{"title":"Jean Larteguy","description":"\u003cp\u003eDive into the gritty world of Mark Van De Velde's crime thrillers. Experience dark mysteries and intense suspense, perfect for fans of hard-boiled detective fiction and gripping tales of the underworld.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"centurions-book-jean-larteguy-9780143107446","title":"The Centurions","description":"Offering a military adventure, an extended symposium on waging war in a new global order, and an essential investigation of the ethics of counterinsurgency, this wartime novel is about controversial tactics in hot spots around the world.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49504670908689,"sku":"GOR008431746","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49727925059857,"sku":"NGR9780143107446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49782012248337,"sku":"CIN0143107445G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50526268260625,"sku":"GOR013005064","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51113357738257,"sku":"CIN0143107445VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51499146969361,"sku":"GOR009931794","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51715119644945,"sku":"NIN9780143107446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52973711917329,"sku":"GOR008126770","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53417146122513,"sku":"CIN0143107445A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0143107445.jpg?v=1750737193"},{"product_id":"praetorians-book-jean-larteguy-9780143110231","title":"The Praetorians","description":"Out of print for decades and praised by the likes of Stanley McChrystal, Robert Kaplan, and David Petraeus, The Praetorians picks up in the footsteps of The Centurions. When a group of French paratroopers serving in the Algerian war are called to answer for actions they consider necessary, however immoral, they plot a coup that results in a new French government and in the death of one of their own. Based on the events of May 1958 in France, The Praetorians continues with some of Lartéguy's most persistent, and most pertinent, themes: counterinsurgency, the ugly, self-conflicted nature of modern war, and the seemingly unbridgeable gulf between the experiences of soldiers and of the civilians they serve. A former soldier himself, Lartéguy writes with unique authority on war and with a clear insight into the human costs of global conflict.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49544608448785,"sku":"GOR008813010","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49656318132497,"sku":"GOR008806795","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49728182649105,"sku":"NGR9780143110231","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50023532200209,"sku":"CIN0143110233G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50909015638289,"sku":"GOR008881434","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":52102945210641,"sku":"CIN0143110233LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0143110233.jpg?v=1751195489"},{"product_id":"sun-goes-down-book-jean-larteguy-9780450022067","title":"Sun Goes Down","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49577443688721,"sku":"GOR005498267","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640589558033,"sku":"GOR000984633","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645316571409,"sku":"GOR001902411","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0450022064.jpg?v=1750942337"},{"product_id":"freedom-fighters-book-jean-larteguy-9780583120609","title":"Freedom Fighters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639740080401,"sku":"GOR002068284","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0583120601.jpg?v=1750944246"},{"product_id":"presumed-dead-book-jean-larteguy-9780583125574","title":"Presumed Dead","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650231869713,"sku":"GOR001834544","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0583125573.jpg?v=1750846415"},{"product_id":"no-peace-on-earth-book-jean-larteguy-9780583120586","title":"No Peace on Earth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662180458769,"sku":"GOR003222695","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/058312058X.jpg?v=1750879724"},{"product_id":"presumed-dead-a-novel-book-jean-larteguy-9780316515306","title":"Presumed dead: A novel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49916998680849,"sku":"CIN0316515302G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50952972796177,"sku":"GOR014142531","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0316515302.jpg?v=1751357608"},{"product_id":"the-bronze-drums-rare-book-jean-larteguy-1692263922iev","title":"The Bronze Drums","description":"1967. No Edition Stated. 420 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with black lettering over black cloth. Translated by Xan Fielding. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039820255505,"sku":"1692263922IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692263922IEV_1.jpg?v=1722376943"},{"product_id":"the-lost-command-rare-book-jean-larteguy-1709719526mhp","title":"The Lost Command","description":"1966. First edition thus. 447 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Arrow edition. Translated by Xan Fielding. Pages with some foxing and tanning. Binding remains firm. Some page corners folded","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086755402001,"sku":"1709719526MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709719526MHP_1.jpg?v=1722927074"},{"product_id":"yellow-fever-rare-book-jean-larteguy-1719383618abs","title":"Yellow Fever","description":"1965. First Published in Great Britain. 367 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Minor tanning to otherwise clear pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090351034641,"sku":"1719383618ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719383618ABS_1.jpg?v=1722940016"},{"product_id":"les-centurions-rare-book-jean-larteguy-1711388823cab","title":"Les Centurions","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 415 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. French text. Ex Libris plate to front pastedown. Pages are bright and clear with mild foxing and tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090920345873,"sku":"1711388823CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711388823CAB_1.jpg?v=1722941945"},{"product_id":"the-sun-goes-down-last-letters-from-japanese-suicide-pilots-and-soldiers-rare-book-jean-larteguy-1718273283sla","title":"The Sun Goes Down: Last Letters From Japanese Suicide Pilots And Soldiers","description":"1956. First Edition. 183 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Cle","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091768250641,"sku":"1718273283SLA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718273283SLA_1.jpg?v=1722944809"},{"product_id":"face-of-war-book-jean-larteguy-9780672523502","title":"The Face of War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50459557298449,"sku":"GOR006374010","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50470321324305,"sku":"GOR008982514","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51146957816081,"sku":"CIN0672523507G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0672523507.jpg?v=1750976989"},{"product_id":"the-centurions-rare-book-jean-larteguy-1729157921iev","title":"The Centurions","description":"1961. First Edition Thus. 487 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239037501713,"sku":"1729157921IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729157921IEV_1.jpg?v=1741076471"},{"product_id":"the-praetorians-rare-book-jean-larteguy-1736336966mep","title":"The Praetorians","description":"\u003cp\u003e1963. First Edition Thus. 352 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue and yellow patterned cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings to front free endpaper. Minor dog-eared corners. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Moderate tanning and wear marks to flaps, panels and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242247094545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242248732945,"sku":"1736336966MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736336966MEP_1.jpg?v=1741084610"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-jean-larteguy.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}