{"title":"Jerome Carcopino","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the world of ancient history with Jerome Carcopino, a master of Roman life and civilisation. Discover insightful perspectives and meticulous research in his classic works – perfect for history enthusiasts.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"daily-life-in-ancient-rome-book-jerome-carcopino-9780140124873","title":"Daily Life in Ancient Rome","description":"In this portrait of life in Ancient Rome, the author begins by painting a backcloth on which the social, political, cultural and religious aspects of the community are drawn. He enlarges on the details of everyday life, following the typical routine of a normal day from dawn to dinner and the talk that continued long into the night. This study, which includes a bibliography and notes by Professor Rowell, describes the houses and multi-storeyed apartments of the city of over a million inhabitants, the social classes from senators to slaves and the Roman family and the position of women.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49524433879313,"sku":"GOR001296287","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637572247825,"sku":"GOR001238950","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50116683792657,"sku":"CIN014012487XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50125327270161,"sku":"CIN014012487XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50601303277841,"sku":"GOR001253444","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50658087829777,"sku":"GOR012952689","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50696919089425,"sku":"NGR9780140124873","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/014012487X.jpg?v=1750875406"},{"product_id":"daily-life-in-ancient-rome-book-jerome-carcopino-9780300000313","title":"Daily Life in Ancient Rome","description":"Provides insight into Roman life of the second century A.D.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49879875289361,"sku":"CIN0300000316G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50347889852689,"sku":"CIN0300000316A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50414784708881,"sku":"CIN0300000316VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0300000316.jpg?v=1751037950"},{"product_id":"points-de-vue-sur-l-imperialisme-romain-rare-book-jerome-carcopino-1672835862bab","title":"Points De Vue Sur L'Imperialisme Romain","description":"1934. No edition remarks. 273 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages remain clear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039227744529,"sku":"1672835862BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672835862BAB_1.jpg?v=1722375319"},{"product_id":"cicero-the-secrets-of-his-correspondence-volume-one-rare-book-jerome-carcopino-1658138873iev","title":"Cicero: the Secrets of His Correspondence, Volume One","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 275 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Volume I. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072524030225,"sku":"1658138873IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658138873IEV_1.jpg?v=1722876794"},{"product_id":"cicero-the-secrets-of-his-correspondence-volume-two-rare-book-jerome-carcopino-1658138915iev","title":"Cicero: the Secrets of His Correspondence, Volume Two","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 596 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Volume II. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073150587153,"sku":"1658138915IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658138915IEV_1.jpg?v=1722879090"},{"product_id":"daily-life-in-ancient-rome-the-people-and-the-city-at-the-height-of-the-empire-rare-book-jerome-carcopino-1641906694lsa","title":"Daily Life In Ancient Rome: The People And The City At The Height Of The Empire","description":"1967. Reprinted. 365 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Edited, bibliography and notes by Henry T. Rowell. Translated by E.O. Lorimer. Glue remains firm. Hinges are cracked. Pen \u0026amp; pencil inscription to fir","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077101621521,"sku":"1641906694LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641906694LSA_1.jpg?v=1722892795"},{"product_id":"virgile-et-le-mystere-de-la-iv-eglogue-rare-book-jerome-carcopino-1682536663geo","title":"Virgile et Le Mystère De La IV° Eglogue","description":"1943. No Edition Remark. 246 pages. Beige cloth with lettering. French language text. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Previous owner's inscriptions to fep. Paper cover has mo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079118426385,"sku":"1682536663GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682536663GEO_1.jpg?v=1722900357"},{"product_id":"la-loi-de-hieron-et-les-romains-rare-book-jerome-carcopino-1698321080bgb","title":"La Loi De Hieron Et Les Romains","description":"1965. No edition remarks. 309 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083750773009,"sku":"1698321080BGB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698321080BGB_1.jpg?v=1722916889"},{"product_id":"histoire-ancienne-histoire-romaine-tome-ii-la-republique-romaine-de-133-a-44-ava-rare-book-jerome-carcopino-1698241153bgb","title":"Histoire Ancienne: Histoire Romaine Tome II La Republique Romaine De 133 A 44 Avant J.-C. II Cesar","description":"1936. No edition remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with noticeable tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085098848529,"sku":"1698241153BGB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698241153BGB_1.jpg?v=1722921726"},{"product_id":"boisrobert-rare-book-jerome-carcopino-1706866902bwi","title":"Boisrobert","description":"1963. No edition remarks. 50 pages. No dust jacket. Paperback book with brown cover and green slipcase. Limited edition copy no. 19 of available 500. Deckled edges. Rough cut edges. Clean pages with f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089037463825,"sku":"1706866902BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706866902BWI_1.jpg?v=1722935731"},{"product_id":"daily-life-in-ancient-rome-rare-book-jerome-carcopino-1720002050ada","title":"Daily Life In Ancient Rome","description":"1964. 364 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089885729041,"sku":"1720002050ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720002050ADA_1.jpg?v=1722938460"},{"product_id":"daily-life-in-ancient-rome-rare-book-jerome-carcopino-1721803518ada","title":"Daily Life In Ancient Rome","description":"1946. Reprinted. 342 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091070259473,"sku":"1721803518ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721803518ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942497"},{"product_id":"daily-life-in-ancient-rome-rare-book-jerome-carcopino-1721649836ada","title":"Daily Life In Ancient Rome","description":"1941. First edition thus. 342 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding loose. A previous o","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092515066129,"sku":"1721649836ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721649836ADA_1.jpg?v=1722947212"},{"product_id":"daily-life-in-ancient-rome-the-people-and-the-city-at-the-height-of-the-empire-book-jerome-carcopino-9781443729826","title":"Daily Life In Ancient Rome - The People And The City At The Height Of The Empire","description":"This classic book brings to life imperial Rome as it was during the second century A.D., the time of Trajan and Hadrian, Marcus Aurelius, and Commodus. It was a period marked by lavish displays of wealth, a dazzling cultural mix, and the advent of Christianity. The splendor and squalor of the city, the spectacles, and the day's routines are reconstructed from an immense fund of archaeological evidence and from vivid descriptions by ancient poets, satirists, letter-writers, and novelists--from Petronius to Pliny the Younger. In a new Introduction, the eminent classicist Mary Beard appraises the book's enduring--and sometimes surprising--influence and its value for general readers and students. She also provides an up-to-date bibliographic essay. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eCarcopino's pledge to his readers was to open up to them some traces of the world that lay underneath the grandeur that remains the public face of ancient Rome. . . . No one has ever done it better.--Mary Beard, from the Introduction","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026585780497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026589221137,"sku":"NIN9781443729826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1443729825.jpg?v=1750826423"},{"product_id":"daily-life-in-ancient-rome-the-people-and-the-city-at-the-height-of-the-empire-book-jerome-carcopino-9781406761436","title":"Daily Life In Ancient Rome - The People And The City At The Height Of The Empire","description":"This classic book brings to life imperial Rome as it was during the second century A.D., the time of Trajan and Hadrian, Marcus Aurelius, and Commodus. It was a period marked by lavish displays of wealth, a dazzling cultural mix, and the advent of Christianity. The splendor and squalor of the city, the spectacles, and the day's routines are reconstructed from an immense fund of archaeological evidence and from vivid descriptions by ancient poets, satirists, letter-writers, and novelists--from Petronius to Pliny the Younger. In a new Introduction, the eminent classicist Mary Beard appraises the book's enduring--and sometimes surprising--influence and its value for general readers and students. She also provides an up-to-date bibliographic essay. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eCarcopino's pledge to his readers was to open up to them some traces of the world that lay underneath the grandeur that remains the public face of ancient Rome. . . . No one has ever done it better.--Mary Beard, from the Introduction","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51276562727185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51276564234513,"sku":"NIN9781406761436","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406761435.jpg?v=1750713473"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-jerome-carcopino.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}