{"title":"Hermann Melville","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"typee-book-hermann-melville-9780710301321","title":"Typee","description":"First published in 1985. Typee, originally published in 1846, was Melville's first book. Full of romance and adventure, it is also largely autobiographical. It was an immensely popular and controversial book in its day and made Melville the literary discoverer of Polynesia. It tells the story of Tommo, a sailor, and his adventures on the Marquesas Islands. The book contains much romance and action packed events in a location that is totally exotic and sensuous. There is a serious background to.the work. When Melville was in Polynesia the missionaries had already begun their work and the colonists were hard on their heels. Melville's views on the influence of the two groups and his fair portrayal of the Polynesians were the centre of the controversies which raged over its publication and led to the book's ultimate censorship in America","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49528697520401,"sku":"GOR009264218","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0710301324.jpg?v=1751430768"},{"product_id":"moby-dick-rare-book-hermann-melville-1698935751abs","title":"Moby Dick","description":"1955. First Edition Thus. 158 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Front free endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084680532241,"sku":"1698935751ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698935751ABS_1.jpg?v=1722920277"},{"product_id":"moby-dick-rare-book-hermann-melville-1720524757abs","title":"Moby Dick","description":"1947. No edition remarks. 532 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustration plates at rear. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages remain bright and c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089619259665,"sku":"1720524757ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720524757ABS_1.jpg?v=1722937590"},{"product_id":"moby-dick-rare-book-hermann-melville-1712727511abs","title":"Moby Dick","description":"1935. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heavier at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090924278033,"sku":"1712727511ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712727511ABS_1.jpg?v=1722941964"},{"product_id":"moby-dick-rare-book-hermann-melville-1721996611abs","title":"Moby Dick","description":"1961. Last Reprinted. 497 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091048861969,"sku":"1721996611ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721996611ABS_1.jpg?v=1722942420"},{"product_id":"typee-a-narrative-of-the-marquesas-islands-book-hermann-melville-9781016325882","title":"Typee, A Narrative of the Marquesas Islands","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014660063505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014662750481,"sku":"NIN9781016325882","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016325886.jpg?v=1750949752"},{"product_id":"meine-abenteuer-auf-einer-marquesasinsel-book-hermann-melville-9783846081761","title":"Meine Abenteuer auf einer Marquesasinsel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51121517297937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51121519427857,"sku":"NIN9783846081761","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52140237226257,"sku":"NLS9783846081761","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3846081760.jpg?v=1751285308"},{"product_id":"moby-dick-rare-book-hermann-melville-1724133211abs","title":"Moby Dick","description":"1928. No Edition Remarks. 133 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Orange cloth with gilt. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237381603601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237384126737,"sku":"1724133211ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724133211ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072414"},{"product_id":"white-jacket-rare-book-hermann-melville-1727416529abs","title":"White Jacket","description":"First Published. 376 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238576259345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238579536145,"sku":"1727416529ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727416529ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075360"},{"product_id":"moby-dick-rare-book-hermann-melville-1732022442abs","title":"Moby Dick","description":"1963. First Edition Thus. 398 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240757231889,"sku":"1732022442ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732022442ABS_1.jpg?v=1741080473"},{"product_id":"moby-dick-rare-book-hermann-melville-1733225021abs","title":"Moby Dick","description":"1949. Last Reprinted. 504 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with minor thumb-marking. Penc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241211756817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241214148881,"sku":"1733225021ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733225021ABS_1.jpg?v=1741081545"},{"product_id":"moby-dick-rare-book-hermann-melville-1738664101abs","title":"Moby Dick","description":"1923. First Edition Thus. 545 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End-papers are more notably tanned. Ex Libris plate to front paste-do","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241794011409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241796141329,"sku":"1738664101ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738664101ABS_1.jpg?v=1741083120"},{"product_id":"omoo-book-hermann-melville-9783368704278","title":"Omoo","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52673157955857,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52673158807825,"sku":"NLS9783368704278","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783368704278.jpg?v=1762296381"},{"product_id":"omoo-book-hermann-melville-9783368704261","title":"Omoo","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52673747255569,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52673748238609,"sku":"NLS9783368704261","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783368704261.jpg?v=1762297843"},{"product_id":"vier-monate-auf-den-marquesas-inseln-book-hermann-melville-9783368705633","title":"Vier Monate auf den Marquesas-Inseln","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52687157035281,"sku":"NLS9783368705633","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783368705633.jpg?v=1762329798"},{"product_id":"vier-monate-auf-den-marquesas-inseln-book-hermann-melville-9783368705626","title":"Vier Monate auf den Marquesas-Inseln","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52688647651601,"sku":"NLS9783368705626","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783368705626.jpg?v=1762333470"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-hermann-melville.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}