{"title":"Howard Clewes","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"man-on-a-horse-rare-book-howard-clewes-1635758255ada","title":"Man on a Horse","description":"1964. First Edition. 256 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth. Minor tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front endpaper and heavier tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070615556369,"sku":"1635758255ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635758255ADA_1.jpg?v=1722870531"},{"product_id":"the-way-the-wind-blows-a-memoir-of-a-journey-across-south-america-rare-book-howard-clewes-1649830799ada","title":"The Way the Wind Blows: A Memoir of a Journey Across South America","description":"1954. No Edition Noted. 238 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with a colour illustrated frontis and photographic black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071665017105,"sku":"1649830799ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649830799ADA_1.jpg?v=1722873936"},{"product_id":"the-libertines-rare-book-howard-clewes-1652898663dpb","title":"The Libertines","description":"1964. First Edition. 211 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Foxing more noticeable towards the st","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072368546065,"sku":"1652898663DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652898663DPB_1.jpg?v=1722876250"},{"product_id":"the-long-memory-rare-book-howard-clewes-1682671863ada","title":"The Long Memory","description":"1952. First Edition. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with yellow lettering. Front endpaper missing. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Pages are rough cut. Mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074944340241,"sku":"1682671863ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682671863ADA_1.jpg?v=1722885576"},{"product_id":"man-on-a-horse-rare-book-howard-clewes-1636440607bdt","title":"Man On A Horse","description":"1964. First Edition. 256 pages. Signed by the author. Red pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Signed by the Author and dedicated. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077259596049,"sku":"1636440607BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636440607BDT_1.jpg?v=1722893421"},{"product_id":"the-long-memory-rare-book-howard-clewes-1680123317lee","title":"The Long Memory","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 263 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078065557777,"sku":"1680123317LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680123317LEE_1.jpg?v=1722896508"},{"product_id":"the-long-memory-rare-book-howard-clewes-1687759994ada","title":"The Long Memory","description":"1951. 263 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078904025361,"sku":"1687759994ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687759994ADA_1.jpg?v=1722899548"},{"product_id":"the-unforgiven-rare-book-howard-clewes-1688470991tmb","title":"The Unforgiven","description":"1947. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079153324305,"sku":"1688470991TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688470991TMB_1.jpg?v=1722900480"},{"product_id":"stendhal-an-introduction-to-the-novelist-rare-book-howard-clewes-1696327466ada","title":"Stendhal: An Introduction To The Novelist.","description":"1950. First Published. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Black and red cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages and text block edges. Milder to pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remains firm. Boards hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083861725457,"sku":"1696327466ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696327466ADA_1.jpg?v=1722917359"},{"product_id":"the-way-the-wind-blows-a-memoir-of-a-journey-across-south-america-rare-book-howard-clewes-1704796734abs","title":"The Way The Wind Blows: A Memoir Of A Journey Across South America","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 238 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout with colour frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086618071313,"sku":"1704796734ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704796734ABS_1.jpg?v=1722926594"},{"product_id":"the-mask-of-wisdom-rare-book-howard-clewes-1718286379cts","title":"The Mask of Wisdom","description":"1948. First Edition. 346 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089290563857,"sku":"1718286379CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718286379CTS_1.jpg?v=1722936554"},{"product_id":"man-on-a-horse-rare-book-howard-clewes-1744124382dpb","title":"Man On A Horse","description":"1967. First edition thus. 222 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51418851705105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51418851770641,"sku":"1744124382DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744124382DPB_1.jpg?v=1744304398"},{"product_id":"the-long-memory-rare-book-howard-clewes-1747303574dpb","title":"The Long Memory","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 263 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51548716400913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51548716433681,"sku":"1747303574DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747303574DPB_1.jpg?v=1747505902"},{"product_id":"quay-south-a-play-rare-book-howard-clewes-1747218763lee","title":"Quay South, a Play","description":"1947. First Edition. 100 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51558521962769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51558522093841,"sku":"1747218763LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747218763LEE_1.jpg?v=1747751638"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-howard-clewes.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}