{"title":"John Drinkwater","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"collected-poems-of-john-drinkwater-vol-ii-1917-22-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1679325341lee","title":"Collected Poems of John Drinkwater: Vol. II 1917-22","description":"1923. No Edition Remarks. 239 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Rough cut textblock edges. Volume II. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039642095889,"sku":"1679325341LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679325341LEE_1.jpg?v=1722376243"},{"product_id":"more-about-me-poems-for-a-child-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1624008749emb","title":"More About Me; Poems for a Child","description":"1929. No edition remarks. 110 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations by H. M. Brock. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's pen inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069401796881,"sku":"1624008749EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624008749EMB_1.jpg?v=1722866978"},{"product_id":"abraham-lincoln-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1628843203tmb","title":"Abraham Lincoln","description":"1922. 8th Impression. 72 pages. Signed by the author. Grey dust jacket over red cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Moderate rub-marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069943419153,"sku":"1628843203TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628843203TMB_1.jpg?v=1722868543"},{"product_id":"a-pageant-of-england-s-life-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1629807783emb","title":"A Pageant of England's Life","description":"1934. First Edition. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Patterned boards with red cloth spine. Includes work by various writers. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Heavy water staining, bub","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069964783889,"sku":"1629807783EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629807783EMB_1.jpg?v=1722868613"},{"product_id":"all-about-me-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1635766576iev","title":"All About Me","description":"1928. Third Impression. 103 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth with black and white illustrations throughout. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070595666193,"sku":"1635766576IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635766576IEV_1.jpg?v=1722870462"},{"product_id":"pawns-three-poetic-plays-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1644492982emb","title":"Pawns: Three Poetic Plays","description":"1919. Third impression. 54 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with spine title label. Spare title label tipped in to rear. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Previous owner's inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071047799057,"sku":"1644492982EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644492982EMB_1.jpg?v=1722871956"},{"product_id":"seeds-of-time-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1645796903tmb","title":"Seeds Of Time","description":"1921. First Edition. 74 pages. Signed by the author. Grey dust jacket over red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Signed by the author to title page. Binding remains firm. Crinkling and crack","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071575003409,"sku":"1645796903TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645796903TMB_1.jpg?v=1722873683"},{"product_id":"seeds-of-time-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1656502086lsa","title":"Seeds of Time","description":"1921. Second Impression. 73 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072248549649,"sku":"1656502086LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656502086LSA_1.jpg?v=1722875857"},{"product_id":"robinson-of-england-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1655931716clb","title":"Robinson of England","description":"1940. Third and Cheaper Edition. 325 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072766447889,"sku":"1655931716CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655931716CLB_1.jpg?v=1722877694"},{"product_id":"the-gentle-art-of-theatre-going-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1663176342bdt","title":"The Gentle Art Of Theatre-Going","description":"1927. No Edition Stated. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm. Some uncut pages. Pages are prominently tanned with foxing throughout. More pronounced tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073748177169,"sku":"1663176342BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663176342BDT_1.jpg?v=1722881309"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-siege-of-gibraltar-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1668151404tmb","title":"A History Of The Siege Of Gibraltar","description":"1905. new edition. 375 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are prominently tanned with foxing throughout. Binding remains firm.W","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074017923345,"sku":"1668151404TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668151404TMB_1.jpg?v=1722882279"},{"product_id":"poems-1908-1919-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1674722192iev","title":"Poems 1908 - 1919","description":"1919. No Edition Remarks. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Pink paper covered boards. Rough-cut pages. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074682196241,"sku":"1674722192IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674722192IEV_1.jpg?v=1722884684"},{"product_id":"loyalties-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1678359413ada","title":"Loyalties","description":"1920. Second Impression. 62 pages. No dust jacket. Red paper covered boards. Light thumb marking and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074975502609,"sku":"1678359413ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678359413ADA_1.jpg?v=1722885671"},{"product_id":"the-muse-in-council-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1682326272bwi","title":"The Muse in Council","description":"1925. No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. Grey dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075575386385,"sku":"1682326272BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682326272BWI_1.jpg?v=1722887727"},{"product_id":"olton-pools-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1676888321tmb","title":"Olton Pools","description":"1922. Fifth Impression. 42 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light thumb marking and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to front free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075683389713,"sku":"1676888321TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676888321TMB_1.jpg?v=1722888065"},{"product_id":"mary-stuart-a-play-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1676992400lee","title":"Mary Stuart. A Play","description":"1921. 3rd Impression. 60 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers \u0026amp; paste downs. Text is clear. Binding remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075747451153,"sku":"1676992400LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676992400LEE_1.jpg?v=1722888281"},{"product_id":"a-pageant-of-england-s-life-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1677063923mhp","title":"A Pageant of England's Life","description":"1934. First Published. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Patterned paper covered boards with red cloth to spine. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076127559953,"sku":"1677063923MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677063923MHP_1.jpg?v=1722889578"},{"product_id":"mary-stuart-a-play-by-john-drinkwater-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1674596272lee","title":"Mary Stuart: A Play By John Drinkwater","description":"1922. Revised Edition. 77 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning to text block edges. Moderate water staining to pastedowns and free endpapers.Pen i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076980642065,"sku":"1674596272LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674596272LEE_1.jpg?v=1722892394"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1676625422emb","title":"Selected Poems","description":"1922. Second Impression. 94 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Contains black and white illustrated frontispiece. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed, but text remains cl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077142057233,"sku":"1676625422EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676625422EMB_1.jpg?v=1722892947"},{"product_id":"the-collected-plays-of-john-drinkwater-vol-i-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1660054938bpd","title":"The Collected Plays of John Drinkwater Vol I","description":"1925. Handmade Paper Edition. 347 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Cream cloth with gilt titles to spine and front. Volume I. Copy number 157 of 230, signed by Drinkwater to p.xiv of the p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077312975121,"sku":"1660054938BPD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660054938BPD_1.jpg?v=1722893633"},{"product_id":"victorian-poetry-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1678101770ada","title":"Victorian Poetry","description":"1923. No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077578887441,"sku":"1678101770ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678101770ADA_1.jpg?v=1722894715"},{"product_id":"oliver-cromwell-a-character-study-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1665152691lsa","title":"Oliver Cromwell: a Character Study","description":"No Edition Remarks. 266 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Remnants of dust jacket inserted to front free endpaper. Pages are noticeably tanned with visible foxing throughout. Binding remains firm wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077592191249,"sku":"1665152691LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665152691LSA_1.jpg?v=1722894770"},{"product_id":"more-about-me-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1689086531mxp","title":"More about Me","description":"1929. No Edition Stated. 110 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Illustrated by H. M. Brock. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079190810897,"sku":"1689086531MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689086531MXP_1.jpg?v=1722900607"},{"product_id":"charles-james-fox-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1681213753mhp","title":"Charles james fox.","description":"1928. first published in GB. 400 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079355437329,"sku":"1681213753MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681213753MHP_1.jpg?v=1722901189"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-of-john-drinkwater-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1687774198ada","title":"Selected Poems of John Drinkwater","description":"1922. 93 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079415927057,"sku":"1687774198ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687774198ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901395"},{"product_id":"the-collected-poems-of-john-drinkwater-volume-i-1908-1917-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1686648252ada","title":"The Collected Poems of John Drinkwater: Volume I (1908-1917)","description":"1923. 233 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Vol.I. Inscription to front pastedown. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. A f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079629476113,"sku":"1686648252ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686648252ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901896"},{"product_id":"all-about-me-poems-for-a-child-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1687173493tmb","title":"All About Me: Poems for a Child","description":"1928. Third Impression. 104 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079637176593,"sku":"1687173493TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687173493TMB_1.jpg?v=1722901927"},{"product_id":"all-about-me-poems-for-a-child-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1687175417mxp","title":"All About Me: Poems For A Child","description":"1931. 103 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079740166417,"sku":"1687175417MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687175417MXP_1.jpg?v=1722902291"},{"product_id":"this-troubled-world-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1682364658bwd","title":"This Troubled World","description":"1933. No Edition Remark. 105 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Moderate rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079757041937,"sku":"1682364658BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682364658BWD_1.jpg?v=1722902347"},{"product_id":"charles-james-fox-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1682422933ada","title":"Charles James Fox.","description":"1928. First Published. 400 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079929630993,"sku":"1682422933ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682422933ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902992"},{"product_id":"the-way-of-poetry-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1681480793bgb","title":"The Way of Poetry","description":"No Edition Remarks. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079996018961,"sku":"1681480793BGB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681480793BGB_1.jpg?v=1722903256"},{"product_id":"robert-e-lee-a-play-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1703085650cts","title":"Robert E. Lee : A Play.","description":"1923. First Edition. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with label to spine. Pages are slightly tanned with minor foxing and notable dust staining throughout. Heavier tanning and foxing to pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084183900433,"sku":"1703085650CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703085650CTS_1.jpg?v=1722918499"},{"product_id":"the-king-s-reign-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1707289511alk","title":"The King's Reign","description":"1935. First Edition. 82 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084315889937,"sku":"1707289511ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707289511ALK_1.jpg?v=1722918969"},{"product_id":"the-poet-and-communication-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1695808028mhp","title":"The Poet and Communication","description":"1923. No Edition Remarks. 36 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084985798929,"sku":"1695808028MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695808028MHP_1.jpg?v=1722921369"},{"product_id":"the-outline-of-literature-volume-ii-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1708347236cra","title":"The Outline Of Literature: Volume II","description":"640 pages. No dust jacket. Red half bound cloth and leather boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086589235473,"sku":"1708347236CRA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708347236CRA_1.jpg?v=1722926497"},{"product_id":"poems-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1702030306ada","title":"Poems","description":"1928. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086628819217,"sku":"1702030306ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702030306ADA_1.jpg?v=1722926627"},{"product_id":"the-life-and-adventures-of-carl-laemmle-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1711527259iev","title":"The Life And Adventures Of Carl Laemmle","description":"1931. First Edition. 275 pages. Brown dust jacket with black lettering over blue cloth. B\u0026amp;W frontispiece. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087652065553,"sku":"1711527259IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711527259IEV_1.jpg?v=1722930603"},{"product_id":"the-way-of-poetry-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1716887747lee","title":"The way of poetry","description":"No Edition Remarks. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Previous owner's inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088745828625,"sku":"1716887747LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716887747LEE_1.jpg?v=1722934658"},{"product_id":"abraham-lincoln-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1709198634cab","title":"Abraham Lincoln","description":"1927. No Edition Remarks. 130 pages. Paperback book with red cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil marking to page 105, text remains readable. Paper cover has mild e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089486483729,"sku":"1709198634CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709198634CAB_1.jpg?v=1722937166"},{"product_id":"victorian-poetry-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1715842838ada","title":"Victorian Poetry","description":"1923. No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091084677393,"sku":"1715842838ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715842838ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942547"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-great-lives-volume-1-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1719219908mha","title":"Shakespeare (Great Lives Volume 1)","description":"1957. Reprinted. 122 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Damp staining to top edge of pages, paste downs and jacket. Bindi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091262968081,"sku":"1719219908MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719219908MHA_1.jpg?v=1722943140"},{"product_id":"laying-the-devil-a-play-in-three-acts-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1714973714alk","title":"Laying the Devil: a Play in Three Acts","description":"1933. First Edition. 80 pages. Paperback book with grey cover. Pages are lightly tanned. Mild cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to first page. Mild thumb-markin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091333222673,"sku":"1714973714ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714973714ALK_1.jpg?v=1722943375"},{"product_id":"poems-1908-1914-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1717677460ada","title":"Poems 1908 - 1914","description":"No Edition Remarks. 119 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably tanned. Previous owner's inscription to front paste-down. Crac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091495489809,"sku":"1717677460ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717677460ADA_1.jpg?v=1722943879"},{"product_id":"oliver-cromwell-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1717685471lee","title":"Oliver Cromwell","description":"1930. Seventh Impression. 80 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091706974481,"sku":"1717685471LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717685471LEE_1.jpg?v=1722944595"},{"product_id":"robinson-of-england-rare-book-john-drinkwater-1721977572ada","title":"Robinson of England","description":"1940. 325 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Prize plate to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094495564049,"sku":"1721977572ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721977572ADA_1.jpg?v=1722953079"},{"product_id":"more-fun-with-mathematics-book-john-drinkwater-9780721432007","title":"More Fun with Mathematics","description":"A mathematics activity book aimed at 7 to 9 year olds.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50712539791633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50712539857169,"sku":"GOR004789571","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/072143200X.jpg?v=1751137495"},{"product_id":"oliver-cromwell-book-john-drinkwater-9783752310009","title":"Oliver Cromwell","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50989717160209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50989720535313,"sku":"NGR9783752310009","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52678568640785,"sku":"NLS9783752310009","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752310006.jpg?v=1750871045"},{"product_id":"roman-gaul-routledge-revivals-book-john-drinkwater-9780415748650","title":"Roman Gaul (Routledge Revivals)","description":"Roman Gaul, first published in 1983, makes use of a wealth of archaeological discoveries and modern methods of interpretation to give an account of the Roman presence in Gaul, from the time of Caesar’s conquests until the Crisis of the third century. Professor Drinkwater emphasises the changes caused in the Three Gauls and Germany by the impact of Romanisation – urbanisation, agriculture, trade and education – and points out the often curious ways in which Roman influences survive in these areas to the present day.   Particular attention is paid to the evolution of the landowning class, as well as its relationship with the artisans and traders found in townships and cities. An assessment of the strength of Romano-Gallic society and its economy in the tumultuous third century AD concludes this lively and provocative coverage of an intriguing subject. Roman Gaul will be of interest to all students of the Roman legacy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51002284769553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51002285687057,"sku":"NIN9780415748650","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486666715409,"sku":"NLS9780415748650","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0415748658.jpg?v=1751039307"},{"product_id":"narrative-of-the-battle-of-st-vincent-book-john-drinkwater-9781020294211","title":"A Narrative of the Battle of St. Vincent","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015980220689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015982383377,"sku":"NIN9781020294211","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020294213.jpg?v=1751142502"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-late-siege-of-gibraltar-book-john-drinkwater-9781482746266","title":"A History of the Late Siege of Gibraltar","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51029146009873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51029148172561,"sku":"NIN9781482746266","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1482746263.jpg?v=1750796199"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-john-drinkwater.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}