{"title":"J W N Sullivan","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"beethoven-his-spiritual-development-book-j-w-n-sullivan-9781376328172","title":"Beethoven His Spiritual Development","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49569250738449,"sku":"GOR013656355","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50654020763921,"sku":"GOR014024612","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1376328178.jpg?v=1751208532"},{"product_id":"beethoven-book-j-w-n-sullivan-9780047800139","title":"Beethoven","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602047050001,"sku":"GOR002793032","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640698052881,"sku":"GOR001552315","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50138951188753,"sku":"GOR002466130","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0047800135.jpg?v=1751257498"},{"product_id":"but-for-the-grace-of-god-rare-book-j-w-n-sullivan-1666278078bdo","title":"But For The Grace Of God","description":"1932. First Edition. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Some rub-marking and tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073480134929,"sku":"1666278078BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666278078BDO_1.jpg?v=1722880342"},{"product_id":"but-for-the-grace-of-god-rare-book-j-w-n-sullivan-1680085603mep","title":"But For The Grace Of God","description":"1932. First Edition. 223 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Boots library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and boards. Newspaper c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076154265873,"sku":"1680085603MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680085603MEP_1.jpg?v=1722889674"},{"product_id":"beethoven-rare-book-j-w-n-sullivan-1659034457lsa","title":"Beethoven","description":"1949. No Edition Stated. 158 pages. Paperback book with blue cover with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077152739601,"sku":"1659034457LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659034457LSA_1.jpg?v=1722892994"},{"product_id":"outline-of-modern-belief-vol-i-rare-book-j-w-n-sullivan-1652993936dpb","title":"Outline of Modern Belief Vol.I","description":"No Edition Remarks. 388 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth board. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Volume I. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078473158929,"sku":"1652993936DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652993936DPB_1.jpg?v=1722897981"},{"product_id":"beethoven-his-spiritual-development-rare-book-j-w-n-sullivan-1685100346mha","title":"Beethoven His Spiritual Development","description":"1956. Fifth Printing. 144 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Textblock edges dyed red. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have mild edge-wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080045531409,"sku":"1685100346MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685100346MHA_1.jpg?v=1722903458"},{"product_id":"limitations-of-science-rare-book-j-w-n-sullivan-1690447302ada","title":"Limitations Of Science","description":"1933. No Edition Remarks. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Turquoise cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are lightly tanned with mild foxing to endpapers and text block edges. Former owner's inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081307885841,"sku":"1690447302ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690447302ADA_1.jpg?v=1722908121"},{"product_id":"how-things-behave-a-child-s-introduction-to-physics-rare-book-j-w-n-sullivan-1702315410abs","title":"How Things Behave. A Child's Introduction To Physics","description":"1932. No edition remarks. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-mar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086967640337,"sku":"1702315410ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702315410ABS_1.jpg?v=1722927905"},{"product_id":"limitations-of-science-rare-book-j-w-n-sullivan-1709649425iev","title":"Limitations of Science","description":"1934. First Edition Thus. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and moderate foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088169799953,"sku":"1709649425IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709649425IEV_1.jpg?v=1722932790"},{"product_id":"the-limitations-of-science-rare-book-j-w-n-sullivan-1711041216dpb","title":"The Limitations of Science","description":"1963. Eleventh Printing. 192 pages. Pictorial paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090875224337,"sku":"1711041216DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711041216DPB_1.jpg?v=1722941788"},{"product_id":"beethoven-his-spiritual-development-book-j-w-n-sullivan-9781406754209","title":"Beethoven - His Spiritual Development","description":"First published in 1927, J. W. N. Sullivan's \"Beethoven - His Spiritual Development\" explores the subject of Beethoven's spirituality, which the author believes he expressed through his greatest musical compositions. Contents include: \"Art and Reality\", \"Music as Isolated\", \"Music as Expression\", \"Beethoven's Characteristics\", \"The Morality of Power\", \"The Mind of Beethoven\", \"The Hero\", \"The End of a Period\", \"Love and Money\", \"The Hammerclavier Sonata\", \"God the Companion\", etc. A fascinating study of Beethoven's work not to be missed by fans of classical music. John William Navin Sullivan (1886-1937) was a popular literary journalist and science writer who wrote some of the first accounts of Albert Einstein's General Theory of Relativity for the laymen. Sullivan was acquainted with a number of important writers in 1920s London including T. S. Eliot, Aldous Huxley, and Aleister Crowley. Read \u0026amp; Co. Books is republishing this classic work now in a new edition complete with a specially-commissioned new biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50262752231697,"sku":"CIN140675420XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50372462182673,"sku":"CIN140675420XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50701181911313,"sku":"GOR007874995","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024625041681,"sku":"NIN9781406754209","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/140675420X.jpg?v=1751336819"},{"product_id":"beethoven-his-spiritual-development-book-j-w-n-sullivan-9780343131531","title":"Beethoven His Spiritual Development","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50462383374609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50462384455953,"sku":"CIN0343131536G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0343131536.jpg?v=1751390819"},{"product_id":"limitations-of-science-book-j-w-n-sullivan-9781528702546","title":"Limitations of Science","description":"Limitations of Science is a vintage treatise on the state and limitations of science in the early twentieth century. John William Navin Sullivan (1886 - 1937) was a literary journalist and popular science writer most famous for his study of Beethoven. He is also responsible for having written some of the earliest non-technical accounts of Einstein's General Theory of Relativity, and he was acquainted with many important writers in London in the 1920s, including John Middleton Murry, Aldous Huxley, Wyndham Lewis, Aleister Crowley and T. S. Eliot. Other notable works by this author include Aspects of Science (1923), Aspects of Science: Second Series (1926), and An Outline of Modern Knowledge (1931). Contents include: The Expanding Universe, The Mystery of Matter, The Web of Reason, The Nature of Mind, The Limitations of Science, The Values of Science, Towards the Future, etc. This volume will appeal to those with an interest in the history and development of modern scientific understanding. Many vintage books such as this are increasingly scarce and expensive. It is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now in an affordable, modern, high-quality edition complete with the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033934266641,"sku":"NIN9781528702546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528702549.jpg?v=1750798032"},{"product_id":"gallio-book-j-w-n-sullivan-9781258989316","title":"Gallio","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51635179323665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51635179454737,"sku":"NIN9781258989316","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/125898931X.jpg?v=1751271314"},{"product_id":"gallio-or-the-tyranny-of-science-book-j-w-n-sullivan-9781088114711","title":"Gallio or, The Tyranny of Science","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn \u003cem\u003eGallio, or the Tyranny of Science\u003c\/em\u003e, J.W..N. Sullivan explores the limits of scientific authority and its encroachment on human values. With incisive critique and philosophical depth, he warns against a worldview dominated by cold rationalism, urging a balance between scientific progress and the deeper needs of the human spirit.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52516285481233,"sku":"NLS9781088114711","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781088114711.jpg?v=1760502092"},{"product_id":"bases-of-modern-science-book-j-w-n-sullivan-9781528705844","title":"The Bases of Modern Science","description":"The Bases of Modern Science is a 1928 work by J. W. N. Sullivan that aimed to present the dominant scientific theories and discovers of his day in a non-technical way, including Newtonian Theory, Electromagnetism, Relativity, and more. John William Navin Sullivan (1886 - 1937) was a popular science writer and literary journalist. He also wrote some of the earliest non-technical accounts of Einstein's General Theory of Relativity, and was familiar with numerous important figures in 1920s London, including Aldous Huxley, Aleister Crowley and T. S. Eliot. Other notable works by this author include: Beethoven (1927), Limitations of Science (1933), and Contemporary Mind (1934). Contents include: The First Sketch, The Newtonian Conceptions: Space, Time, Mass, The Ether Theory, Heat and Energy, Electromagnetism, The Atom of Electricity, The Electric Theory of Matter, Relativity, Geometry and Physics: The Finite Universe, New Problems, etc. Many vintage books such as this are increasingly scarce and expensive. It is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now in an affordable, modern, high-quality edition complete with a specially-commissioned introduction and biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52750541390097,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52750542012689,"sku":"NIN9781528705844","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781528705844.jpg?v=1763553635"},{"product_id":"beethoven-his-spiritual-development-book-j-w-n-sullivan-9781443728287","title":"Beethoven - His Spiritual Development","description":"This antiquarian volume contains a comprehensive yet popular treatise on the life and work of Beethoven. Written in clear, plain language and full of interesting insights into the character of this master musician, 'Beethoven - His Spiritual Development' is a fascinating study ideal for those with no special knowledge of music. It deals primarily with human life in general, and will appeal to those with an interest in music, its cultural significance, and the contributions Beethoven has made to modern life and music. The chapters of this book include: 'Art and Reality', 'Music as Isolated', 'Music as Expression', 'Beethoven's Characteristics', 'The Morality of Power', 'The Mind of Beethoven', 'The Hero', 'The End of a Period', 'Love and Money', 'The Hammerclavier Sonata', 'God the Companion', and more. We are republishing this book with a specially commissioned new biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52778147119377,"sku":"NIN9781443728287","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781443728287.jpg?v=1763922810"},{"product_id":"beethoven-book-j-w-n-sullivan-9781025298122","title":"Beethoven","description":"From the Author's Preface: \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eI believe that in his greatest music Beethoven was primarily concerned to express his personal vision of life. This vision was, of course, the product of his character and his experience. Beethoven the man and Beethoven the composer are not two unconnected entities, and the known history of the man may be used to throw light upon the character of his music. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eClifton Fadiman has said of this classic study: \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIt is the most interesting book on music that I have ever read and it is not written for musical experts; rather for people like myself who like to listen to music but can boast no special knowledge of it. It deals not only with music, on which I do not speak with authority, but with human life in general, about which you and I speak with authority every day of our lives.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53490706317585,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53490706743569,"sku":"NIN9781025298122","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781025298122.jpg?v=1777738889"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-j-w-n-sullivan.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}