{"title":"James S Stewart","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"life-and-teaching-of-jesus-christ-book-james-s-stewart-9780715203521","title":"The Life and Teaching of Jesus Christ","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49508959715601,"sku":"GOR003943494","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614507639057,"sku":"GOR003799953","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715203525.jpg?v=1751231600"},{"product_id":"gates-of-new-life-book-james-s-stewart-9780340176634","title":"Gates of New Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49597702308113,"sku":"GOR005159650","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49618027708689,"sku":"GOR003264932","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52628994720017,"sku":"GOR003370299","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340176636.jpg?v=1751038317"},{"product_id":"king-for-ever-book-james-s-stewart-9780340192801","title":"King for Ever","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612690063633,"sku":"GOR002682987","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50120021344529,"sku":"GOR003435824","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340192801.jpg?v=1750781554"},{"product_id":"walking-with-god-book-james-s-stewart-9781573833806","title":"Walking with God","description":"Many years ago, the papers of James S. Stewart were lodged in the library of New College, Edinburgh, by 'J.S.S.' himself under a twelve year embargo. Recently permission was granted for this embargo to be lifted and the material finally to be made available. Among the papers were some exceptional set piece sermons-examples of work upon which James S. Stewart bestowed such labour, which he honed and polished. Readers who remember his distinctive voice, and those who have learned about this magnificent preacher, may now hear the vibrant accents of his passionate delivery through the printed word. For twenty years the late James S. Stewart was Professor of New Testament Language, Literature and Theology, University of Edinburgh (New College). Former Moderator of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland (1963-64), he is considered to be one of the Kirk's greatest communicators of the Gospel. As a scholar, family man and public figure, his may become a historic memory, a legend of a more spacious era of church life when men and women went on Sundays to 'hear' preachers of their day. This volume of sermons by James S. Stewart is offered as a lasting testament to his life and times.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49632976306449,"sku":"GOR003939974","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50382176846097,"sku":"CIN1573833800G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50914143011089,"sku":"CIN1573833800VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50988613599505,"sku":"NIN9781573833806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52430114423057,"sku":"NLS9781573833806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1573833800.jpg?v=1751407806"},{"product_id":"wind-of-the-spirit-book-james-s-stewart-9780340044681","title":"Wind of the Spirit","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49633604010257,"sku":"GOR002284984","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51615992283409,"sku":"GOR002470743","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340044683.jpg?v=1750812820"},{"product_id":"man-in-christ-book-james-s-stewart-9781789870039","title":"A Man in Christ","description":"\u003cp\u003eMinister, teacher and author James Stewart reveals how Paul the Apostle developed the Christian religion in the 1\u003csup\u003est\u003c\/sup\u003e century AD, shedding light on the emergence of early Christianity.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eInformed by the author's scholarship, this superb book is based off a series of well-received lectures which the author delivered at the University of Edinburgh. The text is annotated at length, with incidences of the Bible's Greek and references to various sources from previous centuries. The flowing narration of Paul's progression from follower to great herald of Christianity, and the evolution of early Christian doctrines, is complimented in equal measure by the author's gifts for sermon writing and scholarship.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eGiven that he is addressing events that took place millennia ago, Stewart takes care not to stray to rigidity or supposition: it is simply a fact that the history and records of the time have their limitations. The chief sources, for their authority, consist of the New Testament, including the Gospel of Jesus. An honesty underpins the text, which treats the moral and historical elements of Christianity with utmost respect. How the character and events of Christ's life came to be described, and Paul's role in the development of the Christian faith, is told with accuracy.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn all, we find here an engrossing, well-written and convincing narrative of St. Paul, which explains and clarifies his role and importance in the formation of Christianity.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642624188689,"sku":"GOR013361280","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50942746853649,"sku":"CIN1789870038VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051638620433,"sku":"NIN9781789870039","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51423191367953,"sku":"CIN1789870038G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1789870038.jpg?v=1750898225"},{"product_id":"heralds-of-god-book-james-s-stewart-9781573832113","title":"Heralds of God","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49810336645393,"sku":"CIN1573832111G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50988603146513,"sku":"NIN9781573832113","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52343359340817,"sku":"NLS9781573832113","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53073514496273,"sku":"CIN1573832111VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1573832111.jpg?v=1750762467"},{"product_id":"strong-name-book-james-s-stewart-9780340176641","title":"Strong Name","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49947609465105,"sku":"GOR002938372","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50233236947217,"sku":"GOR001915891","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53641924673809,"sku":"GOR001480944","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340176644.jpg?v=1750781537"},{"product_id":"river-of-life-book-james-s-stewart-9780340159996","title":"River of Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50010024771857,"sku":"GOR005110108","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51469471875345,"sku":"GOR005133649","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340159995.jpg?v=1751006420"},{"product_id":"thine-is-the-kingdom-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1637153933emb","title":"Thine Is The Kingdom","description":"1956. First Edition. 74 pages. Yellow dust jacket over dark blue cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front endpaper and heavier tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070762946833,"sku":"1637153933EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637153933EMB_1.jpg?v=1722871018"},{"product_id":"preaching-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1644513951geo","title":"Preaching","description":"1955. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. Black and yellow dust jacket over blue cloth. Minor tanning to pages with slight dog-eared pages throughout. Visible tanning to text block edges and pen and pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077226238225,"sku":"1644513951GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644513951GEO_1.jpg?v=1722893280"},{"product_id":"a-faith-to-proclaim-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1679998509ada","title":"A Faith to Proclaim","description":"1953. First Printing. 160 pages. Beige dust jacket with lettering over burgundy cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079401214225,"sku":"1679998509ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679998509ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901339"},{"product_id":"a-faith-to-proclaim-lyman-beecher-lectures-series-1952-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1695709688ada","title":"A Faith To Proclaim (Lyman Beecher Lectures Series, 1952)","description":"1953. First Printed. 160 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. More prominent to text block edges. Pen inscription an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083381215505,"sku":"1695709688ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695709688ADA_1.jpg?v=1722915425"},{"product_id":"the-gates-of-new-life-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1713358608dpb","title":"The Gates of New Life","description":"1938. Third Impression. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086764085521,"sku":"1713358608DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713358608DPB_1.jpg?v=1722927105"},{"product_id":"heralds-of-god-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1706783776iev","title":"Heralds of God","description":"1956. Sixth impression. 221 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's nam","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086803341585,"sku":"1706783776IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706783776IEV_1.jpg?v=1722927246"},{"product_id":"heralds-of-god-the-warrack-lectures-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1708354581dpb","title":"Heralds of God (The Warrack Lectures)","description":"1946. First Edition. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088098627857,"sku":"1708354581DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708354581DPB_1.jpg?v=1722932495"},{"product_id":"a-faith-to-proclaim-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1716993835dpb","title":"A Faith to Proclaim","description":"1966. Second Impression. 160 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088894267665,"sku":"1716993835DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716993835DPB_1.jpg?v=1722935228"},{"product_id":"the-strong-name-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1718367788lee","title":"The Strong Name","description":"1940. No Edition Remarks. 260 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers, pastedowns, h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090236182801,"sku":"1718367788LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718367788LEE_1.jpg?v=1722939642"},{"product_id":"a-man-in-christ-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1714379071iev","title":"A Man in Christ","description":"1935. No Edition Remarks. 331 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. F","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090442883345,"sku":"1714379071IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714379071IEV_1.jpg?v=1722940302"},{"product_id":"the-strong-name-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1722410105mha","title":"The Strong Name","description":"1946. Fourth impression. 260 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090902487313,"sku":"1722410105MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722410105MHA_1.jpg?v=1722941885"},{"product_id":"the-strong-name-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1721302488ada","title":"The Strong Name","description":"1946. 260 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092613337361,"sku":"1721302488ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721302488ADA_1.jpg?v=1722947542"},{"product_id":"a-faith-to-proclaim-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1718780851alk","title":"A Faith to Proclaim","description":"1962. This edition. 160 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092959072529,"sku":"1718780851ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718780851ALK_1.jpg?v=1722948697"},{"product_id":"heralds-of-god-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1722511646ada","title":"Heralds of God","description":"1949. Reprinted. 222 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094575714577,"sku":"1722511646ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722511646ADA_1.jpg?v=1722953265"},{"product_id":"life-and-teaching-of-jesus-christ-the-book-james-s-stewart-9780687092499","title":"Life and Teaching of Jesus Christ, the","description":"Jesus wrote no autobiography. He left nothing in writing at all. He committed himself and his teaching simply to the hearts and memories of the men who knew and loved him. And they did not fail him. The four little books that we call Gospels are our primary and practically our only sources of information about the life and the words that have changed the world. We may wish the story had been told with greater fullness and detail; but we know that, short as it is, it is enough. It has given Christ to every race and age. (excerpt from Chapter 1: The Making of the Gospels)","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50360605671697,"sku":"CIN0687092493G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50418287116561,"sku":"GOR013943145","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50942894833937,"sku":"CIN0687092493VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51005597090065,"sku":"NIN9780687092499","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51893611331857,"sku":"CIN0687092493A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52131023454481,"sku":"NLS9780687092499","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0687092493.jpg?v=1781171327"},{"product_id":"man-in-christ-book-james-s-stewart-9781573832243","title":"A Man in Christ","description":"\u003cp\u003eMinister, teacher and author James Stewart reveals how Paul the Apostle developed the Christian religion in the 1\u003csup\u003est\u003c\/sup\u003e century AD, shedding light on the emergence of early Christianity.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eInformed by the author's scholarship, this superb book is based off a series of well-received lectures which the author delivered at the University of Edinburgh. The text is annotated at length, with incidences of the Bible's Greek and references to various sources from previous centuries. The flowing narration of Paul's progression from follower to great herald of Christianity, and the evolution of early Christian doctrines, is complimented in equal measure by the author's gifts for sermon writing and scholarship.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eGiven that he is addressing events that took place millennia ago, Stewart takes care not to stray to rigidity or supposition: it is simply a fact that the history and records of the time have their limitations. The chief sources, for their authority, consist of the New Testament, including the Gospel of Jesus. An honesty underpins the text, which treats the moral and historical elements of Christianity with utmost respect. How the character and events of Christ's life came to be described, and Paul's role in the development of the Christian faith, is told with accuracy.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn all, we find here an engrossing, well-written and convincing narrative of St. Paul, which explains and clarifies his role and importance in the formation of Christianity.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50382147682577,"sku":"CIN1573832243G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50988603506961,"sku":"NIN9781573832243","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52403360858385,"sku":"NLS9781573832243","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1573832243.jpg?v=1751150671"},{"product_id":"man-in-christ-book-james-s-stewart-9780340163924","title":"Man in Christ","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50469929091345,"sku":"GOR001759181","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50505631269137,"sku":"GOR001775623","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52991939445009,"sku":"GOR004730692","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340163925.jpg?v=1750812851"},{"product_id":"life-and-teaching-of-jesus-christ-book-james-s-stewart-9780715207055","title":"The Life and Teaching of Jesus Christ","description":"The author reminds the reader that it is on the gospels that the study of Jesus' life and teaching must be based. He explains how the gospels have three things to offer: history, the revelation of God's voice and face, and challenge.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50726973079825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726973604113,"sku":"GOR004946192","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715207059.jpg?v=1751169210"},{"product_id":"faith-to-proclaim-book-james-s-stewart-9781573832236","title":"A Faith to Proclaim","description":"In 1999, Preaching Magazine ranked James S. Stewart as the best preacher of the twentieth century, commenting that his books on preaching ?have inspired tens of thousands of preachers to strive for greater effectiveness in their proclamation of God's Word.? In A Faith to Proclaim, James Stewart focuses on the essential message of evangelism rather than sermon preparation or delivery technique. His pointers on proclaiming the essentials of the Christian faith should be read by all who want to be more effective communicators of the Christian message. James S. Stewart (1896-1990) was a gifted Scottish preacher who taught New Testament Language, Literature and Theology at the University of Edinburgh (New College). He also served as Chaplain to the Queen in Scotland and as Moderator of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland. He authored many books, including Heralds of God, The Strong Name, and A Man in Christ.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50988606947601,"sku":"NIN9781573832236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51522584969489,"sku":"GOR005732879","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52401693524241,"sku":"NLS9781573832236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1573832235.jpg?v=1751407801"},{"product_id":"man-in-christ-the-vital-elements-of-st-paul-s-religion-hardcover-book-james-s-stewart-9780359726943","title":"A Man in Christ: The Vital Elements of St. Paul's Religion (Hardcover)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51001381945617,"sku":"NIN9780359726943","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0359726941.jpg?v=1751228401"},{"product_id":"heralds-of-god-book-james-s-stewart-9781164489160","title":"Heralds Of God","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51021030326545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51021030883601,"sku":"NIN9781164489160","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/116448916X.jpg?v=1751335622"},{"product_id":"heralds-of-god-book-james-s-stewart-9781436709804","title":"Heralds Of God","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51025935171857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025937858833,"sku":"NIN9781436709804","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436709806.jpg?v=1750713581"},{"product_id":"heralds-of-god-book-james-s-stewart-9781773236889","title":"Heralds of God","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51051667587345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051670503697,"sku":"NIN9781773236889","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1773236881.jpg?v=1751279493"},{"product_id":"heralds-of-god-book-james-s-stewart-9781258871383","title":"Heralds of God","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183554789649,"sku":"NIN9781258871383","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258871386.jpg?v=1751369008"},{"product_id":"heralds-of-god-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1733132347alk","title":"Heralds of God","description":"1952. Fifth Impression. 222 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pronounced to endpapers, pastedowns and text block edges. Binding rem","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240837513489,"sku":"1733132347ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733132347ALK_1.jpg?v=1741080633"},{"product_id":"the-gates-of-new-life-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1734355671dpb","title":"The Gates of New Life","description":"1939. Fourth impression. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241104474385,"sku":"1734355671DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734355671DPB_1.jpg?v=1741081277"},{"product_id":"the-strong-name-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1734434154ada","title":"The Strong Name","description":"1940. No Edition Stated. 260 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a littl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241472393489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241474425105,"sku":"1734434154ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734434154ADA_1.jpg?v=1741082190"},{"product_id":"the-strong-name-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1738914304ada","title":"The Strong Name","description":"\u003cp\u003e1940. No Edition Remarks. 260 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing, heavy to endpapers. Moderate cracking to gutters and front hinge. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper and rear pastedown and endpaper. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and mild marking to boards. Mild tanning to spine, which has notable crushing and tearing to ends. Book has forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242535190801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242536730897,"sku":"1738914304ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738914304ADA_1.jpg?v=1741085504"},{"product_id":"thine-is-the-kingdom-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1737721344alk","title":"Thine Is The Kingdom","description":"\u003cp\u003e1956. No Edition Remarks. 74 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242917724433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242919690513,"sku":"1737721344ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737721344ALK_1.jpg?v=1741086834"},{"product_id":"heralds-of-god-book-james-s-stewart-9781406767162","title":"Heralds Of God","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51274846896401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51274848567569,"sku":"NIN9781406767162","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406767166.jpg?v=1751240848"},{"product_id":"a-faith-to-proclaim-lyman-beecher-lectures-series-1952-rare-book-james-s-stewart-1744028545abs","title":"A Faith To Proclaim (Lyman Beecher Lectures Series, 1952)","description":"1956. Third Impression. 160 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Large previous owner inscription to front free end paper. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues presen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51418469597457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51418471825681,"sku":"1744028545ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744028545ABS_1.jpg?v=1744296983"},{"product_id":"heralds-of-god-book-james-s-stewart-9781494048815","title":"Heralds of God","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673052676369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673052938513,"sku":"NIN9781494048815","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494048817.jpg?v=1751021417"},{"product_id":"heralds-of-god-book-james-s-stewart-9781443730846","title":"Heralds Of God","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51797357003025,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51797357166865,"sku":"GOR014403804","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781443730846.jpg?v=1752155824"},{"product_id":"heralds-of-god-book-james-s-stewart-9781163184318","title":"Heralds Of God","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53035534713105,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035535073553,"sku":"NIN9781163184318","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781163184318.jpg?v=1768748540"},{"product_id":"heralds-of-god-book-james-s-stewart-9781432586904","title":"Heralds Of God","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53518934737169,"sku":"NIN9781432586904","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781432586904.jpg?v=1778347117"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-james-s-stewart.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}