{"title":"J.W.Riley","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-best-loved-poems-and-ballads-of-james-whitcomb-riley-rare-book-j-w-riley-1667585789geo","title":"The Best Loved Poems and Ballads of James Whitcomb Riley","description":"1934. No Edition Remarks. 407 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074569015569,"sku":"1667585789GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667585789GEO_1.jpg?v=1722884280"},{"product_id":"a-manual-of-carpentry-and-joinery-rare-book-j-w-riley-1718959449mep","title":"A Manual Of Carpentry and Joinery","description":"1945. Reprinted. 510 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs and diagrams. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092872630545,"sku":"1718959449MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718959449MEP_1.jpg?v=1722948424"},{"product_id":"building-construction-for-beginners-rare-book-j-w-riley-1718191027cra","title":"Building Construction For Beginners","description":"1901. Reprint. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are mildly tanned with heavy foxing. Notable cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093062979857,"sku":"1718191027CRA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718191027CRA_1.jpg?v=1722949032"},{"product_id":"a-manual-of-carpentry-and-joinery-rare-book-j-w-riley-1721394329ada","title":"A Manual of Carpentry and Joinery","description":"1930. Reprinted. 510 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with decorations. Black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attach","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093127565585,"sku":"1721394329ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721394329ADA_1.jpg?v=1722949245"},{"product_id":"manual-of-carpentry-and-joinery-book-j-w-riley-9781015780569","title":"A Manual of Carpentry and Joinery","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51223745462545,"sku":"NIN9781015780569","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015780563.jpg?v=1751365433"},{"product_id":"a-manual-of-carpentry-and-joinery-rare-book-j-w-riley-1727960226rrm","title":"A Manual Of Carpentry and Joinery","description":"1925. Reprinted. 510 pages. No dust jacket. Brown illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238950633745,"sku":"1727960226RRM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727960226RRM_1.jpg?v=1741076260"},{"product_id":"manual-of-carpentry-and-joinery-book-j-w-riley-9781015775343","title":"A Manual of Carpentry and Joinery","description":"This instructional manual on the art of carpentry and joinery was originally published in 1905. It outlines the skills and basic knowledge necessary to become competent at woodwork, and includes chapters on 'Timber', 'Plane Geometry', 'Tools', 'Wooden Roofs', and much more. This is an excellent informative work, complete with many diagrams to aid understanding. Here is a short extract from the author's preface that explains his aims: 'The simplest types of construction have been dealt with most fully, and the principles they embody have been emphasised continually. Without going into great detail, these rules have then been applied to more complicated examples; for a long experience has convinced the author that a student who has grasped the fundamental facts of a subject requires a minimum of guidance in more advanced work.' A specially commissioned new introduction on the history and uses of woodwork has been added to the republication of this work.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52776400322833,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52776400814353,"sku":"NIN9781015775343","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781015775343.jpg?v=1763911459"},{"product_id":"manual-of-carpentry-and-joinery-book-j-w-riley-9781473324411","title":"A Manual of Carpentry and Joinery","description":"This instructional manual on the art of carpentry and joinery was originally published in 1905. It outlines the skills and basic knowledge necessary to become competent at woodwork, and includes chapters on 'Timber', 'Plane Geometry', 'Tools', 'Wooden Roofs', and much more. This is an excellent informative work, complete with many diagrams to aid understanding. Here is a short extract from the author's preface that explains his aims: 'The simplest types of construction have been dealt with most fully, and the principles they embody have been emphasised continually. Without going into great detail, these rules have then been applied to more complicated examples; for a long experience has convinced the author that a student who has grasped the fundamental facts of a subject requires a minimum of guidance in more advanced work.' A specially commissioned new introduction on the history and uses of woodwork has been added to the republication of this work.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53491797426449,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53491797524753,"sku":"NIN9781473324411","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781473324411.jpg?v=1777765439"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-j-w-riley.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}