{"title":"Joan Fleming","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"when-i-grow-rich-a-nuri-bey-mystery-book-joan-fleming-9780486825618","title":"When I Grow Rich: a Nuri Bey Mystery","description":"My one single favorite book of the year. -- Anthony Boucher\u003cbr\u003e Turkish philosopher and scholar Nuri Bey lives for his books and longs to study at Oxford. His dream is unattainable without the help of his rich patron, Madame Miasma, so when she asks Bey to deliver a parcel to a friend of hers, he readily agrees. The simple-sounding favor leads to Bey's unwitting participation in a fateful string of events, from an airport shootout with members of an international drug smuggling ring to his sudden and unexpected involvement with a rootless British teenager.\u003cbr\u003e This atmospheric tale of murder and suspense unfolds in Istanbul, which provides a vivid backdrop of minarets, mosques, and the Bosphorus, the dark and winding waterway that bisects the city. Winner of the 1962 Gold Dagger award from the British Crime Writers' Association, it colorfully portrays the differences between British and Turkish sensibilities in the 1960s. The story reflects a society at the crossroads of Europe and Asia that's caught between a proud sultanic past and a compelling modern future.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49510507413777,"sku":"GOR011040080","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53223033209105,"sku":"GOR014814484","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486825612.jpg?v=1751197891"},{"product_id":"when-i-grow-rich-book-joan-fleming-9780002319942","title":"When I Grow Rich","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49546466001169,"sku":"GOR004695037","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50875872280849,"sku":"GOR004789597","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002319942.jpg?v=1751099771"},{"product_id":"nothing-is-the-number-when-you-die-a-nuri-bey-mystery-book-joan-fleming-9780486825687","title":"Nothing is the Number When You Die: a Nuri Bey Mystery","description":"\u003cp\u003eInterest in brain connectivity inference has become ubiquitous and is now increasingly adopted in experimental investigations of clinical, behavioral, and experimental neurosciences. \u003cb\u003eMethods in Brain Connectivity Inference through Multivariate Time Series Analysis \u003c\/b\u003egathers the contributions of leading international authors who discuss different time series analysis approaches, providing a thorough survey of information on how brain areas effectively interact. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIncorporating multidisciplinary work in applied mathematics, statistics, and animal and human experiments at the forefront of the field, the book addresses the use of time series data in brain connectivity interference studies. Contributors present codes and data examples to back up their methodological descriptions, exploring the details of each proposed method as well as an appreciation of their merits and limitations. Supplemental material for the book, including code, data, practical examples, and color figures is supplied in the form of downloadable resources with directories organized by chapter and instruction files that provide additional detail.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe field of brain connectivity inference is growing at a fast pace with new data\/signal processing proposals emerging so often as to make it difficult to be fully up to date. This consolidated panorama of data-driven methods includes theoretical bases allied to computational tools, offering readers immediate hands-on experience in this dynamic arena.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49597456777489,"sku":"GOR013393787","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/048682568X.jpg?v=1750782413"},{"product_id":"two-lovers-too-many-book-joan-fleming-9780002318693","title":"Two Lovers Too Many","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621913567505,"sku":"GOR002813709","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50904550899985,"sku":"GOR014116741","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002318695.jpg?v=1750938525"},{"product_id":"you-won-t-let-me-finish-book-joan-fleming-9780002319515","title":"You Won't Let Me Finish","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641611231505,"sku":"GOR006535127","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002319519.jpg?v=1751068102"},{"product_id":"grim-death-and-the-barrow-boys-book-joan-fleming-9780002312554","title":"Grim Death and the Barrow Boys","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644874268945,"sku":"GOR013612689","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002312557.jpg?v=1750841813"},{"product_id":"young-man-i-think-you-re-dying-book-joan-fleming-9780486822976","title":"Young Man, I Think You'Re Dying","description":"\u003cdiv\u003e \u003cdiv\u003eWinner of the Gold Dagger Award for Best Novel!\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Winston Sledge began his criminal career at an early age, starting with shoplifting and pickpocketing. Bossy and self-confident, he took particular delight in leading other boys astray and organizing a gang of petty thieves. These days, the charismatic, self-styled \"entrepreneur\" is driving around London in a Jaguar, keeping a teenage mistress in his riverside council flat, and supplementing his unemployment benefits with the proceeds from his burglaries.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Winston's boyhood friend, Joe, works in a Soho pizzeria and lives with his mum and dad. Joe dreams of having his own pizza parlor, and he's acted as Winston's accomplice for the thrills as well as the money. But when Winston's violent temper gets the better of him one night, a routine robbery suddenly turns into a far greater crime. Now Joe is implicated in a murder and the more he tries to distance himself from his partner in crime, the tighter Winston clings on to him. A chance encounter with a runaway girl promises a way out but only if Joe and his new friend can outwit Winston, whose villainy has already spiraled out of control. A taut, award-winning novel from one of the unsung British masters.\u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49731942711569,"sku":"NGR9780486822976","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50785171341585,"sku":"GOR009744316","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486822974.jpg?v=1751427986"},{"product_id":"miss-bones-rare-book-joan-fleming-1638177247ada","title":"Miss Bones","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070520955153,"sku":"1638177247ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638177247ADA_1.jpg?v=1722870232"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-s-country-in-colour-rare-book-joan-fleming-1638453020emb","title":"Shakespeare's Country in Colour","description":"1960. First Edition. 94 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070805152017,"sku":"1638453020EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638453020EMB_1.jpg?v=1722871161"},{"product_id":"when-i-grow-rich-rare-book-joan-fleming-1684911656mhp","title":"When I Grow Rich","description":"1962. First Printed. 256 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrative jacket over green cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079920718097,"sku":"1684911656MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684911656MHP_1.jpg?v=1722902958"},{"product_id":"the-deeds-of-dr-deadcert-rare-book-joan-fleming-1685544522bwi","title":"The Deeds of Dr. Deadcert","description":"1955. First Edition. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080830259473,"sku":"1685544522BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685544522BWI_1.jpg?v=1722906354"},{"product_id":"kill-or-cure-rare-book-joan-fleming-1711547070ada","title":"Kill or Cure","description":"1971. First edition thus. 223 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086245597457,"sku":"1711547070ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711547070ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925393"},{"product_id":"the-good-and-the-bad-rare-book-joan-fleming-1707376253ada","title":"The Good And The Bad","description":"1953. 213 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087865155857,"sku":"1707376253ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707376253ADA_1.jpg?v=1722931482"},{"product_id":"when-i-grow-rich-collier-mystery-classic-rare-book-joan-fleming-1725354112mhp","title":"When I Grow Rich (Collier Mystery Classic)","description":"1965. First Edition Thus. 223 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription and sticker to first page.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238083625233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238085722385,"sku":"1725354112MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725354112MHP_1.jpg?v=1741074159"},{"product_id":"no-bones-about-it-rare-book-joan-fleming-1731058891abs","title":"No Bones About It","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 253 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Spine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240128938257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240131100945,"sku":"1731058891ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731058891ABS_1.jpg?v=1741079003"},{"product_id":"to-make-an-underworld-book-joan-fleming-9781471902437","title":"To Make an Underworld","description":"When Robert Escrick, the former chairman of the family firm, decides to disappear because the company is being taken over, he retires early, changes his name and sets off for Cornwall, accompanied by his dog Banjo.   His wife won't notice he's gone, and he's had a house built for him in preparation. But there is a young woman waiting for him there, locked in a bathroom and claiming to have been raped, and the locals take her part against the newcomer. Then she is found murdered, and reality starts closing in on the retreat Robert has escaped to ...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51380322500881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51380322795793,"sku":"GOR014247890","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1471902439.jpg?v=1750956471"},{"product_id":"alas-poor-father-book-joan-fleming-9781471902321","title":"Alas Poor Father","description":"Brigadier Basil Patricott, presently engaged on hush hush business for the foreign office, is a man able to cope with anything - except his two small motherless sons. As a result they run wild in the company of an eccentric Irish pigeon fancier, living with his sinister brother in a house of mysterious locked doors.   Then one of the boys goes exploring, and what he sees behind those doors marks him down for immediate death.   'She has the gift of creating instantly credible characters' Sunday Times   'Twists and turns all over the place' Observer","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51381777170705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51381777465617,"sku":"GOR014248965","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1471902323.jpg?v=1751178954"},{"product_id":"merry-widower-book-joan-fleming-9780241890516","title":"Merry Widower","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52844025118993,"sku":"GOR002594270","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53251031695633,"sku":"GOR005065746","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780241890516.jpg?v=1764807639"},{"product_id":"screams-from-a-penny-dreadful-book-joan-fleming-9780241019894","title":"Screams from a Penny Dreadful","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53112553734417,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53112553799953,"sku":"GOR008549831","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780241019894.jpg?v=1770654944"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-joan-fleming.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}