{"title":"Joseph Hayes","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the gripping world of Joseph Hayes, master of suspense and thrilling narratives. Discover tales that will keep you on the edge of your seat, perfect for fans of Harlan Coben and Lee Child.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"island-on-fire-book-joseph-hayes-9780233970240","title":"Island on Fire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49560352850193,"sku":"GOR003756630","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/023397024X.jpg?v=1751069731"},{"product_id":"desperate-hours-book-joseph-hayes-9780573607974","title":"The Desperate Hours","description":"The Hilliards are a typical family living on the outskirts of Indianapolis; abruptly their pleasant home becomes a jungle full of cunning and violence.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49730347204881,"sku":"NGR9780573607974","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003694907665,"sku":"NIN9780573607974","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52429975683345,"sku":"NLS9780573607974","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53148107997457,"sku":"GOR012160358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53397892170001,"sku":"GOR014903798","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53475412803857,"sku":"CIN0573607974G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0573607974.jpg?v=1751429277"},{"product_id":"wall-book-joseph-hayes-9780692147931","title":"The Wall","description":"\u003cp\u003eJAVIER is a cold-hearted drug boss, with a fascination for fast, flawless women, large sums of dirty money and unchallenged power. Besides trying to harness his enormous and dangerous ego, Javier's biggest challenge for superiority comes from his brother, JOAQUIN, who is the chosen successor to their father's throne. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWith a deadly, sibling rivalry brewing from Miami, Florida to Puerto Rico, the death toll quickly grows. Javier has the goons, Joaquin has the guile. Who will survive this murderous ballet between two DOPE GODS? \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWith extreme power and millions of dollars at stake, the family's legacy is up in the air. Only one man can be declared the winner. Will it be the brutish Javier or the schematic Joaquin? In a tale of immeasurable envy, cunning and greed, much will be won and lost.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49934562394385,"sku":"CIN0692147934G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52736246743313,"sku":"NIN9780692147931","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0692147934.jpg?v=1751136533"},{"product_id":"the-desperate-hours-rare-book-joseph-hayes-1620388767ada","title":"The Desperate Hours","description":"1955. First Edition. 238 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Unequal tanning to endpaper corresponding with jacket flaps. Boards have mod","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069148107025,"sku":"1620388767ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1620388767ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866202"},{"product_id":"dont-go-away-mad-rare-book-joseph-hayes-1626700509ada","title":"Dont Go Away Mad","description":"1966. First Four Square Edition. 190 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069751333137,"sku":"1626700509ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626700509ADA_1.jpg?v=1722867965"},{"product_id":"dont-go-away-mad-rare-book-joseph-hayes-1707479425iev","title":"Dont Go Away Mad","description":"1966. First Thus. 189 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084704878865,"sku":"1707479425IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707479425IEV_1.jpg?v=1722920377"},{"product_id":"desperate-hours-rare-book-joseph-hayes-1704372282gdb","title":"Desperate Hours","description":"1975. No edition remarks. 223 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087442415889,"sku":"1704372282GDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704372282GDB_1.jpg?v=1722929779"},{"product_id":"the-hours-after-midnight-rare-book-joseph-hayes-1706682178ada","title":"The Hours After Midnight","description":"1967. First edition thus. 141 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088057209105,"sku":"1706682178ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706682178ADA_1.jpg?v=1722932319"},{"product_id":"the-desperate-hours-rare-book-joseph-hayes-1715863921lee","title":"The Desperate Hours","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 246 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088071889169,"sku":"1715863921LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715863921LEE_1.jpg?v=1722932375"},{"product_id":"the-hours-after-midnight-rare-book-joseph-hayes-1722612476dpb","title":"The Hours After Midnight","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 108 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092344606993,"sku":"1722612476DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722612476DPB_1.jpg?v=1722946626"},{"product_id":"when-no-one-is-watching-book-joseph-hayes-9780615520858","title":"When No One Is Watching","description":"On the eve of announcing his run for Congress, a charismatic Chicago politician causes a deadly accident. Panicked, he frames his best friend, a good-hearted alcoholic, and flees the scene. As one man tries to pick up the pieces of his shattered life, the other embarks on a meteoric rise to political stardom. But when a dogged detective digs deeper into the case, the political superstar must decide just how far he is willing to go to protect his dark secret. Author Joseph Hayes combines page-turning suspense with a poignant tale of inspiration and redemption as he asks, is the greater good just a lie we tell ourselves to justify the sins we commit when no one is watching?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50162423660817,"sku":"CIN0615520855G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51004820881681,"sku":"NIN9780615520858","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0615520855.jpg?v=1751262418"},{"product_id":"life-of-the-party-book-joseph-hayes-9780573611568","title":"Life of the Party","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Hughes family moves to Butterfield and begins to choose friends. Mr. Hughes is there on business. Mrs. Hughes has social ambitions. Oldest daughter Mildred fancies herself in love with the snooty son of a bank president. Studious daughter Jean flings off her glasses and becomes the life of the party. Dapper Teddy gets into a merry mix up juggling four dates at once. And daughter Amy falls in love for the first time. But the whole family is in for a hard awakening. They all become aware of the serious implications of what had seemed very funny and make wise readjustments to one another and to life.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50358004023569,"sku":"CIN0573611564G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003692220689,"sku":"NIN9780573611568","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51331192815889,"sku":"CIN0573611564VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52134924419345,"sku":"NLS9780573611568","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0573611564.jpg?v=1751009160"},{"product_id":"consequential-damages-book-joseph-hayes-9780615819716","title":"Consequential Damages","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50358316073233,"sku":"CIN0615819710G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0615819710.jpg?v=1750700089"},{"product_id":"eighty-fifth-in-france-and-flanders-being-a-history-of-the-justly-famous-85th-ca-book-joseph-hayes-9781015460973","title":"The Eighty-fifth in France and Flanders; Being a History of the Justly Famous 85th Canadian Infantry Battalion (Nova Scotia Highlanders) in the Various Theaters of war, Together With a Nominal Roll and Synopsis of Service of Officers, Non-commissioned Off","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013284528401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013287313681,"sku":"NIN9781015460973","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015460976.jpg?v=1751078918"},{"product_id":"eighty-fifth-in-france-and-flanders-being-a-history-of-the-justly-famous-85th-ca-book-joseph-hayes-9789354150678","title":"The Eighty-fifth in France and Flanders; being a history of the justly famous 85th Canadian Infantry Battalion (Nova Scotia Highlanders) in the various theatres of war, together with a nominal roll and synopsis of service of officers, non-commissioned off","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067431158033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067432730897,"sku":"NIN9789354150678","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52688594501905,"sku":"NLS9789354150678","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354150675.jpg?v=1773743448"},{"product_id":"the-desperate-hours-rare-book-joseph-hayes-1740044184ada","title":"The Desperate Hours","description":"\u003cp\u003e1956. No Edition Remarks. 92 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is darkened. Boards are laminated. Visible wear marks to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308438946065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308441403665,"sku":"1740044184ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740044184ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943518"},{"product_id":"the-desperate-hours-rare-book-joseph-hayes-1744797273lee","title":"The Desperate Hours","description":"1956. First Edition. 187 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51441552621841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51441552785681,"sku":"1744797273LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744797273LEE_1.jpg?v=1744993916"},{"product_id":"island-on-fire-book-joseph-hayes-9780448116075","title":"Island on Fire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51720623915281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51720624931089,"sku":"CIN0448116073G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0448116073.jpg?v=1750698113"},{"product_id":"gambit-book-joseph-hayes-9780595169122","title":"The Gambit","description":"\u003cp\u003eWhile doing research for a college term paper, Joe Howe, a young paralegal student, discovers a shocking truth about the American presidential electoral process. A bold faced lie taught in our schools followed by a charade of an election in adult life and the tragic results long forgotten in history.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe real power of electing the President lies not with the people as popularly thought, but rather with a band of nameless, faceless, unaccountable politicians known as the Electoral College.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eUnable to persuade anyone already in power to address this fatal flaw, Joe Howe decides to run a pseudo-campaign for congress in hopes of drawing attention to the problem. But when the incumbent congressman dies just before the primary election, his pseudo-campaign suddenly turns real.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Gambit\u003c\/i\u003e is an entertaining story of a young and na ve man's odyssey into the strange world of modern day politics, a lesson in untaught history and a warning of a great constitutional crisis destined to befall us if not resolved.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52125891330321,"sku":"NLS9780595169122","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780595169122.jpg?v=1757469542"},{"product_id":"eighty-fifth-in-france-and-flanders-being-a-history-of-the-justly-famous-85th-ca-book-joseph-hayes-9789390382798","title":"The Eighty-fifth in France and Flanders; being a history of the justly famous 85th Canadian Infantry Battalion (Nova Scotia Highlanders) in the various theatres of war, together with a nominal roll and synopsis of service of officers, non-commissioned off","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52688570384657,"sku":"NLS9789390382798","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52850159354129,"sku":"NIN9789390382798","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789390382798.jpg?v=1773742024"},{"product_id":"christmas-at-home-book-joseph-hayes-9780573662195","title":"Christmas at Home","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe day before Christmas finds the Burgess family busy with preparations and poignantly aware that this is the first year the members of the family will not be together; son Johnny is in Chicago and Grandpa had died last summer. But the Burgesses do not feel sorry for themselves; they realize how happy and well off they are. In humorous and touching scenes we see sixteen year-old Julie falling in love for the first time; eighteen year-old Emily receiving a proposal of marriage; twelve year-old Janet learning the real meaning of Christmas.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53489973625105,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53489973821713,"sku":"NIN9780573662195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-joseph-hayes.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}