{"title":"John Hampden Ed.","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"christmas-plays-rare-book-john-hampden-ed-1623941737ewy","title":"Christmas Plays","description":"1949. Reprint. 121 pages. Brown dust-jacket over orange cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pen inscription to front pastedown. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069312897297,"sku":"1623941737EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623941737EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866724"},{"product_id":"severn-modern-plays-for-younger-players-rare-book-john-hampden-ed-1628087328dpb","title":"Severn Modern Plays for Younger Players","description":"1936. Reprinted. 224 pages. White dust jacket over blue cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis. Minor tanning to pages with slight dog-eared pages throughout and visible foxing to text block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069648605457,"sku":"1628087328DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628087328DPB_1.jpg?v=1722867684"},{"product_id":"francis-drake-privateer-rare-book-john-hampden-ed-1658751188bbg","title":"Francis Drake, Privateer","description":"1972. First Edition. 286 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Minor dog-eared corners.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072544706833,"sku":"1658751188BBG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658751188BBG_1.jpg?v=1722876872"},{"product_id":"sea-dogs-pilgrim-fathers-stories-of-elizabethan-and-stuart-voyages-golden-legend-rare-book-john-hampden-ed-1653997242tmb","title":"Sea-dogs \u0026 Pilgrim Fathers: Stories of Elizabethan and Stuart Voyages (Golden Legend sSries)","description":"1953. First Published. 247 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076844294417,"sku":"1653997242TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653997242TMB_1.jpg?v=1722891953"},{"product_id":"sea-dogs-and-pilgrim-fathers-stories-of-elizabethan-and-stuart-voyages-rare-book-john-hampden-ed-1687191858mxp","title":"Sea-dogs And Pilgrim Fathers: Stories Of Elizabethan And Stuart Voyages","description":"1953. 247 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Grey pictorial cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079824806161,"sku":"1687191858MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687191858MXP_1.jpg?v=1722902588"},{"product_id":"seven-modern-plays-rare-book-john-hampden-ed-1697695799ada","title":"Seven Modern Plays","description":"1932. Reprinted. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards with cloth to spine. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083076931857,"sku":"1697695799ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697695799ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914276"},{"product_id":"ballads-and-ballad-plays-rare-book-john-hampden-ed-1707303436ada","title":"Ballads and Ballad-Plays","description":"1946. Reprint. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084897653009,"sku":"1707303436ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707303436ADA_1.jpg?v=1722921087"},{"product_id":"six-modern-plays-and-two-old-plays-for-little-players-rare-book-john-hampden-ed-1712043611ada","title":"Six Modern Plays And Two Old Plays For Little Players","description":"1931. Reprinted. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086206177553,"sku":"1712043611ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712043611ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925273"},{"product_id":"eight-modern-plays-rare-book-john-hampden-ed-1705412439ada","title":"Eight Modern Plays","description":"1937. Reprinted. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding slightly loose. Some page co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087064928529,"sku":"1705412439ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705412439ADA_1.jpg?v=1722928295"},{"product_id":"ballads-and-ballad-plays-rare-book-john-hampden-ed-1708601304ada","title":"Ballads and Ballad-Plays","description":"1946. Reprinted. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087253737745,"sku":"1708601304ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708601304ADA_1.jpg?v=1722928999"},{"product_id":"ten-modern-plays-rare-book-john-hampden-ed-1707214254ada","title":"Ten Modern Plays","description":"1928. First Edition. 277 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with faint tanning and foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087866106129,"sku":"1707214254ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707214254ADA_1.jpg?v=1722931486"},{"product_id":"ten-modern-stories-rare-book-john-hampden-ed-1718186857cra","title":"Ten Modern Stories","description":"1949. Reprinted. 180 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089478553873,"sku":"1718186857CRA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718186857CRA_1.jpg?v=1722937141"},{"product_id":"crusader-king-rare-book-john-hampden-ed-1718801520mhp","title":"Crusader King","description":"1956. First Published. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090462806289,"sku":"1718801520MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718801520MHP_1.jpg?v=1722940373"},{"product_id":"ghost-stories-rare-book-john-hampden-ed-1723018909rri","title":"Ghost Stories","description":"1960. Reprinted. 366 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous ow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237283070225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237285462289,"sku":"1723018909RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723018909RRI_1.jpg?v=1741072172"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-s-hamlet-prince-of-denmark-rare-book-john-hampden-ed-1723207808ada","title":"Shakespeare's Hamlet Prince Of Denmark","description":"1935. Reprint. 207 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards with brown cloth to spine. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237359190289,"sku":"1723207808ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723207808ADA_1.jpg?v=1741072354"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-s-tragedy-of-julius-caesar-rare-book-john-hampden-ed-1731490191ada","title":"Shakespeare's Tragedy Of Julius Caesar","description":"1937. Reprint. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239943307537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239947993361,"sku":"1731490191ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731490191ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078585"},{"product_id":"crusader-king-rare-book-john-hampden-ed-1740059184ada","title":"Crusader King","description":"\u003cp\u003e1956. First Edition. 168 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. More pronounced to endpapers, pastedowns and text block edges. Binding remains firm. Thumb-marking and staining present. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with some crushing to ends. Gilt lettering is slightly dulled. Unclipped dust jacket. Panels to dust jacket have noticeable edge wear with chips, tears, tape and creasing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308466798865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308468601105,"sku":"1740059184ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740059184ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943602"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-john-hampden-ed.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}