The doyenne of royal biographers' -\u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eDaily Telegraph\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51295683117329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51295684526353,"sku":"NIN9781800554658","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1800554656.jpg?v=1751313494"},{"product_id":"queen-herself-book-helen-cathcart-9781800553231","title":"The Queen Herself","description":"\u003cb\u003eAn enthralling biography of Britain's longest-reigning monarch, Queen Elizabeth II.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eIdeal for readers of Ingrid Seward, Hugo Vickers and James Pope-Hennessy.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003ci\u003e'I declare before you all that my whole life, whether it be long or short, shall be devoted to your service...'\u003c\/i\u003e - Princess Elizabeth, 1947 \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eBorn third in line to the British throne, Elizabeth never expected to be Queen, yet her destiny was fixed with the abdication of her uncle, Edward VIII. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eRoyal biographer Helen Cathcart's fascinatingly intimate account charts Elizabeth's extraordinary life, from her birth and early years growing up in the royal palaces - sleeping in the dungeons of Windsor Castle during the air raids of the Blitz - through to her marriage to Prince Philip in 1947 and their life together as new parents. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe death of Elizabeth's beloved father, King George VI, in 1952 saw her life change forever when at the age of twenty-five she became Queen. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eCathcart vividly brings to life many of the key events during the first thirty years of Queen Elizabeth II's reign, including her spectacular Coronation at Westminster Abbey in 1953 and subsequent six-month grand tour of the Commonwealth, as well as Her Majesty's first televised Christmas broadcast in 1957. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eDrawing on a wealth of contemporary sources, including family letters, royal journals and personal recollections, The Queen Herself is an exceptionally detailed biography of a loving daughter, wife and mother, as well as an iconic and celebrated national figurehead devoted to a life of service. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Queen Herself\u003c\/i\u003e offers a fascinating insight into Her Majesty The Queen's remarkable life and reign.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e'Helen Cathcart writes about royalty as if she were one of them' - \u003ci\u003eThe Daily Mail\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e'The doyenne of royal biographers' - \u003ci\u003eThe Daily Telegraph\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e'A tireless chronicler of royalty' - \u003ci\u003eThe Guardian\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e'One of the best books ever written about the Queen' - \u003ci\u003eNorthwestern Evening Mail\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035657789713,"sku":"NIN9781800553231","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781800553231.jpg?v=1768748881"},{"product_id":"queen-and-the-turf-book-helen-cathcart-9781800554931","title":"The Queen and the Turf","description":"\u003cb\u003eCelebrating a royal passion for horses and racing.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003ePerfect for readers of Hugo Vickers, James Pope-Hennessey, Philp Ziegler and Christopher Warwick.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e'Refreshing, uninhibited and sincere . a book anyone could enjoy' - \u003ci\u003eThe\u0026gt;\u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003eScotsman\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Very revealing . the book is unique' - \u003ci\u003eThe\u0026gt;\u003c\/i\u003e\u003ci\u003ePeople\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eHere is the first full story of the Queen's racing enthusiasms and the first authentic account of Her Majesty's personal experience as a racehorse owner and racegoer, told with the help of trainers, jockeys and others. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThis exhilarating volume traces the early years of the Queen's racing story, from childhood horse-lover to ebullient racegoer and owner of one of the finest string of racehorses in the world. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eHelen Cathcart goes behind the scenes to present a vivid picture of royal racing success and failures, from the Queen's frail gift-horse to the spectacular triumphs of Aureole, Carrozza, Alexander, High Veldt, Almeria, Doutelle, Pall Mall and many others. Winners of lustrous fame, they come thundering on in a cavalcade of high hopes and disappointments, superb victories, and bitter defeat. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eHere is a royal pageant of the Turf rich in some of the most colourful and interesting sporting stories from the younger Queen's reign. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003ePraise for Helen Cathcart: \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Wide acclaim as a royal biographer . objective, uninhibited and penetrating' - \u003ci\u003eSunday Express\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Helen Cathcart writes about royalty as if she were one of them' - \u003ci\u003eThe Daily Mail\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The doyenne of royal biographers' - \u003ci\u003eThe Daily Telegraph\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'A tireless chronicler of royalty' - \u003ci\u003eThe Guardian\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53187457548561,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53187457646865,"sku":"NIN9781800554931","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781800554931.jpg?v=1772392144"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-helen-cathcart.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}