{"title":"Holly Roth","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"operation-doctors-rare-book-holly-roth-1632150383dpb","title":"Operation Doctors","description":"1962. First Edition Thus. 200 pages. Illustrated dustjacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding is shaky, however pages remain fully attached. Front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069940240657,"sku":"1632150383DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632150383DPB_1.jpg?v=1722868529"},{"product_id":"the-sleeper-rare-book-holly-roth-1673950010emb","title":"The Sleeper","description":"1955. First Published in Great Britain. 192 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Light tanning to pages. Minor foxing and staining to text block edges, pastedowns and f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077439918353,"sku":"1673950010EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673950010EMB_1.jpg?v=1722894151"},{"product_id":"the-van-dreisen-affair-rare-book-holly-roth-1685621402bwi","title":"The Van Dreisen Affair","description":"1960. First Edition. 239 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pasted","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080043041041,"sku":"1685621402BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685621402BWI_1.jpg?v=1722903450"},{"product_id":"shadow-of-a-lady-rare-book-holly-roth-1685367678mhp","title":"Shadow Of A Lady","description":"1961. Published in Penguin Books. 174 pages. Green and white striped paper covers. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080102220049,"sku":"1685367678MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685367678MHP_1.jpg?v=1722903644"},{"product_id":"the-content-assignment-rare-book-holly-roth-1697453997iev","title":"The Content Assignment","description":"1958. Published in Penguin Books. 158 pages. Green and white striped paper covers. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082064302353,"sku":"1697453997IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697453997IEV_1.jpg?v=1722910782"},{"product_id":"the-sleeper-rare-book-holly-roth-1700491903dpb","title":"The Sleeper","description":"1966. First Edition Thus. 124 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083001893137,"sku":"1700491903DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700491903DPB_1.jpg?v=1722913980"},{"product_id":"the-mask-of-glass-rare-book-holly-roth-1695218665geo","title":"The Mask of Glass","description":"1954. No Edition Stated. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with black lettering. Moderate brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Pen lines al","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083147514129,"sku":"1695218665GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695218665GEO_1.jpg?v=1722914542"},{"product_id":"the-content-assignment-rare-book-holly-roth-1703061683cts","title":"The Content Assignment","description":"1954. First Edition. 159 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages with some foxing and ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085632999697,"sku":"1703061683CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703061683CTS_1.jpg?v=1722923429"},{"product_id":"the-content-assignment-rare-book-holly-roth-1707821989ada","title":"The Content Assignment","description":"1958. No Edition Stated. 157 pages. Paperback book. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088266563857,"sku":"1707821989ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707821989ADA_1.jpg?v=1722933144"},{"product_id":"the-content-assignment-book-holly-roth-9780486832968","title":"The Content Assignment","description":"An astonishing book: don't miss it. -- \u003ci\u003eThe Boston Globe\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eOn a rainy night in postwar Berlin, British journalist John Terrant encounters Ellen Content, a young civilian typist in the American Army's office of information. Their romance quickly blossoms, but as soon as Terrant realizes that Content is a spy, she abruptly vanishes into the divided city's treacherous maze of ruined streets. Terrant's anguished inquiries receive only bland assurances from the authorities that Content will contact him when her job is finished.\u003cbr\u003eTwo years later, Terrant's compulsively close reading of newspapers uncovers his first clue since Content's disappearance: her name appears in a list of passengers recently embarked on an ocean liner headed from London to New York. Within a few hours, the reporter is headed for the United States, despite dire warnings from the CIA and Scotland Yard to desist in his pursuit. After long months of inactivity, suddenly every minute counts as Terrant races to solve the mystery, find his lover, and avoid becoming the latest victim in a string of killings. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eDefinitely exciting. -- \u003ci\u003eThe Observer\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50479529787665,"sku":"GOR012629275","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486832961.jpg?v=1750814966"},{"product_id":"shadow-of-a-lady-rare-book-holly-roth-1724654805iev","title":"Shadow of A Lady","description":"1957. First Edition Thus. 192 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Boots ex-library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and boards.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237763875089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237766627601,"sku":"1724654805IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724654805IEV_1.jpg?v=1741073357"},{"product_id":"the-sleeper-rare-book-holly-roth-1727699663lee","title":"The Sleeper","description":"1959. First edition thus. 158 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238796591377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238798655761,"sku":"1727699663LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727699663LEE_1.jpg?v=1741075893"},{"product_id":"the-van-dreisen-affair-rare-book-holly-roth-1731069152mha","title":"The Van Dreisen Affair","description":"1966. First Edition Thus. 206 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Water staining to some pages, text remains unaffected. Previous own","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240265154833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240267809041,"sku":"1731069152MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731069152MHA_1.jpg?v=1741079312"},{"product_id":"crimson-in-the-purple-book-holly-roth-9781494058197","title":"The Crimson in the Purple","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673064636689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673064898833,"sku":"NIN9781494058197","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494058197.jpg?v=1751242891"},{"product_id":"too-many-doctors-book-holly-roth-9781479422869","title":"Too Many Doctors","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe M.S. Tilburg, a small German passenger ship on its way to the Far East, has had a pleasantly uneventful trip until she stops at Southampton and takes on a number of passengers. Shortly thereafter, the M.S. Tilburg becomes a hell ship.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe first victim is an attractive young woman who falls down stairs-or was she pushed?-and is then attacked next day with a razor blade. Luckily for somebody, she is suffering from amnesia as a result of the fall. Almost immediately thereafter another woman, who has been boasting about the acuteness of her senses, is thrown into the empty swimming pool, and is quite evidently lying about who did it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eMeanwhile, a doctor in London is murdered, and the police fish a body out of the Thames, also murdered, also a doctor. Back on the ship, an investigation discloses the fact that the ship's former doctor had died at sea before reaching Southampton-seemingly from a bout of indigestion, but actually from poison.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThese are not unrelated events. How they are tied together makes for a constantly exciting, baffling, and suspenseful novel by a master of the mystery genre\u0026gt;\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52401732714769,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52401733271825,"sku":"NLS9781479422869","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781479422869.jpg?v=1758755649"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-holly-roth.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}