{"title":"Ivan Baker","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"complete-vegetarian-recipe-book-rare-book-ivan-baker-1688650281alk","title":"Complete Vegetarian Recipe Book","description":"1961. Reprinted. 168 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081345732881,"sku":"1688650281ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688650281ALK_1.jpg?v=1722908250"},{"product_id":"meet-for-the-meatless-four-hundred-meatless-entrees-lunch-and-supper-dishes-rare-book-ivan-baker-1691597296geo","title":"Meet For The Meatless : Four Hundred Meatless Entrees, Lunch And Supper Dishes","description":"1934. First Edition. 340 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Moderate tanning and heavy foxing to endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083126051089,"sku":"1691597296GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691597296GEO_1.jpg?v=1722914460"},{"product_id":"the-meatless-menu-book-rare-book-ivan-baker-1710495913mha","title":"The Meatless Menu Book","description":"1936. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and notable foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087085342993,"sku":"1710495913MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710495913MHA_1.jpg?v=1722928382"},{"product_id":"complete-vegetarian-recipe-book-rare-book-ivan-baker-1720611202mha","title":"Complete Vegetarian Recipe Book","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 168 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093410648337,"sku":"1720611202MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720611202MHA_1.jpg?v=1722950154"},{"product_id":"vegetarian-menus-for-springtime-a-collection-of-recipes-book-ivan-baker-9781447408246","title":"Vegetarian Menus for Springtime - A Collection of Recipes","description":"This volume contains a collection of interesting recipes for delicious vegetarian dishes that can be made using vegetables available in Spring. Simple and concise, these step-by-step recipes are ideal for those with little previous culinary experience and constitute a must-have for food-loving vegetarians. Contents include: Potato Cream Soup, Egg and Cheese Kromeskis, Sweet Tomatoes, Brussels Sprouts, Fig and Cherry Custard, Cabbage Soup, Baked Stuffed Onions, Savoury Egg Noodles, Peas, Caramel Custard, Cream Cheese Salad, Spinach and Potato Soup, Olive and Tomato Omelet, etc. Many vintage books such as this are becoming increasingly scarce and expensive. It is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now in an affordable, modern, high-quality edition complete with a specially commissioned new introduction on vegetarianism.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111866728721,"sku":"NIN9781447408246","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447408241.jpg?v=1751272722"},{"product_id":"cooking-vegetables-instead-of-meat-a-selection-of-old-time-vegetarian-recipes-book-ivan-baker-9781447408017","title":"Cooking Vegetables Instead of Meat - A Selection of Old-Time Vegetarian Recipes","description":"Designed for vegetarians and healthy-living enthusiasts, Cooking Vegetables Instead of Meat, is a vintage cookbook full of simple but effective recipes for delicious vegetable cuisine. This timeless cookbook is highly recommended for everyone looking to spice up their culinary competence, and it is not to be missed by modern vegetarians seeking inspiration. Contents: Vegetable Hot-Pot, Baked Beetrootm Buttered Beets, Jerusalem Artichokes, Fried, Scalloped Artichokes, Vegetables Plat a Luxe, Swedes and Carrots Pompadour, Young Carrots and Butter Beans, Creamed Carrots, Creamed Sorrel, Souffl  Potatoes, Souffl  Potatoes, etc. Many vintage books such as this are becoming increasingly scarce and expensive. It is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now in an affordable, modern, high-quality edition complete with a specially commissioned new introduction on vegetarianism.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111868104977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111870628113,"sku":"NIN9781447408017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447408012.jpg?v=1751210464"},{"product_id":"preparing-meatless-salads-and-sandwiches-a-selection-of-old-time-vegetarian-reci-book-ivan-baker-9781447408024","title":"Preparing Meatless Salads and Sandwiches - A Selection of Old-Time Vegetarian Recipes","description":"This vintage cookbook contains a wide selection of interesting and innovate recipes for delicious vegetarian dishes, with a focus on sandwiches and salads. Written in clear, plain language and full of handy tips, this book is not to be missed by vegetarians and healthy eaters alike. Contents include: Melon, Walnut, and Tomato, Chicory, Carrot, and Beetroot, Americaine, Spinach, Egg, and Lettuce, Beet, Egg and Asparagus, Fruit Bowle, Potato, Onion, and Cress, Stuffed Prunes, Allerlei, Grape and Ginger Salad, Carrot, Cabbage and Peas, Cucumber Jelly, Pear and Cream Cheese, etc. Many vintage books such as this are becoming increasingly scarce and expensive. It is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now in an affordable, modern, high-quality edition complete with a specially commissioned new introduction on vegetarianism.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111872889105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111876559121,"sku":"NIN9781447408024","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447408020.jpg?v=1751242022"},{"product_id":"vegetarian-soups-and-sauces-a-collection-of-old-time-recipes-using-no-meat-book-ivan-baker-9781447408130","title":"Vegetarian Soups and Sauces - A Collection of Old-Time Recipes Using No Meat","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111901528337,"sku":"NIN9781447408130","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447408136.jpg?v=1750826512"},{"product_id":"complete-vegetarian-recipe-book-rare-book-ivan-baker-1724660806ada","title":"Complete Vegetarian Recipe Book","description":"1971. 168 pages. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237988892945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237991514385,"sku":"1724660806ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724660806ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073927"},{"product_id":"home-baking-recipe-book-rare-book-ivan-baker-1727959653dpb","title":"Home Baking Recipe Book","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 198 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239122895121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239125451025,"sku":"1727959653DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727959653DPB_1.jpg?v=1741076681"},{"product_id":"home-baking-recipe-book-rare-book-ivan-baker-1737020462bmp","title":"Home Baking Recipe Book","description":"\u003cp\u003e1957. No edition remarks. 198 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Heavy foxing. Pencil to front flap. Heavy tanning to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242575954193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242577428753,"sku":"1737020462BMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737020462BMP_1.jpg?v=1741085640"},{"product_id":"meet-for-the-meatless-four-hundred-meatless-entrees-lunch-and-supper-dishes-book-ivan-baker-9781445510057","title":"Meet For The Meatless - Four Hundred Meatless Entrees, Lunch And Supper Dishes","description":"This is a delicious read for any vegetarian or health food enthusiast and includes much information that is still useful and practical today. Contents Include: The Quintessence of Cooking; Vitamins; Food Values; Guesses, Weights and Measures; Nutmeat; Nuts; Savourettes; Entr es; Fritters; Forcemeats, Stuffings, Etc.; Vegetables; Pastes; Frying; Rissoles; Macaroni; Raviolis; Noodles; Omelets; Souffl s; Eggs; Pancakes; Beans; Casserole; Stews and Ragouts; Quenelles; Dumplings; Spices, Herbs and Condiments; Curries; Pilaf; Cheese; Mushrooms; Patties; Pies; Rice; Timbales; Sausages; Rarebits; Savoury Puddings; Hors D'Oeuvres and Bonne Bouch es; Fruit Cocktails; Olives; Soup; Sauces; Salads; Sandwiches; Sour Milk; Cottage Cheese; Chestnuts; Chutney; Agar-Agar; Jellies; Garlic; Oven Temperatures; Utensils; and Meal Planning. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51286040772881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51286042509585,"sku":"NIN9781445510057","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1445510057.jpg?v=1751371089"},{"product_id":"meet-for-the-meatless-four-hundred-meatless-entrees-lunch-and-supper-dishes-book-ivan-baker-9781445513898","title":"Meet For The Meatless - Four Hundred Meatless Entrees, Lunch And Supper Dishes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51286042542353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51286045655313,"sku":"NIN9781445513898","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1445513897.jpg?v=1750826922"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-ivan-baker.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}