{"title":"Jon Manchip White","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"everyday-life-of-the-north-american-indians-book-jon-manchip-white-9780486431437","title":"Everyday Life of the North American Indians","description":"This book by the author of several outstanding studies of ancient peoples vividly recounts the story of the Native Americans -- from their earliest beginnings as immigrants from the Asian mainland, to their lives as tragic figures on U. S. government-authorized reservations.\u003cbr\u003eA story of great depth and perspective, \u003ci\u003eEveryday Life of the North American Indian\u003c\/i\u003e traces the subjects' various roles in the New World: as nomad, hunter, and farmer; as athlete, warrior, parent, and spouse; as witch doctor, worshipper, artist, and craftsman.\u003cbr\u003eEnhanced with more than 100 illustrations, this comprehensive, highly readable book will be valued by students of American history and welcomed by all those intrigued by Native American culture.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523265798417,"sku":"GOR009778736","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51111318094097,"sku":"GOR014178007","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51588968251665,"sku":"GOR007716663","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486431436.jpg?v=1751434980"},{"product_id":"ancient-egypt-book-jon-manchip-white-9780486225487","title":"Ancient Egypt","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49540662788369,"sku":"GOR002511681","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49918168105233,"sku":"CIN0486225488G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51885024575761,"sku":"GOR005984232","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108434473233,"sku":"GOR006179107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53340766404881,"sku":"CIN0486225488A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486225488.jpg?v=1750782084"},{"product_id":"camp-on-blood-island-book-jon-manchip-white-9780583120043","title":"Camp on Blood Island","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49568163004689,"sku":"GOR001459343","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645082083601,"sku":"GOR001544674","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50688438337809,"sku":"GOR001754004","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0583120040.jpg?v=1751041166"},{"product_id":"everyday-life-of-the-north-american-indians-book-jon-manchip-white-9780713400434","title":"Everyday Life of the North American Indians","description":"This book by the author of several outstanding studies of ancient peoples vividly recounts the story of the Native Americans -- from their earliest beginnings as immigrants from the Asian mainland, to their lives as tragic figures on U. S. government-authorized reservations.\u003cbr\u003eA story of great depth and perspective, \u003ci\u003eEveryday Life of the North American Indian\u003c\/i\u003e traces the subjects' various roles in the New World: as nomad, hunter, and farmer; as athlete, warrior, parent, and spouse; as witch doctor, worshipper, artist, and craftsman.\u003cbr\u003eEnhanced with more than 100 illustrations, this comprehensive, highly readable book will be valued by students of American history and welcomed by all those intrigued by Native American culture.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49647949218065,"sku":"GOR001967624","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50469401788689,"sku":"GOR005292990","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51070670766353,"sku":"GOR004651108","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713400439.jpg?v=1751199936"},{"product_id":"everyday-life-in-ancient-egypt-book-jon-manchip-white-9780486425108","title":"Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt","description":"Drawing on a wealth of archeological evidence, author Jon Manchip White presents a remarkably accurate picture of Egyptian life throughout dynastic times from the end of the third millennium to the Greek occupation in 330 BC. Because social conditions changed little during these 3,000 years, readers get a clear idea of the roles and tasks assigned to each section of the community to the Pharaoh and his noblemen; priests and soldiers; scribes and artists; and peasants, who formed the bulk of the population. How these people spent their leisure hours, how they dressed, what they ate and drank, forms of transportation used, how homes were built and furnished, and the activities of women and children are also thoroughly examined. Special emphasis is placed on the importance of religion in daily life, including the social significance of temples, pyramids, and tombs. Accompanying a vivid text are more than 100 photographs and line drawings. A handy reference tool. Horn Book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49728717127953,"sku":"NGR9780486425108","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50608913252625,"sku":"GOR002813563","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51002874921233,"sku":"NIN9780486425108","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/048642510X.jpg?v=1751135444"},{"product_id":"everyday-life-in-ancient-egypt-book-jon-manchip-white-9780880293556","title":"Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt","description":"Drawing on a wealth of archeological evidence, author Jon Manchip White presents a remarkably accurate picture of Egyptian life throughout dynastic times from the end of the third millennium to the Greek occupation in 330 BC. Because social conditions changed little during these 3,000 years, readers get a clear idea of the roles and tasks assigned to each section of the community to the Pharaoh and his noblemen; priests and soldiers; scribes and artists; and peasants, who formed the bulk of the population. How these people spent their leisure hours, how they dressed, what they ate and drank, forms of transportation used, how homes were built and furnished, and the activities of women and children are also thoroughly examined. Special emphasis is placed on the importance of religion in daily life, including the social significance of temples, pyramids, and tombs. Accompanying a vivid text are more than 100 photographs and line drawings. A handy reference tool. Horn Book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49893422498065,"sku":"GOR006955911","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50879545082129,"sku":"CIN0880293551VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51416617058577,"sku":"CIN0880293551G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52724872347921,"sku":"CIN0880293551A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0880293551.jpg?v=1751234416"},{"product_id":"hour-of-the-rat-rare-book-jon-manchip-white-1645430340bab","title":"Hour of the Rat","description":"1962. First Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Yellow and grey cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages have slight f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071489184017,"sku":"1645430340BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645430340BAB_1.jpg?v=1722873418"},{"product_id":"build-us-a-dam-rare-book-jon-manchip-white-1652773149ada","title":"Build Us A Dam","description":"1955. First Edition. 190 pages. Illustrated jacket over red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Foxing more noticeable towards the start and end of t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071922344209,"sku":"1652773149ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652773149ADA_1.jpg?v=1722874796"},{"product_id":"the-rose-in-the-brandy-glass-rare-book-jon-manchip-white-1645432334bab","title":"The Rose In The Brandy Glass","description":"1965. First Edition. 223 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated jacket over pink cloth with gilt titles to spine. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages have slight foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075515879697,"sku":"1645432334BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645432334BAB_1.jpg?v=1722887538"},{"product_id":"nightclimber-rare-book-jon-manchip-white-1675409835ada","title":"Nightclimber","description":"1970. First Sphere Books Edition. 222 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have moderate edge-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079196643601,"sku":"1675409835ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675409835ADA_1.jpg?v=1722900624"},{"product_id":"marshal-of-france-the-life-and-times-of-maurice-comte-de-saxe-rare-book-jon-manchip-white-1703073845abs","title":"Marshal of France: The life and times of Maurice, Comte de Saxe","description":"1962. First Edition. 299 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086114197777,"sku":"1703073845ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703073845ABS_1.jpg?v=1722924960"},{"product_id":"mask-of-dust-rare-book-jon-manchip-white-1715754233ada","title":"Mask of Dust","description":"1953. 192 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087623754001,"sku":"1715754233ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715754233ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930495"},{"product_id":"a-world-elsewhere-one-man-s-fascination-with-the-american-southwest-rare-book-jon-manchip-white-1715773840lee","title":"A World Elsewhere, One Man's Fascination with the American Southwest","description":"1975. First Printing. 320 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth covered boards. Signed by the author with dedication to front free end paper. Pages remain clear with mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092566642961,"sku":"1715773840LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715773840LEE_1.jpg?v=1722947379"},{"product_id":"marshal-of-france-book-jon-manchip-white-9781258033590","title":"Marshal Of France","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022175666449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022177435921,"sku":"NIN9781258033590","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258033593.jpg?v=1750792855"},{"product_id":"marshal-of-france-book-jon-manchip-white-9781258139940","title":"Marshal Of France","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022398914833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022400192785,"sku":"NIN9781258139940","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258139944.jpg?v=1750889597"},{"product_id":"mask-of-dust-rare-book-jon-manchip-white-1735833052geo","title":"Mask of Dust","description":"\u003cp\u003e1955. First Edition Thus. 188 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Slight cracking to binding, rear cover slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Creasing to some pages. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling to corners. Moderate tanning to spine and edges with splits to spine edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241771106577,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241772777745,"sku":"1735833052GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735833052GEO_1.jpg?v=1741083045"},{"product_id":"cortes-and-the-downfall-of-the-aztec-empire-book-jon-manchip-white-9780786702718","title":"Cortes and the Downfall of the Aztec Empire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51690987651345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51690988306705,"sku":"CIN0786702710G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0786702710.jpg?v=1750702943"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-jon-manchip-white.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}