{"title":"John Forster","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the captivating works of John Forster, a master of insightful biography and literary criticism. Explore his detailed studies and unlock a deeper appreciation for classic literature.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"life-of-charles-dickens-the-illustrated-edition-book-john-forster-9781402772856","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens: The Illustrated Edition","description":"Illuminates extracts from Dickens' own work and from criticism, biography and fiction. This title is illustrated with materials including artwork from the serial parts of Dickens' novels, rare photographs and portraits of Dickens and his circle, as well as specially commissioned images from the Charles Dickens Museum.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49503939559697,"sku":"GOR006902032","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50185733931281,"sku":"CIN1402772858VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50688586055953,"sku":"GOR007311409","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50980607885585,"sku":"GOR009445299","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51416997462289,"sku":"CIN1402772858G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53135479079185,"sku":"GOR014765920","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1402772858.jpg?v=1750921691"},{"product_id":"life-of-charles-dickens-book-john-forster-9781108039376","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens","description":"John Forster (1812–76), an exact contemporary of Charles Dickens, was one of his closest friends, and acted for him (as for many other authors) as advisor, editor, proofreader, agent and marketing manager: according to Thackeray, 'whenever anyone is in a scrape we all fly to him for refuge. He is omniscient and works miracles.' Forster was Dickens' literary executor, and was left the manuscripts of many of the novels, which he in turn left (along with the rest of his magnificent library) to the South Kensington Museum (later the Victoria and Albert Museum). He was ideally placed to write a biography of Dickens, having known him since the 1830s, and having been involved in deeply private matters such as Dickens' separation from his wife. This three-volume account was first published between 1872 and 1874; the version of Volume 3 reissued here is the first edition.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607372013841,"sku":"GOR013707046","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52589689831697,"sku":"NLS9781108039376","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108039375.jpg?v=1750983589"},{"product_id":"life-of-charles-dickens-book-john-forster-9781108039369","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens","description":"John Forster (1812 76), an exact contemporary of Charles Dickens, was one of his closest friends, and acted for him (as for many other authors) as advisor, editor, proofreader, agent and marketing manager: according to Thackeray, 'whenever anyone is in a scrape we all fly to him for refuge. He is omniscient and works miracles.' Forster was Dickens' literary executor, and was left the manuscripts of many of the novels, which he in turn left (along with the rest of his magnificent library) to the South Kensington Museum (later the Victoria and Albert Museum). He was ideally placed to write a biography of Dickens, having known him since the 1830s, and having been involved in deeply private matters such as Dickens' separation from his wife. This three-volume account was first published between 1872 and 1874; the version of Volume 2 reissued here is the 'tenth thousand' of 1873.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607425687825,"sku":"GOR013707045","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52595410862353,"sku":"NLS9781108039369","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108039367.jpg?v=1750886971"},{"product_id":"life-of-charles-dickens-book-john-forster-9781108039352","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens","description":"John Forster (1812-76), an exact contemporary of Charles Dickens, was one of his closest friends, and acted for him (as for many other authors) as advisor, editor, proofreader, agent and marketing manager: according to Thackeray, 'whenever anyone is in a scrape we all fly to him for refuge. He is omniscient and works miracles.' Forster was Dickens' literary executor, and was left the manuscripts of many of the novels, which he in turn left (along with the rest of his magnificent library) to the South Kensington Museum (later the Victoria and Albert Museum). He was ideally placed to write a biography of Dickens, having known him since the 1830s, and having been involved in deeply private matters such as Dickens' separation from his wife. This three-volume account was first published between 1872 and 1874; the version of Volume 1 reissued here is the 'seventh edition' of 1872.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607583793425,"sku":"GOR009938887","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52597242265873,"sku":"NLS9781108039352","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746744332561,"sku":"NIN9781108039352","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108039359.jpg?v=1751081162"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-charles-dickens-rare-book-john-forster-1673248725ada","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens","description":"No Edition Remarks. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Volume I of II. Moderate tanning to pages with noticeable staining and foxing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039265820945,"sku":"1673248725ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673248725ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375404"},{"product_id":"the-life-and-times-of-oliver-goldsmith-rare-book-john-forster-1623864850geo","title":"The Life and Times of Oliver Goldsmith","description":"1890. Third Edition. 472 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069249982737,"sku":"1623864850GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623864850GEO_1.jpg?v=1722866521"},{"product_id":"the-life-and-times-of-oliver-goldsmith-vol-i-rare-book-john-forster-1642179171bdb","title":"The Life and Times of Oliver Goldsmith Vol.I","description":"1877. Sixth Edition. 440 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece and illustrations. Volume I. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071112253713,"sku":"1642179171BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642179171BDB_1.jpg?v=1722872172"},{"product_id":"the-life-and-times-of-oliver-goldsmith-vol-ii-rare-book-john-forster-1642179260bdb","title":"The Life and Times of Oliver Goldsmith Vol.II","description":"1877. Sixth Edition. 494 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece and illustrations. Volume II. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075909554449,"sku":"1642179260BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642179260BDB_1.jpg?v=1722888847"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-charles-dickens-volume-two-rare-book-john-forster-1683293619geo","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens: Volume Two","description":"1927. First Edition Thus. 430 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Volume 2. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Noticeab","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079163678993,"sku":"1683293619GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683293619GEO_1.jpg?v=1722900519"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-charles-dickens-volume-one-rare-book-john-forster-1683296683geo","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens: Volume One","description":"1927. First Edition Thus. 454 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Volume I. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Light creasing to gutter. Binding remains firm. Boards have m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079193399569,"sku":"1683296683GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683296683GEO_1.jpg?v=1722900616"},{"product_id":"forster-s-life-of-dickens-rare-book-john-forster-1662013239mhr","title":"Forster's Life of Dickens","description":"Abridged and Revised. 337 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. With black and white frontispiece. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-d","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079362973969,"sku":"1662013239MHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662013239MHR_1.jpg?v=1722901211"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-charles-dickens-rare-book-john-forster-1684952443lee","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens","description":"No Edition Remarks. 977 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Front free endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080761413905,"sku":"1684952443LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684952443LEE_1.jpg?v=1722906098"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-charles-dickens-rare-book-john-forster-1709626051mhp","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens","description":"Memorial Edition. 688 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Visible thumb-mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085363679505,"sku":"1709626051MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709626051MHP_1.jpg?v=1722922622"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-charles-dickens-rare-book-john-forster-1710930756cab","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens","description":"No Edition Remarks. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Medium cracking to gutters with exposed netting, plate to page 298 detached but s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087040745745,"sku":"1710930756CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710930756CAB_1.jpg?v=1722928197"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-charles-dickens-volume-two-rare-book-john-forster-1714548881ada","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens Volume Two","description":"1969. 486 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087694401809,"sku":"1714548881ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714548881ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930791"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-charles-dickens-rare-book-john-forster-1719838963ada","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Two books bound joined together, each paginated separately. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089559687441,"sku":"1719838963ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719838963ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937392"},{"product_id":"life-of-charles-dickens-vol-1-everyman-s-library-rare-book-john-forster-1714481528dpb","title":"Life of Charles Dickens: Vol. 1 (Everyman's Library)","description":"1969. 474 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth. No Edition remarks within. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091124490513,"sku":"1714481528DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714481528DPB_1.jpg?v=1722942685"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-charles-dickens-memorial-edition-volume-ii-rare-book-john-forster-1713856728mep","title":"The Life Of Charles Dickens (Memorial Edition) Volume II","description":"1911. Memorial Edition. 515 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Volume II. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates. Noticeable foxing and tanning to pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091433328913,"sku":"1713856728MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713856728MEP_1.jpg?v=1722943672"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-charles-dickens-everyman-s-library-no-782-volume-two-rare-book-john-forster-1715092686dpb","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens - Everyman's Library No. 782 - Volume Two","description":"1927. First Edition Thus. 430 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Volume 2. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091618173201,"sku":"1715092686DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715092686DPB_1.jpg?v=1722944289"},{"product_id":"the-gospel-narrative-according-to-the-authorized-text-of-the-evangelists-without-rare-book-john-forster-1721309852iev","title":"The Gospel - Narrative, According to the Authorized Text of The Evangelists, without Repetition or Mission","description":"1847. No Edition Remarks. 403 pages. No dust jacket. Half bound in brown leather with blue cloth and gilt. Marbled end papers. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. End papers are more not","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092955500817,"sku":"1721309852IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721309852IEV_1.jpg?v=1722948686"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-charles-dickens-volume-the-second-rare-book-john-forster-1722254180dpb","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens Volume the Second","description":"1873. No Edition Remarks. 462 pages. Half bound brown leather with marbled paper covered boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Volume the Second. Clean pages and illustration","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093055803665,"sku":"1722254180DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722254180DPB_1.jpg?v=1722949009"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-charles-dickens-rare-book-john-forster-1721808987ada","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens","description":"No Edition Remarks. 688 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages and il","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093794230545,"sku":"1721808987ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721808987ADA_1.jpg?v=1722951270"},{"product_id":"life-of-charles-dickens-book-john-forster-9781773232003","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens","description":"John Forster (1812 76), an exact contemporary of Charles Dickens, was one of his closest friends, and acted for him (as for many other authors) as advisor, editor, proofreader, agent and marketing manager: according to Thackeray, 'whenever anyone is in a scrape we all fly to him for refuge. He is omniscient and works miracles.' Forster was Dickens' literary executor, and was left the manuscripts of many of the novels, which he in turn left (along with the rest of his magnificent library) to the South Kensington Museum (later the Victoria and Albert Museum). He was ideally placed to write a biography of Dickens, having known him since the 1830s, and having been involved in deeply private matters including Dickens' separation from his wife. This three-volume account, first published 1872 4, is reissued here from early printings; many further reprints and editions followed over the course of the nineteenth century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50296324620561,"sku":"GOR013440183","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50390939468049,"sku":"CIN1773232002VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051002167569,"sku":"NIN9781773232003","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51884177916177,"sku":"GOR014444734","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52636500820241,"sku":"CIN1773232002G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52761338052881,"sku":"GOR014610405","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1773232002.jpg?v=1751410352"},{"product_id":"official-b-s-a-t-study-guide-book-john-forster-9780762436477","title":"The Official (B.S.)A.T Study Guide","description":"Seventeen million students between the ages of 18 and 24 enroll in a college program every year.  The majority of those students know the value of a No.  2 pencil and the educated guess.  But dont worryone of those elements is not needed here! Ripe for parody, standardized test prep books certainly teach the average student many things: spelling their own name correctly, what an analogy is, the difference between ennui and enervate, and how fast that train headed west from Chicago must be traveling.  But none of this information is useful, and very little of it relates to a students real life.  Provocative math problems should help one decide the percentage of dateable guys in a college dorm; crazy word problems can show a graduate how to be creative in drafting their resume without actually lying; and snarky analogies are to tests what humor is to readers! Endorsed by no one, accepted everywhere it is, the downright dirty and completely useless B. S. A. T.  represents both the fun missing from the standardized tests and the best time-waster that doesnt need a dial-up connection!","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50364209627409,"sku":"CIN0762436476G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0762436476.jpg?v=1750881878"},{"product_id":"life-and-adventures-of-oliver-goldsmith-book-john-forster-9781020327162","title":"The Life and Adventures of Oliver Goldsmith","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016886190353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016888353041,"sku":"NIN9781020327162","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020327162.jpg?v=1751204742"},{"product_id":"life-of-jonathan-swift-book-john-forster-9781022806399","title":"The Life of Jonathan Swift","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017722626321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017724690705,"sku":"NIN9781022806399","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022806394.jpg?v=1750951570"},{"product_id":"life-of-charles-dickens-two-volumes-in-one-book-john-forster-9781646794119","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens, Two Volumes in One","description":"\u003cp\u003e...Dickens was moved or inspired by the rough lessons of his boyhood, and the groundwork of the character was undoubtedly laid; but the rhetorical exuberance impressed itself upon him later, and from this as it expanded and developed in a thousand amusing ways, the full-length figure took its great charm. -John Forster, The Life of Charles Dickens, Volume I (1872)\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe Life of Charles Dickens Two Volumes in One (1872) focuses on the English author's life from 1812-1851. Written by Dickens' close friend and advisor John Forster, the biography provides intimate details on the development of some of the greatest fictional characters in literary history, such as David Copperfield, Nicholas Nickleby, and Oliver Twist, as well as insights into Dickens' personal life. Volume II documents his worldwide travels, including extended time spent in Paris, Italy, and Switzerland. This biography of the classic novelist is a must-read for fans of Dickens' characters and stories, English literature, and 18th century history. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51044153622801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51044156932369,"sku":"NIN9781646794119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646794117.jpg?v=1751277682"},{"product_id":"life-of-charles-dickens-book-john-forster-9781849022859","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens","description":"John Forster (1812 76), an exact contemporary of Charles Dickens, was one of his closest friends, and acted for him (as for many other authors) as advisor, editor, proofreader, agent and marketing manager: according to Thackeray, 'whenever anyone is in a scrape we all fly to him for refuge. He is omniscient and works miracles.' Forster was Dickens' literary executor, and was left the manuscripts of many of the novels, which he in turn left (along with the rest of his magnificent library) to the South Kensington Museum (later the Victoria and Albert Museum). He was ideally placed to write a biography of Dickens, having known him since the 1830s, and having been involved in deeply private matters including Dickens' separation from his wife. This three-volume account, first published 1872 4, is reissued here from early printings; many further reprints and editions followed over the course of the nineteenth century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51053791674641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053794001169,"sku":"NIN9781849022859","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849022852.jpg?v=1750725259"},{"product_id":"arrest-of-the-five-members-by-charles-the-first-book-john-forster-9781021991133","title":"Arrest of the Five Members by Charles the First","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51077179408657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51077183406353,"sku":"NIN9781021991133","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021991139.jpg?v=1751142897"},{"product_id":"life-and-times-of-oliver-goldsmith-vol-1-book-john-forster-9783742839824","title":"The Life and Times of Oliver Goldsmith Vol. 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51080465514769,"sku":"NIN9783742839824","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52431657861393,"sku":"NLS9783742839824","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3742839829.jpg?v=1751350498"},{"product_id":"life-of-charles-dickens-volume-i-book-john-forster-9781646794096","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens, Volume I","description":"\u003cp\u003e...Dickens was moved or inspired by the rough lessons of his boyhood, and the groundwork of the character was undoubtedly laid; but the rhetorical exuberance impressed itself upon him later, and from this as it expanded and developed in a thousand amusing ways, the full-length figure took its great charm. -John Forster, The Life of Charles Dickens, Volume I (1872)\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe Life of Charles Dickens, Volume I (1872) focuses on the English author's life from \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e1812-1842. Written by Dickens' close friend and advisor John Forster, the biography provides intimate details on the development of some of the greatest fictional characters in literary history, such as David Copperfield, Nicholas Nickleby, and Oliver Twist, as well as insights into Dickens' personal life. This biography of the classic novelist is a must-read for fans of Dickens' characters and stories, English literature, and 18th century history. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51081258434833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51081259811089,"sku":"NIN9781646794096","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646794095.jpg?v=1750928445"},{"product_id":"reflections-physical-and-moral-book-john-forster-9781437027976","title":"Reflections, Physical And Moral","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51082800693521,"sku":"NIN9781437027976","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437027970.jpg?v=1750988200"},{"product_id":"life-of-charles-dickens-book-john-forster-9783348059664","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51083137712401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51083139416337,"sku":"NIN9783348059664","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52535884710161,"sku":"NLS9783348059664","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3348059666.jpg?v=1750730159"},{"product_id":"debates-on-the-grand-remonstrance-november-and-december-1641-book-john-forster-9781019106549","title":"The Debates On the Grand Remonstrance, November and December, 1641","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51085367214353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51085368656145,"sku":"NIN9781019106549","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019106549.jpg?v=1750982789"},{"product_id":"historical-and-biographical-essays-v2-1858-book-john-forster-9781437147421","title":"Historical And Biographical Essays V2 (1858)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51085433766161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51085434945809,"sku":"NIN9781437147421","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437147429.jpg?v=1751147273"},{"product_id":"life-of-charles-dickens-vol-i-1812-1842-book-john-forster-9781021655578","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens Vol. I. 1812-1842","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51086456029457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086460354833,"sku":"NIN9781021655578","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021655570.jpg?v=1751300358"},{"product_id":"eminent-british-statesmen-volume-1-book-john-forster-9781174954559","title":"Eminent British Statesmen; Volume 1","description":"This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book. ++++ The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to ensure edition identification: ++++ Eminent British Statesmen, Volume 1; Cabinet Cyclopaedia: Biography; The Cabinet Of Biography; Eminent British Statesmen; John Forster John Forster, Thomas Peregrine Courtenay Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown \u0026amp; Green, and John Taylor, 1831 Statesmen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51091157713169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51091157877009,"sku":"NIN9781174954559","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1174954558.jpg?v=1767093029"},{"product_id":"poems-chiefly-on-religious-subjects-by-john-forster-with-a-recommendatory-prefac-book-john-forster-9781170395387","title":"Poems, Chiefly on Religious Subjects. ... by John Forster, ... with a Recommendatory Preface, by the REV. Robert Storry, ... the Second Edition.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51097449136401,"sku":"NIN9781170395387","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170395384.jpg?v=1750888069"},{"product_id":"life-of-charles-dickens-book-john-forster-9783348079112","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51108594942225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108597858577,"sku":"NIN9783348079112","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52432948101393,"sku":"NLS9783348079112","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/334807911X.jpg?v=1750837793"},{"product_id":"charles-dickens-leben-1873-book-john-forster-9781436802703","title":"Charles Dickens' Leben (1873)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51110981959953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51110983926033,"sku":"NIN9781436802703","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436802709.jpg?v=1751051735"},{"product_id":"life-of-charles-dickens-volume-3-volumes-1852-1870-book-john-forster-9781016069229","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens, Volume 3; volumes 1852-1870","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111480787217,"sku":"NIN9781016069229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016069227.jpg?v=1751366053"},{"product_id":"life-of-charles-dickens-vol-3-book-john-forster-9783742830258","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens Vol. 3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51113247080721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51113250357521,"sku":"NIN9783742830258","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52540267823377,"sku":"NLS9783742830258","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3742830252.jpg?v=1750837876"},{"product_id":"collection-of-british-authors-book-john-forster-9783742830890","title":"Collection of british authors","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51113288532241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51113289941265,"sku":"NIN9783742830890","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52542433984785,"sku":"NLS9783742830890","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3742830899.jpg?v=1751190015"},{"product_id":"diary-and-correspondence-of-john-evelyn-f-r-s-book-john-forster-9781020372841","title":"Diary and Correspondence of John Evelyn, F. R. S.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114208362769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114211246353,"sku":"NIN9781020372841","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020372842.jpg?v=1751014171"},{"product_id":"life-of-jonathan-swift-volume-1-book-john-forster-9781020355196","title":"The Life of Jonathan Swift; Volume 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114218520849,"sku":"NIN9781020355196","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020355190.jpg?v=1750707966"},{"product_id":"life-of-charles-dickens-book-john-forster-9781020380891","title":"The Life of Charles Dickens","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114222256401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114225402129,"sku":"NIN9781020380891","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020380896.jpg?v=1750982759"},{"product_id":"chronicle-of-james-i-king-of-aragon-surnamed-the-conqueror-written-by-himself-book-john-forster-9783385351691","title":"The Chronicle of James I., King of Aragon, Surnamed the Conqueror (Written by Himself)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116050579729,"sku":"NIN9783385351691","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52664022368529,"sku":"NLS9783385351691","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385351693.jpg?v=1751221962"},{"product_id":"chronicle-of-james-i-king-of-aragon-surnamed-the-conqueror-written-by-himself-book-john-forster-9783385351707","title":"The Chronicle of James I., King of Aragon, Surnamed the Conqueror (Written by Himself)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51116075942161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116078792977,"sku":"NIN9783385351707","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52664491016465,"sku":"NLS9783385351707","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385351707.jpg?v=1751383329"},{"product_id":"sir-john-eliot-book-john-forster-9781021449696","title":"Sir John Eliot","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51128342872337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51128346345745,"sku":"NIN9781021449696","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021449695.jpg?v=1751142649"},{"product_id":"works-and-life-book-john-forster-9783337093846","title":"Works and Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51140549476625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51140553244945,"sku":"NIN9783337093846","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52473696354577,"sku":"NLS9783337093846","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337093841.jpg?v=1750729392"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-john-forster.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}