{"title":"Ivor Brown","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the works of Ivor Brown, a celebrated writer known for his insightful observations on language, theatre, and the English countryside. A delightful browse for lovers of classic essays and social commentary.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"rhapsody-of-words-book-ivor-brown-9780370003337","title":"Rhapsody of Words","description":"This antiquarian volume contains Harvey Spencer Lewis's complete guide to life and business based on Rosicrucian principles. Lewis's teachings have been employed by innumerable businesses and business men and women to great success - and with the publication of this book, anyone can be a part of this prosperity. The book instructs the reader in what they should do, and equally, what they should not do - as well as when and how they should proceed in their business affairs. The chapters of this book include: 'The Problem of Mastership', 'Man a Free Agent', 'Cosmic Rhythm and the Cycles of Life', 'The Periods of Earthly Cycles', 'The Simple Periods of Human Life', 'The Yearly Cycle of Human Life with Descriptions of Cycle No. 2', etcetera. This book is being republished now in an affordable, modern edition, complete with a specially commissioned new biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596220571921,"sku":"GOR006537288","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649932534033,"sku":"GOR007225858","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50046746296593,"sku":"GOR007755089","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0370003330.jpg?v=1751260273"},{"product_id":"east-shropshire-coalfields-book-ivor-brown-9780752417059","title":"East Shropshire Coalfields","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614761853201,"sku":"GOR002887519","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53146774208785,"sku":"GOR008079546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0752417053.jpg?v=1750744244"},{"product_id":"women-in-shakespeare-s-life-book-ivor-brown-9780370004631","title":"Women in Shakespeare's Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49620426326289,"sku":"GOR001872557","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50775273767185,"sku":"GOR008842733","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0370004639.jpg?v=1751071130"},{"product_id":"w-somerset-maugham-international-profiles-book-ivor-brown-9780249440058","title":"W. Somerset Maugham, (International profiles)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49620554809617,"sku":"GOR005532371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49631059018001,"sku":"GOR013356448","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0249440059.jpg?v=1751164511"},{"product_id":"i-commit-to-the-flames-rare-book-ivor-brown-1672320320bdo","title":"I Commit To The Flames","description":"1934. First Edition Thus. 240 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Binding rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039209787665,"sku":"1672320320BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672320320BDO_1.jpg?v=1722375279"},{"product_id":"years-of-plenty-rare-book-ivor-brown-1681812192sel","title":"Years of Plenty","description":"No Edition Remarks. 339 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039699833105,"sku":"1681812192SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681812192SEL_1.jpg?v=1722376366"},{"product_id":"i-give-you-my-word-rare-book-ivor-brown-1620221056ewy","title":"I Give You My Word","description":"1946. Second Impression. 144 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069102952721,"sku":"1620221056EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1620221056EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866057"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-and-his-world-rare-book-ivor-brown-1629703993lsa","title":"Shakespeare and His World","description":"1964. First Edition. 48 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Contains black and white photographic and illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-mar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069863956753,"sku":"1629703993LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629703993LSA_1.jpg?v=1722868294"},{"product_id":"say-the-word-rare-book-ivor-brown-1628777604clb","title":"Say The Word","description":"1947. First Edition. 127 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069974647057,"sku":"1628777604CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628777604CLB_1.jpg?v=1722868641"},{"product_id":"shaw-in-his-time-rare-book-ivor-brown-1631687901ada","title":"Shaw in His Time","description":"1965. First Published in GB. 212 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070241837329,"sku":"1631687901ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631687901ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869410"},{"product_id":"just-another-word-rare-book-ivor-brown-1634282791bdo","title":"Just Another Word","description":"1943. First Published. 128 pages. Black dust jacket over pink cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070358491409,"sku":"1634282791BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634282791BDO_1.jpg?v=1722869732"},{"product_id":"words-in-our-time-rare-book-ivor-brown-1643895430bbo","title":"Words In Our Time","description":"1958. First Edition. 127 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow and green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071030694161,"sku":"1643895430BBO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643895430BBO_1.jpg?v=1722871895"},{"product_id":"a-charm-of-names-rare-book-ivor-brown-1643697556ada","title":"A Charm of Names","description":"1972. First Edition. 159 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over illustrated cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inser","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071234740497,"sku":"1643697556ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643697556ADA_1.jpg?v=1722872570"},{"product_id":"how-shakespeare-spent-the-day-rare-book-ivor-brown-1644351150dpb","title":"How Shakespeare Spent the Day","description":"1963. Reprint. 237 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Sticker to front pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear with cor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071271145745,"sku":"1644351150DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644351150DPB_1.jpg?v=1722872680"},{"product_id":"a-word-in-your-ear-rare-book-ivor-brown-1647512731cbo","title":"A Word in Your Ear","description":"1942. Reprinted. 136 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071401201937,"sku":"1647512731CBO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647512731CBO_1.jpg?v=1722873114"},{"product_id":"jane-austen-and-her-world-rare-book-ivor-brown-1648208575iev","title":"Jane Austen and Her World","description":"1966. First Edition. 44 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071885807889,"sku":"1648208575IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648208575IEV_1.jpg?v=1722874663"},{"product_id":"shaw-in-his-time-rare-book-ivor-brown-1651658163ada","title":"Shaw in His Time","description":"1965. First GB edition. 212 pages. Illustrated jacket over orange cloth with gilt titles to spine. Includes photographic plates. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Pencil inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072241275153,"sku":"1651658163ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651658163ADA_1.jpg?v=1722875832"},{"product_id":"theatre-1954-5-rare-book-ivor-brown-1652167523lsa","title":"Theatre 1954-5","description":"1956. 200 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072324931857,"sku":"1652167523LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652167523LSA_1.jpg?v=1722876110"},{"product_id":"i-commit-to-the-flames-rare-book-ivor-brown-1657177913mhr","title":"I Commit to the Flames","description":"1935. First Published. 239 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072452563217,"sku":"1657177913MHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657177913MHR_1.jpg?v=1722876546"},{"product_id":"i-break-my-word-rare-book-ivor-brown-1653468561prt","title":"I Break My Word","description":"1951. First Edition. 127 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072529240337,"sku":"1653468561PRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653468561PRT_1.jpg?v=1722876816"},{"product_id":"a-charm-of-names-rare-book-ivor-brown-1659344880lsa","title":"A Charm of Names","description":"1972. First Edition. 159 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072658575633,"sku":"1659344880LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659344880LSA_1.jpg?v=1722877314"},{"product_id":"chosen-words-rare-book-ivor-brown-1663744868ada","title":"Chosen Words","description":"1964. Reprinted. 284 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073849004305,"sku":"1663744868ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663744868ADA_1.jpg?v=1722881655"},{"product_id":"chosen-words-rare-book-ivor-brown-1672743296mhp","title":"Chosen Words","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 284 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074413859089,"sku":"1672743296MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672743296MHP_1.jpg?v=1722883752"},{"product_id":"ivor-brown-s-book-of-words-rare-book-ivor-brown-1675176551dpb","title":"Ivor Brown's Book of Words","description":"1947. Third Impression. 264 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Previous owner's inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074754580753,"sku":"1675176551DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675176551DPB_1.jpg?v=1722884940"},{"product_id":"royal-homes-in-colour-rare-book-ivor-brown-1679296027mha","title":"Royal Homes in Colour","description":"1958. First Published. 94 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains colour illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075208253713,"sku":"1679296027MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679296027MHA_1.jpg?v=1722886461"},{"product_id":"chosen-words-rare-book-ivor-brown-1676386753lee","title":"Chosen Words","description":"1964. 284 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076233269521,"sku":"1676386753LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676386753LEE_1.jpg?v=1722889927"},{"product_id":"a-word-in-your-ear-just-another-word-rare-book-ivor-brown-1643027413tmb","title":"A Word in Your Ear \u0026 Just Another Word","description":"1963. First Edition Thus. 271 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to reverse covers. Pencil inscription to first page. Paper cov","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076492792081,"sku":"1643027413TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643027413TMB_1.jpg?v=1722890806"},{"product_id":"the-national-trust-a-record-of-fifty-years-achievement-rare-book-ivor-brown-1679036489mhp","title":"The National Trust: A Record of Fifty Years' Achievement","description":"1945. First Published. 132 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076877160721,"sku":"1679036489MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679036489MHP_1.jpg?v=1722892064"},{"product_id":"dickens-in-his-time-rare-book-ivor-brown-1649162962chr","title":"Dickens In His Time","description":"1965. Reprinted. 248 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issue","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077180002577,"sku":"1649162962CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649162962CHR_1.jpg?v=1722893097"},{"product_id":"english-political-theory-rare-book-ivor-brown-1639636085gdo","title":"English Political Theory","description":"1920. First Edition. 177 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Moderate crinkling to paper at gutter. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed with visible markings throughout. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077208674577,"sku":"1639636085GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639636085GDO_1.jpg?v=1722893208"},{"product_id":"dickens-in-his-time-rare-book-ivor-brown-1655834064clb","title":"Dickens In His Time","description":"1965. Reprint. 248 pages. Pictorial jacket over red cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Sma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077582360849,"sku":"1655834064CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655834064CLB_1.jpg?v=1722894729"},{"product_id":"just-another-world-rare-book-ivor-brown-1681471306btb","title":"Just Another World","description":"1943. First Edition. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Ex-libris embossed on front free endpaper. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078282514705,"sku":"1681471306BTB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681471306BTB_1.jpg?v=1722897293"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-rare-book-ivor-brown-1687164399mhp","title":"Shakespeare","description":"1964. First Issued in Fontana Books. 254 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078770331921,"sku":"1687164399MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687164399MHP_1.jpg?v=1722899078"},{"product_id":"h-g-wells-rare-book-ivor-brown-1681825714iev","title":"H.G.Wells","description":"1923. First Edition. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078876696849,"sku":"1681825714IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681825714IEV_1.jpg?v=1722899451"},{"product_id":"cities-of-enchantment-london-rare-book-ivor-brown-1677275269lee","title":"Cities of Enchantment: London","description":"1961. First Edition. 250 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Visible creasing to gutter. Binding remains firm. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078994923793,"sku":"1677275269LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677275269LEE_1.jpg?v=1722899890"},{"product_id":"a-book-of-marriage-rare-book-ivor-brown-1678952125tmb","title":"A Book Of Marriage","description":"1963. First Edition. 283 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange and red cloth with gilt lettering. Light tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. More prominent to text block edges. Bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079003836689,"sku":"1678952125TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678952125TMB_1.jpg?v=1722899929"},{"product_id":"women-in-shakespeare-s-life-rare-book-ivor-brown-1679432372lee","title":"Women in Shakespeare's Life","description":"1968. First Edition. 224 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Light foxing and tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079333581073,"sku":"1679432372LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679432372LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901129"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-and-his-world-rare-book-ivor-brown-1684134195mhp","title":"Shakespeare and His World","description":"1964. First Published. 48 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning to tex","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079415763217,"sku":"1684134195MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684134195MHP_1.jpg?v=1722901393"},{"product_id":"chosen-words-rare-book-ivor-brown-1686056015alk","title":"Chosen Words","description":"1955. First Edition. 304 pages. Red dust jacket over green cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Some creasing to gutter. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079689802001,"sku":"1686056015ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686056015ALK_1.jpg?v=1722902122"},{"product_id":"masques-and-phases-rare-book-ivor-brown-1678802713clb","title":"Masques and Phases","description":"1926. First Edition. 229 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079698354449,"sku":"1678802713CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678802713CLB_1.jpg?v=1722902149"},{"product_id":"balmoral-the-history-of-a-home-rare-book-ivor-brown-1685511853tmb","title":"Balmoral. The History of a Home","description":"1955. No Edition Stated. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080046842129,"sku":"1685511853TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685511853TMB_1.jpg?v=1722903461"},{"product_id":"h-g-wells-rare-book-ivor-brown-1686565642mep","title":"H. G. Wells","description":"1923. First Edition. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080674447633,"sku":"1686565642MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686565642MEP_1.jpg?v=1722905766"},{"product_id":"life-within-reason-rare-book-ivor-brown-1689161588dpb","title":"Life Within Reason","description":"1939. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pen markings to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080749093137,"sku":"1689161588DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689161588DPB_1.jpg?v=1722906055"},{"product_id":"dr-johnson-and-his-world-rare-book-ivor-brown-1679522423lee","title":"Dr. Johnson and His World","description":"1965. First Edition. 47 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080877347089,"sku":"1679522423LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679522423LEE_1.jpg?v=1722906522"},{"product_id":"the-heart-of-england-rare-book-ivor-brown-1684392640tmb","title":"The Heart of England","description":"1935. First Published. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout with colour illustrated frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defect","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081088340241,"sku":"1684392640TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684392640TMB_1.jpg?v=1722907302"},{"product_id":"the-meaning-of-democracy-rare-book-ivor-brown-1689861814geo","title":"The Meaning of Democracy","description":"1950. New and Revised Edition. 176 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081558987025,"sku":"1689861814GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689861814GEO_1.jpg?v=1722909042"},{"product_id":"summer-in-scotland-rare-book-ivor-brown-1689773540lee","title":"Summer In Scotland","description":"1952. No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081601487121,"sku":"1689773540LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689773540LEE_1.jpg?v=1722909214"},{"product_id":"a-word-in-edgeways-rare-book-ivor-brown-1691593300geo","title":"A Word in Edgeways","description":"1953. First Edition. 127 pages. Pink dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083076702481,"sku":"1691593300GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691593300GEO_1.jpg?v=1722914275"},{"product_id":"a-ring-of-words-rare-book-ivor-brown-1691139900iev","title":"A Ring of Words","description":"1967. First Edition. 157 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083098722577,"sku":"1691139900IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691139900IEV_1.jpg?v=1722914352"},{"product_id":"i-break-my-word-rare-book-ivor-brown-1695205966lee","title":"I Break My Word","description":"1951. First Edition. 127 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedown","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083291857169,"sku":"1695205966LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695205966LEE_1.jpg?v=1722915078"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-ivor-brown.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}