{"title":"John Lord","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"bygone-bury-book-john-lord-9789389450743","title":"Bygone Bury","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49532666216721,"sku":"GOR013719720","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52608780927249,"sku":"NLS9789389450743","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9389450748.jpg?v=1750969516"},{"product_id":"song-of-the-phoenix-book-john-lord-9780936399157","title":"Song of the Phoenix","description":"Please note that the content of this book primarily consists of articles available from Wikipedia or other free sources online. \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Get a glimpse at the life of actress and retired professional wrestler, Chyna. Read about her humble debut and the roles that propelled her to stardom such as On the Line, Illegal Aliens, Losing Control, and more. Whether you are a true fan or just want to know more about the star, you will find this book comprehensive and perfect for your needs. \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Project Webster represents a new publishing paradigm, allowing disparate content sources to be curated into cohesive, relevant, and informative books. To date, this content has been curated from Wikipedia articles and images under Creative Commons licensing, although as Project Webster continues to increase in scope and dimension, more licensed and public domain content is being added. We believe books such as this represent a new and exciting lexicon in the sharing of human knowledge.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559989846289,"sku":"GOR012846788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50468497883409,"sku":"CIN0936399155G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0936399155.jpg?v=1750884800"},{"product_id":"inside-out-book-john-lord-9781910719442","title":"Inside Out","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49594991280401,"sku":"GOR012469143","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1910719447.jpg?v=1750726518"},{"product_id":"peter-dewint-1784-1849-book-john-lord-9780853319375","title":"Peter DeWint 1784-1849","description":"Peter DeWint (1784-1849), was a major proponent of the early nineteenth-century watercolour tradition. While his links with others such as the Monro Circle, David Cox and John Constable have been discussed, little has been revealed of the painter's life and wider influences that directed his career as a landscape painter.  Drawing together up-to-date scholarship, Peter DeWint (1784-1849): 'For the common observer of life and nature' re-presents and re-evaluates the artist and his work, so offering a reassessment of his approach to painting and his contribution to British art history. It seeks to locate DeWint within the changing attitudes and ideas in painting of the period and to highlight how key historical changes such as agrarian reform helped shape his career. It reveals, too, hitherto neglected facets of the painter's work including his interest in architectural subjects, his use of Creswick papers and his posthumous reputation. Featuring a full reprint of his wife's memoir, Peter DeWint (1784-1849): 'For the common observer of life and nature' will provide a major reappraisal of the artist's life and career.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612704612625,"sku":"GOR007774584","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53522933547281,"sku":"NLS9780853319375","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853319375.jpg?v=1751396242"},{"product_id":"miserable-aunt-bertha-book-fay-maschler-9780224016131","title":"Miserable Aunt Bertha","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50029845020945,"sku":"GOR001872256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50945766883601,"sku":"GOR002255331","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51681549320465,"sku":"GOR003298103","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/022401613X.jpg?v=1750780486"},{"product_id":"bygone-bury-rare-book-john-lord-1647328744bmh","title":"Bygone Bury","description":"1903. No Edition Remarks. 117 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071414112529,"sku":"1647328744BMH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647328744BMH_1.jpg?v=1722873161"},{"product_id":"michael-angelo-rare-book-john-lord-1656322609mep","title":"Michael Angelo","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 62 pages. No dust jacket. Green suede and clot covered paper with gilt lettering to front. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Severe cracking to gutter between front end","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072312480017,"sku":"1656322609MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656322609MEP_1.jpg?v=1722876069"},{"product_id":"duty-honor-empire-the-life-and-times-of-colonel-richard-meinertzhagen-rare-book-john-lord-1662037251ada","title":"Duty, Honor, Empire The Life and times of Colonel Richard Meinertzhagen","description":"1970. No edition remarks. 412 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073117950225,"sku":"1662037251ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662037251ADA_1.jpg?v=1722878967"},{"product_id":"capital-and-steam-power-1750-1800-rare-book-john-lord-1669718338crb","title":"Capital and Steam Power 1750-1800","description":"1966. Second Edition. 253 pages. Beige dust jacket with lettering over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073928204561,"sku":"1669718338CRB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669718338CRB_1.jpg?v=1722881947"},{"product_id":"modern-europe-rare-book-john-lord-1669803931lsa","title":"Modern Europe","description":"1907. New Edition. 535 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074041745681,"sku":"1669803931LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669803931LSA_1.jpg?v=1722882369"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-volume-v-rare-book-john-lord-1678873209emb","title":"Beacon Lights of History Volume V","description":"1921. No Edition Remarks. 377 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with decorations. Volume V. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077976953105,"sku":"1678873209EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678873209EMB_1.jpg?v=1722896178"},{"product_id":"modern-europe-a-school-history-rare-book-john-lord-1662120851ada","title":"Modern Europe: A School History","description":"1868. No Edition Remarks. 501 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Grubby pages throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079769854225,"sku":"1662120851ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662120851ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902388"},{"product_id":"life-and-work-an-introduction-to-economics-rare-book-john-lord-1693822686mhp","title":"Life and Work: An Introduction to Economics","description":"1932. No Edition Remarks. 206 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations and diagrams throughout. Pages bright with some tanning and foxing, particularly to textb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083296837905,"sku":"1693822686MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693822686MHP_1.jpg?v=1722915096"},{"product_id":"bygone-bury-rare-book-john-lord-1704888128ada","title":"Bygone Bury","description":"1903. No Edition Stated. 117 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W frontispiece. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084065018129,"sku":"1704888128ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704888128ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918097"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-volume-v-rare-book-john-lord-1714727570dpb","title":"Beacon Lights of History Volume V","description":"No Edition Remarks. 427 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Volume V. Black and white illustrated plates. Undated but pen inscription to front pastedown states 193. Pages and bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088889876753,"sku":"1714727570DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714727570DPB_1.jpg?v=1722935214"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-volume-ii-rare-book-john-lord-1714730050dpb","title":"Beacon Lights of History Volume II","description":"No Edition Remarks. 453 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Volume II. Black and white illustrations throughout. Undated but pen inscription to front pastedown states 1913. Pages an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090477125905,"sku":"1714730050DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714730050DPB_1.jpg?v=1722940415"},{"product_id":"floating-harbour-book-john-lord-9780905459684","title":"Floating Harbour","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50278168920337,"sku":"GOR013910072","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50644380025105,"sku":"GOR006364026","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0905459687.jpg?v=1751077545"},{"product_id":"the-runaway-roller-skate-book-na-9780395185148","title":"The runaway roller skate","description":"The state of things is very serious. The water is rising, the ice is melting, the forests are on fire, and the land is sinking. Every day is a new catastrophe, we're rushing toward a precipice, we're out of time, we're out of luck, we screwed the pooch, dropped the ball, botched the delivery, broke the system, went hurtling down the road of good intention.In design, we've been trained to respond with solutions. Throughout history mischief-makers have plagued the over-powerful, puncturing the smug assumptions of Fat Cats, Big Cheeses, and High Muck-a-Mucks. From Coyote to Anansi to Shakespeare's fools, the trickster holds the trump card when the chips are down, the stakes are high, and the owner of the casino is the President of the United States. We posit the wicked pleasures of the trickster tale as an enticing alternative to dreary disaster-capitalist narratives, technocratic solutionism, and universalist fictions of Authority, Progress, Unity, and Truth. This issue of Lunch (13: Mischief) is a collection of articles, letters, manifestos, anti-manifestos, graphics, games and narratives that approach design more impishly than urgently, that uproot assumptions that solutions are the solution, that wiggle under the garden fence and leave the farmer with a fistful of fur - but no bunny.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50348824822033,"sku":"CIN0395185149G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0395185149.jpg?v=1751006149"},{"product_id":"the-maharajahs-book-john-lord-9780394461458","title":"The Maharajahs.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50352775168273,"sku":"CIN0394461452A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394461452.jpg?v=1751325768"},{"product_id":"two-german-giants-book-john-lord-9781017757255","title":"Two German Giants","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015694385425,"sku":"NIN9781017757255","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017757259.jpg?v=1751236875"},{"product_id":"memoir-of-john-kay-of-bury-county-of-lancaster-book-john-lord-9781104342678","title":"Memoir Of John Kay, Of Bury, County Of Lancaster","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51019713380625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019715608849,"sku":"NIN9781104342678","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1104342677.jpg?v=1750752758"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-volume-xi-american-founders-book-john-lord-9781499220735","title":"Beacon Lights of History Volume XI American Founders","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51030742991121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51030745481489,"sku":"NIN9781499220735","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1499220731.jpg?v=1750892664"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-book-john-lord-9781499629941","title":"Beacon Lights of History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51030915612945,"sku":"NIN9781499629941","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/149962994X.jpg?v=1750716960"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-vol-i-book-john-lord-9781605206950","title":"Beacon Lights of History, Vol. I","description":"John Lord (1810-1894) was an American historian and lecturer. Born at Portsmouth, New Hampshire, he graduated from Dartmouth in 1833 and then entered the Andover Theological Seminary, where in his second year he wrote a series of lectures on the Dark Ages, which he delivered the next fall during a tour through northern New York. After graduating at Andover he became an agent for the American Peace Society. Later he was called to a church at New Marlboro, Massachusetts, and then to one at Stockbridge, Massachusetts. In 1840 he gave up his pastoral studies to become a public lecturer. In 1864, he received his L. D. from the University of the City of New York. He wrote a Life of Emma Willard in 1873. Amongst his other works are: A Modern History, From the Time of Luther to the Fall of Napoleon (1849), The Old Roman World: The Grandeur and Failure of its Civilization (1868), Ancient States and Empires (1869) and Beacon Lights of History (14 volumes, 1883-96).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51039892046097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039894864145,"sku":"NIN9781605206950","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1605206954.jpg?v=1750926665"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-book-john-lord-9783385344266","title":"Beacon Lights of History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51078041305361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51078043861265,"sku":"NIN9783385344266","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52591113437457,"sku":"NLS9783385344266","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385344263.jpg?v=1751095685"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-book-john-lord-9783385344273","title":"Beacon Lights of History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51078097109265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51078099206417,"sku":"NIN9783385344273","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52590149402897,"sku":"NLS9783385344273","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385344271.jpg?v=1751095686"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-book-john-lord-9781021955319","title":"Beacon Lights of History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51086965670161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086968160529,"sku":"NIN9781021955319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021955310.jpg?v=1751142875"},{"product_id":"great-women-book-john-lord-9781511752459","title":"Great Women","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51094039265553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51094040051985,"sku":"NIN9781511752459","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1511752459.jpg?v=1751054771"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-book-john-lord-9783385306004","title":"Beacon Lights of History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51095940235537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51095942398225,"sku":"NIN9783385306004","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52592334209297,"sku":"NLS9783385306004","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385306000.jpg?v=1750999275"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-book-john-lord-9783385306042","title":"Beacon Lights of History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51095961862417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51095964418321,"sku":"NIN9783385306042","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52585158443281,"sku":"NLS9783385306042","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385306043.jpg?v=1750729990"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-book-john-lord-9783385306059","title":"Beacon Lights of History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51095978148113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51095981883665,"sku":"NIN9783385306059","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52588375933201,"sku":"NLS9783385306059","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385306051.jpg?v=1751252740"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-book-john-lord-9783385306035","title":"Beacon Lights of History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51095999447313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51096001937681,"sku":"NIN9783385306035","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52591445770513,"sku":"NLS9783385306035","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385306035.jpg?v=1751158223"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-book-john-lord-9783385306011","title":"Beacon Lights of History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51096011178257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51096014094609,"sku":"NIN9783385306011","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52590625718545,"sku":"NLS9783385306011","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385306019.jpg?v=1750729990"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-book-john-lord-9783385306028","title":"Beacon Lights of History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51096073732369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51096076419345,"sku":"NIN9783385306028","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52588117983505,"sku":"NLS9783385306028","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385306027.jpg?v=1750870359"},{"product_id":"modern-history-from-the-time-of-luther-to-the-fall-of-napoleon-for-the-use-of-sc-book-john-lord-9781021721600","title":"A Modern History, From the Time of Luther to the Fall of Napoleon. for the Use of Schools and Colleges","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106874654993,"sku":"NIN9781021721600","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021721603.jpg?v=1751367199"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-the-world-s-heroes-and-master-minds-life-of-john-lord-b-book-john-lord-9781241342074","title":"Beacon Lights of History ... The World's Heroes and Master Minds. (Life of John Lord. By A. S. Twombly.) [Edited by J. R. Howard.]","description":"Title: Beacon Lights of History . The World's Heroes and Master Minds. (Life of John Lord. By A. S. Twombly.)  Edited by J. R. Howard.]Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The MILITARY HISTORY \u0026amp; WARFARE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This series offers titles on warfare from ancient to modern times. It includes detailed accounts of campaigns, battles, weapons, as well as the soldiers and commanders who devised, initiated, and supported war efforts throughout history. Specific analyses discuss the impact of war on societies, cultures, economies, and changing international relationships. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Lord, John; 1891 623 p.; 8 . 09008.e.2.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108111810833,"sku":"NIN9781241342074","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241342075.jpg?v=1750856017"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-volume-x-book-john-lord-9789354594014","title":"Beacon Lights of History (Volume X)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111209369873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111211434257,"sku":"NIN9789354594014","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486789660945,"sku":"NLS9789354594014","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354594018.jpg?v=1751033319"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-volume-v-book-john-lord-9789354592461","title":"Beacon Lights of History (Volume V)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111225098513,"sku":"NIN9789354592461","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485680562449,"sku":"NLS9789354592461","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354592465.jpg?v=1751418122"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-volume-xii-book-john-lord-9789354594175","title":"Beacon Lights Of History (Volume Xii)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111232373009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111235518737,"sku":"NIN9789354594175","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485284462865,"sku":"NLS9789354594175","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354594174.jpg?v=1751418131"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-volume-iv-book-john-lord-9789354592386","title":"Beacon Lights of History (Volume IV)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111239713041,"sku":"NIN9789354592386","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485156503825,"sku":"NLS9789354592386","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354592384.jpg?v=1751286534"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-volume-vii-book-john-lord-9789354593789","title":"Beacon Lights Of History (Volume Vii)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111242170641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111245021457,"sku":"NIN9789354593789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52480787906833,"sku":"NLS9789354593789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/935459378X.jpg?v=1751097916"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-volume-ii-book-john-lord-9789354592225","title":"Beacon Lights of History (Volume II)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111246725393,"sku":"NIN9789354592225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486177587473,"sku":"NLS9789354592225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354592228.jpg?v=1750732881"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-volume-ix-book-john-lord-9789354593932","title":"Beacon Lights of History (Volume IX)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111244136721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111246364945,"sku":"NIN9789354593932","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52479063326993,"sku":"NLS9789354593932","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354593933.jpg?v=1751000798"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-volume-xi-book-john-lord-9789354594090","title":"Beacon Lights of History (Volume XI)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111248986385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111251673361,"sku":"NIN9789354594090","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52488089927953,"sku":"NLS9789354594090","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354594093.jpg?v=1750969787"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-volume-iii-book-john-lord-9789354592300","title":"Beacon Lights of History (Volume III)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111249805585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111253213457,"sku":"NIN9789354592300","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485876023569,"sku":"NLS9789354592300","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354592309.jpg?v=1750872257"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-volume-xiii-book-john-lord-9789354594250","title":"Beacon Lights of History, (Volume XIII)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111251378449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111254360337,"sku":"NIN9789354594250","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485049221393,"sku":"NLS9789354594250","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354594255.jpg?v=1750936549"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-volume-viii-book-john-lord-9789354593864","title":"Beacon Lights of History (Volume VIII)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111262945553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111265796369,"sku":"NIN9789354593864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485260837137,"sku":"NLS9789354593864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354593860.jpg?v=1751418129"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-the-world-s-heroes-and-master-minds-life-of-john-lord-b-book-john-lord-9781241352660","title":"Beacon Lights of History ... The World's Heroes and Master Minds. (Life of John Lord. By A. S. Twombly.) [Edited by J. R. Howard.]","description":"Title: Beacon Lights of History . The World's Heroes and Master Minds. (Life of John Lord. By A. S. Twombly.)  Edited by J. R. Howard.]Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The MILITARY HISTORY \u0026amp; WARFARE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This series offers titles on warfare from ancient to modern times. It includes detailed accounts of campaigns, battles, weapons, as well as the soldiers and commanders who devised, initiated, and supported war efforts throughout history. Specific analyses discuss the impact of war on societies, cultures, economies, and changing international relationships. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Lord, John; 1891 623 p.; 8 . 09008.e.2.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116637159697,"sku":"NIN9781241352660","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241352666.jpg?v=1750986055"},{"product_id":"capital-and-steam-power-book-john-lord-9781138865259","title":"Capital and Steam Power","description":"When it appeared in 1923, John Lord’s Capital and Steam Power 1750–1800 was the first book to be based on the voluminous Boultori and Watt papers in Birmingham since the hey-day of Samuel Smiles.   Although Lord’s conclusions have been modified and corrected on various points, this book still remains the best short account of the significance of this classic engineering partnership which bulks so large in the history of technology and of the Industrial Revolution in Britain. \"Mr. Lord’s Capital and Steam Power 1750–1800 is an important contribution to economic history … His introductory sketch of economic conditions from 1700 to 1750 and his concluding summary of the main results of the developments which he has described, without having the same novelty as his central theme, are scholarly and intelligent.\"  R. H. Tawney, Economica, February, 1924  \"His study of the application of steam to industry is a useful piece of research.\"  T. S. Ashton, The Economic Journal, December, 1924","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51124616102161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51124618494225,"sku":"NIN9781138865259","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52614484295953,"sku":"NLS9781138865259","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138865257.jpg?v=1750790960"},{"product_id":"beacon-lights-of-history-the-world-s-heroes-and-master-minds-life-of-john-lord-b-book-john-lord-9781241342050","title":"Beacon Lights of History ... The World's Heroes and Master Minds. (Life of John Lord. By A. S. Twombly.) [Edited by J. R. Howard.]","description":"Title: Beacon Lights of History . The World's Heroes and Master Minds. (Life of John Lord. By A. S. Twombly.)  Edited by J. R. Howard.]Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The MILITARY HISTORY \u0026amp; WARFARE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This series offers titles on warfare from ancient to modern times. It includes detailed accounts of campaigns, battles, weapons, as well as the soldiers and commanders who devised, initiated, and supported war efforts throughout history. Specific analyses discuss the impact of war on societies, cultures, economies, and changing international relationships. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Lord, John; 1891 623 p.; 8 . 09008.e.2.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51124829028625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51124831650065,"sku":"NIN9781241342050","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241342059.jpg?v=1751082535"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-john-lord.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}