{"title":"John W Graham","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"selling-by-direct-mail-book-john-w-graham-9780861887491","title":"Selling by Direct Mail","description":"This book offers guidelines and practical steps - often illustrated by case studies - which can be put to immediate use in the reader's own business. Section 1 provides an introduction to direct marketing and the opportunities it offers for various types of firms. Section 2 covers consumer, retail and business applications. These include the mail-order buyer, the offer, formats, catalogues, telephone marketing, mailing lists, print media, television, publicity and fulfilment. Section 3 focuses on the preparation and response of a direct response programme and covers research, budgeting, agencies, staffing, scheduling, postal and legal information, design, copy, print, testing and reading results.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49594698662161,"sku":"GOR004890558","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49624024711441,"sku":"GOR006595840","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0861887492.jpg?v=1750850987"},{"product_id":"the-faith-of-a-quaker-rare-book-john-w-graham-1689852507dpb","title":"The Faith Of A Quaker","description":"1920. No Edition Remarks. 444 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080146293009,"sku":"1689852507DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689852507DPB_1.jpg?v=1722903818"},{"product_id":"the-faith-of-a-quaker-rare-book-john-w-graham-1690802923ada","title":"The Faith Of A Quaker","description":"1920. No Edition Remarks. 444 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are rough cut. Pages are mostly clear, with light tanning and foxing to endpapers and text block edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080810270993,"sku":"1690802923ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690802923ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906273"},{"product_id":"the-harvest-of-ruskin-rare-book-john-w-graham-1686305214sel","title":"The Harvest of Ruskin","description":"1920. First Edition. 270 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080983482641,"sku":"1686305214SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686305214SEL_1.jpg?v=1722906907"},{"product_id":"war-from-a-quaker-point-of-view-rare-book-john-w-graham-1689680051alk","title":"War, From A Quaker Point Of View","description":"No Edition Remarks. 114 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Pages are lightly tanned with mild foxing to endpapers and text block edges. Pencil inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082558476561,"sku":"1689680051ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689680051ALK_1.jpg?v=1722912506"},{"product_id":"the-harvest-of-ruskin-rare-book-john-w-graham-1712846615bwm","title":"The Harvest of Ruskin","description":"1920. First Edition. 270 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089465938193,"sku":"1712846615BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"harvest-of-ruskin-book-john-w-graham-9783752348033","title":"The Harvest of Ruskin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50989722009873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50989725384977,"sku":"NGR9783752348033","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52668889858321,"sku":"NLS9783752348033","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752348038.jpg?v=1750838504"},{"product_id":"whose-man-in-havana-book-john-w-graham-9781552388242","title":"Whose Man in Havana?","description":"In Whose Man in Havana? the author offers an unconventional, often dark, but more often hilarious view of diplomacy in settings as varied as Haiti, London, the Dominican Republic, the Balkans, Palestine, Paraguay, Guyana, and Kyrgyzstan, including covert monitoring of Soviet military operations in Cuba on behalf of the CIA with the blessing of President Kennedy and Prime Minister Pearson.In a career that spans the Canadian foreign service and international organizations, he was fortunate to be in the right place at interesting, if turbulent, times. Throughout the book he has focussed on the lighter side of people and places, but almost everywhere the dark side intrudes. Graham makes plain that the intersection of the two is frequently black comedy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51036407169297,"sku":"NIN9781552388242","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1552388247.jpg?v=1763481445"},{"product_id":"harvest-of-ruskin-1920-book-john-w-graham-9780548734391","title":"The Harvest Of Ruskin (1920)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211811389713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211814273297,"sku":"NIN9780548734391","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548734399.jpg?v=1751041158"},{"product_id":"the-destruction-of-daylight-rare-book-john-w-graham-1734341234iev","title":"The Destruction of Daylight","description":"1907. No Edition Remarks. 152 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably tanned. Binding remains firm. Boards hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241662447889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241664151825,"sku":"1734341234IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734341234IEV_1.jpg?v=1741082699"},{"product_id":"missing-data-book-john-w-graham-9781489995735","title":"Missing Data","description":"This book uses a plain-English style to show non-statistician researchers how to employ modern missing data procedures in their work. A supplementary web site offers free downloads of statistical software, sample empirical data sets and practical exercises.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52143370600721,"sku":"NLS9781489995735","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52749012795665,"sku":"NIN9781489995735","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781489995735.jpg?v=1757584171"},{"product_id":"mission-statements-book-john-w-graham-9780815312970","title":"Mission Statements","description":"First published in 1994. Mission Statements: A Guide to the Corporate and Nonprofit Sectors offers the most exciting opportunities for advancing the study of organization direction in the four decades that it has been actively pursued.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52146930745617,"sku":"NLS9780815312970","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52740308828433,"sku":"NIN9780815312970","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780815312970.jpg?v=1757598837"},{"product_id":"gold-star-mother-pilgrimages-of-the-1930s-book-john-w-graham-9780786421381","title":"The Gold Star Mother Pilgrimages of the 1930s","description":"During the first World War, a flag with a gold star identified families who had lost soldiers. Grieving women were Gold Star mothers and widows. Between 1930 and 1933, the United States government took 6,654 Gold Star pilgrims to visit their sons' and husbands' graves in American cemeteries in Belgium, England, and France. Veteran Army officers acted as tour guides, helping women come to terms with their losses as they sought solace and closure. The government meticulously planned and paid for everything from transportation and lodging to menus, tips, sightseeing, and interpreters. Flowered wreaths, flags, and camp chairs were provided at the cemeteries, and official photographers captured each woman standing at her loved one's grave. This work covers the Gold Star pilgrimages from their launch to the present day, beginning with an introduction to the war and wartime burial. Subsequent topics include the legislative struggle and evolution of the pilgrimage bill; personal pilgrimages, including that of the parents of poet Joyce Kilmer; the role of the Quartermaster Corps; the segregation controversy; a close examination of the first group to travel, Party A of May 1930; and the results of the pilgrimage experience as described by participants, observers, organizers, and scholars, researched through diaries, letters, scrapbooks, interviews, and newspaper accounts.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52478739677457,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52478740431121,"sku":"NLS9780786421381","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780786421381.jpg?v=1759847634"},{"product_id":"neaera-book-john-w-graham-9783744771184","title":"Neaera","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52598438035729,"sku":"NLS9783744771184","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783744771184.jpg?v=1761076107"},{"product_id":"mission-statements-book-john-w-graham-9781138863811","title":"Mission Statements","description":"First published in 1994. Mission Statements: A Guide to the Corporate and Nonprofit Sectors offers the most exciting opportunities for advancing the study of organization direction in the four decades that it has been actively pursued.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52616172929297,"sku":"NLS9781138863811","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138863811.jpg?v=1761526395"},{"product_id":"missing-data-book-john-w-graham-9781461440178","title":"Missing Data","description":"This book uses a plain-English style to show non-statistician researchers how to employ modern missing data procedures in their work. A supplementary web site offers free downloads of statistical software, sample empirical data sets and practical exercises.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52673071972625,"sku":"NLS9781461440178","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52726477127953,"sku":"CIN1461440173G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781461440178.jpg?v=1762296147"},{"product_id":"harvest-of-ruskin-book-john-w-graham-9789356378858","title":"The Harvest of Ruskin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52682156441873,"sku":"NLS9789356378858","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356378858.jpg?v=1762317427"},{"product_id":"neaera-book-john-w-graham-9783752343168","title":"Neaera","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52689897816337,"sku":"NLS9783752343168","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752343168.jpg?v=1762336481"},{"product_id":"neaera-book-john-w-graham-9789356707801","title":"Neaera","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52691110101265,"sku":"NLS9789356707801","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356707801.jpg?v=1762339059"},{"product_id":"neaera-book-john-w-graham-9783752397505","title":"Neaera","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52691656081681,"sku":"NLS9783752397505","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752397505.jpg?v=1762340244"},{"product_id":"harvest-of-ruskin-book-john-w-graham-9783752402377","title":"The Harvest of Ruskin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52692288241937,"sku":"NLS9783752402377","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752402377.jpg?v=1762341582"},{"product_id":"neaeraa-tale-of-ancient-rome-edition1-book-john-w-graham-9789371460934","title":"NeaeraA Tale Of Ancient Rome (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53027929686289,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53027930374417,"sku":"NLS9789371460934","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789371460934.jpg?v=1768525283"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-john-w-graham.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}