{"title":"J R Miller","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the comforting and uplifting world of J.R. Miller, a cherished voice of Victorian spirituality. Discover gentle wisdom and profound insights in his devotional and self-help works.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"defining-deception-book-j-r-miller-9780986444241","title":"Defining Deception","description":"The global movement of mystical-miracle enthusiasts have put a modern face on historical heresies. Men and women posing as prophets and apostles make millions preying on the sick, poor, and emotionally fragile. Behind a veil of glamour, many self-proclaimed pastors mask their spiritual abuse with claims of special power from the Holy Spirit. Defining Deception pulls back the curtain to reveal the truth behind this lucrative industry. Written with a unique blend of theology, history, and personal experience, Costi Hinn and Anthony Wood have lovingly, yet sternly, exposed the mystical-miracle fraud in the hope that Christians will unite against those who have turned Jesus into a commodity. It is also a call to all Christians of good faith to help those trapped by these corrupt leaders rediscover the biblical Gospel of Christ. Every Christian is called to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49554149966097,"sku":"GOR009317522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49631951749393,"sku":"GOR011882229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49707735810321,"sku":"CIN0986444243G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49931532927249,"sku":"CIN0986444243A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50110343512337,"sku":"CIN0986444243VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50984902689041,"sku":"NIN9780986444241","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52819118915857,"sku":"GOR014628566","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0986444243.jpg?v=1751078362"},{"product_id":"family-book-j-r-miller-9781929241354","title":"The Family","description":"The message of Home Making is a powerful one pointing us to a domestic bliss for the Christian family. J. R. Miller carefully addresses each member of the family with advice on ways to better serve the family thereby creating a more joyful home life for all. Sisters, Brothers, Husbands, Wives -- Home life is meant to be beautiful, ennobling, and victorious  This book is written in the hope that its pages may carry inspiration and a little help, perhaps, to those who desire to do faithful work for God within their own doors. Its aim is to mark out the duties and responsibilities of each member of the household, and to suggest how each may do a part in making the home life what God meant it to be. James Russell Miller was a popular Christian author, Editorial Superintendent of the Presbyterian Board of Publication, and pastor of several churches in Pennsylvania and Illinois. He was the General field Agent for the United States Christian Commission, an organization established by the Young Men's Christian Association after the First Battle of Bull Run. Miller authored nearly 100 books and articles.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49576040005905,"sku":"GOR003762447","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49980358295825,"sku":"CIN1929241356VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51333808259345,"sku":"CIN1929241356A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52107644174609,"sku":"CIN1929241356G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1929241356.jpg?v=1751061652"},{"product_id":"closer-than-a-brother-book-jr-miller-9780802413901","title":"Closer Than a Brother","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWritten by one of the astronomers who 'lived the dream' of working there this book is a restrospectively expanded diary featuring the 'birth and long life' of what was a truely innovative telescope. Based on input received from people involved in its planning, building, operation, and many scientists who observed with it, the author tells this success story of The United Kingdom Infrared Telescope (UKIRT). Conceived in the mid 1970's as a cheap and cheerful light-bucket for the newly emerging field of infrared astronomy it has re-invented itself once a decade to remain at the forefront of infrared astronomy for more than 30 years. Even in 2012 \/ 2013, when ironically it faced almost certain closure, it remained one of the most scientifically productive telescopes in the world. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eEverybody, including amateur and professional astronomers, interested in real astronomy projects will enjoy reading that story and meet (again) the persons who lived it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49624119476497,"sku":"GOR008146301","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50034384273681,"sku":"CIN0802413900VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50367122342161,"sku":"CIN0802413900G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108844695825,"sku":"GOR008153358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0802413900.jpg?v=1750849692"},{"product_id":"in-green-pastures-book-j-r-miller-9781845500320","title":"In Green Pastures","description":"J R Miller (1840-1912), considered by many the most popular and gifted devotional writer of his era, leads us through our daily meditations, displaying his amazing gift for drawing and expounding on Gods word.   Simple, accessible and tender this is a wonderful devotional book that will enhance your quiet time, and serve as a valuable source of inspiration and guidance. Miller offers a wealth of practical wisdom for our everyday lives, challenging us to seek to follow Christ's example every day of the year.   In an increasingly hectic world this is a book of immeasurable value, aiding us in taking time out, and coming into the presence of the Lord. For you this could be a timeless companion book. It is written in a beautiful and heart-warming style with a message that offers a freshness and clarity for the 21st century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643913445649,"sku":"GOR002449135","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49669902074129,"sku":"GOR004276645","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49735515177233,"sku":"NGR9781845500320","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49966538981649,"sku":"CIN1845500326G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1845500326.jpg?v=1751379413"},{"product_id":"skyscrapers-hide-the-heavens-book-jr-miller-9780802081537","title":"Skyscrapers Hide the Heavens","description":"Highly acclaimed when the first edition appeared in 1989, \"Skyscrapers Hide the Heavens\" is the first comprehensive account of Indian-white relations throughout Canada's history. J.R. Miller charts the deterioration of the relationship from the initial, mutually beneficial contact in the fur trade to the current impasse in which Indians are resisting displacement and marginalization.  This new edition is the result of substantial revision to incorporate current scholarship and bring the text up to date. It includes new material on the North, and  reflects changes brought about by the Oka crisis, the sovereignty issue, and the various court decisions of the 1990s. It also includes new material on residential schools, treaty making, and land claims.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49667565814033,"sku":"GOR013767055","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50037554446609,"sku":"CIN0802081533VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50360462967057,"sku":"CIN0802081533G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51305872720145,"sku":"GOR009074704","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0802081533.jpg?v=1750979022"},{"product_id":"skyscrapers-hide-the-heavens-book-jr-miller-9781487521752","title":"Skyscrapers Hide the Heavens","description":"First published in 1989, Skyscrapers Hide the Heavens continues to earn wide acclaim for its comprehensive account of Native-newcomer relations throughout Canada’s history. Author J.R. Miller charts the deterioration of the relationship from the initial, mutually beneficial contact in the fur trade to the current displacement and marginalization of the Indigenous population.    The fourth edition of Skyscrapers Hide the Heavens is the result of considerable revision and expansion to incorporate current scholarship and developments over the past twenty years in federal government policy and Aboriginal political organization. It includes new information regarding political organization, land claims in the courts, public debates, as well as the haunting legacy of residential schools in Canada.    Critical to Canadian university-level classes in history, Indigenous studies, sociology, education, and law, the fourth edition of Skyscrapers will be also be useful to journalists and lawyers, as well as leaders of organizations dealing with Indigenous issues. Not solely a text for specialists in post-secondary institutions, Skyscrapers Hide the Heavens explores the consequence of altered Native-newcomer relations, from cooperation to coercion, and the lasting legacy of this impasse.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49733718802705,"sku":"NGR9781487521752","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51029423718673,"sku":"NIN9781487521752","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52330994991377,"sku":"NLS9781487521752","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1487521758.jpg?v=1763223145"},{"product_id":"residential-schools-and-reconciliation-book-jr-miller-9781487521844","title":"Residential Schools and Reconciliation","description":"Since the 1980s, successive Canadian institutions and federal governments as well as Christian churches have attempted to grapple with the malignant legacy of residential schooling through official apologies, the Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples, the Indian Residential Schools Settlement Agreement, and the Truth and Reconciliation Commission (TRC).    In Residential Schools and Reconciliation, award-winning author J.R. Miller tackles and explains these institutional responses to Canada’s residential school legacy. Analysing archival material and interviews with former students, politicians, bureaucrats, church officials, and the Chief Commissioner of the TRC, Miller reveals a major obstacle to achieving reconciliation – the inability of Canadians at large to overcome their flawed, overly positive understanding of their country’s history. This unique, timely, and provocative work asks Canadians to accept that the root of the problem was Canadians like them in the past who acquiesced to aggressively assimilative policies.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49879054745873,"sku":"GOR013805345","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51029393473809,"sku":"NIN9781487521844","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52423810547985,"sku":"NLS9781487521844","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1487521847.jpg?v=1763472085"},{"product_id":"home-making-book-j-r-miller-9781603867566","title":"Home-Making","description":"The message of Home Making is a powerful one pointing us to a domestic bliss for the Christian family. J. R. Miller carefully addresses each member of the family with advice on ways to better serve the family thereby creating a more joyful home life for all. Sisters, Brothers, Husbands, Wives -- Home life is meant to be beautiful, ennobling, and victorious  This book is written in the hope that its pages may carry inspiration and a little help, perhaps, to those who desire to do faithful work for God within their own doors. Its aim is to mark out the duties and responsibilities of each member of the household, and to suggest how each may do a part in making the home life what God meant it to be. James Russell Miller was a popular Christian author, Editorial Superintendent of the Presbyterian Board of Publication, and pastor of several churches in Pennsylvania and Illinois. He was the General field Agent for the United States Christian Commission, an organization established by the Young Men's Christian Association after the First Battle of Bull Run. Miller authored nearly 100 books and articles.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49894979404049,"sku":"CIN1603867562G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50839563698449,"sku":"CIN1603867562VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039264375057,"sku":"NIN9781603867566","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1603867562.jpg?v=1751375852"},{"product_id":"in-green-pastures-rare-book-j-r-miller-1675682796mhp","title":"In Green Pastures","description":"No Edition Remarks. 243 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039499718929,"sku":"1675682796MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675682796MHP_1.jpg?v=1722375942"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-great-britain-from-the-death-of-george-ii-to-the-coronation-of-ge-rare-book-j-r-miller-1622720314ada","title":"The History of Great Britain From The Death of George II. To The Coronation of George IV. Designed As A Continuation of Hume and Smollett","description":"1825. No Edition Stated. 464 pages. No dust jacket. Half bound black tooled leather with grey boards. Gilt titles and compartments to spine. Green marbled text block edges. Engraved frontispiece of Da","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069314830609,"sku":"1622720314ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622720314ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866728"},{"product_id":"in-his-steps-a-book-for-young-christians-setting-out-to-follow-christ-rare-book-j-r-miller-1639739034mha","title":"In His Steps: A Book for Young Christians Setting Out to Follow Christ","description":"1894. No Edition Remarks. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Previous owner's inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070672703761,"sku":"1639739034MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639739034MHA_1.jpg?v=1722870729"},{"product_id":"in-green-pastures-rare-book-j-r-miller-1661771882lsa","title":"In Green Pastures","description":"No Edition Remarks. 243 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm.Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crush","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073676579089,"sku":"1661771882LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661771882LSA_1.jpg?v=1722881061"},{"product_id":"in-green-pastures-rare-book-j-r-miller-1662558565dpb","title":"In Green Pastures","description":"1969. Reprinted. 243 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards and lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076783116561,"sku":"1662558565DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662558565DPB_1.jpg?v=1722891738"},{"product_id":"in-green-pastures-daily-readings-for-every-day-in-the-year-rare-book-j-r-miller-1686913425tmb","title":"In Green Pastures : Daily Readings for Every Day in the Year","description":"No Edition Remarks. 243 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth and gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078336155921,"sku":"1686913425TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686913425TMB_1.jpg?v=1722897483"},{"product_id":"come-ye-apart-rare-book-j-r-miller-1682579872iev","title":"Come Ye Apart","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Previous owner's inscription to front fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079544312081,"sku":"1682579872IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682579872IEV_1.jpg?v=1722901615"},{"product_id":"the-building-of-character-familiar-talks-on-christian-living-rare-book-j-r-miller-1690872112iev","title":"The Building of Character. Familiar Talks on Christian Living","description":"No Edition Remarks. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Presentation plate to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081356349713,"sku":"1690872112IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690872112IEV_1.jpg?v=1722908288"},{"product_id":"the-wider-life-rare-book-j-r-miller-1684228571iev","title":"The Wider Life","description":"1908. No Edition Stated. 304 pages. No dust jacket. White \u0026amp; blue cloth with gilt lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous o","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081604501777,"sku":"1684228571IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684228571IEV_1.jpg?v=1722909221"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-great-britain-from-the-death-of-george-ii-to-the-coronation-of-ge-rare-book-j-r-miller-1694694902dpb","title":"The History of Great Britain From The Death of George II to the Coronation of George IV","description":"1830. No Edition Remarks. 464 pages. Half bound black leather with brown marbled paper covered boards. Gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083099148561,"sku":"1694694902DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694694902DPB_1.jpg?v=1722914353"},{"product_id":"secrets-of-a-beautiful-life-rare-book-j-r-miller-1700737320alk","title":"Secrets of a Beautiful Life","description":"1929. No edition remarks. 290 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are faintly tanned with mild foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to front endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083958817041,"sku":"1700737320ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"glimpses-through-life-s-windows-rare-book-j-r-miller-1700754641lee","title":"Glimpses Through Life's Windows","description":"No Edition Remarks. 218 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Dedica","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084624204049,"sku":"1700754641LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700754641LEE_1.jpg?v=1722920067"},{"product_id":"our-new-edens-and-other-meditations-for-silent-times-rare-book-j-r-miller-1707302928abs","title":"Our New Edens and Other Meditations for \"Silent Times\"","description":"1904. No Edition Remarks. 206 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084840898833,"sku":"1707302928ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707302928ABS_1.jpg?v=1722920897"},{"product_id":"in-green-pasture-daily-readings-for-every-day-in-the-year-rare-book-j-r-miller-1707308796ada","title":"In Green Pasture: Daily Readings for Every Day in the Year","description":"No Edition Remarks. 243 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085069357329,"sku":"1707308796ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707308796ADA_1.jpg?v=1722921632"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-great-britain-from-the-death-of-george-ii-to-the-coronation-of-ge-rare-book-j-r-miller-1712307807abs","title":"The History Of Great Britain: From The Death Of George II. To The Coronation Of George IV","description":"1839. No Edition Remarks. 724 pages. Full bound brown leather. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086464028945,"sku":"1712307807ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712307807ABS_1.jpg?v=1722926108"},{"product_id":"week-day-religion-rare-book-j-r-miller-1711360535ada","title":"Week-Day Religion","description":"1898. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Green and beige cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086606864657,"sku":"1711360535ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711360535ADA_1.jpg?v=1722926558"},{"product_id":"come-ye-apart-rare-book-j-r-miller-1700821706mxp","title":"Come Ye Apart","description":"1920. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting. Bookseller's stamp to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086717456657,"sku":"1700821706MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700821706MXP_1.jpg?v=1722926936"},{"product_id":"finding-the-way-rare-book-j-r-miller-1710946724dpb","title":"Finding the Way","description":"1904. No Edition Remarks. 278 pages. No dust jacket. Blue and cream cloth with decorations. Medium cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087627555089,"sku":"1710946724DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710946724DPB_1.jpg?v=1722930508"},{"product_id":"in-green-pastures-daily-readings-for-every-day-in-the-year-rare-book-j-r-miller-1708689775abs","title":"In Green Pastures: Daily Readings for Every Day in the Year","description":"No Edition Remarks. 243 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088170750225,"sku":"1708689775ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708689775ABS_1.jpg?v=1722932794"},{"product_id":"in-green-pastures-daily-readings-for-every-day-in-the-year-rare-book-j-r-miller-1714469164ada","title":"In Green Pastures : Daily Readings for Every Day in the Year","description":"No Edition Remarks. 243 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inser","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088437940497,"sku":"1714469164ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714469164ADA_1.jpg?v=1722933629"},{"product_id":"loving-my-neighbor-rare-book-j-r-miller-1710856187cab","title":"Loving My Neighbor","description":"1900. No edition remarks. 31 pages. No dust jacket. White cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088739897617,"sku":"1710856187CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710856187CAB_1.jpg?v=1722934638"},{"product_id":"come-ye-apart-rare-book-j-r-miller-1710767033abs","title":"Come Ye Apart","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088773910801,"sku":"1710767033ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710767033ABS_1.jpg?v=1722934758"},{"product_id":"in-green-pastures-rare-book-j-r-miller-1710862839dpb","title":"In Green Pastures","description":"No Edition Remarks. 243 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088923857169,"sku":"1710862839DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710862839DPB_1.jpg?v=1722935331"},{"product_id":"in-green-pastures-daily-readings-for-every-day-in-the-year-rare-book-j-r-miller-1714576153lee","title":"In green pastures : daily readings for every day in the year","description":"No Edition Remarks. 243 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding is shaky. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088983855377,"sku":"1714576153LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714576153LEE_1.jpg?v=1722935547"},{"product_id":"in-green-pastures-daily-readings-for-every-day-in-the-year-rare-book-j-r-miller-1716373402alk","title":"In Green Pastures : Daily Readings for Every Day in the Year","description":"No Edition Remarks. 243 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have moder","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090980606225,"sku":"1716373402ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716373402ALK_1.jpg?v=1722942171"},{"product_id":"the-every-day-of-life-rare-book-j-r-miller-1711361509ada","title":"The Every-Day Of Life","description":"1893. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Blue and white cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091128062225,"sku":"1711361509ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711361509ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942697"},{"product_id":"come-ye-apart-rare-book-j-r-miller-1713267362ada","title":"Come Ye Apart","description":"Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinges and guttering","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091556569361,"sku":"1713267362ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713267362ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944083"},{"product_id":"help-for-the-day-rare-book-j-r-miller-1714981201iev","title":"Help for the Day","description":"1930. Reprinted. 264 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091653562641,"sku":"1714981201IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714981201IEV_1.jpg?v=1722944408"},{"product_id":"things-to-live-for-rare-book-j-r-miller-1721997864dpb","title":"Things To Live For","description":"1904. Sixth Edition. 271 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative and blue cloth with gilt lettering. and edges with some crushing to ends. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Mor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093158072593,"sku":"1721997864DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721997864DPB_1.jpg?v=1722949346"},{"product_id":"in-green-pastures-daily-readings-for-every-day-in-the-year-rare-book-j-r-miller-1720800060lee","title":"In Green Pastures: Daily Readings for Every Day in the Year","description":"No edition remarks. 243 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093559185681,"sku":"1720800060LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720800060LEE_1.jpg?v=1722950573"},{"product_id":"901-best-jokes-there-ever-was-book-j-r-miller-9781558531222","title":"901 Best Jokes There Ever Was","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50215982399761,"sku":"CIN155853122XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50391572087057,"sku":"CIN155853122XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52782808072465,"sku":"CIN155853122XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53200847503633,"sku":"GOR002088377","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/155853122X.jpg?v=1750958855"},{"product_id":"come-ye-apart-book-j-r-miller-9780551008786","title":"Come Ye Apart","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50265286902033,"sku":"GOR002085907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0551008784.jpg?v=1750976045"},{"product_id":"equal-rights-book-j-r-miller-9780773503021","title":"Equal Rights","description":"In the long history of conflict between French and English Canadians, one incident-the controversy over the Jesuits' Estates Act of 1888-has largely been ignored. Yet the agitation occasioned by the Quebec statute compensating the Society of Jesus for the loss of its land after the British Conquest is a significant reflection of political and social developments in Canada in the late nineteenth century. The emotions which the Act produced and which in turn led to assaults upon Roman Catholic education and the French language in Ontario arose from a profound sense of dissatisfaction in parts of the young Dominion. The measure provoked those English Canadians loyal to a particular vision of a British Canadian commonweal and increasingly uneasy about ultra-montane Catholicism, assertive French-Canadian nationalism, political immorality, and adverse social developments in an age of industrialization and urbanization. The organization these English-Canadian assimilationists formed, the Equal Rights Association, had a short life, but the emotions it articulated and amplified increased strains on national unity. Based upon a wide range of manuscript sources and contemporary printed materials, Equal Rights provides the broad context necessary to make sense of the controversy. Its conclusions offer an exciting new insight into Canadian society and politics.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50365601349905,"sku":"CIN0773503021G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0773503021.jpg?v=1761389454"},{"product_id":"devotional-hours-with-the-bible-book-j-r-miller-9780899572192","title":"Devotional Hours with the Bible","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50372740350225,"sku":"CIN0899572197G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51422709940497,"sku":"CIN0899572197VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0899572197.jpg?v=1751045337"},{"product_id":"strength-and-beauty-book-j-r-miller-9781500908102","title":"Strength and Beauty","description":"James Russell Miller was a pastor at several Presbyterian churches in the United States and was a popular Christian writer.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50378683384081,"sku":"CIN150090810XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52738211250449,"sku":"NIN9781500908102","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/150090810X.jpg?v=1751085701"},{"product_id":"devotional-hours-with-the-bible-volume-v-from-the-gospels-on-the-life-of-christ-book-j-r-miller-9781612032030","title":"Devotional Hours with the Bible Volume V, from the Gospels, on the Life of Christ","description":"Devotional Hours with the Bible is an eight volume set, Volume V studies the life of Christ from the Gospels. There are two methods of studying the Bible. One is, verse by verse, giving close thought to every word, even looking into etymology and grammatical construction, so that the exact sense of the text may be learned. Commentaries that take us over the Bible in this microscopic way are valuable. We need every particle of light on the Scriptures we can get. Then another way of studying the Bible-is in order to get from it practical lessons for our own daily common life. What does the passage teach us? What Divine instructions have we in it for ourselves? Devotional Hours with the Bible is an eight volume set by J. R. Miller. The set includes: Volume I From the Creation to the Exodus (ISBN: 978-1-61203-199-6) Volume I From the Exodus through the Life of David (ISBN: 978-1-61203-200-9) Volume I From the Psalms (ISBN: 978-1-61203-201-6) Volume IV From Solomon to Malachi (ISBN: 978-1-61203-202-3) Volume V From the Gospels, on the Life of Christ (ISBN: 978-1-61203-203-0) Volume VI From the Gospel of Matthew (ISBN: 978-1-61203-204-7) Volume VI From the Gospel of John (ISBN: 978-1-61203-205-4) Volume VI From the Acts, the Epistles and Revelation (ISBN: 978-1-61203-206-1) James Russell Miller was a popular Christian author, Editorial Superintendent of the Presbyterian Board of Publication, and pastor of several churches in Pennsylvania and Illinois. He was the General field Agent for the United States Christian Commission, an organization established by the Young Men's Christian Association after the First Battle of Bull Run. Miller authored nearly 100 books and articles.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50386309153041,"sku":"CIN1612032036A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50960500621585,"sku":"CIN1612032036G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039735447825,"sku":"NIN9781612032030","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1612032036.jpg?v=1751408565"},{"product_id":"building-of-character-book-j-r-miller-9781612031675","title":"The Building of Character","description":"Nothing else we can do or make in this world is so important as that which we build along the years in ourselves. What we are at the end is a great deal truer test of living than what we have or what we have done. It is hoped that these chapters may give helpful suggestions to thoughtful readers toward the attaining of the things in life which are more excellent. The author is exceedingly grateful to the many who have written him of the strength, comfort, encouragement, guidance, or inspiration received form his former books, and sends out this new volume in the hope that it, too, may have a ministry of helpfulness. James Russell Miller was a popular Christian author, Editorial Superintendent of the Presbyterian Board of Publication, and pastor of several churches in Pennsylvania and Illinois. He was the General field Agent for the United States Christian Commission, an organization established by the Young Men's Christian Association after the First Battle of Bull Run. Miller authored nearly 100 books and articles.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50395670184209,"sku":"CIN1612031676A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039721947409,"sku":"NIN9781612031675","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1612031676.jpg?v=1750720423"},{"product_id":"life-of-character-book-j-r-miller-9780899572390","title":"A Life of Character","description":"Aaron is doing his best to convince himself that he wasn't always a loser. Recently dumped by his girlfriend he finds himself trapped in a rut, working the line at a local restaurant, failing at rebound attempts, and blowing most of his pay down at the Saloon. At least he still has his motorcycle, Rosinante, a rusted out crotch rocket held together by duct tape, zipties, and raw faith. Riding out of town on a nag, accompanied only by his shadow, Rustrocket is the story of one man's delusional quest for wild love in the working class, a vision of what happens when booze-fueled romanticism meets the concrete.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50554448642321,"sku":"CIN0899572391G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0899572391.jpg?v=1751396938"},{"product_id":"towers-on-the-beach-book-j-r-miller-9781480858091","title":"Towers on the Beach","description":"\u003cp\u003eWhen driving south along the Delaware Atlantic Coast between Rehoboth and Bethany, several concrete towers, weathered by the ocean, can be seen on the beach. They are symbols of a nation at war, built to safeguard the Atlantic Coast from a German sea invasion during World War I. When the towers were built, there were soldiers stationed along the coast and even a German POW camp.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eMcKenna is a young woman living with her family in Ocean View, Delaware during World War I. Her lifeand the lives of the people she lovesis turned upside down by the arrival of a young man named Kurt. Kurt grew up in Germany. With the rise of Hitler, his father moved quickly up the military ranks, so Kurt was eventually expected to do the same. He begrudgingly became a German spy.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eUndercover in America, Kurts loyalties wander, especially when he meets McKenna. Fighting the darkness of war, they find light in each other, but how can Kurt love her while living a lie? Its time to make a choice: will he forsake the woman he loves or the country he serves? The horrors of war are wrought with difficult decisions as Kurt and McKenna struggle through tragedy, patriotism, and the power of self-discovery.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50717630497041,"sku":"CIN1480858099G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51029049606417,"sku":"NIN9781480858091","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52113166860561,"sku":"CIN1480858099VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52120230035729,"sku":"NLS9781480858091","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53482713809169,"sku":"CIN1480858099A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1480858099.jpg?v=1751085830"},{"product_id":"come-ye-apart-daily-bible-readings-in-the-life-of-christ-book-j-r-miller-9781612031842","title":"Come Ye Apart, Daily Bible Readings in the Life of Christ","description":"Come Ye Apart -: This book is a calendar for devotional reading. At the top of each page is a verse of Scripture, and the texts chosen are made to cover the earthly life of our Lord. The readings which follow each text are intended to be neither exegetical nor expository, but practical and promotive of a devotional spirit. They are exceedingly full of suggestions to duty, and encouragements to a holy life. It is a good book to take into one's inner chamber as a help to devout meditation upon the words of our savior. James Russell Miller was a popular Christian author, Editorial Superintendent of the Presbyterian Board of Publication, and pastor of several churches in Pennsylvania and Illinois. He was the General field Agent for the United States Christian Commission, an organization established by the Young Men's Christian Association after the First Battle of Bull Run. Miller authored nearly 100 books and articles.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50972035645713,"sku":"GOR008875897","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039594217745,"sku":"NIN9781612031842","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1612031846.jpg?v=1751428615"},{"product_id":"living-without-worry-book-j-r-miller-9781612031507","title":"Living Without Worry","description":"I never hurry, and I never worry. What invigorating words  Imagine life with no worry. What could be accomplished if the energy we put into worry was used for creative tasks  Living Without Worry is a blueprint for such a life. Here J. R. Miller lays it all out from Starting Right and Lesson of Gladness to Summer Vacation and The Value of Communion with God. After reading Living Without Worry you will be relieved and recognize that you no longer have to feel those feelings of dread. You will be inspired to begin creating a life more joyful and productive. James Russell Miller was a popular Christian author, Editorial Superintendent of the Presbyterian Board of Publication, and pastor of several churches in Pennsylvania and Illinois. He was the General field Agent for the United States Christian Commission, an organization established by the Young Men's Christian Association after the First Battle of Bull Run. Miller authored nearly 100 books and articles.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50988896125201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50988899008785,"sku":"NIN9781612031507","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1612031501.jpg?v=1751056571"},{"product_id":"in-his-steps-for-those-beginning-the-christian-life-book-j-r-miller-9781612031569","title":"In His Steps, for Those Beginning the Christian Life","description":"The purpose for In His Steps is to help those who are beginning the Christian life. J. R. Miller includes suggestions and counsel to new Christians as to what to expect from being a Christian and includes subjects such as; Uniting With the Church, Living for God, Meeting Temptation, Preparation for Trial, and more. James Russell Miller was a popular Christian author, Editorial Superintendent of the Presbyterian Board of Publication, and pastor of several churches in Pennsylvania and Illinois. He was the General field Agent for the United States Christian Commission, an organization established by the Young Men's Christian Association after the First Battle of Bull Run. Miller authored nearly 100 books and articles.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50988896321809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50988898910481,"sku":"NIN9781612031569","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1612031560.jpg?v=1751182318"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-j-r-miller.oembed?page=5","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}