{"title":"J W Marriott","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"modern-essays-and-sketches-rare-book-j-w-marriott-1631784683mhp","title":"Modern Essays and Sketches","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. 198 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070244262161,"sku":"1631784683MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631784683MHP_1.jpg?v=1722869416"},{"product_id":"spirit-to-serve-marriot-s-way-rare-book-j-w-marriott-1639057841mha","title":"Spirit to Serve: Marriot's Way","description":"1997. First Edition. 216 pages. Signed by the author. Colour photographic dust jacket over black and red cloth with photographic black and white plates throughout. Authors signature to front endpaper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070902243601,"sku":"1639057841MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639057841MHA_1.jpg?v=1722871488"},{"product_id":"the-theatre-rare-book-j-w-marriott-1643958245bbo","title":"The Theatre","description":"1946. Reprinted. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece and illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no maj","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071280779537,"sku":"1643958245BBO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643958245BBO_1.jpg?v=1722872711"},{"product_id":"great-modern-british-plays-rare-book-j-w-marriott-1644843269lsa","title":"Great Modern British Plays","description":"1929. Reprinted. 1083 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Occasional thumb-marking present.Slight cracking to gutters of a few pages.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071371972881,"sku":"1644843269LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644843269LSA_1.jpg?v=1722873018"},{"product_id":"one-act-plays-of-today-rare-book-j-w-marriott-1655302842lsa","title":"One Act Plays Of Today","description":"1929. Reprint. 254 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly lo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072673517841,"sku":"1655302842LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655302842LSA_1.jpg?v=1722877364"},{"product_id":"one-act-plays-of-today-rare-book-j-w-marriott-1658836135mhp","title":"One-Act Plays of Today","description":"1929. Reprinted. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073295028497,"sku":"1658836135MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658836135MHP_1.jpg?v=1722879620"},{"product_id":"the-best-one-act-plays-of-1946-47-rare-book-j-w-marriott-1664282569bph","title":"The Best One-Act Plays of 1946-47","description":"1948. First Edition. 287 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074019528977,"sku":"1664282569BPH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664282569BPH_1.jpg?v=1722882287"},{"product_id":"an-anthology-of-modern-short-stories-rare-book-j-w-marriott-1678893140geo","title":"An Anthology of Modern Short Stories","description":"1938. First Edition. 241 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front endpaper missing. Mild staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078630183185,"sku":"1678893140GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678893140GEO_1.jpg?v=1722898568"},{"product_id":"modern-drama-rare-book-j-w-marriott-1681909386mha","title":"Modern Drama","description":"No Edition Remarks. 330 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Light dog-earring, foxing and tanning to pages. Much more prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remains firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079835062545,"sku":"1681909386MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681909386MHA_1.jpg?v=1722902628"},{"product_id":"short-stories-of-to-day-rare-book-j-w-marriott-1694175591mxp","title":"Short Stories of To-Day","description":"1930. No edition remarks. 295 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081729315089,"sku":"1694175591MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694175591MXP_1.jpg?v=1722909685"},{"product_id":"the-one-act-plays-of-percival-wilde-new-series-rare-book-j-w-marriott-1696428248abs","title":"The One-Act Plays Of Percival Wilde: New Series","description":"1953. First Edition. 264 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082628632849,"sku":"1696428248ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696428248ABS_1.jpg?v=1722912731"},{"product_id":"the-art-and-craft-of-writing-rare-book-j-w-marriott-1694163879dpb","title":"The Art and Craft of Writing","description":"1935. Reprinted. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil marki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082835169553,"sku":"1694163879DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694163879DPB_1.jpg?v=1722913440"},{"product_id":"matriculation-english-rare-book-j-w-marriott-1697533743lee","title":"Matriculation English","description":"1946. Reprinted. 263 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083040362769,"sku":"1697533743LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697533743LEE_1.jpg?v=1722914135"},{"product_id":"matriculation-english-rare-book-j-w-marriott-1702918827cab","title":"Matriculation English","description":"1939. Reprint. 263 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Ex-school with usual stamps.Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086445023505,"sku":"1702918827CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702918827CAB_1.jpg?v=1722926046"},{"product_id":"one-act-plays-of-to-day-first-series-rare-book-j-w-marriott-1717166839iev","title":"One-Act Plays of to-Day: First Series","description":"1931. Reprinted. 254 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Black and white frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains fir","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087748075793,"sku":"1717166839IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717166839IEV_1.jpg?v=1722930978"},{"product_id":"key-to-matriculation-english-rare-book-j-w-marriott-1736154551mha","title":"Key to Matriculation English","description":"\u003cp\u003e1929. First Edition. 123 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241697181969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241698885905,"sku":"1736154551MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736154551MHA_1.jpg?v=1741082810"},{"product_id":"the-theatre-rare-book-j-w-marriott-1748244972ada","title":"The Theatre","description":"1946. 1946 Reprint. 224 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front endpaper. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51592960442641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51592960573713,"sku":"1748244972ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1748244972ADA_1.jpg?v=1748378399"},{"product_id":"spirit-to-serve-marriott-s-way-book-j-w-marriott-9781638231523","title":"The Spirit to Serve Marriott's Way","description":"In the bestselling tradition of The HP Way, The Spirit to Serve describes how one of the most successful hoteliers of the twentieth century built Marriott International from a respectable $50-million-a-year enterprise into the mammoth $9-billion multinational giant of today. Told in the words of J. W. Marriott, Jr., The Spirit to Serve distills years of hard-earned wisdom and experience into twelve timeless lessons that managers at any level can implement in their own business lives.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52752509468945,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52752510026001,"sku":"NIN9781638231523","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781638231523.jpg?v=1763561785"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-j-w-marriott.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}