{"title":"John Henry Cardinal Newman","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"apologia-pro-vita-sua-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9780393097665","title":"Apologia Pro Vita Sua","description":"The text of the Apologia reprinted in this volume is the definitive text, embodying all of Newman's later changes, which reached its final form about 1886. Extensive notes are provided.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49526366535953,"sku":"CIN0393097668G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636122296593,"sku":"GOR004390791","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50761987522833,"sku":"CIN0393097668VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0393097668.jpg?v=1750813654"},{"product_id":"essay-in-aid-of-a-grammar-of-assent-an-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9780268010003","title":"An Essay in Aid of a Grammar of Assent, an","description":"This classic of Christian apologetics seeks to persuade the skeptic that there are good reasons to believe in God even though it is impossible to understand the deity fully. First written over a century ago, the Grammar of Assent speaks as powerfully to us today as it did to its first readers. Because of the informal, non-technical character of Newman's work, it still retains its immediacy as an invaluable guide to the nature of religious belief. A new introduction by Nicholas Lash reviews the background of the Grammar, highlights its principal themes, and evaluates its philosophical originality.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49557339537681,"sku":"GOR003973796","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49941753594129,"sku":"CIN0268010005G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50347597234449,"sku":"CIN0268010005A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50499918201105,"sku":"GOR005570482","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51682177450257,"sku":"GOR014354484","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52869104697617,"sku":"CIN0268010005VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53565733044497,"sku":"GOR014963843","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0268010005.jpg?v=1764842732"},{"product_id":"essay-on-the-development-of-christian-doctrine-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9780268009212","title":"An Essay on the Development of Christian Doctrine","description":"An Essay on the Development of Christian Doctrine, reprinted from the 1878 edition, \"is rightly regarded as one of the most seminal theological works ever to be written,\" states Ian Ker in his foreword to this sixth edition. \"It remains,\" Ker continues, \"the classic text for the theology of the development of doctrine, a branch of theology which has become especially important in the ecumenical era.\"   John Henry Cardinal Newman begins the Essay by defining how true developments in doctrine occur. He then delivers a sweeping consideration of the growth of doctrine in the Catholic Church from the time of the Apostles to his own era. He demonstrates that the basic \"rule\" under which Christianity proceeded through the centuries is to be found in the principle of development, and he emphasizes that throughout the entire life of the Church this principle has been in effect and safeguards the faith from any corruption.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50061375930641,"sku":"GOR003907265","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50424857035025,"sku":"CIN026800921XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52103252345105,"sku":"CIN026800921XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53610405232913,"sku":"NLS9780268009212","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/026800921X.jpg?v=1761387728"},{"product_id":"the-via-media-of-the-anglican-church-vol-i-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1625824543bwt","title":"The Via Media of the Anglican Church - Vol I","description":"1885. No Edition Remarks. 335 pages. No dust jacket. Dark red cloth. Volume I. Moderate tanning to pages with area of loss to front endpaper and slight dog-eared pages throughout. Notable foxing and t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069668004113,"sku":"1625824543BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625824543BWT_1.jpg?v=1722867739"},{"product_id":"historical-sketches-vol-ii-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1667987981bab","title":"Historical Sketches Vol. II","description":"1891. new edition. 487 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with silver lettering. Vol2. Rear hinge is cracked, causing board to be loose. Pages are prominently tanned with foxing throughout. Binding rem","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073743032593,"sku":"1667987981BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667987981BAB_1.jpg?v=1722881288"},{"product_id":"apologia-pro-vita-sua-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1688715995sel","title":"Apologia Pro Vita Sua","description":"1964. First Edition Thus. 405 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079576195345,"sku":"1688715995SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688715995SEL_1.jpg?v=1722901716"},{"product_id":"university-sketches-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1682331058mha","title":"University Sketches","description":"244 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080545407249,"sku":"1682331058MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682331058MHA_1.jpg?v=1722905270"},{"product_id":"apologia-pro-vita-sua-being-a-history-of-his-religious-opinions-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1710340334geo","title":"Apologia Pro Vita Sua,: Being a History of his Religious Opinions","description":"1946. No edition remarks. 233 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085286609169,"sku":"1710340334GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710340334GEO_1.jpg?v=1722922365"},{"product_id":"verses-on-various-occasions-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1706010623cab","title":"Verses on Various Occasions","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red paper covered boards. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086408847633,"sku":"1706010623CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706010623CAB_1.jpg?v=1722925933"},{"product_id":"the-idea-of-a-university-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1712054530cab","title":"The Idea Of A University","description":"1893. No edition remarks. 527 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086691733777,"sku":"1712054530CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712054530CAB_1.jpg?v=1722926842"},{"product_id":"the-idea-of-a-university-defined-and-illustrated-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1710523460cab","title":"The Idea of a University: Defined and Illustrated","description":"1955. Reprint. 413 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned with faint foxing. Mild cracking to gu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089750429969,"sku":"1710523460CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710523460CAB_1.jpg?v=1722938023"},{"product_id":"certain-difficulties-felt-by-anglicans-in-catholic-teaching-vol-ii-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1712654758lee","title":"Certain Difficulties Felt by Anglicans in Catholic Teaching. Vol.II","description":"1896. No Edition Remarks. 378 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering. Volume II. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089954738449,"sku":"1712654758LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712654758LEE_1.jpg?v=1722938703"},{"product_id":"the-dream-of-gerontius-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1716795197abs","title":"The Dream of Gerontius","description":"1916. No Edition Remarks. 94 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative green cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. Minor foxing and moderate tanning to pages. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091336859921,"sku":"1716795197ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716795197ABS_1.jpg?v=1722943386"},{"product_id":"select-essays-of-john-henry-cardinal-newman-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1722417807abs","title":"Select Essays of John Henry Cardinal Newman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Penc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091432444177,"sku":"1722417807ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722417807ABS_1.jpg?v=1722943667"},{"product_id":"iisermon-notes-of-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1849-1878-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9780268017712","title":"IISermon Notes of John Henry Cardinal Newman, 1849-1878","description":"Newman was told that Catholic priests do not read sermons, but this does not mean that he made them up as he went along. He planned his Catholic sermons as meticulously as he did his famous Parochial and Plain, but he committed them to memory and then he made notes afterwards. His sermons, delivered over a period of thirty years, provide some fascinating insights into his active mind and the range of subjects he covered within the framework of the Church's liturgical year. James Mozley, writing in 1946, said, \"A sermon of Mr. Newman's enters into our feelings, ideas, and modes of viewing things. Persons look into Mr. Newman's sermons and see their own thoughts in them.\" Unpublished for ninety years, Sermon Notes of John Henry Cardinal Newman shows Newman's brilliant mind at work.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50346451861777,"sku":"CIN0268017719G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0268017719.jpg?v=1765619738"},{"product_id":"essay-on-development-of-christian-doctrine-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9781545295052","title":"An Essay on Development of Christian Doctrine","description":"\u003cb\u003eJohn Henry Newman's treatise on Christian belief stands as one of the finest original works of church history in the nineteenth century.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cbr\u003e A prolific author, educator and priest, John Henry Newman sought to catalog, examine and improve knowledge and understanding of church doctrine. In this book, he delves deep into the past of the Catholic church and other traditions of Christianity, in order to accurately trace the development of various doctrines. \u003cbr\u003e By the nineteenth century, it was no secret that many of the Christian doctrines had been warped or adulterated by corruptions. Often these divergences would appear several centuries after a given doctrine first originated; part of Newman's quest was to determine which doctrines had undergone such corruption, and which had remained untouched over the ages. \u003cbr\u003e Newman is certain to differentiate between the early church and Gnostic traditions, the Catholic church, and the various Protestant and other Christian denominations. Throughout the text, he keenly notes how different groups reinterpreted or simply added to the canon. Knowing this, Newman attempts to distinguish spirited developments of Christian doctrine from flagrant corruptions of the ancient, early principles of the church. \u003cbr\u003e Owing to the resources at his command, and his tireless and resolute determination, John Henry Newman made substantial headway in a topic which many historians and theologians had written off as too obscure or simply impenetrable. The result of Newman's years of investigation and study are largely contained within this single, lengthy essay. \u003cbr\u003e Inevitably, the work proved controversial as scholars disagreed with or otherwise scorned Newman's conclusions. However, over the many years since its initial publication, both ordinary and scholarly Christians have judged this work to be of enormous merit and significance, noting its marked and genuine thirst for truth and insight. \u003cbr\u003e \u003ci\u003eAn Essay On Development Of Christian Doctrine\u003c\/i\u003e is an important historical text which has been innumerably cited since its first publication in 1845. Revised and updated multiple times during and after John Henry Newman's life, it is with great pleasure that the publisher presents this printing, which is based upon the 14th impression of 1909.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50381077643537,"sku":"CIN1545295050G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1545295050.jpg?v=1750893841"},{"product_id":"idea-of-a-university-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9780895264008","title":"The Idea of a University","description":"\"The aim of the University is a true enlargement of mind... the power of viewing many things at once.\"  Though a century and a half has passed since John Henry Newman delivered the lectures which provide the basis for The Idea of a University, the prescription he served up is more relevant today than during the Victorian era.  Newman wrote and delivered these addresses upon becoming the first rector of the newly founded Catholic University of Ireland in Dublin. His vision shaped that school, and helped inform the modern understanding of what a university education should encompass.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50410952229137,"sku":"CIN0895264005VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51359429296401,"sku":"GOR014237955","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0895264005.jpg?v=1751435954"},{"product_id":"defense-of-one-s-own-life-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9781545154687","title":"A Defense of One's Own Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50658192589073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50658192883985,"sku":"GOR014026835","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1545154686.jpg?v=1751443644"},{"product_id":"vidiscourses-addressed-to-mixed-congregations-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9780268025571","title":"VIDiscourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations","description":"In Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations, Cardinal Newman examines Catholicism from the inside, addressing popular prejudices with humor and irony.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50944770539793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50944771784977,"sku":"CIN0268025576VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0268025576.jpg?v=1765620167"},{"product_id":"idea-of-a-university-defined-and-illustrated-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9780548178423","title":"The Idea Of A University Defined And Illustrated","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51003445018897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003445903633,"sku":"NIN9780548178423","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548178429.jpg?v=1750847258"},{"product_id":"essay-on-the-development-of-christian-doctrine-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9781015406537","title":"Essay on the Development of Christian Doctrine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013202936081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013205491985,"sku":"NIN9781015406537","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101540653X.jpg?v=1751235192"},{"product_id":"discourses-addressed-to-mixed-congregations-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9781015770928","title":"Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013996478737,"sku":"NIN9781015770928","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51392212500753,"sku":"NGR9781015770928","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015770924.jpg?v=1750707771"},{"product_id":"sermon-notes-of-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1849-1878-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9781016114646","title":"Sermon Notes of John Henry Cardinal Newman, 1849-1878","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014270222609,"sku":"NIN9781016114646","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016114648.jpg?v=1751235996"},{"product_id":"idea-of-a-university-defined-and-illustrated-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9781163482445","title":"The Idea Of A University Defined And Illustrated","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020959318289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020959711505,"sku":"NIN9781163482445","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163482447.jpg?v=1751367904"},{"product_id":"meditations-and-devotions-for-the-month-of-may-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9781533284594","title":"Meditations and Devotions for the Month of May","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51035136426257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51035138654481,"sku":"NIN9781533284594","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1533284598.jpg?v=1751149826"},{"product_id":"vthe-church-of-the-fathers-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9780268022792","title":"The VThe Church of the Fathers","description":"John Henry Newman's The Church of the Fathers contains some of his earliest writings on fourth-century Christianity. Composed at about the same time as The Arians of the Fourth Century and the first Tracts of the Oxford Movement, this polemical book was aimed at the general reader and is filled with extracts from Patristic writings.   In 1833 British Parliament enacted the controversial Irish Church Temporalities Bill, which proposed abolishing ten of the twenty-two sees of the Anglican Church of Ireland. Newman accused the State of violating the ancient doctrine of Apostolic Succession. In The Church of the Fathers, Newman draws parallels between the situation facing the Church in the fourth century and the Anglican Church in his day.   Published here for the first time in more than a century, this edition of The Church of the Fathers reunites material that had become separated in ongoing republications of Newman's works. The text and appendices also contain original Newman material that has never before been published.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51079458324753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51079459537169,"sku":"CIN0268022798VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53158334660881,"sku":"CIN0268022798G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0268022798.jpg?v=1761391320"},{"product_id":"literature-a-lecture-by-john-henry-cardinal-newman-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9781018980607","title":"Literature; A Lecture by John Henry, Cardinal Newman;","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51122845974801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51122849546513,"sku":"NIN9781018980607","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018980601.jpg?v=1750950605"},{"product_id":"callista-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9789354540653","title":"Callista","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51143647559953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51143650705681,"sku":"NIN9789354540653","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52531623952657,"sku":"NLS9789354540653","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354540651.jpg?v=1751000766"},{"product_id":"callista-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9781018074023","title":"Callista","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51233230749969,"sku":"NIN9781018074023","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018074023.jpg?v=1751046805"},{"product_id":"callista-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9781018083421","title":"Callista","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51233230782737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51233233731857,"sku":"NIN9781018083421","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018083421.jpg?v=1751332407"},{"product_id":"apologia-pro-vita-sua-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1724225392ada","title":"Apologia Pro Vita Sua","description":"1920. 445 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237555306769,"sku":"1724225392ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724225392ADA_1.jpg?v=1741072839"},{"product_id":"taking-on-the-heart-of-christ-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1724166238dpb","title":"Taking on the Heart of Christ","description":"First American Edition. 125 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling to corners. Light sunning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237843829009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237846745361,"sku":"1724166238DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724166238DPB_1.jpg?v=1741073560"},{"product_id":"apologia-pro-vita-sua-vol-ii-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1728389102mhp","title":"Apologia Pro Vita Sua, Vol. II","description":"No edition remarks. 334 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Gilt top edge to textblock. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238848037137,"sku":"1728389102MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728389102MHP_1.jpg?v=1741076008"},{"product_id":"apologia-pro-vita-sua-vol-i-of-ii-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1728388355mhp","title":"Apologia Pro Vita Sua: Vol. I of II","description":"No edition remarks. 210 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Gilt top edge to textblock. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239129415953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239132135697,"sku":"1728388355MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728388355MHP_1.jpg?v=1741076699"},{"product_id":"discourses-addressed-to-mixed-congregations-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1730300999rri","title":"Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations","description":"1913. New Impression. 376 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages are moderately tanned, heavy to endpapers. Mild cracking to gutters, howeve","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239706820881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239709311249,"sku":"1730300999RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730300999RRI_1.jpg?v=1741078071"},{"product_id":"apologia-pro-vita-sua-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1733469896abs","title":"Apologia Pro Vita Sua","description":"1886. No Edition Remarks. 395 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241075343633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241078358289,"sku":"1733469896ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733469896ABS_1.jpg?v=1741081217"},{"product_id":"apologia-pro-vita-sua-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1733925936bdb","title":"Apologia Pro Vita Sua","description":"1914. Reprinted. 326 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241224798481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241226731793,"sku":"1733925936BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733925936BDB_1.jpg?v=1741081575"},{"product_id":"apologia-pro-vita-sua-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1738050848abs","title":"Apologia Pro Vita Sua","description":"\u003cp\u003e1946. No edition remarks. 234 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with minor foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Mild tanning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243210473745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243212112145,"sku":"1738050848ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738050848ABS_1.jpg?v=1741087745"},{"product_id":"callista-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1739259068abs","title":"Callista","description":"\u003cp\u003e1904. New Impression. 382 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout, notable to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription and stamp to half title page. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Notable tanning to spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243583799569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243584160017,"sku":"1739259068ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739259068ABS_1.jpg?v=1741090718"},{"product_id":"selections-from-the-prose-writings-of-john-henry-cardinal-newman-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9781432500788","title":"Selections From The Prose Writings Of John Henry Cardinal Newman","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51244008079633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51244009718033,"sku":"NIN9781432500788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432500783.jpg?v=1750757048"},{"product_id":"idea-of-a-university-defined-and-illustrated-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9781430478775","title":"The Idea Of A University Defined And Illustrated","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51248387424529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51248389226769,"sku":"NIN9781430478775","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1430478772.jpg?v=1751115096"},{"product_id":"select-treatises-of-st-athanasius-in-controversy-with-the-arians-volume-ii-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9789354308659","title":"Select Treatises Of St. Athanasius In Controversy With The Arians (Volume Ii)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51272009154833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51272011120913,"sku":"NIN9789354308659","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52128364429585,"sku":"NLS9789354308659","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354308651.jpg?v=1751066663"},{"product_id":"two-essays-on-biblical-and-on-ecclesiastical-miracles-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1739279798ada","title":"Two Essays on Biblical and on Ecclesiastical Miracles","description":"1901. No edition remarks. 400 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Some","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308268257553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308270747921,"sku":"1739279798ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739279798ADA_1.jpg?v=1741942956"},{"product_id":"an-essay-in-aid-of-a-grammar-of-assent-rare-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-1739264040alk","title":"An Essay In Aid of A Grammar of Assent","description":"1901. New impression. 503 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages with so","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308287787281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308289622289,"sku":"1739264040ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739264040ALK_1.jpg?v=1741943023"},{"product_id":"meditations-and-devotions-for-the-month-of-may-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9781976165139","title":"Meditations and Devotions for the Month of May","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51387483324689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51387484569873,"sku":"NIN9781976165139","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/197616513X.jpg?v=1751251555"},{"product_id":"apolgoia-pro-vita-sua-being-a-history-of-his-religious-opinions-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9781514622858","title":"Apolgoia Pro Vita Sua Being A history of His Religious Opinions","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51636467990801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51636468154641,"sku":"NIN9781514622858","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514622858.jpg?v=1750860700"},{"product_id":"tracts-for-the-times-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9780268036126","title":"Tracts for the Times","description":"For the first time, the majority of John Henry Cardinal Newman's contributions to the ground-breaking series Tracts for the Times have been collected in one volume, with an introduction and notes supplied by James Tolhurst.    The Tracts for the Times will always be connected with the Oxford Movement. John Henry Newman and other leaders of the movement sought a renewal of \"catholic,\" or Roman Catholic, thought and practice within the Church of England. They published their ideas on the theological, pastoral, and devotional problems that they perceived within the church in ninety \"Tracts for the Times\" (1833-1841).    Newman, who edited the series, either wrote or compiled a third of the tracts. Increasingly, the tracts were expanded into treatises—especially after Tract 36—and were often composed of quotations from patristic writers and the English Divines. Tracts 83 and 85 are included in Discussions and Arguments on Various Subjects, volume VII of the Birmingham Oratory Millennium Edition of his works. Tracts 74, 76, and 88 have been omitted here. In Tract 75, the introductory explanation of the breviary has been included.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51686879297809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51686881165585,"sku":"CIN0268036128G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53130730963217,"sku":"GOR014760711","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53158334333201,"sku":"CIN0268036128VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0268036128.jpg?v=1765619839"},{"product_id":"idea-of-an-university-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9780265403884","title":"The Idea of an University","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52085238432017,"sku":"NGR9780265403884","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780265403884.jpg?v=1756815784"},{"product_id":"essay-in-aid-of-a-grammar-of-assent-an-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9780268009991","title":"An Essay in Aid of a Grammar of Assent, an","description":"This classic of Christian apologetics seeks to persuade the skeptic that there are good reasons to believe in God even though it is impossible to understand the deity fully. First written over a century ago, the Grammar of Assent speaks as powerfully to us today as it did to its first readers. Because of the informal, non-technical character of Newman's work, it still retains its immediacy as an invaluable guide to the nature of religious belief. A new introduction by Nicholas Lash reviews the background of the Grammar, highlights its principal themes, and evaluates its philosophical originality.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52424134230289,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52424134852881,"sku":"NLS9780268009991","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780268009991.jpg?v=1763120553"},{"product_id":"revival-of-popery-book-john-henry-cardinal-newman-9781535814331","title":"The Revival of Popery","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52475659092241,"sku":"NLS9781535814331","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53378956427537,"sku":"NIN9781535814331","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781535814331.jpg?v=1759842874"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-john-henry-cardinal-newman.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}