{"title":"Jack O'brien","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover compelling reads from Jack O'Brien, offering fresh perspectives and engaging narratives. Explore thought-provoking fiction and insightful non-fiction – perfect for curious minds and avid readers alike. Start browsing now!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"unionjacking-of-ireland-book-jack-o-brien-9781856350389","title":"The Unionjacking of Ireland","description":"The author chronicles the oppression of the Irish by successive British governments over the centuries and the struggles of the Irish to overcome British rule.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650822775057,"sku":"GOR013386613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49949416751377,"sku":"GOR001822077","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50735936274705,"sku":"GOR005411236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/185635038X.jpg?v=1750931044"},{"product_id":"jack-in-the-box-book-jack-o-brien-9780374603823","title":"Jack in the Box","description":"What do directors do? Jack O'Brien, the winner of Tony and Drama Desk Awards and former artistic director of San Diego's historic Old Globe, describes it like this: 'One stands before a situation in which something is presented to you. You're afforded a challenge. Like catching an enormous ball. And you respond. You come up with a vision of some kind. That is, if you respond to the material at all, and one must, or it's doomed. You sort of feel that since you relate to the material at hand, you might well try to be helpful.'  In Jack in the Box, O'Brien's follow-up to his memoir, Jack Be Nimble, the director collects stories from the many productions he has worked on; the great talents he encountered and collaborated with, including Tom Stoppard, Mike Nichols, Jerry Lewis, Marsha Mason, and many others; and the choices that he made, on the stage and off, that have come to define his career. With humor, warmth, and contagious excitement, O'Brien takes his readers by the shoulder, pulls them in, and tells them how to become a director - or, at the very least, relates an unfailingly honest story of how he did.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49750257467665,"sku":"NGR9780374603823","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49926279299345,"sku":"CIN0374603820G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0374603820.jpg?v=1750780943"},{"product_id":"jack-in-the-box-book-jack-o-brien-9781250872647","title":"Jack in the Box","description":"In Jack in the Box, O’Brien’s follow-up to his memoir Jack Be Nimble, the director collects stories from the many productions he has worked on, the great talents he encountered and collaborated with (including Tom Stoppard, Mike Nichols, Jerry Lewis, Marsha Mason, and many others), and the choices he made, on the stage and off, that have come to define his career. With humour, warmth, and contagious excitement, O’Brien takes the reader by the shoulder, pulls them in, and tells them how to become a director - or, at the very least, relates an unfailingly honest story of how he did.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49753162842385,"sku":"NGR9781250872647","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50287748874513,"sku":"CIN1250872642G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50950885507345,"sku":"CIN1250872642VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022046888209,"sku":"NIN9781250872647","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52135291781393,"sku":"NLS9781250872647","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1250872642.jpg?v=1751017854"},{"product_id":"silver-chief-dog-of-the-north-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1673550448nlh","title":"Silver Chief - Dog of the North","description":"No Edition Stated. 195 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Colour frontispiece. Small sticker to front pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075671429393,"sku":"1673550448NLH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673550448NLH_1.jpg?v=1722888025"},{"product_id":"spike-of-swift-river-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1674652116ada","title":"Spike of Swift River","description":"1962. First Edition Thus. 256 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075854471441,"sku":"1674652116ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674652116ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888660"},{"product_id":"valiant-dog-of-the-timberline-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1677760065iev","title":"Valiant, Dog Of The Timberline","description":"1936. First Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078298276113,"sku":"1677760065IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677760065IEV_1.jpg?v=1722897350"},{"product_id":"silver-chief-dog-of-the-north-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1645102194tmb","title":"Silver Chief; Dog of the North","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Scuffed remnants of prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Slight cracking to hinges. Scu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078460117265,"sku":"1645102194TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645102194TMB_1.jpg?v=1722897935"},{"product_id":"silver-chief-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1687163551ada","title":"Silver Chief","description":"No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth and black lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078742610193,"sku":"1687163551ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687163551ADA_1.jpg?v=1722898979"},{"product_id":"spike-of-swift-river-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1679471457ada","title":"Spike of Swift River","description":"1958. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079699304721,"sku":"1679471457ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679471457ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902153"},{"product_id":"spike-of-swift-river-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1694693727ada","title":"Spike of Swift River","description":"1958. This Impression. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations and colour frontispiece by Kurt Wiese. Prize plate on front free endpaper. Pages are heavily tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083032465681,"sku":"1694693727ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694693727ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914103"},{"product_id":"silver-chief-dog-of-the-north-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1701264718mhp","title":"Silver Chief - Dog of the North","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heavier at end-papers, paste-downs and text-blo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083654402321,"sku":"1701264718MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701264718MHP_1.jpg?v=1722916504"},{"product_id":"spike-of-swift-river-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1701162037bab","title":"Spike of Swift River","description":"1958. Reprint. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with red lettering over blue cloth. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Colour frontispiece with B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Min","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084393386257,"sku":"1701162037BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701162037BAB_1.jpg?v=1722919249"},{"product_id":"silver-chief-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1701770453dpb","title":"Silver Chief","description":"192 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084847419665,"sku":"1701770453DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701770453DPB_1.jpg?v=1722920916"},{"product_id":"silver-chief-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1703235932cts","title":"Silver Chief","description":"No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085995774225,"sku":"1703235932CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703235932CTS_1.jpg?v=1722924541"},{"product_id":"silver-chief-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1701710905mxp","title":"Silver Chief","description":"No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Colour frontispiece. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Dedication to front free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086604603665,"sku":"1701710905MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701710905MXP_1.jpg?v=1722926548"},{"product_id":"silver-chief-dog-of-the-north-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1717998293ada","title":"Silver Chief Dog of the North","description":"1962. First Edition Thus. 192 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Missing front endpaper. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088351662353,"sku":"1717998293ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717998293ADA_1.jpg?v=1722933390"},{"product_id":"silver-chief-dog-of-the-north-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1722254506ada","title":"Silver Chief: Dog of the North","description":"1958. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092481970449,"sku":"1722254506ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722254506ADA_1.jpg?v=1722947098"},{"product_id":"spike-of-swift-river-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1720098928ada","title":"Spike of Swift River","description":"1944. No edition remarks. 271 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Notable cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093073072401,"sku":"1720098928ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720098928ADA_1.jpg?v=1722949064"},{"product_id":"jack-be-nimble-book-jack-o-brien-9780865478985","title":"Jack Be Nimble","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eA warm, witty tell-all and history of American regional theater, from one of our best-loved directors\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003eFor Jack O'Brien, there's nothing like a first encounter with a great performer, nothing like the sound of an audience bursting into applause. In short, there's nothing like the theater.\u003cbr\u003e Following a fairly normal Midwestern childhood, O'Brien hoped to make his mark by writing lyrics for Broadway but was instead pulled into the growing American regional theater movement by the likes of John Houseman, Helen Hayes, Ellis Rabb, and Eva Le Gallienne. He didn't intend to become a director, or to direct some of the most brilliant--and sometimes maddening--personalities of the age, but in a charming, hilarious, and unexpected way, that's what happened. \u003cbr\u003e O'Brien has had a long, successful career on Broadway and as artistic director of San Diego's Old Globe Theatre, but the history of the movement that shaped him has been overlooked. In the middle of the last century, some extraordinary people forged a link in the chain connecting European influences such as the Moscow Art Theatre and Great Britain's National Theatre with the flourishing American theater of today. O'Brien was there to see and record it all, in beautifully vivid detail.\u003cbr\u003e Funny, exuberant, unfailingly honest, \u003ci\u003eJack Be Nimble\u003c\/i\u003e is the tale of those missing heroes, performances, and cultural battles. It is also the irresistible story of one of our best-loved theater directors, growing into his passion and discovering what he is capable of.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50371850109201,"sku":"CIN0865478988G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50371858366737,"sku":"CIN0865478988VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0865478988.jpg?v=1750786907"},{"product_id":"silver-chief-s-revenge-book-jack-o-brien-9781258201029","title":"Silver Chief's Revenge","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022255030545,"sku":"NIN9781258201029","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/125820102X.jpg?v=1751239898"},{"product_id":"faithful-remnant-on-earth-in-purgatory-in-heaven-book-jack-o-brien-9781425993450","title":"The Faithful Remnant on Earth, in Purgatory, in Heaven","description":"The Faithful Remnant on Earth, in Purgatory, in Heaven Six lifelong friends, now in their 60's, meet in the basement of Mulcahy's Funeral Parlor in the Savin Hill section of Dorchester, an inner city suburb of Boston. They have just attended the wake upstairs of their boyhood friend, Arthur AW O'Malley. AW had cerebral palsy all his life. The six men are: Peter Quarter To Two Fignatti - a retired bookie or numerologist. Mike Mucka Lydon - a retired line worker from Boston Edison. Charles Three Balls Cahill - a state senator, still active. George Giraffe Geoghan - a retired world-class jockey. Steve Inkwell Jablonski - owner of a public relations firm. Father Frank Farts Fahey - a retired priest still serving part-time. Each has his own guardian angel. Peter Fignatti - Richard aka Parley Mike Lydon - Bartholemew Charles Cahill - William George Geoghan - John aka Seabiscuit Steve Jablonski - Murphy Father Frank Fahey - Max Unknown to the men the supervisor of guardian angels Malchus is sent by God to listen to their stories because how they lived their lives will determine the destruction of salvation of the world. At the conclusion of their stories, Malchus makes his report to God with no clear recommendation to save or destroy the world. God calls AW before him and their conversation decides the fate of mankind. When they die all but AW go to purgatory he goes straight to heaven as most disabled people do. The six eventually all meet again in heaven and AW wants to know of each one's purgatory experience.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025672732945,"sku":"NIN9781425993450","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52407220306193,"sku":"NLS9781425993450","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1425993451.jpg?v=1751018823"},{"product_id":"into-the-jaws-of-death-book-jack-o-brien-9783849518820","title":"Into the Jaws of Death","description":"This book (hardcover) is part of the TREDITION CLASICS. It contains classical literature works from over two thousand years. Most of these titles have been out of print and off the bookstore shelves for decades. The book series is intended to preserve the cultural legacy and to promote the timeless works of classical literature. Readers of a TREDITION CLASICS book support the mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion. With this series, tredition intends to make thousands of international literature classics available in printed format again - worldwide.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51203024519441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51203025600785,"sku":"NIN9783849518820","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659144720657,"sku":"NLS9783849518820","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3849518825.jpg?v=1750935623"},{"product_id":"into-the-jaws-of-death-book-jack-o-brien-9783849508517","title":"Into the Jaws of Death","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51221846393105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221847867665,"sku":"NIN9783849508517","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52660377125137,"sku":"NLS9783849508517","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/384950851X.jpg?v=1751253444"},{"product_id":"silver-chief-to-the-rescue-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1729667129mep","title":"Silver Chief To The Rescue","description":"1939. First Edition. 155 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with blue lettering. Colour illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239672971537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239676018961,"sku":"1729667129MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729667129MEP_1.jpg?v=1741077993"},{"product_id":"valiant-dog-of-the-timberline-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1733230365iev","title":"Valiant: Dog of the Timberline","description":"1936. First Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Prize plate stuck to front endpaper. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Notable cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240883323153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240885879057,"sku":"1733230365IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733230365IEV_1.jpg?v=1741080758"},{"product_id":"silver-chief-rare-book-jack-o-brien-1733137040abs","title":"Silver Chief","description":"1957. This impression. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Colour frontispiece. Presentation plate to front pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241083994385,"sku":"1733137040ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733137040ABS_1.jpg?v=1741081229"},{"product_id":"tour-of-the-horizon-book-jack-o-brien-9781493168668","title":"A Tour of the Horizon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51252205060369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51252205977873,"sku":"NIN9781493168668","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52587204247825,"sku":"NLS9781493168668","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1493168665.jpg?v=1750715926"},{"product_id":"into-the-jaws-of-death-book-jack-o-brien-9781517733629","title":"Into the Jaws of Death","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51635793395985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51635793592593,"sku":"NIN9781517733629","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517733626.jpg?v=1750797530"},{"product_id":"it-s-like-this-book-jack-o-brien-9798988913955","title":"It's Like This","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52109960642833,"sku":"GOR013958773","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798988913955.jpg?v=1757131908"},{"product_id":"british-brutality-in-ireland-book-jack-o-brien-9780853428794","title":"British Brutality in Ireland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52324585373969,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52324585701649,"sku":"GOR008505488","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780853428794.jpg?v=1758010570"},{"product_id":"musings-at-the-cross-roads-book-jack-o-brien-9780759684416","title":"Musings at the Cross Roads","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52401500848401,"sku":"NLS9780759684416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52739956605201,"sku":"NIN9780759684416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780759684416.jpg?v=1758754875"},{"product_id":"into-the-jaws-of-death-book-jack-o-brien-9789356700581","title":"Into the Jaws of Death","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52452299374865,"sku":"NLS9789356700581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356700581.jpg?v=1759364276"},{"product_id":"sensation-book-jack-o-brien-9781493168637","title":"Sensation","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52678871384337,"sku":"NLS9781493168637","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52749126402321,"sku":"NIN9781493168637","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781493168637.jpg?v=1762309195"},{"product_id":"into-the-jaws-of-death-book-jack-o-brien-9781354641064","title":"Into The Jaws Of Death","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53041473290513,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53041473421585,"sku":"NIN9781354641064","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781354641064.jpg?v=1768868064"},{"product_id":"silver-chief-s-revenge-book-jack-o-brien-9781258097097","title":"Silver Chief's Revenge","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53491199738129,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53491199836433,"sku":"NIN9781258097097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258097097.jpg?v=1777748095"},{"product_id":"into-the-jaws-of-death-book-jack-o-brien-9781022997066","title":"Into the Jaws of Death","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Story of General Gordon recounts the life and times of Charles George Gordon, a pivotal figure in British military history, known as General Gordon. This biography explores Gordon's career and, in particular, his fateful involvement in Khartoum, Sudan. Jeanie Lang's account provides insight into the life of this complex and controversial figure, focusing on his military achievements and the circumstances surrounding his death. Readers interested in British military history and biography, as well as the history of Egypt and the Sudan, will find this meticulously prepared republication a valuable resource. The Story of General Gordon remains a compelling and timeless exploration of a life lived on the front lines of empire.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53509011734801,"sku":"NIN9781022997066","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-jack-o-brien.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}