{"title":"J A Spender","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"these-times-rare-book-j-a-spender-1662634575emb","title":"These Times","description":"1934. First Published. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear with corne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077541564689,"sku":"1662634575EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662634575EMB_1.jpg?v=1722894559"},{"product_id":"men-and-things-rare-book-j-a-spender-1683873692tmb","title":"Men and Things","description":"1937. First Published. 263 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078327832849,"sku":"1683873692TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683873692TMB_1.jpg?v=1722897453"},{"product_id":"men-and-things-rare-book-j-a-spender-1692277180alk","title":"Men And Things.","description":"1937. 2nd Edition. 263 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080160678161,"sku":"1692277180ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692277180ALK_1.jpg?v=1722903868"},{"product_id":"life-of-herbert-henry-asquith-volume-i-rare-book-j-a-spender-1689854742dpb","title":"Life Of Herbert Henry Asquith Volume I","description":"1932. No Edition Stated. 366 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080337953041,"sku":"1689854742DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689854742DPB_1.jpg?v=1722904537"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-the-right-hon-sir-henry-campbell-bannerman-vol-ii-rare-book-j-a-spender-1685439554tmb","title":"The Life of the Right Hon Sir Henry Campbell Bannerman: Vol. II","description":"No Edition Remarks. 444 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Previous owner's inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081324466449,"sku":"1685439554TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685439554TMB_1.jpg?v=1722908176"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-the-right-hon-sir-henry-campbell-bannerman-g-c-b-volume-1-rare-book-j-a-spender-1687783279alk","title":"The Life of the Right Hon. Sir Henry Campbell-Bannerman, G.C.B.; Volume 1","description":"No Edition Remarks. 351 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081528611089,"sku":"1687783279ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687783279ALK_1.jpg?v=1722908924"},{"product_id":"the-comments-of-bagshot-rare-book-j-a-spender-1696408453ada","title":"The Comments of Bagshot","description":"265 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081999356177,"sku":"1696408453ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696408453ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910573"},{"product_id":"the-america-of-to-day-rare-book-j-a-spender-1689750883ada","title":"The America Of To-Day","description":"1928. First Published. 269 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083241853201,"sku":"1689750883ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689750883ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914894"},{"product_id":"the-comments-of-bagshot-rare-book-j-a-spender-1706697702ada","title":"The Comments of Bagshot","description":"1908. Third Impression. 143 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Previous owner's inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088671445265,"sku":"1706697702ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706697702ADA_1.jpg?v=1722934403"},{"product_id":"the-government-of-mankind-rare-book-j-a-spender-1707992963dpb","title":"The Government of Mankind","description":"1938. First Edition. 383 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Presentation plate to front paste down. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088874606865,"sku":"1707992963DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707992963DPB_1.jpg?v=1722935160"},{"product_id":"weetman-pearson-first-viscount-cowdray-1856-1927-rare-book-j-a-spender-1718874120ssl","title":"Weetman Pearson, First Viscount Cowdray 1856-1927","description":"1930. First Edition. 315 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned and t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090028433681,"sku":"1718874120SSL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718874120SSL_1.jpg?v=1722938948"},{"product_id":"new-lamps-and-ancient-lights-rare-book-j-a-spender-1718612765cts","title":"New Lamps and Ancient Lights","description":"1940. Second Edition. 246 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091048141073,"sku":"1718612765CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718612765CTS_1.jpg?v=1722942418"},{"product_id":"the-public-life-rare-book-j-a-spender-1718899102blg","title":"The Public Life","description":"1925. First Edition. 232 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091212144913,"sku":"1718899102BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718899102BLG_1.jpg?v=1722942973"},{"product_id":"indian-scene-1912-book-j-a-spender-9780548804537","title":"The Indian Scene (1912)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51222727786769,"sku":"NIN9780548804537","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548804532.jpg?v=1751135633"},{"product_id":"the-state-and-pensions-in-old-age-rare-book-j-a-spender-1725972497bmp","title":"The State and Pensions in Old Age","description":"1900. Third Edition. 165 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to fre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238479298833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238481494289,"sku":"1725972497BMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725972497BMP_1.jpg?v=1741075118"},{"product_id":"weetman-pearson-first-viscount-cowdray-1856-1927-rare-book-j-a-spender-1730794518mha","title":"Weetman Pearson, First Viscount Cowdray 1856-1927","description":"1930. First Edition. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Signed by the Viscount Cowdrey from that period to front free endpaper. C","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239847395601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239850180881,"sku":"1730794518MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730794518MHA_1.jpg?v=1741078380"},{"product_id":"public-life-volume-ii-book-j-a-spender-9781355725862","title":"The Public Life Volume II","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53041492001041,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53041492197649,"sku":"NIN9781355725862","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781355725862.jpg?v=1768868286"},{"product_id":"life-journalism-and-politics-volume-ii-book-j-a-spender-9781340295738","title":"Life Journalism And Politics; Volume II","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53150649155857,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53150649647377,"sku":"NIN9781340295738","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781340295738.jpg?v=1771864310"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-j-a-spender.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}