{"title":"J H Plumb","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the insightful historical works of J.H. Plumb, a master of accessible scholarship. Explore compelling narratives that bring the past to life, perfect for history enthusiasts and curious minds alike. Browse now!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"royal-heritage-book-j-h-plumb-9780517486092","title":"Royal Heritage","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49537968570641,"sku":"GOR002152264","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0517486091.jpg?v=1750782308"},{"product_id":"italian-renaissance-book-j-h-plumb-9780618127382","title":"The Italian Renaissance","description":"Entertaining and informative, this definitive overview of the Italian Renaissance will both captivate ordinary readers and challenge specialists\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Dr. Plumb's impressive and provocative narrative is accompanied by contributions from leading historians, including Morris Bishop, J. Bronowski, Maria Bellonci, and many more, who have further illuminated the lives of some of the era's most unforgettable personalities, from Petrarch to Pope Pius II, Michelangelo to Isabella d'Este, Machiavelli to Leonardo.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Spanning an age that witnessed great achievements in the arts and sciences, The Italian Rennaisance is a perfect introduction to the movement that shaped the Western world.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49549807517969,"sku":"GOR006819571","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49564358181137,"sku":"GOR009471594","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49735605715217,"sku":"NGR9780618127382","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50043623604497,"sku":"CIN0618127380G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50359567417617,"sku":"CIN0618127380A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51004958474513,"sku":"NIN9780618127382","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51263875318033,"sku":"CIN0618127380VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52147923910929,"sku":"NLS9780618127382","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52946223038737,"sku":"GOR014663152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0618127380.jpg?v=1751198918"},{"product_id":"first-four-georges-book-jh-plumb-9780006329503","title":"The First Four Georges","description":"Acting on a hunch, geologist Trace Brandon discovers the portal to the lost Sullivan Mine. Against his better judgement, he enters the nineteenth century workings and is nearly killed collecting ore samples. The assays are equally deadly-high-grade pitchblende uranium. A worthless gangue mineral in the 1890s, but potentially worth millions in today's market. News of Brandon's discovery spreads like smallpox through the Vancouver Stock Exchange. Cyrus the Virus McSweeny, an ex-con and stock promoter, begins scheming to acquire the mine, while the Pantelli crime family circles like a vulture-looking for an opening. As Brandon begins to drill out the rich uranium orebody, his investors start dying-and not from natural causes. The exotic nature of the murders catches the attention of FBI, but it's the uranium grades that catch Hong Kong-based Lei Chang's eye. Chang wants the uranium reserves for his Chinese-backed mining company, and he doesn't care how he gets them. Brandon is forced into an unorthodox alliance in order to maintain control of the Sullivan Mine-and stay alive.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49597589913873,"sku":"GOR005689257","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49961327821073,"sku":"CIN0006329500A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50125326090513,"sku":"CIN0006329500G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50433229750545,"sku":"GOR003014614","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52457033761041,"sku":"GOR003969445","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006329500.jpg?v=1750875790"},{"product_id":"the-first-four-georges-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1627500418dpb","title":"The First Four Georges","description":"1970. No Edition Remarks. 189 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Contains black and white plates. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069823914257,"sku":"1627500418DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627500418DPB_1.jpg?v=1722868172"},{"product_id":"chatham-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1652974828dpb","title":"Chatham","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 157 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Light thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071998628113,"sku":"1652974828DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652974828DPB_1.jpg?v=1722875044"},{"product_id":"england-in-the-eighteenth-century-1714-1815-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1652984789dpb","title":"England In The Eighteenth Century: 1714-1815","description":"1963. 224 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072416715025,"sku":"1652984789DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652984789DPB_1.jpg?v=1722876423"},{"product_id":"the-first-four-georges-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1667232168ada","title":"The First Four Georges","description":"1961. Third Impression. 188 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Expected library inserts, stamps a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073813647633,"sku":"1667232168ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667232168ADA_1.jpg?v=1722881529"},{"product_id":"the-pelican-history-of-england-7-england-in-the-eighteenth-century-1714-1815-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1656079119ada","title":"The Pelican History Of England 7: England In The Eighteenth Century (1714-1815).","description":"1968. 224 pages. Blue pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075511750929,"sku":"1656079119ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656079119ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887524"},{"product_id":"the-penguin-book-of-the-renaissance-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1656582401ada","title":"The Penguin Book of the Renaissance","description":"1969. Reprinted. 333 pages. Pictorial paperback. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077559488785,"sku":"1656582401ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656582401ADA_1.jpg?v=1722894631"},{"product_id":"chatham-brief-lives-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1685555734lee","title":"Chatham (Brief Lives)","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Light staining, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Red","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079378833681,"sku":"1685555734LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685555734LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901259"},{"product_id":"growth-of-political-stability-in-england-1675-1725-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1681460291mha","title":"Growth of Political Stability in England 1675-1725","description":"1967. First Printing. 206 pages. Blue dust jacket over light brown cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil marking to some pages. Previous owner's inscription and stam","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079394300177,"sku":"1681460291MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681460291MHA_1.jpg?v=1722901308"},{"product_id":"the-first-four-georges-fontana-books-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1692881106mxp","title":"The First Four Georges (Fontana Books)","description":"1966. First Edition Thus. 189 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographic plates to centre of book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081444987153,"sku":"1692881106MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692881106MXP_1.jpg?v=1722908633"},{"product_id":"the-first-four-georges-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1698938348lee","title":"The First Four Georges","description":"1966. First Thus. 189 pages. Paperback book. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082283880721,"sku":"1698938348LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698938348LEE_1.jpg?v=1722911576"},{"product_id":"the-first-four-georges-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1699630995lee","title":"The First Four Georges","description":"1966. First Edition Thus. 189 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083707257105,"sku":"1699630995LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699630995LEE_1.jpg?v=1722916714"},{"product_id":"the-penguin-book-of-the-renaissance-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1711612994ada","title":"The Penguin Book of the Renaissance","description":"1969. 333 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090885218577,"sku":"1711612994ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711612994ADA_1.jpg?v=1722941824"},{"product_id":"the-growth-of-political-stability-in-england-1675-1725-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1719230141bab","title":"The Growth of Political Stability in England 1675-1725","description":"1969. Published in Penguin Books. 207 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091888345361,"sku":"1719230141BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719230141BAB_1.jpg?v=1722945147"},{"product_id":"the-first-four-georges-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1719836395lee","title":"The First Four Georges","description":"1956. First Edition. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092550717713,"sku":"1719836395LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719836395LEE_1.jpg?v=1722947329"},{"product_id":"growth-of-political-stability-in-england-16751725-book-j-h-plumb-9780333230619","title":"The Growth of Political Stability in England 16751725","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50498936078609,"sku":"GOR003183919","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50645260370193,"sku":"GOR002393806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50969939149073,"sku":"GOR014152256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51912513061137,"sku":"GOR007943648","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52540526166289,"sku":"NLS9780333230619","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53532976251153,"sku":"CIN0333230612G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333230612.jpg?v=1751420538"},{"product_id":"the-death-of-the-past-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1727697758abs","title":"The Death of the Past","description":"1969. First Published. 153 pages. Cream dust jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238833422609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238836240657,"sku":"1727697758ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727697758ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075978"},{"product_id":"the-horizon-book-of-the-renaissance-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1731335145ada","title":"The Horizon Book of the Renaissance","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 431 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240252965137,"sku":"1731335145ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731335145ADA_1.jpg?v=1741079280"},{"product_id":"sir-robert-walpole-the-king-s-minister-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1739528052bwa","title":"Sir Robert Walpole: The King's Minister","description":"1960. First Edition. 363 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustration plates. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308377473297,"sku":"1739528052BWA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739528052BWA_1.jpg?v=1741943337"},{"product_id":"sir-robert-walpole-the-making-of-a-statesman-rare-book-j-h-plumb-1744196710geo","title":"Sir Robert Walpole: The Making of a Statesman","description":"1957. First Edition. 407 pages. Grey pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper remnants to front endpaper. Occa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51419678867729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51419678900497,"sku":"1744196710GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744196710GEO_1.jpg?v=1744320496"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-j-h-plumb.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}