{"title":"James Westfall Thompson","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"an-introduction-to-medieval-europe-300-1500-rare-book-james-westfall-thompson-1639052033tmb","title":"An Introduction to Medieval Europe 300-1500","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 1092 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated plates and colour maps throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing thr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076557672721,"sku":"1639052033TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639052033TMB_1.jpg?v=1722891010"},{"product_id":"feudal-germany-volume-ii-rare-book-james-westfall-thompson-1712148983abs","title":"Feudal Germany: Volume II","description":"1962. Republished. 710 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086472450321,"sku":"1712148983ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712148983ABS_1.jpg?v=1722926134"},{"product_id":"an-introduction-to-medieval-europe-300-1500-rare-book-james-westfall-thompson-1712315507bdb","title":"An Introduction to Medieval Europe 300-1500","description":"1937. No Edition Remarks. 1092 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Ex Libris plate to front pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086657523985,"sku":"1712315507BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712315507BDB_1.jpg?v=1722926735"},{"product_id":"ancient-libraries-rare-book-james-westfall-thompson-1710264972bil","title":"Ancient Libraries","description":"1940. No Edition Remarks. 120 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Black and white illustrat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087046807825,"sku":"1710264972BIL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710264972BIL_1.jpg?v=1722928221"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-historical-writing-volume-i-rare-book-james-westfall-thompson-1711625206bdb","title":"A History of Historical Writing Volume I","description":"1942. No Edition Remarks. 676 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Ex Libris plate to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087532232977,"sku":"1711625206BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711625206BDB_1.jpg?v=1722930117"},{"product_id":"feudal-germany-volume-i-rare-book-james-westfall-thompson-1714581945lee","title":"Feudal Germany, Volume I","description":"1962. Republished. 384 pages. Dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains ex-libris plate. Clean pages with mild tanning and minimal foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089057190161,"sku":"1714581945LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714581945LEE_1.jpg?v=1722935798"},{"product_id":"the-medieval-library-rare-book-james-westfall-thompson-1712569719bws","title":"The Medieval Library","description":"1939. No Edition Remarks. 682 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090265051409,"sku":"1712569719BWS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712569719BWS_1.jpg?v=1722939740"},{"product_id":"french-revolution-from-1789-to-1815-book-james-westfall-thompson-9781017468403","title":"The French Revolution From 1789 to 1815","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015426179345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015428571409,"sku":"NIN9781017468403","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017468400.jpg?v=1750707242"},{"product_id":"development-of-the-french-monarchy-under-louis-vi-book-james-westfall-thompson-9781019617748","title":"The Development of the French Monarchy Under Louis VI","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016478425361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016480227601,"sku":"NIN9781019617748","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019617748.jpg?v=1751173315"},{"product_id":"development-of-the-french-monarchy-under-louis-vi-book-james-westfall-thompson-9781021415899","title":"The Development of the French Monarchy Under Louis VI","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51125704556817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125706490129,"sku":"NIN9781021415899","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021415898.jpg?v=1751333741"},{"product_id":"wars-of-religion-in-france-1559-1576-book-james-westfall-thompson-9781021605108","title":"The Wars of Religion in France, 1559-1576","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51148806717713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51148810092817,"sku":"NIN9781021605108","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021605107.jpg?v=1751015273"},{"product_id":"literacy-of-the-laity-in-the-middle-ages-book-james-westfall-thompson-9781017475265","title":"The Literacy Of The Laity In The Middle Ages","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154673369361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154675826961,"sku":"NIN9781017475265","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017475261.jpg?v=1751236238"},{"product_id":"last-pagan-book-james-westfall-thompson-9780548397107","title":"The Last Pagan","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51181079232785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51181081329937,"sku":"NIN9780548397107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548397104.jpg?v=1751392466"},{"product_id":"literacy-of-the-laity-in-the-middle-ages-book-james-westfall-thompson-9781017480177","title":"The Literacy Of The Laity In The Middle Ages","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51181760184593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51181762380049,"sku":"NIN9781017480177","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017480176.jpg?v=1751236251"},{"product_id":"french-revolution-from-1789-to-1815-book-james-westfall-thompson-9781017459005","title":"The French Revolution From 1789 to 1815","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200566788369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200568492305,"sku":"NIN9781017459005","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017459002.jpg?v=1751013961"},{"product_id":"ancient-libraries-book-james-westfall-thompson-9781406751826","title":"Ancient Libraries","description":"James Westfall Thompson was an American historian specializing in the history of medieval and early modern Europe, particularly of the Holy Roman Empire and France. Thompson's work on ancient libraries gives an in depth look in to how the Libraries of the ancient East, ancient Greece and ancient Rome were established and managed. It also contains technical information such as the format of books, library architecture, cataloguing and classification, administration, book production, and bookselling.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51277135905041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51277137445137,"sku":"NIN9781406751826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406751820.jpg?v=1751051550"},{"product_id":"lost-oracles-book-james-westfall-thompson-9780548523025","title":"The Lost Oracles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51292874539281,"sku":"NIN9780548523025","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548523029.jpg?v=1750846285"},{"product_id":"ancient-libraries-book-james-westfall-thompson-9781258227982","title":"Ancient Libraries","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51387175338257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51387176452369,"sku":"NIN9781258227982","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258227983.jpg?v=1751018064"},{"product_id":"the-development-of-the-french-monarchy-under-louis-vi-le-gros-1108-1137-book-james-westfall-thompson-9780543851420","title":"The Development of the French Monarchy under Louis VI Le Gros. 1108-1137","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51596826968337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51596827230481,"sku":"GOR014276862","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B004IIF3JI.jpg?v=1751135231"},{"product_id":"reference-studies-in-medieval-history-part-3-book-james-westfall-thompson-9781258764258","title":"Reference Studies in Medieval History, Part 3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51643086143761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51643086373137,"sku":"NIN9781258764258","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258764253.jpg?v=1751303426"},{"product_id":"civilization-of-the-renaissance-book-james-westfall-thompson-9781258043896","title":"The Civilization of the Renaissance","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51663465644305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51663465840913,"sku":"NIN9781258043896","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258043890.jpg?v=1751176155"},{"product_id":"reference-studies-in-medieval-history-part-2-book-james-westfall-thompson-9781258764326","title":"Reference Studies in Medieval History, Part 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51663848603921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51663848866065,"sku":"NIN9781258764326","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258764326.jpg?v=1750953692"},{"product_id":"lost-oracles-book-james-westfall-thompson-9781359087980","title":"The Lost Oracles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51667813269777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51667813531921,"sku":"NIN9781359087980","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1359087982.jpg?v=1750856753"},{"product_id":"reference-studies-in-mediaeval-history-1907-book-james-westfall-thompson-9781437050165","title":"Reference Studies In Mediaeval History (1907)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51670642032913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51670642196753,"sku":"NIN9781437050165","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437050166.jpg?v=1751019887"},{"product_id":"development-of-the-french-monarchy-book-james-westfall-thompson-9783744622196","title":"The Development of the French Monarchy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52133165662481,"sku":"NLS9783744622196","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783744622196.jpg?v=1757526751"},{"product_id":"development-of-the-french-monarchy-book-james-westfall-thompson-9783744622226","title":"The Development of the French Monarchy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52431561457937,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52431562146065,"sku":"NLS9783744622226","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783744622226.jpg?v=1759172866"},{"product_id":"ancient-libraries-book-james-westfall-thompson-9781258240271","title":"Ancient Libraries","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52767023890705,"sku":"NIN9781258240271","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258240271.jpg?v=1763657934"},{"product_id":"civilization-of-the-renaissance-book-james-westfall-thompson-9781258147358","title":"The Civilization Of The Renaissance","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53113681215761,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53113681510673,"sku":"NIN9781258147358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258147358.jpg?v=1770682681"},{"product_id":"ancient-libraries-book-james-westfall-thompson-9781443727723","title":"Ancient Libraries","description":"James Westfall Thompson was an American historian specializing in the history of medieval and early modern Europe, particularly of the Holy Roman Empire and France. Thompson's work on ancient libraries gives an in depth look in to how the Libraries of the ancient East, ancient Greece and ancient Rome were established and managed. It also contains technical information such as the format of books, library architecture, cataloguing and classification, administration, book production, and bookselling.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53509125243153,"sku":"NIN9781443727723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781443727723.jpg?v=1778156574"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-james-westfall-thompson.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}