{"title":"James George Frazer","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781512267716","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"\u003cb\u003eThe landmark study of world myth and culture\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eDraws on myths, rituals, totems and taboos of ancient European and primitive cultures throughout the world. The third edition of this monumental study of folklore, magic, and religion was abridged by the authour into this single volume in 1922. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eFor more than seventy years, Penguin has been the leading publisher of classic literature in the English-speaking world. With more than 1,700 titles, Penguin Classics represents a global bookshelf of the best works throughout history and across genres and disciplines. Readers trust the series to provide authoritative texts enhanced by introductions and notes by distinguished scholars and contemporary authors, as well as up-to-date translations by award-winning translators.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49787094499601,"sku":"CIN1512267716G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1512267716.jpg?v=1751274134"},{"product_id":"the-new-golden-bough-rare-book-james-george-frazer-1691402755mxp","title":"The New Golden Bough","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 426 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Crayon to first page. Underlining","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039806984465,"sku":"1691402755MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691402755MXP_1.jpg?v=1722376880"},{"product_id":"sir-roger-de-coverley-and-other-literary-pieces-rare-book-james-george-frazer-1669887173iev","title":"Sir Roger De Coverley and Other Literary Pieces","description":"1920. No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Noticeable tanning to rough-cut text block edges. Some rub-marking and ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079420875025,"sku":"1669887173IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669887173IEV_1.jpg?v=1722901412"},{"product_id":"garnered-sheaves-rare-book-james-george-frazer-1688107636ada","title":"Garnered Sheaves","description":"1931. No Edition Remarks. 538 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081648869649,"sku":"1688107636ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688107636ADA_1.jpg?v=1722909389"},{"product_id":"the-golden-bough-rare-book-james-george-frazer-1707902679ada","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"1950. Abridged Edition. 756 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Missing free endpapers. Light tanning to otherwise clear pages. More prominent foxing and tanning to text block edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087033307409,"sku":"1707902679ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707902679ADA_1.jpg?v=1722928167"},{"product_id":"the-gorgon-s-head-and-other-literary-pieces-rare-book-james-george-frazer-1714985446abs","title":"The Gorgon's Head And Other Literary Pieces","description":"1927. No Edition Remarks. 453 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087685980433,"sku":"1714985446ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714985446ABS_1.jpg?v=1722930752"},{"product_id":"folk-lore-in-the-old-testament-rare-book-james-george-frazer-1714385985mep","title":"Folk Lore In The Old Testament","description":"1923. Abridged Edition. 476 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Rebound. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090880074001,"sku":"1714385985MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714385985MEP_1.jpg?v=1722941807"},{"product_id":"the-golden-bough-a-study-in-magic-and-religion-abridged-edition-rare-book-james-george-frazer-1720768319ada","title":"The Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion Abridged Edition","description":"1963. Reprinted. 756 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091349213457,"sku":"1720768319ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720768319ADA_1.jpg?v=1722943429"},{"product_id":"sir-roger-de-coverley-and-other-literary-pieces-rare-book-james-george-frazer-1718689435alk","title":"Sir Roger De Coverley and Other Literary Pieces","description":"1920. No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Boots ex-library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and boards. Slight cracking to hinges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091789746449,"sku":"1718689435ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718689435ALK_1.jpg?v=1722944877"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9783752390094","title":"The Golden Bough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50217185149201,"sku":"GOR013891425","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50250254254353,"sku":"GOR013898916","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52678025773329,"sku":"NLS9783752390094","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752390093.jpg?v=1751031153"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781108047531","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"This work by Sir James Frazer (1854–1941) is widely considered to be one of the most important early texts in the fields of psychology and anthropology. At the same time, by applying modern methods of comparative ethnography to the classical world, and revealing the superstition and irrationality beneath the surface of classical culture, and also by examining Christianity using the same techniques, it was extremely controversial. Frazer was greatly influenced by E. B. Tylor's Primitive Culture (also reissued in this series), and by the work of the biblical scholar William Robertson Smith, to whom the first edition is dedicated. That edition, reissued here, was published in two volumes in 1890; the third edition, greatly enlarged to twelve volumes, and published between 1911 and 1915, is also available in this series. Volume 2 pursues the motif of human sacrifice through the mythology and practices of other cultures.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50465057276177,"sku":"GOR013962205","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019802411281,"sku":"NIN9781108047531","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52478464360721,"sku":"NLS9781108047531","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/110804753X.jpg?v=1751015393"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781108047388","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"This work by Sir James Frazer (1854–1941) is widely considered to be one of the most important early texts in the fields of psychology and anthropology. At the same time, by applying modern methods of comparative ethnography to the classical world, and revealing the superstition and irrationality beneath the surface of the classical culture which had for so long been a model for Western civilisation, it was extremely controversial. Frazer was greatly influenced by E. B. Tylor's Primitive Culture (also reissued in this series), and by the work of the biblical scholar William Robertson Smith, to whom the first edition is dedicated. The twelve-volume third edition, reissued here, was greatly revised and enlarged, and published between 1911 and 1915; the two-volume first edition (1890) is also available in this series. Volume 9 (1913) considers the role of the scapegoat in maintaining the stability of the community.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50471032652049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50471033045265,"sku":"GOR007931325","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52484915888401,"sku":"NLS9781108047388","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746756489489,"sku":"NIN9781108047388","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108047386.jpg?v=1750886975"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781108047371","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"This work by Sir James Frazer (1854 1941) is widely considered to be one of the most important early texts in the fields of psychology and anthropology. At the same time, by applying modern methods of comparative ethnography to the classical world, and revealing the superstition and irrationality beneath the surface of the classical culture which had for so long been a model for Western civilisation, it was extremely controversial. Frazer was greatly influenced by E. B. Tylor's Primitive Culture (also reissued in this series), and by the work of the biblical scholar William Robertson Smith, to whom the first edition is dedicated. The twelve-volume third edition, reissued here, was greatly revised and enlarged, and published between 1911 and 1915; the two-volume first edition (1890) is also available in this series. Volumes 7 and 8 (1912) discuss the relationship of human sacrifice to the fertility of crops.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50471032717585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50471032914193,"sku":"GOR007931199","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485835882769,"sku":"NLS9781108047371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746735714577,"sku":"NIN9781108047371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108047378.jpg?v=1750983595"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781108047333","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"This work by Sir James Frazer (1854–1941) is widely considered to be one of the most important early texts in the fields of psychology and anthropology. At the same time, by applying modern methods of comparative ethnography to the classical world, and revealing the superstition and irrationality beneath the surface of the classical culture which had for so long been a model for Western civilisation, it was extremely controversial. Frazer was greatly influenced by E. B. Tylor's Primitive Culture (also reissued in this series), and by the work of the biblical scholar William Robertson Smith, to whom the first edition is dedicated. The twelve-volume third edition, reissued here, was greatly revised and enlarged, and published between 1911 and 1915; the two-volume first edition (1890) is also available in this series. Volume 4 (1911), 'The Dying God', discusses the tradition by which the priest\/king must be killed by his successor.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50471032750353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50471033078033,"sku":"GOR007931205","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52484084400401,"sku":"NLS9781108047333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746768580881,"sku":"NIN9781108047333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108047335.jpg?v=1750791222"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781108047302","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"This work by Sir James Frazer (1854–1941) is widely considered to be one of the most important early texts in the fields of psychology and anthropology. At the same time, by applying modern methods of comparative ethnography to the classical world, and revealing the superstition and irrationality beneath the surface of the classical culture which had for so long been a model for Western civilisation, it was extremely controversial. Frazer was greatly influenced by E. B. Tylor's Primitive Culture (also reissued in this series), and by the work of the biblical scholar William Robertson Smith, to whom the first edition is dedicated. The twelve-volume third edition, reissued here, was greatly revised and enlarged, and published between 1911 and 1915; the two-volume first edition (1890) is also available in this series. Volume 1 (1911) explores the belief that kings could harness Nature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50471033176337,"sku":"GOR007931328","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020205555985,"sku":"NIN9781108047302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51456760414481,"sku":"GOR011058146","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52484900421905,"sku":"NLS9781108047302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108047300.jpg?v=1751081166"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781108047395","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"This work by Sir James Frazer (1854–1941) is widely considered to be one of the most important early texts in the fields of psychology and anthropology. At the same time, by applying modern methods of comparative ethnography to the classical world, and revealing the superstition and irrationality beneath the surface of the classical culture which had for so long been a model for Western civilisation, it was extremely controversial. Frazer was greatly influenced by E. B. Tylor's Primitive Culture (also reissued in this series), and by the work of the biblical scholar William Robertson Smith, to whom the first edition is dedicated. The twelve-volume third edition, reissued here, was greatly revised and enlarged, and published between 1911 and 1915; the two-volume first edition (1890) is also available in this series. Volumes 10 and 11 (1913) continue to examine taboo behaviour, and consider the role of sunlight and firelight in ritual.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50471035273489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50471035535633,"sku":"GOR013962746","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52484922999057,"sku":"NLS9781108047395","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746755408145,"sku":"NIN9781108047395","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108047394.jpg?v=1751400587"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781108047418","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"This work by Sir James Frazer (1854–1941) is widely considered to be one of the most important early texts in the fields of psychology and anthropology. At the same time, by applying modern methods of comparative ethnography to the classical world, and revealing the superstition and irrationality beneath the surface of the classical culture which had for so long been a model for Western civilisation, it was extremely controversial. Frazer was greatly influenced by E. B. Tylor's Primitive Culture (also reissued in this series), and by the work of the biblical scholar William Robertson Smith, to whom the first edition is dedicated. The twelve-volume third edition, reissued here, was greatly revised and enlarged, and published between 1911 and 1915; the two-volume first edition (1890) is also available in this series. Volumes 10 and 11 (1913) continue to examine taboo behaviour, and consider the role of sunlight and firelight in ritual.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50471035994385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50471036223761,"sku":"GOR013962748","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51500412829969,"sku":"GOR007931200","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485936349457,"sku":"NLS9781108047418","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746768941329,"sku":"NIN9781108047418","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108047416.jpg?v=1751143713"},{"product_id":"aftermath-book-james-george-frazer-9781108057509","title":"Aftermath","description":"The Scottish social anthropologist Sir James Frazer (1854–1941) first published The Golden Bough in 1890. A seminal two-volume work (reissued in the Cambridge Library Collection), it revolutionised the study of ancient religion through comparative analysis of mythology, rituals and superstitions around the world. Following the completion in 1915 of the revised twelve-volume third edition (also available in this series), Frazer found that he had more to say and further evidence to present. Published in 1936, Aftermath was conceived as a supplement to The Golden Bough, offering his additional findings on such topics as magic, royal and priestly taboos, sacrifice, reincarnation, and all manner of supernatural beliefs spanning cultures, continents and millennia. Sealing Frazer's profound contribution to the study of religion and folklore, this work remains an important text for scholars of anthropology and the history of ideas.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50471043957009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50471044219153,"sku":"GOR013962779","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52424538128657,"sku":"NLS9781108057509","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108057500.jpg?v=1750709106"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781108047340","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"This work by Sir James Frazer (1854–1941) is widely considered to be one of the most important early texts in the fields of psychology and anthropology. At the same time, by applying modern methods of comparative ethnography to the classical world, and revealing the superstition and irrationality beneath the surface of the classical culture which had for so long been a model for Western civilisation, it was extremely controversial. Frazer was greatly influenced by E. B. Tylor's Primitive Culture (also reissued in this series), and by the work of the biblical scholar William Robertson Smith, to whom the first edition is dedicated. The twelve-volume third edition, reissued here, was greatly revised and enlarged, and published between 1911 and 1915; the two-volume first edition (1890) is also available in this series. Volume 5 (1914) considers the oriental roots of the Greek myths of Adonis and Attis.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50471044088081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50471044317457,"sku":"GOR007931324","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485968331025,"sku":"NLS9781108047340","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746789355793,"sku":"NIN9781108047340","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108047343.jpg?v=1750791223"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781108047326","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"This work by Sir James Frazer (1854–1941) is widely considered to be one of the most important early texts in the fields of psychology and anthropology. At the same time, by applying modern methods of comparative ethnography to the classical world, and revealing the superstition and irrationality beneath the surface of the classical culture which had for so long been a model for Western civilisation, it was extremely controversial. Frazer was greatly influenced by E. B. Tylor's Primitive Culture (also reissued in this series), and by the work of the biblical scholar William Robertson Smith, to whom the first edition is dedicated. The twelve-volume third edition, reissued here, was greatly revised and enlarged, and published between 1911 and 1915; the two-volume first edition (1890) is also available in this series. Volume 3 (1911) is concerned with the concept of taboo, and its presence in all religious systems.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50471044120849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50471044284689,"sku":"GOR007931204","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52484124541201,"sku":"NLS9781108047326","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746758553873,"sku":"NIN9781108047326","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108047327.jpg?v=1751048877"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781108047357","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"This work by Sir James Frazer (1854–1941) is widely considered to be one of the most important early texts in the fields of psychology and anthropology. At the same time, by applying modern methods of comparative ethnography to the classical world, and revealing the superstition and irrationality beneath the surface of the classical culture which had for so long been a model for Western civilisation, it was extremely controversial. Frazer was greatly influenced by E. B. Tylor's Primitive Culture (also reissued in this series), and by the work of the biblical scholar William Robertson Smith, to whom the first edition is dedicated. The twelve-volume third edition, reissued here, was greatly revised and enlarged, and published between 1911 and 1915; the two-volume first edition (1890) is also available in this series. Volume 6 (1914) examines the Egyptian myth of Osiris.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50471346569489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50471346897169,"sku":"GOR007931323","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52484755095825,"sku":"NLS9781108047357","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746780508433,"sku":"NIN9781108047357","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108047351.jpg?v=1750854433"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781108047319","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"This work by Sir James Frazer (1854-1941) is widely considered to be one of the most important early texts in the fields of psychology and anthropology. At the same time, by applying modern methods of comparative ethnography to the classical world, and revealing the superstition and irrationality beneath the surface of the classical culture which had for so long been a model for Western civilisation, it was extremely controversial. Frazer was greatly influenced by E. B. Tylor's Primitive Culture (also reissued in this series), and by the work of the biblical scholar William Robertson Smith, to whom the first edition is dedicated. The twelve-volume third edition, reissued here, was greatly revised and enlarged, and published between 1911 and 1915; the two-volume first edition (1890) is also available in this series. Volume 2 (1911) explores different types of vegetation worship and the roles of gods.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50471346700561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50471346962705,"sku":"GOR007931202","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485797708049,"sku":"NLS9781108047319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746761797905,"sku":"NIN9781108047319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108047319.jpg?v=1751015392"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781108047364","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"This work by Sir James Frazer (1854–1941) is widely considered to be one of the most important early texts in the fields of psychology and anthropology. At the same time, by applying modern methods of comparative ethnography to the classical world, and revealing the superstition and irrationality beneath the surface of the classical culture which had for so long been a model for Western civilisation, it was extremely controversial. Frazer was greatly influenced by E. B. Tylor's Primitive Culture (also reissued in this series) and by the work of the biblical scholar William Robertson Smith, to whom the first edition is dedicated. The twelve-volume third edition, reissued here, was greatly revised and enlarged, and published between 1911 and 1915; the two-volume first edition (1890) is also available in this series. Volumes 7 and 8 (1912) discuss the relationship of human sacrifice to the fertility of crops.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50471347421457,"sku":"GOR013963231","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019703582993,"sku":"NIN9781108047364","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485791449361,"sku":"NLS9781108047364","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/110804736X.jpg?v=1751269462"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781108047524","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"This work by Sir James Frazer (1854–1941) is widely considered to be one of the most important early texts in the fields of psychology and anthropology. At the same time, by applying modern methods of comparative ethnography to the classical world, and revealing the superstition and irrationality beneath the surface of classical culture, and also by examining Christianity using the same techniques, it was extremely controversial. Frazer was greatly influenced by E. B. Tylor's Primitive Culture (also reissued in this series), and by the work of the biblical scholar William Robertson Smith, to whom the first edition is dedicated. That edition, reissued here, was published in two volumes in 1890; the third edition, greatly enlarged to twelve volumes, and published between 1911 and 1915, is also available in this series. Volume 1 considers the motif of the ritual murder of the priest\/king in classical mythology.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50471347618065,"sku":"GOR013963232","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019933090065,"sku":"NIN9781108047524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52484778754321,"sku":"NLS9781108047524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108047521.jpg?v=1751205833"},{"product_id":"myth-legend-and-custom-in-the-old-testament-a-comparative-study-volume-2-book-james-george-frazer-9780061386411","title":"Myth, Legend and Custom in the Old Testament: A Comparative Study (Volume 2)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50485796798737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50485797028113,"sku":"CIN0061386413A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0061386413.jpg?v=1751100533"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781108047425","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"This work by Sir James Frazer (1854 1941) is widely considered to be one of the most important early texts in the fields of psychology and anthropology. At the same time, by applying modern methods of comparative ethnography to the classical world, and revealing the superstition and irrationality beneath the surface of the classical culture which had for so long been a model for Western civilisation, it was extremely controversial. Frazer was greatly influenced by E. B. Tylor's Primitive Culture (also reissued in this series), and by the work of the biblical scholar William Robertson Smith, to whom the first edition is dedicated. The twelve-volume third edition, reissued here, was greatly revised and enlarged, and published between 1911 and 1915; the two-volume first edition (1890) is also available in this series. Volume 12 (1915) provides a bibliography and general index to the entire third edition.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50514660294929,"sku":"GOR008478338","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020018221329,"sku":"NIN9781108047425","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485499814161,"sku":"NLS9781108047425","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53394414010641,"sku":"CIN1108047424G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108047424.jpg?v=1750951213"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781020794872","title":"The Golden Bough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016482128145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016483930385,"sku":"NIN9781020794872","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020794879.jpg?v=1750917933"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781022221628","title":"The Golden Bough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017003008273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017004417297,"sku":"NIN9781022221628","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022221620.jpg?v=1750822274"},{"product_id":"pausanias-s-description-of-greece-book-james-george-frazer-9781108047289","title":"Pausanias's Description of Greece","description":"Sir James Frazer (1854–1941) is best remembered today for The Golden Bough, widely considered to be one of the most important early texts in the fields of psychology and anthropology. Originally a classical scholar, whose entire working life was spent at Trinity College, Cambridge, Frazer also produced this translation of and commentary on the works of Pausanias, the second-century CE traveller and antiquarian whose many references to myths and legends provided Frazer with material for his great study of religion. The six-volume work was published in 1898, after the first edition of The Golden Bough (also reissued in this series), and while Frazer was working on material for the second. Volume 6 contains indices to the translation and commentary, and maps of each of the districts discussed, which are reproduced in black-and-white, but can be viewed in colour using the 'Resources' button at http:www.cambridge.org\/9781108047289.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019733336337,"sku":"NIN9781108047289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51506969444625,"sku":"NGR9781108047289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52586207478033,"sku":"NLS9781108047289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108047289.jpg?v=1750709104"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781515430360","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"This edition of The Golden Bough A study of magic and religion by Sir James George Frazer is given by Golden - Million Book Edition","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032554864913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032556994833,"sku":"NIN9781515430360","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515430367.jpg?v=1751086904"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781514252697","title":"The Golden Bough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032593105169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032595235089,"sku":"NIN9781514252697","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514252694.jpg?v=1750717521"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781617201516","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"This edition of The Golden Bough A study of magic and religion by Sir James George Frazer is given by Golden - Million Book Edition","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51039620825361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039624331537,"sku":"NIN9781617201516","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51499140317457,"sku":"GOR014304744","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1617201510.jpg?v=1751213954"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781645940210","title":"The Golden Bough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51043524018449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51043526967569,"sku":"NIN9781645940210","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52408234410257,"sku":"NLS9781645940210","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B011BXPEM8.jpg?v=1750800407"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9782357289185","title":"The Golden Bough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51061164146961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51061166604561,"sku":"NIN9782357289185","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52405233058065,"sku":"NLS9782357289185","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/235728918X.jpg?v=1750902417"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9782357289444","title":"The Golden Bough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51061998813457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51062001729809,"sku":"NIN9782357289444","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52139211161873,"sku":"NLS9782357289444","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2357289449.jpg?v=1772707742"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9789353922078","title":"The golden bough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066649182481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066651869457,"sku":"NIN9789353922078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52134899712273,"sku":"NLS9789353922078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9353922070.jpg?v=1751351766"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9789354171741","title":"The Golden Bough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066790805777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066793951505,"sku":"NIN9789354171741","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52689200120081,"sku":"NLS9789354171741","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354171745.jpg?v=1751286261"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9789356084131","title":"The Golden Bough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066927186193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066929447185,"sku":"NIN9789356084131","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52403768590609,"sku":"NLS9789356084131","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356084130.jpg?v=1751384874"},{"product_id":"belief-in-immortality-and-the-worship-of-the-dead-book-james-george-frazer-9781022239357","title":"The Belief in Immortality and the Worship of the Dead","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088234152209,"sku":"NIN9781022239357","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102223935X.jpg?v=1751366281"},{"product_id":"belief-in-immortality-and-the-worship-of-the-dead-volume-ii-the-belief-among-the-book-james-george-frazer-9789354757082","title":"The Belief In Immortality And The Worship Of The Dead (Volume Ii); The Belief Among The Polynesians","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51093183496465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51093184610577,"sku":"NIN9789354757082","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51457943994641,"sku":"NGR9789354757082","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52480770081041,"sku":"NLS9789354757082","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354757081.jpg?v=1751096968"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781016426930","title":"The Golden Bough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106372387089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106376122641,"sku":"NIN9781016426930","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016426933.jpg?v=1750749734"},{"product_id":"folk-lore-in-the-old-testament-book-james-george-frazer-9781022198487","title":"Folk-lore in the Old Testament","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114685759761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114689003793,"sku":"NIN9781022198487","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022198483.jpg?v=1751236790"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9781021506740","title":"The Golden Bough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51155037225233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51155039879441,"sku":"NIN9781021506740","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021506745.jpg?v=1750853397"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9783752334258","title":"The Golden Bough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51157224816913,"sku":"NGR9783752334258","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52688916414737,"sku":"NLS9783752334258","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53037381910801,"sku":"NIN9783752334258","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752334258.jpg?v=1751383705"},{"product_id":"golden-bough-book-james-george-frazer-9783752337945","title":"The Golden Bough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51157304803601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51157307162897,"sku":"NGR9783752337945","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52688881746193,"sku":"NLS9783752337945","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/375233794X.jpg?v=1751095719"},{"product_id":"balder-the-beautiful-the-fire-festivals-of-europe-vol-i-of-ii-rare-book-james-george-frazer-1740728983bws","title":"Balder the Beautiful: The Fire Festivals of Europe, Vol. I of II","description":"1955. Third edition. 346 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages with some foxing and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51223022338321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51223022502161,"sku":"1740728983BWS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740728983BWS_1.jpg?v=1740820377"},{"product_id":"balder-the-beautiful-the-fire-festivals-of-europe-vol-ii-of-ii-rare-book-james-george-frazer-1740728870bws","title":"Balder the Beautiful: The Fire-Festivals of Europe, Vol. II of II","description":"1955. Third edition. 389 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages with some foxing and tanning,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51223022534929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51223022567697,"sku":"1740728870BWS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740728870BWS_1.jpg?v=1740820384"},{"product_id":"part-v-spirits-of-the-corn-vol-i-rare-book-james-george-frazer-1740728799bws","title":"Part V: Spirits of the Corn, Vol. I","description":"1955. Third edition. 319 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages with some foxing and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51223022600465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51223022633233,"sku":"1740728799BWS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740728799BWS_1.jpg?v=1740820390"},{"product_id":"the-golden-bough-rare-book-james-george-frazer-1722851487lee","title":"The Golden Bough","description":"1929. Reprinted. 756 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Moderate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237136924945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237139415313,"sku":"1722851487LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722851487LEE_1.jpg?v=1741071819"},{"product_id":"zlota-galaz-rare-book-james-george-frazer-1725277861mha","title":"Zlota Galaz","description":"1965. No edition remarks. 583 pages. Dust jacket over white cloth. Polish text. Pages are lightly tanned with faint foxing. Notable cracking to gutters. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards have mild ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238091915537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238094176529,"sku":"1725277861MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725277861MHA_1.jpg?v=1741074178"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-james-george-frazer.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}