{"title":"Henry De Montherlant","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"girls-book-henry-de-montherlant-9780330302432","title":"The Girls","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49555765231889,"sku":"GOR001606561","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659592114449,"sku":"GOR001360215","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49757442801937,"sku":"GOR002897843","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330302434.jpg?v=1751259989"},{"product_id":"pitie-pour-les-femmes-les-jeunes-filles-2-book-henry-de-montherlant-9782070361564","title":"Pitie pour les femmes\/Les jeunes filles 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49570113061137,"sku":"GOR010410661","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/207036156X.jpg?v=1750772745"},{"product_id":"les-jeunes-filles-book-henry-de-montherlant-9782070368150","title":"Les jeunes filles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49576030372113,"sku":"GOR002967986","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602999157009,"sku":"GOR005395895","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50215695876369,"sku":"CIN2070368157G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50397143695633,"sku":"CIN2070368157A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52801381040401,"sku":"GOR002778256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2070368157.jpg?v=1750998564"},{"product_id":"chaos-and-night-book-henry-de-montherlant-9781590173046","title":"Chaos and Night","description":"Don Celestino is old and bitter and afraid, an impossible man. An anarchist who has been in exile from his native Spain for more than twenty years, he lives with his daughter in Paris, but in his mind he is still fighting the Spanish Civil War. He fulminates against the daily papers; he brags about his past exploits. He has become bigoted, self-important, and obsessed; a bully to his fellow exiles and a tyrant to his daughter, Pascualita. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Then a family member dies in Madrid and there is an inheritance to sort out. Pascualita wants to go to Spain, which is supposedly opening up in response to the 1960s, and Don Celestino feels he has no choice but to follow. He is full of dread and desire, foreseeing a heroic last confrontation with his enemies, but what he encounters instead is a new commercialized Spain that has no time for the past, much less for him. Or so it seems. Because the last act of Don Celestino's dizzying personal drama will prove that though there is nothing serious . . ., there is tragedy. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e An astonishing modern take on Don Quixote, \u003ci\u003eChaos and Night\u003c\/i\u003e untangles the ties between politics and paranoia, self-loathing and self-pity, rage and remorse. It is the darkly funny final flowering of the art of Henry de Montherlant, a solitary and scarifying modern master whose work, admired by Graham Greene and Albert Camus, is sure to appeal to contemporary readers of Thomas Bernhard and Roberto Bola o.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49598292001041,"sku":"GOR009110345","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49732967629073,"sku":"NGR9781590173046","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49758328652049,"sku":"CIN159017304XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51689503031569,"sku":"CIN159017304XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/159017304X.jpg?v=1750960115"},{"product_id":"girls-book-henry-de-montherlant-9780140028607","title":"The Girls","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49608247673105,"sku":"GOR003371144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50474076143889,"sku":"GOR004480746","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51197043245329,"sku":"GOR002467089","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140028609.jpg?v=1751388965"},{"product_id":"bachelors-book-henry-de-montherlant-9780704334847","title":"The Bachelors","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn this book, the late Prof. Yaacov Bar-Siman-Tov argues that the failure of the Israeli-Palestinian peace process so far has been mainly the result of the inability of both sides to reach an agreed formula for linking justice to peace. \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe issues of justice and injustice are focused mainly on the outcomes of the 1947-1949 first Arab-Israeli War and specifically in the creation of the Palestinian refugee problem. The conflicting historical narratives of the two sides regarding the question of responsibility for the injustice done to the Palestinians turn the Israeli-Palestinian conflict into a classic case of linking the issues of justice and peace.Yaacov Bar-Siman-Tov maintains that the narratives of justice and injustice in the Israeli-Palestinian conflict have proved to be formidable barriers to peace. Hence, he recommends that justice should be compromised for the sake of peace.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe link between justice and peace is an important issue requiring both sides' attention, but, given the wide and currently unbridgeable gap separating the two sides, it should be postponed to the phase of reconciliation rather than being included in the process of conflict resolution. The two-state solution is endorsed as the best and practical solution and as a first step for a just peace in this conflict, to be followed by reconciliation. Highly topical, this book is essential reading for scholars and researchers of International Relations, Peace Studies and the Arab-Israeli conflict.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49786914636049,"sku":"GOR003251358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50295670407441,"sku":"GOR002537114","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50555347599633,"sku":"GOR005688471","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0704334844.jpg?v=1751262741"},{"product_id":"la-reine-morte-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1627327808ewy","title":"La Reine Morte","description":"1947. No Edition Remarks. 184 pages. Pictorial paper cover. French language text. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thumbing throughout. Paper cover","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069779087633,"sku":"1627327808EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627327808EWY_1.jpg?v=1722868038"},{"product_id":"la-rosa-de-arena-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1632740179iev","title":"La Rosa de Arena","description":"1975. First Edition. 479 pages. Pictorial paper cover. In Spanish. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking to hinges and mild tanning. Paper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070123282705,"sku":"1632740179IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632740179IEV_1.jpg?v=1722869094"},{"product_id":"the-matador-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1641367112lsa","title":"The Matador","description":"1960. First Edition Thus. 207 pages. Illustrative paper cover. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Front cover is coming away front textblock. Paper cover has moderate edge wear with not","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070754165009,"sku":"1641367112LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641367112LSA_1.jpg?v=1722870989"},{"product_id":"le-songe-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1665673010crh","title":"Le Songe","description":"1922. No Edition Stated. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Book is written in French. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Text blo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073536332049,"sku":"1665673010CRH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665673010CRH_1.jpg?v=1722880549"},{"product_id":"les-bestiaires-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1668163634emb","title":"Les Bestiaires","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 246 pages. Pictorial cloth. French language text. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thumbing throughout and cracking to hin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073894453521,"sku":"1668163634EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668163634EMB_1.jpg?v=1722881825"},{"product_id":"the-bachelors-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1683620843mha","title":"The Bachelors","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077845979409,"sku":"1683620843MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683620843MHA_1.jpg?v=1722895707"},{"product_id":"la-reine-morte-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1681456178bab","title":"La Reine Morte","description":"1947. 187 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Printed in French. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078190928145,"sku":"1681456178BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681456178BAB_1.jpg?v=1722896957"},{"product_id":"the-matador-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1699000173alk","title":"The Matador","description":"1957. No edition remarks. 207 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082526494993,"sku":"1699000173ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699000173ALK_1.jpg?v=1722912414"},{"product_id":"the-bachelors-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1710436881geo","title":"The Bachelors","description":"1965. No edition remarks. 190 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086658212113,"sku":"1710436881GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710436881GEO_1.jpg?v=1722926736"},{"product_id":"les-celibataires-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1700232569dpb","title":"Les Celibataires","description":"1971. No Edition Stated. 247 pages. In French. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087473185041,"sku":"1700232569DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700232569DPB_1.jpg?v=1722929889"},{"product_id":"the-bachelors-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1708621070dpb","title":"The Bachelors","description":"1965. 189 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090148593937,"sku":"1708621070DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708621070DPB_1.jpg?v=1722939343"},{"product_id":"chaos-and-night-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1722613181lee","title":"Chaos and Night","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092361056529,"sku":"1722613181LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722613181LEE_1.jpg?v=1722946683"},{"product_id":"chaos-and-night-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1717595722lee","title":"Chaos and Night","description":"1966. First edition thus. 235 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092842090769,"sku":"1717595722LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717595722LEE_1.jpg?v=1722948336"},{"product_id":"the-matador-bestseller-library-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1731514175geo","title":"The Matador (Bestseller Library)","description":"1960. First Published. 207 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to first page. Paper cover has mild edgewear with c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240358379793,"sku":"1731514175GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731514175GEO_1.jpg?v=1741079522"},{"product_id":"le-maitre-de-santiago-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1732023711bwi","title":"Le Maitre De Santiago","description":"1955. First Edition. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Includes signed letter. French text. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout, notable to endpapers. Tightly bound with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240450982161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240453636369,"sku":"1732023711BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732023711BWI_1.jpg?v=1741079749"},{"product_id":"pity-for-women-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1733483847ada","title":"Pity for Women","description":"1950. Reprinted. 330 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Foxing and tanning more noticeable towards start and end of book","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241059254545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241061613841,"sku":"1733483847ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733483847ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081175"},{"product_id":"chaos-and-night-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1734366740dpb","title":"Chaos and night","description":"1966. First Edition Thus. 236 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241684271377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241686008081,"sku":"1734366740DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734366740DPB_1.jpg?v=1741082769"},{"product_id":"le-maitre-de-santiago-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1736758924mha","title":"Le Maitre de Santiago","description":"\u003cp\u003e1960. Reprinted. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End-papers are more notably foxed. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Minor pencil marking to front paste-down. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Sunning to spine and board edges. Book has a slight forward lean. Boards have minor damp and dust stains.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242512613649,"sku":"1736758924MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736758924MHA_1.jpg?v=1741085422"},{"product_id":"le-cardinal-d-espagne-piece-en-3-actes-rare-book-henry-de-montherlant-1747646346dpb","title":"Le Cardinal D'espagne (Pièce En 3 Actes)","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 265 pages. Paperback book with cream cover. French text. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51569147281681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51569148264721,"sku":"1747646346DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747646346DPB_1.jpg?v=1747928489"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-henry-de-montherlant.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}