{"title":"Imogen Holst","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"abc-of-music-book-imogen-holst-9780193171039","title":"An ABC of Music","description":"Imogen Holst's brilliantly lucid book introduces the reader to the language of musical terms, highlighting and analysing the historical development of music's texture, harmony, and form. The perfect complement to The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Music, it can be read by anyone - absolute beginners and those who wish to consolidate and extend what they already know. But it not only informs: ultimately, for performers and listeners alike it encourages livelier participation.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49532482486545,"sku":"GOR000927416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49565265527057,"sku":"GOR000959941","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50346053140753,"sku":"CIN0193171031A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51845840404753,"sku":"CIN0193171031G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53070113833233,"sku":"CIN0193171031VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0193171031.jpg?v=1772274378"},{"product_id":"conducting-a-choir-book-imogen-holst-9780193134072","title":"Conducting a Choir","description":"Imogen Holst, 1907-84, was a much-loved source of inspiration for countless musicians and students who encountered her over the years of her involvement with the Dartington Summer School of Music and the Aldeburgh Festival. This book conveys her infectious enthusiasm and insight as a choral conductor. Here she sets out, clearly and concisely, a wealth of practical information on the physical business of conducting which will be of particular value to the amateur conductor. She deals with the forming and training of a choir, the presentation and rehearsal of the music, and how to approach public performances and competitions. Her final chapter gives advice on the rehearsal of specific choruses by Purcell, Handel, and Britten.  Originally published in 1973, this edition has been corrected and updated by Lowinger Maddison, Archivist for the Holst Foundation.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49534592745745,"sku":"GOR002321964","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49538299494673,"sku":"GOR002908145","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50000744153361,"sku":"CIN0193134071A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50999701078289,"sku":"NIN9780193134072","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51415544463633,"sku":"CIN0193134071G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52152271307025,"sku":"NLS9780193134072","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53243848229137,"sku":"GOR002317307","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0193134071.jpg?v=1776767090"},{"product_id":"gustav-holst-book-imogen-holst-9780571241996","title":"Gustav Holst","description":"Gustav Holst was a leading figure in the new age of English music in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. His most celebrated work, The Planets, is an orchestral tour de force, but he wrote music of startling originality in many forms, drawing inspiration from sources as varied as English folksong, oriental melody, the Apocrypha and Sanskrit literature, as well as from writers such as Keats, Hardy, Bridges and Whitman.  This biography, by his daughter Imogen, was first published by Faber in 1938 and revised in 1969. In it she quotes at length from his many letters to his friends - especially to his closest colleague Vaughan Williams - and draws on her personal memories of Holst's later years.  Holst struggled all his life against bouts of ill-health and depression, but his remarkable and good-humoured resilience enabled him to compose great music in often difficult circumstances. He was essentially a very private person, and the huge popular success of The Planets in 1919 disconcerted him. Imogen Holst describes the effect of this sudden fame on her father, and records the late flowering of his music in the final years of his life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49553678074129,"sku":"GOR004031420","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51879077642513,"sku":"GOR008666322","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237043593489,"sku":"NLS9780571241996","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571241999.jpg?v=1750911666"},{"product_id":"britten-book-imogen-holst-9780571180004","title":"Britten","description":"Benjamin Britten was one of the outstanding British composers of the 20th century. He shot to international fame with his operas, performed by his own English Opera Group, and a series of extraordinary instrumental works. His music won a central place in the repertoire and the affection of successive generations of listeners. David Matthews brings to this biography his special insight as a fellow composer, former assistant and life-long friend of Britten to produce a uniquely personal, sensitive and authoritative account.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49666275934481,"sku":"GOR002984160","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53259169038609,"sku":"GOR001708264","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571180000.jpg?v=1751230480"},{"product_id":"holst-the-planets-the-mystic-trumpeter-op-18-cd-0747313577620","title":"Holst: The Planets \u0026 The Mystic Trumpeter Op.18","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49843847594257,"sku":"DVDB00005YXIVVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53532926312721,"sku":"DVDB00005YXIVLN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B00005YXIV.jpg?v=1751003033"},{"product_id":"gustav-holst-book-imogen-holst-9780192821935","title":"Gustav Holst","description":"This second edition of the biography of Gustav Holst written by his daughter Imogen, herself a musician, composer and critic, is now available in paperback for the first time. Imogen relates his life chronologically, from his birth at Cheltenham in 1874 to his death in 1934. She quotes at length from Holst's many letters to friends, including those to his fellow composer Ralph Vaughan Williams. With him, Holst became one of the more popular composers in the early 20th century, especially after the performance of his suite, \"The Planets\" in 1919 for which he is best known. Imogen tells of her father's life as a teacher, notes the performances of his various works and writes of his struggle against ill-health and depression. Imogen Holst is also author of \"An ABC of music\" (Oxford paperbacks).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49849645039889,"sku":"GOR007448389","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50437721194769,"sku":"GOR005277281","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53645225361681,"sku":"GOR003290538","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192821938.jpg?v=1751069576"},{"product_id":"music-of-gustav-holst-book-imogen-holst-9780193154582","title":"The Music of Gustav Holst","description":"The new edition consists of a slightly shortened version of `The Music of Gustav Holst', followed by a new work in which Imogen Holst brings her long experience of editing and performing the music to bear on certain aspects not discussed in the earlier book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49968677486865,"sku":"GOR005536204","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50175200919825,"sku":"GOR013881272","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50211027124497,"sku":"GOR009923081","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52798153982225,"sku":"CIN0193154587VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0193154587.jpg?v=1751227110"},{"product_id":"henry-purcell-the-story-of-his-life-and-work-rare-book-imogen-holst-1669710442crb","title":"Henry Purcell: The Story Of His Life and Work","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 55 pages. Paperback book with yellow, orange and white paper covers. A couple black and white photographic plates included. Pages remain bright and clear. Binding is firm. Pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074018644241,"sku":"1669710442CRB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669710442CRB_1.jpg?v=1722882284"},{"product_id":"henry-purcell-the-story-of-his-life-and-work-rare-book-imogen-holst-1674722043bab","title":"Henry Purcell: The Story Of His Life and Work","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 56 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Paperback book with cream paper covers. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no maj","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074151518481,"sku":"1674722043BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674722043BAB_1.jpg?v=1722882768"},{"product_id":"britten-rare-book-imogen-holst-1680179730ada","title":"Britten","description":"1966. First Published. 80 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages have li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079649071377,"sku":"1680179730ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680179730ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901962"},{"product_id":"bach-the-great-composers-rare-book-imogen-holst-1705585933dpb","title":"Bach (The Great Composers)","description":"1965. First Edition. 94 pages. Redpictorial boards and jacket. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084269097233,"sku":"1705585933DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705585933DPB_1.jpg?v=1722918802"},{"product_id":"the-music-of-gustav-holst-rare-book-imogen-holst-1702561218abs","title":"The Music of Gustav Holst","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 164 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Boards have light shelf-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084719034641,"sku":"1702561218ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702561218ABS_1.jpg?v=1722920436"},{"product_id":"bach-the-great-composers-rare-book-imogen-holst-1709740630geo","title":"Bach (The Great Composers)","description":"1965. 2nd Impression. 94 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088125464849,"sku":"1709740630GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709740630GEO_1.jpg?v=1722932606"},{"product_id":"tune-rare-book-imogen-holst-1717593058abs","title":"Tune","description":"1962. First Published. 180 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090126934289,"sku":"1717593058ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717593058ABS_1.jpg?v=1722939279"},{"product_id":"the-music-of-gustav-holst-rare-book-imogen-holst-1717676888lee","title":"The Music of Gustav Holst","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 164 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to free endpapers due","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091480056081,"sku":"1717676888LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717676888LEE_1.jpg?v=1722943827"},{"product_id":"holst-book-imogen-holst-9780571180325","title":"Holst","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50500393697553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50500394090769,"sku":"GOR002628556","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53564607889681,"sku":"GOR007895554","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571180329.jpg?v=1750782818"},{"product_id":"gustav-holst-book-imogen-holst-9780193154179","title":"Gustav Holst","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50810441007377,"sku":"GOR014081464","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50840311464209,"sku":"GOR007491702","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/019315417X.jpg?v=1750940266"},{"product_id":"byrd-book-imogen-holst-9780571098132","title":"Byrd","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50945281294609,"sku":"GOR009205799","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50986421616913,"sku":"GOR010795147","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571098134.jpg?v=1750815897"},{"product_id":"an-abc-of-music-oxford-paperback-reference-rare-book-imogen-holst-1724846563dpb","title":"An ABC of Music (Oxford Paperback Reference)","description":"1967. Reprinted. 189 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to first page. Water staining to some pages, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237722325265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237725274385,"sku":"1724846563DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724846563DPB_1.jpg?v=1741073254"},{"product_id":"an-abc-of-music-oxford-paperback-reference-rare-book-imogen-holst-1725445441ada","title":"An ABC of Music (Oxford Paperback Reference)","description":"1964. 1964 Reprint. 189 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238026019089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238028509457,"sku":"1725445441ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725445441ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074017"},{"product_id":"gustav-holst-rare-book-imogen-holst-1731336643mha","title":"Gustav Holst","description":"1958. Second Impression. 200 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Bright and clean pages with light tanning throughout. Binding is firm throughout with minor thumb-marking. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240257519889,"sku":"1731336643MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731336643MHA_1.jpg?v=1741079288"},{"product_id":"holst-book-imogen-holst-9780571099672","title":"Holst","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51283015500049,"sku":"GOR007851985","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51406883356945,"sku":"GOR002547376","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/057109967X.jpg?v=1751167586"},{"product_id":"britten-rare-book-imogen-holst-1746438084abs","title":"Britten","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 80 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over yellow cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and plates. Clean pages, plates and illustrations with light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51511739613457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51511739646225,"sku":"1746438084ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1746438084ABS_1.jpg?v=1746652853"},{"product_id":"tune-book-imogen-holst-9780571241989","title":"Tune","description":"Imogen Holst's Tune (Faber, 1962) is a searching enquiry into the invention of tune and at the same time a comprehensive anthology of tunes from folksong to the present day. Plainsong, street-cries, the songs of the English lutenists, Bach's dances, and Mozart's arias - whatever the origins and character of the tunes in question, Imogen Holst (daughter of the composer, Gustav Holst) has something fresh and revealing to say about them.   And she does not confine herself to familiar ground. One of her most illuminating chapters is devoted to the music of India, where a raga can provide improvised 'tune' of several hours duration. This chapter is the result of her personal experience of studying music in India, and it is typical of her vivid approach to the subject. Her book is for everyone who likes to sing, play, whistle, hum or listen to a good tune.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53237043659025,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237043790097,"sku":"NLS9780571241989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780571241989.jpg?v=1773182946"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-imogen-holst.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}