{"title":"J A Fuller Maitland","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"fitzwilliam-virginal-book-vol-2-book-j-a-fuller-maitland-9780486210698","title":"The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book Vol.2","description":"\u003cdiv\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Fitzwilliam Virginal Book\u003c\/i\u003e is \"the most remarkable, and in many respects the most valuable collection of Elizabethan keyboard music,\" according to \u003ci\u003eGrove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians.\u003c\/i\u003e Of unknown origins, the previously scarce collector's item is now available at popular prices for the first time. The pieces herein, while composed for the virginal, can be played without difficulty on piano or any other keyboard instrument.\u003cbr\u003e The nearly 300 airs, variations, fantasies, toccatas, pavanes, galliards, allemandes, and courantes in these two volumes include some of the finest examples of Elizabethan and Jacobean music: compositions by Thomas Morley, Orlando Gibbons, Giles Farnaby, Thomas Warrock, Ferdinando Richardson, Peter Phillips, Thomas Tompkins, and practically every other composer of the virginalistic school. John Bull and William Byrd, two of England's greatest composers, are represented by over 100 works.\u003cbr\u003e J. A. Fuller Maitland and W. Barclay Squire set the music into modern notation, preserving faithfully the intent of the composers. The peculiarities of the original notation, time signatures, fingering, and the like as well as the ecclesiastical modes and accidentals employed by the composers are explained in a lucid introduction, which also discusses the history of the manuscript, the individuals connected with it, the composers, and the structure of the virginal.\u003cbr\u003e For this extensively revised and corrected Dover edition, Blanche Winogron, noted musicologist and performer, undertook a thorough critical reexamination of the 1899 Maitland Squire edition by closely comparing it to a copy of the original manuscript (the original is in the Fitzwilliam Museum in Cambridge, England) from which it was transcribed. Numerous minor errors, misprints, and misinterpretations in the Maitland\/Squire transcription have been corrected, resulting in a new edition closer to the original than ever before.\u003cbr\u003e The period of this music was one of transition from the older principles and systems of notation to modern theories. This, then, is a most important document for musicologists and others interested in the history of music. But it is also a source of delight, allowing for countless hours at the keyboard for all lovers of good music.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49510108856593,"sku":"GOR004507759","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49809038377233,"sku":"GOR002273369","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51415903994129,"sku":"CIN0486210693G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52994335015185,"sku":"GOR009582854","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486210693.jpg?v=1750697966"},{"product_id":"fitzwilliam-virginal-book-vol-1-book-j-a-fuller-maitland-9780486210681","title":"The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book Vol.1","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Fitzwilliam Virginal Book\u003c\/i\u003e is the most remarkable, and in many respects the most valuable collection of Elizabethan keyboard music, according to \u003ci\u003eGrove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians.\u003c\/i\u003e Of unknown origins, the previously scarce collector's item is now available at popular prices for the first time. The pieces herein, while composed for the virginal, can be played without difficulty on piano or any other keyboard instrument.\u003cbr\u003eThe nearly 300 airs, variations, fantasies, toccatas, pavanes, galliards, allemandes, and courantes in these two volumes include some of the finest examples of Elizabethan and Jacobean music: compositions by Thomas Morley, Orlando Gibbons, Giles Farnaby, Thomas Warrock, Ferdinando Richardson, Peter Phillips, Thomas Tompkins, and practically every other composer of the virginalistic school. John Bull and William Byrd, two of England's greatest composers, are represented by over 100 works.\u003cbr\u003eJ. A. Fuller Maitland and W. Barclay Squire set the music into modern notation, preserving faithfully the intent of the composers. The peculiarities of the original notation, time signatures, fingering, and the like as well as the ecclesiastical modes and accidentals employed by the composers are explained in a lucid introduction, which also discusses the history of the manuscript, the individuals connected with it, the composers, and the structure of the virginal.\u003cbr\u003eFor this extensively revised and corrected Dover edition, Blanche Winogron, noted musicologist and performer, undertook a thorough critical reexamination of the 1899 Maitland Squire edition by closely comparing it to a copy of the original manuscript (the original is in the Fitzwilliam Museum in Cambridge, England) from which it was transcribed. Numerous minor errors, misprints, and misinterpretations in the Maitland\/Squire transcription have been corrected, resulting in a new edition closer to the original than ever before.\u003cbr\u003eThe period of this music was one of transition from the older principles and systems of notation to modern theories. This, then, is a most important document for musicologists and others interested in the history of music. But it is also a source of delight, allowing for countless hours at the keyboard for all lovers of good music.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49758464737553,"sku":"GOR005590439","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49889808122129,"sku":"CIN0486210685G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50331037040913,"sku":"GOR004701659","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51365521195281,"sku":"GOR002989721","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51916121571601,"sku":"CIN0486210685VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52103576224017,"sku":"CIN0486210685A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486210685.jpg?v=1751446258"},{"product_id":"brahms-rare-book-j-a-fuller-maitland-1675681670mhp","title":"Brahms","description":"1911. Second Edition. 263 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Moderate rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with inscriptions to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039486316817,"sku":"1675681670MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675681670MHP_1.jpg?v=1722375906"},{"product_id":"robert-schumann-1810-1856-rare-book-j-a-fuller-maitland-1631277833emb","title":"Robert Schumann 1810-1856","description":"No Edition Remarks. 150 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070206841105,"sku":"1631277833EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631277833EMB_1.jpg?v=1722869326"},{"product_id":"grove-s-dictionary-of-music-and-musicians-1914-vol-4-q-to-s-rare-book-j-a-fuller-maitland-1682418245mhp","title":"Grove's Dictionary Of Music And Musicians 1914 ~ Vol. 4 Q to S","description":"1911. 810 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Vol. 4 Q to S. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inser","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079803441425,"sku":"1682418245MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682418245MHP_1.jpg?v=1722902508"},{"product_id":"the-musician-s-pilgrimage-rare-book-j-a-fuller-maitland-1696522910abs","title":"The Musician's Pilgrimage","description":"1899. No Edition Remarks. 152 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Rough cut text block. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription and ink stamp to front free end-p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084413604113,"sku":"1696522910ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696522910ABS_1.jpg?v=1722919322"},{"product_id":"a-door-keeper-of-music-rare-book-j-a-fuller-maitland-1716897108dpb","title":"A Door-Keeper of Music","description":"1929. First Edition. 310 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic and illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089283256593,"sku":"1716897108DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716897108DPB_1.jpg?v=1722936527"},{"product_id":"a-door-keeper-of-music-rare-book-j-a-fuller-maitland-1740557486mep","title":"A Door-Keeper of Music","description":"\u003cp\u003e1929. First Edition. 310 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Front free end-paper removed. Heavier foxing and pencil marks to the half title page. Heavier tanning to text block edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is darkened. Moderate tanning to spine. Book has a slight forward lean. Boards have minor damp and dust stains. Board corners are bumped.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308594594065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308597018897,"sku":"1740557486MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740557486MEP_1.jpg?v=1741943992"},{"product_id":"masters-of-german-music-1894-book-j-a-fuller-maitland-9780548763377","title":"Masters Of German Music (1894)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51637701607697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51637701902609,"sku":"NIN9780548763377","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548763372.jpg?v=1750783111"},{"product_id":"consort-of-music-book-j-a-fuller-maitland-9781417960552","title":"The Consort Of Music","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669125660945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669125923089,"sku":"NIN9781417960552","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417960558.jpg?v=1751241205"},{"product_id":"grove-s-dictionary-of-music-and-musicians-volume-iii-book-j-a-fuller-maitland-9789353920951","title":"Grove's dictionary of music and musicians (Volume III)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52406269837585,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52406270820625,"sku":"NLS9789353920951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789353920951.jpg?v=1758769005"},{"product_id":"grove-s-dictionary-of-music-and-musicians-book-j-a-fuller-maitland-9789353866044","title":"Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52426214146321,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52426214605073,"sku":"NLS9789353866044","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789353866044.jpg?v=1759157057"},{"product_id":"masters-of-german-music-book-j-a-fuller-maitland-9783743345867","title":"Masters of German Music","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52489434661137,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52489435840785,"sku":"NLS9783743345867","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783743345867.jpg?v=1759878671"},{"product_id":"brahms-book-j-a-fuller-maitland-9789353953560","title":"Brahms","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52587274731793,"sku":"NLS9789353953560","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789353953560.jpg?v=1761056031"},{"product_id":"masters-of-german-music-book-j-a-fuller-maitland-9780530591438","title":"Masters of German Music","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746590781713,"sku":"NIN9780530591438","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780530591438.jpg?v=1763517634"},{"product_id":"masters-of-german-music-1894-book-j-a-fuller-maitland-9781164067818","title":"Masters Of German Music (1894)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52766574739729,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52766575165713,"sku":"NIN9781164067818","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781164067818.jpg?v=1763653821"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-j-a-fuller-maitland.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}